कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाकडून कौशल्ये आणि गतिशीलता भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्यावर शिक्कामोर्तब; क्रीडा, प्रगत बांधकाम आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानावर लक्ष केंद्रित
08 DEC 2025 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2025
नवी दिल्ली इथे झालेल्या तिसऱ्या भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य परिषद बैठकीचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाने कौशल्य विकास, कार्यशक्तीची गतिशीलता आणि वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या क्रीडा अर्थव्यवस्थेतील सहकार्याला पुढच्या टप्प्यावर नेण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय संवाद साधला. कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) जयंत चौधरी आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे शिक्षण आणि कौशल्ये व प्रशिक्षण मंत्री खासदार अँड्र्यू जायल्स हे या द्विपक्षीय बैठकीच्या सह-अध्यक्षस्थानी होते.
या चर्चेत भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधांमधील वाढत्या घनिष्टतेची दखल घेण्यात आली आणि या घनिष्टतेचे रूपांतर कुशल व्यावसायिकांच्या व्यवसाय-सुलभते करिता सुव्यवस्थित मार्गांमध्ये करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. उभय बाजूंनी पात्रतेची परस्पर मान्यता यंत्रणा कार्यान्वित करायला गती देण्याचे आणि क्षमता संरेखित करणारे तसेच अखंड गतिशीलता सुलभ करणारे संलग्न अभ्यासक्रम सह-अभिकल्पित करायला सहमती दर्शवली. प्रमुख क्रीडा स्पर्धांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ऑस्ट्रेलियात होणाऱ्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विस्तारामुळे, प्रगत बांधकामातील जागतिक मानकां करिता कुशल कामगारांना तयार करण्यावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला.
या चर्चांमधील एक महत्त्वाचा घटक भारताची 2030 च्या राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धांची बोली आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे 2032 ब्रिस्बेन ऑलिम्पिक आणि पॅरालिम्पिक स्पर्धाचे यजमानपद यामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या धोरणात्मक संधीं हा होता. क्रीडा आणि शारीरिक आरोग्य क्षेत्राला महत्त्वपूर्ण रोजगारासाठी 'उदयोन्मुख उद्योग' म्हणून सामूहिकरित्या मान्यता देण्यात आली. औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्था (ITI) आणि राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्था (NSTI) यांसारख्या भारतीय कौशल्य संस्था आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या टीएएफई संस्थे दरम्यान पुढील सहकार्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडण्यात आला. यात खाणकाम, अंकीय आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कौशल्ये, आदरातिथ्य, हरित नोकऱ्या, अपारंपरिक ऊर्जा आणि लॉजिस्टिक या क्षेत्रांमध्ये संयुक्त कार्य अपेक्षित आहे.
जयंत चौधरी यांनी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सज्जतेसाठी कौशल्य उपक्रमांतर्गत भविष्य-केंद्रित कौशल्यांबद्दल भारताची वचनबद्धता तसेच अंकीय स्वीकृतीसाठी संयुक्त नैतिक चौकट आणि मानकांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. जबाबदार आणि उच्च-गुणवत्तेची कार्यशक्ती गतिशीलता द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या मार्गदर्शनाकरिता पुढे चालू राहील, यावर मंत्र्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियामध्ये आळीपाळीने आयोजित होणाऱ्या वार्षिक भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया कौशल्य संमेलनाचा प्रस्ताव त्यांनी मांडला. हे व्यासपीठ निवडक कौशल्यांमध्ये सुसंवाद आणि समतुल्यता वाढवू शकते, संस्थात्मक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करू शकते आणि आपल्या प्रशिक्षण परिसंस्था दोन्ही देशांमधील उद्योगाच्या गरजांशी सुसंगत राखू शकते."
भारतासोबतच्या भागीदारीला ऑस्ट्रेलिया खूप महत्त्व देतो. आपले देश मोठ्या क्रीडा आणि आर्थिक टप्प्यांची तयारी करत असताना, कौशल्य सहकार्य आपल्या नागरिकांसाठी सामायिक समृद्धी आणि ठळक प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, असे खासदार अँड्र्यू जायल्स यावेळी म्हणाले.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India and Australia reaffirm deepening skills and mobility partnership; focus on sports, advanced construction and emerging technologies
India proposed for an Annual India–Australia Skills Meet to Drive Harmonised Standards
08 DEC 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 3rd Australia–India Education and Skills Council (AIESC) Meeting in New Delhi, India and Australia convened a substantive bilateral dialogue to advance cooperation in skills development, workforce mobility, and the rapidly growing sports economy. The bilateral meeting was co-chaired by Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary & Minister of State for Education and Minister for Skills & Training, Commonwealth of Australia Mr. Andrew Giles MP.
The deliberations acknowledged the strong upward trajectory in India–Australia relations and reinforced the need to translate this momentum into well-structured pathways for the movement of skilled professionals. Both sides agreed to accelerate operationalisation of the Mutual Recognition of Qualifications (MRQ) mechanism and to co-design bridge courses that align competencies and facilitate seamless mobility. Particular emphasis was laid on preparing skilled workers for global standards in advanced construction, given Australia’s infrastructure expansion ahead of major sporting events.
A key element of the discussions revolved around the strategic opportunities emerging from India’s bid for the 2030 Commonwealth Games and Australia’s hosting of the 2032 Brisbane Olympics and Paralympics. The sports and physical wellness sector was collectively recognised as a sunrise industry with significant employment prospects and potential to contribute nearly 2% to India’s GDP. Australia’s global leadership in sports management, sports technology, was identified as a complementary strength to India’s expanding sports manufacturing and gig-economy landscape.
Further collaboration was proposed between India’s skilling institutions — including ITIs and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) — and Australia’s TAFE network, with joint work expected in areas spanning mining, digital and IT skills, hospitality, green jobs, renewable energy, and logistics.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary also underlined India’s commitment to future-oriented skills under the Skilling for AI Readiness (SOAR) initiative, along with the importance of joint ethical frameworks and standards for digital adoption. The ministers agreed that responsible and high-quality workforce mobility must guide bilateral cooperation going forward.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary stated: “India and Australia are natural partners in shaping the global workforce of the future. By strengthening pathways, aligning standards, and leveraging each other’s sectoral strengths, we can enable youth to access global opportunities while supporting dynamic industry needs in both our economies. I also propose that we establish an annual India-Australia Skills Meet, held alternately in India and Australia. This platform can drive harmonisation and equivalence in selected skills, deepen institutional partnerships, and keep our training ecosystems aligned with industry needs in both countries.”
“Australia is one of India’s most important partners in this space. We also explored new avenues in sports-related skilling ahead of major global events, including joint training, curriculum development and industry partnerships,” he further added.
Mr. Andrew Giles MP remarked that Australia deeply values its partnership with India and as our nations prepare for major sporting and economic milestones, skills cooperation will play a vital role in ensuring shared prosperity and measurable impact for our people.
The meeting witnessed participation from senior officials of MSDE, the Directorate General of Training, NCVET, NSDC and representatives from the Australian Department of Education and its Skills and Training agencies.
The bilateral session concluded with a shared resolve to maintain high-level engagement and fast-track collaborative models that enhance training quality, strengthen global mobility, and contribute to building future-ready skill ecosystems in both countries.