Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Government focussed on Skilling, Leadership and Mental Wellness of Youth
08 DEC 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs implements youth development programmes through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) and National Service Scheme (NSS), which provide avenues for leadership development, skill enhancement, civic engagement and experiential learning in various sectors.
Under MY Bharat, key programmes conducted during FY 2023-24 and 2024-25 include Observance of Days of National and International Importance, Viksit Bharat Ambassador – Yuva Connect, MYBharat–Viksit Bharat@2047 Declamation Contest, National Young Leaders Programme – Neighbourhood Youth Parliament, and National Youth Parliament Festival which is redesigned as Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament.
Further, MY Bharat Portal also provides Experiential Learning Programmes (ELP) in areas such as Police, Postal services, Jan Aushadhi Kendras and Cyber Security to generate entrepreneurship and skill development among youth aged 18-29 years. The Vocational Training – Skills for Success under the Annual Action Plan 2025–26 aims to enhance self-esteem and guide youth to acquire higher-level soft skills, communication skills and life
skills for meaningful employment or self-employment. Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development (RGNIYD) conducts annual training in life skills, leadership, capacity building, academic programmes and placement drives.
The Government engages youth and volunteers through structured platforms such as NSS and MY Bharat, which mobilise youth across the country for various developmental, social and community-oriented activities. These platforms collaborate with youth clubs, local stakeholders, and volunteers to ensure widespread participation in developmental initiatives.
The Government has implemented several national-level programmes to support employment generation and improve employability. These include the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), and Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY). Under the Skill India Mission (SIM), youth receive skill, re-skill, and up-skill training through schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), and Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) via Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs). The Government’s Prime Minister’s Package announced in Budget 2024-25 includes five schemes and initiatives designed to facilitate employment and skilling opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over five years. The National Career Service (NCS) Portal provides job matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, and information on skill-development courses. Additionally, the ASPIRE scheme promotes employment in the agro-sector through Livelihood Business Incubators, imparting skill development training to rural youth, women, and unemployed persons.
MY Bharat and NYKS engage youth from diverse and marginalized backgrounds across districts, blocks and villages. NSS also ensures active participation of rural and marginalized youth through National Integration Camps, Republic Day Parade Camps, National Youth Parliament, National Youth Festival and village adoption programmes that enable youth to contribute to local development.
The Department of Youth Affairs promotes awareness and well-being for youth through NSS, MY Bharat and other programmes. These platforms organise activities such as International Yoga Day, sports events at block and district levels, meditation sessions and health-awareness programmes. NSS also integrates initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat and the Tele-MANAS helpline to create awareness and promote mental well-being among youth and communities. The Department of Youth Affairs through MY Bharat recognized the detrimental impact of drug addiction and substance abuse on individuals and families and conducted Awareness and Education Programme on Drug-addiction and Substance Abuse across the country during the FY-2024-25.
Further, the Mental Health Care Act, 2017 is an act to provide for mental healthcare and services for persons with mental illness and to protect, promote and fulfil the rights of such persons during delivery of mental healthcare and services and for matter connected therewith or incidental thereto. However, to address the burden of mental disorders, the Government of India is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country.
In addition, the Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. The Government has also launched a Tele MANAS Mobile Application, a comprehensive mobile platform that has been developed to provide support for mental health issues ranging from well-being to mental disorders. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has also formulated our country’s first National Suicide Prevention Strategy.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh
Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार का युवाओं के कौशल, नेतृत्व और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान फोकस
08 DEC 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले विभाग, मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत) और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के ज़रिए युवा विकास कार्यक्रमों का क्रियान्वयन करता है, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व विकास, कौशल विकास, नागरिक सहभागिता और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
माई भारत के अंतर्गत, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 और 2024-25 के दौरान आयोजित प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के दिवसों का पालन, विकसित भारत एम्बेसडर - युवा कनेक्ट, माई भारत-विकसित भारत@2047 भाषण प्रतियोगिता, राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम महोत्सव (जिसे विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद के रूप में दोबारा डिज़ाइन किया गया है), विकसित भारत युवा संसद शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, माई भारत पोर्टल 18-29 वर्ष की उम्र के युवाओं में उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पुलिस, डाक सेवाओं, जन औषधि केंद्रों और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम (ईएलपी) भी प्रदान करता है। वार्षिक कार्य योजना 2025-26 के तहत व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण- सफलता के लिए कौशल का मकसद युवाओं का आत्म-सम्मान बढ़ाना और उन्हें सार्थक रोज़गार या स्व-रोज़गार के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय सॉफ्ट स्किल्स, संचार कौशल और जीवन कौशल प्राप्त करने हेतु मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना है। राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय युवा विकास संस्थान (आरजीएनआईवाईडी) जीवन कौशल, नेतृत्व, क्षमता निर्माण, शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों और प्लेसमेंट ड्राइव में वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करता है।
सरकार एनएसएस और माई भारत जैसे मंचों के ज़रिए युवाओं और स्वयंसेवकों को जोड़ती है, जो देश भर के युवाओं को विभिन्न विकासात्मक, सामाजिक और सामुदायिक गतिविधियों के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। ये मंच विकासात्मक पहलों में व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए युवा क्लबों, स्थानीय हितधारकों और स्वयंसेवकों के साथ सहयोग करते हैं।
सरकार ने रोज़गार के अवसर बढ़ाने और रोज़गार क्षमता में सुधार लाने के लिए कई राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम लागू किए हैं। इनमें प्रधानमंत्री रोज़गार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोज़गार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस), दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई), ग्रामीण स्वरोज़गार एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरएसईटीआई), दीनदयाल अंन्त्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन(डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) और प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) शामिल हैं। स्किल इंडिया मिशन (एसआईएम) के तहत, युवाओं को प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के ज़रिए शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के ज़रिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त होता है। बजट 2024-25 में घोषित सरकार के प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज में पाँच योजनाएँ और पहल शामिल हैं, जो पाँच वर्षों में 4.1 करोड़ युवाओं के लिए रोज़गार और कौशल के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं। राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल नौकरी मिलान, करियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन और कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों की जानकारी प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, एस्पायर योजना आजीविका व्यवसाय इन्क्यूबेटरों के ज़रिए कृषि क्षेत्र में रोजगार को बढ़ावा देती है और ग्रामीण युवाओं, महिलाओं और बेरोजगार व्यक्तियों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है।
माई भारत और एनवाईकेएस जिलों, ब्लॉकों और गांवों के विविध और वंचित पृष्ठभूमि के युवाओं को जोड़ते हैं। एनएसएस राष्ट्रीय एकता शिविरों, गणतंत्र दिवस परेड शिविरों, राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद, राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव और गावों को गोद लेने के कार्यक्रमों के ज़रिए ग्रामीण और वंचित युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करता है, ताकि युवा स्थानीय विकास में योगदान दे सकें।
युवा मामले विभाग, एनएसएस, माई भारत और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के ज़रिए युवाओं में जागरूकता और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देता है। ये मंच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, ब्लॉक और जिला स्तर पर खेल आयोजन, ध्यान सत्र और स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता कार्यक्रम जैसी गतिविधियों का आयोजन करते हैं। एनएसएस युवाओं और समुदायों में जागरूकता पैदा करने और मानसिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत और टेली-मानस हेल्पलाइन जैसी पहलों को भी एकीकृत करता है। माई भारत के ज़रिए युवा मामले विभाग ने व्यक्तियों और परिवारों पर नशीली दवाओं की लत और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के हानिकारक प्रभाव को पहचाना और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान पूरे देश में नशीली दवाओं की लत और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन पर जागरूकता और शिक्षा कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
इसके अलावा, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अधिनियम, 2017 मानसिक रूप से बीमार व्यक्तियों के लिए मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तथा सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के दौरान ऐसे व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा, प्रोत्साहन, पूर्ति तथा उससे जुड़े मामलों के लिए एक अधिनियम है। हालाँकि, मानसिक विकारों की समस्या से निपटने के लिए, भारत सरकार देश में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (एनएमएचपी) लागू कर रही है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानसिक स्वास्थ्य परामर्श और देखभाल सेवाओं तक पहुँच को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए 10 अक्टूबर 2022 को एक "राष्ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम" शुरू किया है। सरकार ने एक व्यापक मोबाइल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, टेली मानस, भी लॉन्च किया है, जिसे मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से लेकर मानसिक विकारों तक, सभी प्रकार के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों पर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने देश की पहली राष्ट्रीय आत्महत्या रोकथाम रणनीति भी तैयार की है।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।