Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMMUNITY DRIVEN INITIATIVES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
08 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has undertaken several community-driven initiatives to promote cleaner and greener cities and towns under various schemes and campaigns. The major schemes include the Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) for developing forest/green spaces in urban and peri-urban areas; and the School Nursery Yojana (SNY), which engages students in understanding the importance of plants and is implemented in recognized public and private schools. So far 620 nos. of Nagar Vans are established in 28 States and 3 UTs across the country. An amount of Rs. 50784.64 crores has been released under Nagar van Yojana since 2020-21 & Rs.7.38 crores for School Nursery Yojana.
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign has been launched on the occasion of World Environment Day 2024 and extensive plantations have been undertaken across the country. This campaign follows the ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach with participation of all stakeholders for increasing the green cover in the country. The campaign has recorded successful plantation of more than 261 crores saplings on MeriLife portal by the State Forest Departments along with partner Ministries out of which more than 45 crore saplings are planted in urban areas.
The National Museum of Natural History (NMNH), New Delhi, along with its Regional Centres undertake various community-driven initiatives to promote cleanliness, environmental awareness and citizen participation for creating a cleaner and greener surroundings. As part of Swachhata Pakhwada and Swachhata Hi Seva, NMNH conducts cleanliness drives in public areas with participation of students, NGOs and local communities. Awareness activities such as nature walks, talks, film shows, painting and slogan-writing competitions, Nukkad Natak performances on waste segregation are organised to encourage responsible waste management. Further, under Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) ‘Green Talk’ sessions, workshops and outreach programmes to promote sustainable lifestyles and motivate collective citizen action for cleaner and greener cities and towns. So far 3 campaigns are conducted during this year across the country.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, celebrated World Environment Day 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on 5th June 2025, with the slogan ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’. As part of one month long pre-campaign activities undertaken before World Environment Day 2025, around 69,000 events were organized in which around 21 lakh people participated across the country. The National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign (NPPRC) was also launched for the period 5th June to 31st October 2025. The Campaign included activities to reduce plastic pollution in urban and rural areas under Swachhta Hi Sewa programme. The activities also included focus on reducing use of avoidable single use plastics in government offices especially during Special Campaign 5.0.
In partnership with Department of School Education & Literacy and UNICEF YuWaah, the E-Waste Awareness and Reduction Campaign was organized in 13 cities across Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, and Madhya Pradesh engaged 70,000 students in 632 government schools through 65 virtual workshops and school-based collection drives, resulting in the safe recycling of 4,950 kg of e-waste.
The ministry also facilitated youth engagement in promoting Mission LiFE through a 10-day Experiential Learning Programme (ELP) on MYBharat platform, offering hands-on learning and community engagement. The participants undertook several Do-It-Yourself activities understanding the seven themes of Mission LiFE along with an orientation session on Mission LiFE held at the office premises of UNICEF India. Further, so far more than 6 Crore participants participated in 33.17 lakhs LiFE related activities.
Under Swachh Bharat Mission the Swachhta Action Plan (SAP) is an inter-Ministerial initiative of Government of India, which started in the year 2017-18 by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS). The scope of SAP implementation by MoEFCC currently includes building of bio-toilets at National Parks and Sanctuaries to educate visitors regarding Cleanliness. The SAP has been mainstreamed under the Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity building and livelihood Programme of the Scheme ‘Environment Education, Awareness, Research and Skill Development’.
MoEFCC has organized beach cleaning campaigns in collaboration with Coastal State Governments covering more than 80 beaches in the last 3 years to sensitize the coastal communities and beach users. These campaigns have seen active participation from the students of nearby schools and colleges, NCC and NSC cadets, Coast Guard personnel, NGOs/CSOs (Civil Society Organisations) and Public representatives and general public. A total of 13 nos. of blue flag beaches are marked across the country.
The Ministry implements Environment Education Programme (EEP) with an objective to sensitize children/ youth, on issues related to environment and to motivate them to adopt sustainable lifestyle, through a range of pedagogical initiatives such as workshops, projects, exhibitions, campaign, competitions, nature camps, summer vacation programmes, etc. The programme is implemented in schools and colleges through eco-clubs with an aim to supplement the knowledge that the students gain from classrooms with experience from nature and hands-on activities. The detail activities undertaken include beach clean-up drives, waste-segregation demonstrations, awareness sessions on circular economy practices, cultural programmes promoting environmental stewardship, beautification of streets and public spaces through community art projects, renovation and upgradation of public toilets to improve hygiene and accessibility, Painting of murals, installation of street art, and creation of green corridors.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए समुदाय संचालित गतिविधियां
08 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ और हरित शहरों तथा कस्बों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं व अभियानों के तहत कई समुदाय-संचालित गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं। इसके प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में नगर वन योजना (एनवीवाई) और स्कूल नर्सरी योजना (एसएनवाई) शामिल हैं। नगर वन योजना और स्कूल नर्सरी योजना शहरी तथा अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में वन एवं हरित स्थान विकसित करने पर केंद्रित हैं। विशेष रूप से, स्कूल नर्सरी योजना छात्रों को पौधों के महत्व को समझने में मदद करती है और इसे मान्यता प्राप्त सार्वजनिक तथा निजी स्कूलों में लागू किया जाता है। अब तक देश के 28 राज्यों और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 620 नगर वनों की स्थापना की जा चुकी है। वित्तीय प्रावधानों के अनुसार, 2020-21 से नगर वन योजना के अंतर्गत 507.84 करोड़ रुपये और स्कूल नर्सरी योजना के लिए 7.38 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान शुरू किया गया, जिसके तहत देश भर में व्यापक वृक्षारोपण किया जा रहा है। यह पहल देश में हरित आवरण बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ और ‘संपूर्ण समाज’ के दृष्टिकोण का पालन करती है। अभियान के तहत राज्य वन विभागों और साझेदार मंत्रालयों ने मेरीलाइफ पोर्टल पर 261 करोड़ से अधिक पौधों का सफलतापूर्वक रोपण किया, जिनमें से 45 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे शहरी क्षेत्रों में लगाए गए हैं।
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय (एनएमएनएच) अपने क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के साथ मिलकर स्वच्छ एवं हरित परिवेश के निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न समुदाय-संचालित गतिविधियां चलाता है, जो स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण जागरूकता और नागरिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देती हैं। स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा और स्वच्छता ही सेवा के तहत, एनएमएनएच विद्यार्थियों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों तथा स्थानीय समुदायों की भागीदारी से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित करता है। जिम्मेदारी के साथ कचरा प्रबंधन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रकृति भ्रमण, वार्ता, फिल्म प्रदर्शन, चित्रकला और नारा लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं, साथ ही कचरा पृथक्करण पर नुक्कड़ नाटक जैसी जागरूकता पहल आयोजित की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) के अंतर्गत स्थायी जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने और स्वच्छ व हरित शहरों तथा कस्बों के लिए सामूहिक नागरिक कार्रवाई को प्रेरित करने के लिए 'ग्रीन टॉक' सत्र, कार्यशालाएं और आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। इस वर्ष अब तक देश भर में तीन प्रमुख अभियान सफलतापूर्वक चलाए जा चुके हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 5 जून 2025 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक मिशन: प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण समाप्त करें’ के नारे के साथ विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 मनाया। इसके पहले एक महीने तक चलने वाले पूर्व-अभियान गतिविधियों के दौरान, देश भर में लगभग 69,000 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें लगभग 21 लाख लोगों ने भाग लिया। साथ ही, 5 जून से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक की अवधि के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण न्यूनीकरण अभियान (एनपीपीआरसी) भी शुरू किया गया। इस अभियान में स्वच्छता ही सेवा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को कम करने से संबंधित गतिविधियां शामिल थीं। विशेष रूप से, विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान सरकारी कार्यालयों में अनावश्यक एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को कम करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने यूनिसेफ युवाह के साथ साझेदारी में तमिलनाडु, राजस्थान और मध्य प्रदेश के 13 शहरों में ई-कचरा जागरूकता व न्यूनीकरण अभियान आयोजित किया। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत 65 वर्चुअल कार्यशालाओं और स्कूल-आधारित संग्रह अभियानों के माध्यम से 632 सरकारी स्कूलों के लगभग 70,000 विद्यार्थियों को शामिल किया गया। परिणामस्वरूप, कुल 4,950 किलोग्राम ई-कचरे का सुरक्षित पुनर्चक्रण सुनिश्चित किया गया।
मंत्रालय ने मायभारत प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से 10 दिवसीय अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम (ईएलपी) आयोजित करके मिशन लाइफ में युवाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया, जिससे व्यावहारिक शिक्षण और सामुदायिक सहभागिता के अवसर सुनिश्चित हुए। प्रतिभागियों ने मिशन लाइफ के सात विषयों को समझने के लिए विभिन्न स्वयं-करें गतिविधियां कीं और यूनिसेफ इंडिया के कार्यालय परिसर में मिशन लाइफ पर एक अभिविन्यास सत्र में भी हिस्सा लिया। अब तक 6 करोड़ से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने 33.17 लाख लाइफ से संबंधित गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता कार्य योजना (एसएपी) भारत सरकार की एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी पहल है, जिसे जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस) के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने वर्ष 2017-18 में शुरू किया था। वर्तमान में, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय एसएपी के कार्यान्वयन के दायरे में राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों और अभयारण्यों में आगंतुकों को स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूक करने हेतु जैव-शौचालयों का निर्माण कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, एसएपी को ‘पर्यावरण शिक्षा, जागरूकता, अनुसंधान एवं कौशल विकास’ योजना के तहत पर्यावरण सूचना, जागरूकता, क्षमता निर्माण और आजीविका कार्यक्रम के मुख्यधारा में शामिल किया गया है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने तटीय समुदायों और समुद्र तट उपयोगकर्ताओं में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से पिछले तीन वर्षों में 80 से अधिक समुद्र तटों पर तटीय राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान आयोजित किए हैं। इन अभियानों में आस-पास के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के विद्यार्थियों, एनसीसी और एनएससी कैडेटों, तटरक्षक बल के जवानों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों/नागरिक समाज संगठनों (सीएसओ), जनप्रतिनिधियों तथा आम जनता की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही है। इसके साथ ही, देश भर में कुल 13 ब्लू फ्लैग समुद्र तटों को भी चिह्नित किया गया है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय पर्यावरण शिक्षा कार्यक्रम (ईईपी) का क्रियान्वयन करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य बच्चों तथा युवाओं को पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना और उन्हें स्थायी जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। यह कार्यक्रम कार्यशालाओं, परियोजनाओं, प्रदर्शनियों, अभियानों, प्रतियोगिताओं, प्रकृति शिविरों, ग्रीष्मकालीन अवकाश कार्यक्रमों स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में इको-क्लबों के माध्यम से संचालित होता है, जिससे कक्षा में अर्जित ज्ञान को प्रकृति एवं व्यावहारिक गतिविधियों के अनुभव से जोड़ा जा सके। पर्यावरण शिक्षा कार्यक्रम के तहत आयोजित गतिविधियों में समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान, अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण प्रदर्शन, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था प्रथाओं पर जागरूकता सत्र, पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, सामुदायिक कला परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से सड़कों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों का सौंदर्यीकरण, सार्वजनिक शौचालयों का नवीनीकरण तथा उन्नयन, भित्ति चित्र बनाना, सड़क किनारे कलाकृति बनाना व हरित गलियारों का निर्माण शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।