Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government Highlights Key Progress Under National Green Hydrogen Mission
08 DEC 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), with an objective to make India a global hub of production, usage and export of green hydrogen and its derivatives.
The following initiatives have been undertaken under the Mission:
1. 3000 MW per annum electrolyser manufacturing capacity and 8,62,000 tonnes per annum of green hydrogen production capacity, have been awarded
2. Prices have been discovered by Solar Energy Corporation of India for the production and supply of 7,24,000 MTPA of Green Ammonia (a derivative of Green Hydrogen) to 13 fertilizer units across India.
3. 20,000 tonnes per annum of green hydrogen production and supply capacity has been awarded for supply to Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited.
4. Five pilot projects have been sanctioned for the use of hydrogen in steel sector.
5. V. O. Chidambaranar Port Authority has awarded a project for development of bunkering and refuelling facility for green methanol at the port.
6. Five pilot projects have been sanctioned for deployment of 37 hydrogen - fuelled vehicles with 9 Hydrogen Refuelling Stations (HRS) across 10 different routes across India.
7. Four projects have been awarded to be developed as Hydrogen Valley Innovation Clusters (HVICs) namely, Jodhpur hydrogen valley, Odisha hydrogen valley, Pune hydrogen valley and Kerala hydrogen valley.
8. Twenty three (23 nos.) projects have been sanctioned as part of Research and Development (R&D) scheme of NGHM.
9. Five projects (5 nos.) have been sanctioned for the establishment of testing facilities.
MNRE has also advised states to incorporate provisions related to green hydrogen in their policies. Several states have taken proactive steps in this regard, details of which are as follows:
1. Dedicated Green Hydrogen policies notified by the states of Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal;
2. Facilitative provisions under the Renewable Energy or Energy or Industrial policies have been included by the states of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत प्रमुख प्रगति की जानकारी दी
08 DEC 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) चला रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश को हरित हाइड्रोजन और इसके व्युत्पन्नों के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है।
मिशन के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित पहल की गई हैं:
1. 3000 मेगावाट प्रति वर्ष इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर विनिर्माण क्षमता और 8,62,000 टन प्रति वर्ष हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता प्रदान की गई है।
2. भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम ने देश भर में 13 उर्वरक इकाइयों को 7,24,000 एमटीपीए ग्रीन अमोनिया (ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का एक व्युत्पन्न) के उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के लिए कीमतों की खोज की गई है।
3. इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड और हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड को आपूर्ति के लिए 20,000 टन प्रति वर्ष हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और आपूर्ति क्षमता प्रदान की गई है।
4. इस्पात क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए पांच प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
5. वी. ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण ने बंदरगाह पर ग्रीन मेथनॉल के लिए बंकरिंग और ईंधन भरने की सुविधा के विकास के लिए एक परियोजना प्रदान की है।
6. देश भर में 10 विभिन्न मार्गों पर 9 हाइड्रोजन ईंधन स्टेशनों (एचआरएस) के साथ 37 हाइड्रोजन ईंधन वाले वाहनों की तैनाती के लिए पांच प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
7. हाइड्रोजन वैली इनोवेशन क्लस्टर (एचवीआईसी) के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए चार परियोजनाएं - जोधपुर हाइड्रोजन वैली, ओडिशा हाइड्रोजन वैली, पुणे हाइड्रोजन वैली और केरल हाइड्रोजन वैली प्रदान की गई हैं।
8. एनजीएचएम की अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) योजना के भाग के रूप में तेईस (23) परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं।
9. परीक्षण सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए पांच परियोजनाएं (5) स्वीकृत की गई हैं।
एमएनआरई ने राज्यों को अपनी नीतियों में हरित हाइड्रोजन से संबंधित प्रावधानों को शामिल करने की भी सलाह दी है। कई राज्यों ने इस संबंध में सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं, जिनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों द्वारा समर्पित हरित हाइड्रोजन नीतियां अधिसूचित की गईं;
2. आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना, राजस्थान और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्यों द्वारा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा या ऊर्जा या औद्योगिक नीतियों के अंतर्गत सुविधाजनक प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।