Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government Highlights Key Progress Under National Green Hydrogen Mission
08 DEC 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), with an objective to make India a global hub of production, usage and export of green hydrogen and its derivatives.
The following initiatives have been undertaken under the Mission:
1. 3000 MW per annum electrolyser manufacturing capacity and 8,62,000 tonnes per annum of green hydrogen production capacity, have been awarded
2. Prices have been discovered by Solar Energy Corporation of India for the production and supply of 7,24,000 MTPA of Green Ammonia (a derivative of Green Hydrogen) to 13 fertilizer units across India.
3. 20,000 tonnes per annum of green hydrogen production and supply capacity has been awarded for supply to Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited.
4. Five pilot projects have been sanctioned for the use of hydrogen in steel sector.
5. V. O. Chidambaranar Port Authority has awarded a project for development of bunkering and refuelling facility for green methanol at the port.
6. Five pilot projects have been sanctioned for deployment of 37 hydrogen - fuelled vehicles with 9 Hydrogen Refuelling Stations (HRS) across 10 different routes across India.
7. Four projects have been awarded to be developed as Hydrogen Valley Innovation Clusters (HVICs) namely, Jodhpur hydrogen valley, Odisha hydrogen valley, Pune hydrogen valley and Kerala hydrogen valley.
8. Twenty three (23 nos.) projects have been sanctioned as part of Research and Development (R&D) scheme of NGHM.
9. Five projects (5 nos.) have been sanctioned for the establishment of testing facilities.
MNRE has also advised states to incorporate provisions related to green hydrogen in their policies. Several states have taken proactive steps in this regard, details of which are as follows:
1. Dedicated Green Hydrogen policies notified by the states of Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal;
2. Facilitative provisions under the Renewable Energy or Energy or Industrial policies have been included by the states of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حکومت نے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت اہم پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی
08 DEC 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن (این جی ایچ ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کا عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
مشن کے تحت درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• سالانہ 3000 میگاواٹ کی الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت اور سالانہ 8,62,000 ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداواری صلاحیت سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
• سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے پورے ہندوستان میں 13 کھاد یونٹس کو 7,24,000 میٹرک ٹن فی سال گرین امونیا (جو گرین ہائیڈروجن سے ماخوذ ہے) کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کے لیے قیمتیں مقرر کی ہیں۔
• انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ اور ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کو فراہم کرنے کے لیے سالانہ 20,000 ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کی صلاحیت دی گئی ہے۔
• سٹیل کے شعبے میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے پانچ پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی نے پورٹ پر گرین میتھانول کے لیے بنکرنگ اور ایندھن بھرنے کی سہولت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ دیا ہے۔
• پورے ہندوستان میں 10 مختلف راستوں پر 9 ہائیڈروجن ری فیولنگ اسٹیشنز (ایچ آر ایس) کے ساتھ 37 ہائیڈروجن ایندھن والی گاڑیوں کی تعیناتی کے لیے پانچ پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• ہائیڈروجن ویلی انوویشن کلسٹرز (ایچ وی آئی سی) کے طور پر تیار کیے جانے والے چار منصوبے یعنی جوادھ پور ہائیڈروجن ویلی، اوڈیشہ ہائیڈروجن ویلی، پونے ہائیڈروجن ویلی اور کیرالہ ہائیڈروجن ویلی کو ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔
• نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن (این جی ایچ ایم) کی تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) اسکیم کے تحت تئیس (23) منصوبے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
• پانچ (5) منصوبے جانچ کی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی (ایم این آر ای) نے ریاستوں کو اپنی پالیسیوں میں گرین ہائیڈروجن سے متعلق دفعات شامل کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا ہے۔ کئی ریاستوں نے اس سلسلے میں فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
• مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں کی جانب سے مخصوص گرین ہائیڈروجن پالیسیاں مطلع کی گئی ہیں۔
• آندھرا پردیش، بہار، ہماچل پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، اوڈیشہ، تلنگانہ، راجستھان اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی، توانائی یا صنعتی پالیسیوں کے تحت سہولت فراہم کرنے والی دفعات شامل کی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔