وزارات ثقافت
میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر پروگرام
08 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بہار کے مغربی چمپارن ضلع کے تمام 1237 دیہاتوں کی تفصیلات کی نقشہ سازی کی گئی ہے اور انہیں ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔
میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر (ایم جی ایم ڈی) پروگرام کے تحت ملک بھر میں ثقافتی نقشہ سازی کے لیے6,38,365 دیہاتوں کی پہچان کی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے اب تک 6,23,449 گاؤں کی تفصیلات ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی جا چکی ہیں ۔
اپنے دستاویزات کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایم جی ایم ڈی ،متعدد ثقافتی عناصر کوکور کرتا ہے، جس میں زبانی روایات ، عقائد ، رسوم و رواج ، تاریخی اہمیت ، آرٹ کی شکلیں ، ورثے کے مقامات ، روایتی کھانے ، ممتاز فنکار ، میلے اور تہوار ، روایتی لباس ، زیورات اور مقامی نشانات شامل ہیں ۔
ایم جی ایم ڈی پروگرام مستند ، گاؤں کی سطح پر ثقافتی پروفائل بنا کر دیہی شناخت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے جو مقامی روایات ، طریقوں اور ورثے کے اثاثوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کے ذریعہ ڈاکومنٹیشن اور کراؤڈ۔سورس ویلیڈیشن کو ممکن بنا کرکے کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ ایک واحد قومی پورٹل پر منظم ثقافتی اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی ثقافتی کلسٹر کی ترقی ، ورثے کی سیاحت اور روایتی مہارتوں کے فروغ کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی حمایت کرتی ہے ، جس سے دیرپا روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا ہونے اور دیہی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
ایم جی ایم ڈی پروگرام کے تحت وزارت ثقافت نے اوڑیشہ کے دیہاتوں کی ثقافتی نقشہ سازی کا کام شروع کیا ہے ، جس کے تحت اب تک 47,209 دیہاتوں کی نقشہ سازی کی جا چکی ہے ۔ بھدرک ضلع کے تمام 998 دیہاتوں کی تفصیلات کی نقشہ سازی کی گئی ہے اور انہیں ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اسی طرح بالاسور ضلع کے تمام 2,798 گاؤں کی تفصیلات کی نقشہ سازی کی گئی ہے اور انہیں ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔

Ministry of Culture
‘Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar’ Programme
08 DEC 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The details of all 1237 Villages of the West Champaran district of Bihar have been mapped and uploaded on the MGMD Portal.
Under the Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) Programme, 6,38,365 villages have been identified for cultural mapping across the country. Out of these, details of 6,23,449 villages have been uploaded on the MGMD Portal so far.
As part of its documentation activities, MGMD, covers a wide range of cultural elements, both tangible and intangible, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, heritage sites, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks.
The MGMD Programme leads to strengthening of rural identity by creating authentic, village-level cultural profiles that recognise local traditions, practices and heritage assets. It promotes community participation by enabling community-led documentation and crowd-sourced validation through the MGMD Portal. The availability of structured cultural data on a single national portal supports planning for cultural cluster development, heritage tourism and the promotion of traditional skills, thereby contributing to sustainable livelihood generation and rural economic development.
Under the MGMD Programme, the Ministry of Culture has undertaken cultural mapping of villages in Odisha, under which 47,209 villages have been mapped so far. Details of all 998 villages of Bhadrak district have been mapped and uploaded on the MGMD Portal. Similarly, details of all 2,798 villages of Balasore district have been mapped and uploaded on the MGMD portal.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.