National Human Rights Commission
Message of NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian on the eve of Human Rights Defenders Day
08 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
“Dear Human Rights Defenders in India and across the Globe,
As we know, on 9th December, 1998, the General Assembly of the United Nations adopted the Declaration on the Right and Responsibility of Individuals, Groups and Organs of Society to Promote and Protect Universally Recognised Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms, popularly known as ‘the Declaration on Human Rights Defenders.’ Significantly, the Declaration on Human Rights Defenders (HRDs) was adopted on the occasion of celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
NHRC, India reaffirms its commitment to safeguard your rights, amplify your voices and ensure that defenders can continue their mission without fear or favour. NHRC will stand by the Human Rights Defenders.
On 16th October 2025, NHRC, India celebrated its 32nd Foundation Day where the Commission reiterated its stand to support the work of HRDs, particularly the Women among them. Their cases are dealt with on priority and mechanisms like the Focal Point for HRDs, dedicated email-id for them, a chapter in the Annual report, interactions and exchange of ideas at various forums and in the core group meetings have gone a long way in strengthening their voice to fight for the cause of promotion and protection of human rights of common man, particularly the vulnerable communities. This in turn has ensured that voice of the last man is heard and that no one is left behind.
The 28th Conference of Asia Pacific Countries brought out the ‘Delhi Declaration’ unanimously, incorporating Indian ethos. NHRC recognised the crucial role played by Human Rights Defenders.
NHRC recently held ‘Open Hearings and Camp Sittings’ in Odisha, Bhubaneswar and Hyderabad, Telangana where it directly interacted with HRDs, civil society groups and complainants. The State Governments were apprised of the deliberations where the States ensured cooperation in the bonafide work of the HRDs.
The NHRC salutes your unwavering commitment to justice, equality and freedom. Your work often comes with immense challenges, yet it is your determination that ensures that the voices of the marginalised are heard; the vulnerable segments are protected and the principles of human rights remain alive in our society.
Thank you and Jai Hind.”

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں کے دن کے موقع پر این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس جناب وی راما سبرامنین کا پیغام
08 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
’’ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں انسانی حقوق کے عزیز محافظوں ،
جیسا کہ ہم جانتے ہیں9 دسمبر 1998 کو اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ انسانی حقوق اور بنیادی آزادیوں کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے افراد ، گروہوں اور معاشرے کے اداروں کے حقوق اور ذمہ داری سے متعلق اعلامیہ کو اپنایا ، جسے عام طور پر ’انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں سے متعلق اعلامیہ‘ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں سے متعلق اعلامیہ (ایچ آر ڈی) کو انسانی حقوق کے عالمی اعلامیے کی50 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے موقع پر اپنایا گیا تھا ۔
ہندوستان کےاین ایچ آر سی آپ کے حقوق کے تحفظ ، آپ کی آوازوں کو بڑھانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے کہ محافظ بغیر کسی خوف یا حمایت کے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھ سکیں ۔ این ایچ آر سی انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں کے ساتھ کھڑا رہے گا ۔
16 اکتوبر 2025 کو ہندوستان کے این ایچ آر سی نے اپنا 32 واں یوم تاسیس منایا جہاں کمیشن نے ایچ آر ڈی ، خاص طور پر ان میں شامل خواتین کے کام کی حمایت کرنے کے اپنے موقف کا اعادہ کیا ۔ ان کے معاملات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر نمٹایا جاتا ہے اور طریقہ کار جیسے کہ فوکل پوائنٹ فار ایچ آر ڈی ، ان کے لیے وقف ای میل-آئی ڈی ، سالانہ رپورٹ کا ایک باب ، مختلف فورمز پر بات چیت اور خیالات کا تبادلہ اور کور گروپ کے اجلاسوں میں عام آدمی ، خاص طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کے انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے لڑنے کے لیے ان کی آواز کو مضبوط کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ آخری آدمی کی آواز سنی جائے اور ملک کا کوئی بھی فرد پیچھے نہ رہ جائے ۔
ایشیا پیسیفک ممالک کی28 ویں کانفرنس نے متفقہ طور پر ’دہلی اعلامیہ‘ پیش کیا ، جس میں ہندوستانی اخلاقیات کو شامل کیا گیا ۔ این ایچ آر سی نے انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا ۔
این ایچ آر سی نے حال ہی میں اڈیشہ ، بھونیشور اور حیدرآباد ، تلنگانہ میں ’اوپن ہیئرنگز اینڈ کیمپ سیٹنگز‘ کا انعقاد کیا جہاں اس نے ایچ آر ڈی ، سول سوسائٹی گروپوں اور شکایت کنندگان کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ان مباحثوں سے آگاہ کیا گیا جہاں ریاستوں نے ایچ آر ڈی کے حقیقی کام میں تعاون کو یقینی بنایا ۔
این ایچ آر سی انصاف ، مساوات اور آزادی کے لیے آپ کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو سلام پیش کرتا ہے ۔ آپ کا کام اکثر بے پناہ چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، پھر بھی یہ آپ کا عزم ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ پسماندہ لوگوں کی آوازیں سنی جائیں ؛ کمزور طبقات کے حقوق کا تحفظ کیا جائے اور ہمارے معاشرے میں انسانی حقوق کے اصول کوزندہ رکھاجائے ۔
شکریہ اور جے ہند ۔ ‘‘