National Human Rights Commission
Message of NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian on the eve of Human Rights Defenders Day
08 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
“Dear Human Rights Defenders in India and across the Globe,
As we know, on 9th December, 1998, the General Assembly of the United Nations adopted the Declaration on the Right and Responsibility of Individuals, Groups and Organs of Society to Promote and Protect Universally Recognised Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms, popularly known as ‘the Declaration on Human Rights Defenders.’ Significantly, the Declaration on Human Rights Defenders (HRDs) was adopted on the occasion of celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
NHRC, India reaffirms its commitment to safeguard your rights, amplify your voices and ensure that defenders can continue their mission without fear or favour. NHRC will stand by the Human Rights Defenders.
On 16th October 2025, NHRC, India celebrated its 32nd Foundation Day where the Commission reiterated its stand to support the work of HRDs, particularly the Women among them. Their cases are dealt with on priority and mechanisms like the Focal Point for HRDs, dedicated email-id for them, a chapter in the Annual report, interactions and exchange of ideas at various forums and in the core group meetings have gone a long way in strengthening their voice to fight for the cause of promotion and protection of human rights of common man, particularly the vulnerable communities. This in turn has ensured that voice of the last man is heard and that no one is left behind.
The 28th Conference of Asia Pacific Countries brought out the ‘Delhi Declaration’ unanimously, incorporating Indian ethos. NHRC recognised the crucial role played by Human Rights Defenders.
NHRC recently held ‘Open Hearings and Camp Sittings’ in Odisha, Bhubaneswar and Hyderabad, Telangana where it directly interacted with HRDs, civil society groups and complainants. The State Governments were apprised of the deliberations where the States ensured cooperation in the bonafide work of the HRDs.
The NHRC salutes your unwavering commitment to justice, equality and freedom. Your work often comes with immense challenges, yet it is your determination that ensures that the voices of the marginalised are heard; the vulnerable segments are protected and the principles of human rights remain alive in our society.
Thank you and Jai Hind.”

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
માનવ અધિકાર સંરક્ષક દિવસની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ NHRC અધ્યક્ષ, જસ્ટિસ શ્રી વી. રામાસુબ્રમણ્યમનો સંદેશ
08 DEC 2025 3:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત અને સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં વસતા પ્રિય માનવ અધિકાર સંરક્ષકો,
જેમ કે આપણે જાણીએ છીએ, 9મી ડિસેમ્બર, 1998ના રોજ, સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રની સામાન્ય સભાએ વ્યક્તિઓ, સમૂહો અને સમાજના અંગોના સાર્વત્રિક રીતે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત માનવ અધિકારો અને મૂળભૂત સ્વતંત્રતાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા તેમજ સુરક્ષિત કરવાના અધિકાર અને જવાબદારી પરના ઘોષણાપત્રને અપનાવ્યું, જે લોકપ્રિય રીતે 'માનવ અધિકાર સંરક્ષકો પરનું ઘોષણાપત્ર' તરીકે ઓળખાય છે. મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ રીતે, માનવાધિકાર સંરક્ષકો (HRDs) પરનું આ ઘોષણાપત્ર માનવ અધિકારોના સાર્વત્રિક ઘોષણાપત્રની 50મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણીના અવસર પર અપનાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
NHRC, ભારત તમારા અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ કરવા, તમારા અવાજને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને બચાવકર્તાઓ ભય કે તરફેણ વિના તેમના મિશનને ચાલુ રાખી શકે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે. NHRC માનવ અધિકાર સંરક્ષકોની પડખે ઊભું રહેશે.
16 ઓક્ટોબર 2025ના રોજ, NHRC, ભારતે તેનો ૩૨મો સ્થાપના દિવસ ઉજવ્યો જ્યાં કમિશને HRDs, ખાસ કરીને મહિલાઓના કાર્યને ટેકો આપવાના પોતાના વલણનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો. તેમના કેસોને પ્રાથમિકતાના ધોરણે ઉકેલવામાં આવે છે. સાથે HRDs માટે ફોકલ પોઇન્ટ, તેમના માટે સમર્પિત ઇમેઇલ-આઈડી, વાર્ષિક અહેવાલમાં એક પ્રકરણ, વિવિધ મંચો પર અને મુખ્ય જૂથની બેઠકોમાં વાર્તાલાપ અને વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન જેવી પદ્ધતિઓએ સામાન્ય માણસ, ખાસ કરીને નબળા સમુદાયોના માનવ અધિકારોના પ્રોત્સાહન અને રક્ષણ માટે લડવા માટે તેમના અવાજને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં ઘણી મદદ કરી છે. આનાથી ખાતરી થઈ છે કે છેલ્લા માણસનો અવાજ સાંભળવામાં આવે અને કોઈ પાછળ રહી ન જાય.
એશિયા પેસિફિક દેશોના 28મા પરિષદમાં ભારતીય નૈતિકતાને સમાવિષ્ટ કરીને સર્વાનુમતે 'દિલ્હી ઘોષણા' બહાર પાડવામાં આવી. NHRC એ માનવ અધિકાર રક્ષકો દ્વારા ભજવવામાં આવતી મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને માન્યતા આપી.
NHRCએ તાજેતરમાં ઓડિશા, ભુવનેશ્વર અને હૈદરાબાદ, તેલંગાણામાં 'ઓપન હિયરિંગ અને કેમ્પ સિટિંગ્સ' યોજી, જ્યાં તેણે HRDs, નાગરિક સમાજ જૂથો અને ફરિયાદીઓ સાથે સીધો વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો. રાજ્ય સરકારોને વિચાર-વિમર્શ વિશે માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા જ્યાં રાજ્યોએ HRDs ના બોનાફાઇડ (સદ્ભાવનાપૂર્ણ) કાર્યમાં સહકાર સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યો હતો.
NHRC ન્યાય, સમાનતા અને સ્વતંત્રતા પ્રત્યેની તમારી અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને સલામ કરે છે. તમારા કાર્યમાં ઘણીવાર ભારે પડકારો આવે છે, છતાં તમારા દૃઢ નિશ્ચયથી ખાતરી થાય છે કે હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ ગયેલા લોકોનો અવાજ સાંભળવામાં આવે; નબળા વર્ગોનું રક્ષણ થાય અને માનવ અધિકારોના સિદ્ધાંતો આપણા સમાજમાં જીવંત રહે.
આભાર અને જય હિંદ.