जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
असम में बार-बार आने वाली बाढ़ आपदाओं का प्रभाव
04 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
असम प्रत्‍येक वर्ष अलग-अलग स्तर पर बाढ़ से प्रभावित होता है। तटबंधों के टूटने, अतिक्रमण, वनों की कटाई और खराब जल निकासी के कारण यह समस्या और भी जटिल हो जाती है। बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल भी अलग-अलग स्तर पर इसी तरह की समस्याओं का सामना करते हैं।
उपग्रह चित्रों (वर्ष 1986-2022) पर आधारित 'भारत में बाढ़ के कारण प्रभावित क्षेत्र का आकलन (2024)' के संबंध में केंद्रीय जल आयोग की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, असम, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों में बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों की कुल सीमा क्रमशः 2.477 मिलियन हेक्टेयर (एमएचए), 2.914 एमएचए, 5.174 एमएचए और 1.840 एमएचए है।
कटाव नियंत्रण सहित बाढ़ प्रबंधन, राज्यों के कार्य क्षेत्र में आता है और तटबंधों की विफलताओं और टूटने की घटनाओं से संबंधित डाटा केंद्रीय स्तर पर नहीं रखा जाता है। असम सरकार ने सूचित किया कि वर्ष 2011 से, पूरे असम के विभिन्न जिलों में कुल 421 तटबंध टूटे हैं। वर्ष 2019 से वर्ष 2024 तक के मानसून के दौरान, कुल 126 तटबंध टूटे हैं, जिन्हें तुरंत बंद कर दिया गया है। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा सूचित किया गया है कि वर्तमान मानसून में कोई तटबंध टूटने की घटना नहीं हुई है।
बाढ़ प्रबंधन और कटाव-रोधी योजनाएँ संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अपनी प्राथमिकता के अनुसार तैयार और कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं। केंद्र सरकार, तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करके और साथ ही, संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए प्रोत्साहनात्मक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है। एकीकृत बाढ़ प्रबंधन दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य संरचनात्मक और गैर-संरचनात्मक उपायों का विवेकपूर्ण रूप से एक साथ अपनाकर आर्थिक लागत पर बाढ़ से होने वाले नुकसान से उचित सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
बाढ़ प्रबंधन के संरचनात्मक उपायों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, मंत्रालय द्वारा ग्यारहवीं और बारहवीं योजना के दौरान नदी प्रबंधन, बाढ़ नियंत्रण, कटाव-रोधी, जल निकासी विकास, समुद्री कटाव-रोधी आदि कार्यों के लिए राज्यों को केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु बाढ़ प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (एफएमपी) कार्यान्वित किया गया था, जिसे बाद में वर्ष 2017-21 की अवधि के लिए "बाढ़ प्रबंधन और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम" (एफएमबीएपी) के एक घटक के रूप में जारी रहा और सीमित परिव्यय के साथ वर्ष 2021-2026 के दौरान आगे और विस्‍तारित किया। एफएमपी घटक के अंतर्गत विभिन्न राज्यों को मार्च 2025 तक कुल 7260.50 करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की जा चुकी है।
बाढ़ प्रबंधन के एक गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय के रूप में, केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को चिन्हित स्थानों पर 24 घंटे तक के समय के साथ अल्प-कालिक बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी करता है। सीडब्ल्यूसी उचित रूप से जलाशय विनियमन के लिए चिन्हित जलाशयों में अंतर्वाह पूर्वानुमान भी जारी करता है। वर्तमान में, मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के अनुसार सीडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा 350 स्टेशनों (150 अंतर्वाह पूर्वानुमान स्टेशन + 200 स्तरीय पूर्वानुमान स्टेशन) पर बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी किए जाते हैं। यह नेटवर्क राज्य सरकार/परियोजना प्राधिकारियों के परामर्श से स्थापित किया गया है। ये पूर्वानुमान एक समर्पित वेबसाइट https://ffs.india-water.gov.in के माध्यम से प्रसारित किए जाते हैं। स्थानीय प्राधिकारियों को लोगों द्वारा स्‍थान खाली कराने हेतु योजना बनाने और अन्य उपचारात्मक उपाय करने के लिए अधिक समय प्रदान करने के लिए, सीडब्ल्यूसी ने सभी पूर्वानुमान स्टेशनों के लिए 7-दिनों की अग्रिम बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान एडवाइजरी के लिए वर्षा-रनआफॅ गणितीय मॉडलिंग के आधार पर बेसिन-वार बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान मॉडल विकसित किया है। इसका प्रसार समर्पित वेबसाइट https://aff.india-water.gov.in के माध्यम से किया जाता है। सीडब्ल्यूसी बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान सेवा को संबंधित राज्यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों के राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एसडीएमए) को जारी किए गए एकीकृत चेतावनी प्रसार प्लेटफॉर्म कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है।
वाटरशेड प्रबंधन और आर्द्रभूमि पुनर्स्थापन क्षेत्र सहित बाढ़ मैदान ज़ोनिंग, बाढ़ नियंत्रण का एक प्रभावी तरीका है जिसमें बाढ़ जल भंडारण और महत्वपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पुनर्स्थापन की क्षमता है। बाढ़ मैदान ज़ोन में आम जनता की स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और संपत्ति की रक्षा के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न उपयोगों हेतु भूमि वर्गीकरण सहित पुन: बाढ़ की आने की अवधि के अनुसार क्षेत्रों का सीमांकन की परिकल्‍पना की जाती है। राज्यों को बाढ़ मैदानों और उनके ज़ोनिंग का वैज्ञानिक आकलन करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए, मंत्रालय द्वारा बाढ़ मैदान ज़ोनिंग पर एक तकनीकी दिशानिर्देश को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है और कार्यान्वयन हेतु राज्यों को परिचालित किया गया है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
IMPACT OF REPEATED FLOOD DISASTERS IN ASSAM
04 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Assam is affected by floods every year in varying degrees. The problem is compounded due to embankment breaches, encroachments, deforestation and poor drainage. Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal also face the similar problems in varying degrees.
As per the report of Central Water Commission on 'Assessment of Area Affected due to Floods in India (2024)' based on the satellite images (1986-2022), the aggregated extent of flood affected areas in the state of Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal are 2.477 Million Hectare (Mha), 2.914 Mha, 5.174 Mha and 1.840 Mha respectively.
Flood management, including erosion control falls within the purview of the States and the data regarding number of embankment failures and breaches is not maintained centrally. Government of Assam has informed that since 2011, a total of 421 nos. of breach have been recorded in different districts all over Assam. During monsoon season 2019 to 2024, a total of 126 no. of breaches have occurred which have been closed immediately. Government of Uttar Pradesh has informed that there is no breach of embankment in current monsoon.
Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and also promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas. Integrated flood management approach aims at adopting judicious mix of structural and non-structural measures to provide a reasonable degree of protection against flood damages at economic cost.
To strengthen the structural measures of flood management, Ministry had implemented during XI & XII Plan Flood Management Programme (FMP) for providing Central Assistance to States for works related to river management, flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. which subsequently continued as a component of "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme" (FMBAP) for the period 2017-21 and further extended during 2021-2026 with limited outlay. Total Central assistance amounting to Rs 7260.50Cr. has been released under FMP component to various states up to March 2025.
As a non-structural measure of flood management, Central Water Commission (CWC) issues short-range flood forecasts with a lead time up to 24 hrs to concerned State Governments at identified locations. CWC also issues inflow forecasts to identified reservoirs for proper reservoir regulation. Presently, flood forecasts are issued by CWC at 350 stations (150 Inflow Forecast Stations + 200 Level Forecast Stations) as per Standard Operating Procedure. The network has been established in consultation with State Govt./Project authorities. These forecasts are disseminated through a dedicated website, namely https://ffs.india-water.gov.in. In order to provide more lead time to the local authorities to plan evacuation of people & take other remedial measures, CWC has developed basin wise flood forecasting model based on rainfall-runoff mathematical modelling for 7-days advance flood forecast advisory for all the forecasting stations. Its dissemination is through the dedicated website, namely https://aff.india-water.gov.in. CWC flood forecasting service are also integrated with integrated alert dissemination platform Common Alert Protocol (CAP) issued to the State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA) of the respective States/UTs.
Flood Plain Zoning including watershed management and wetland restoration area is effective method of flood moderation with the potential of floodwater storage and crucial ecosystem restoration. Flood plain zones envisage delineating the areas as per the return period of flooding including classification of land for different uses intended to safeguard the health, safety and property of the general public. In order to enable States to undertake scientific assessment of flood plains and its zoning, a technical guideline on Flood Plain Zoning has been finalised by Ministry and circulated to States for implementation.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.