قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو 10 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں این ایچ آر سی (قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن) کے یومِ انسانی حقوق کی تقریب کی مہمانِ خصوصی ہوں گی
اس دن کی مناسبت سے "روزمرہ کی ضروریات کی فراہمی: عوامی خدمات اور سب کے لیے وقار" کے موضوع پر ایک قومی کانفرنس بھی منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جو اس سال اقوام متحدہ کے یومِ انسانی حقوق کے موضوع کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
وزیراعظم کے خصوصی سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطاب کریں گے
کمیشن کا کہنا ہے کہ جوابدہ طرزِ حکمرانی اور موثر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی بنیادی سہولیات، انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور سب کے لیے باوقار زندگی یقینی بنانے کی کلید ہے
1993 میں قیام کے بعد سے، این ایچ آر سی کو 23.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ معاملات موصول ہوئے ہیں اور 264 کروڑ روپے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے متاثرین کے لیے بطور مالی امداد کی سفارش کی گئی ہے
07 DEC 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
یومِ انسانی حقوق، جو 10 دسمبر کو ہر سال منایا جاتا ہے، 1950 سے منایا جا رہا ہے اور اس دن کی مناسبت اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کی جانب سے 1948 میں عالمی منشور برائے انسانی حقوق (یو ڈی ایچ آر)کے اختیار کو یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ وقار، مساوات اور آزادی کے لیے ایک عالمی چارٹر کے طور پر، یو ڈی ایچ آر آج بھی دنیا بھر میں انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی کوششوں کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
ان عالمی اصولوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، بھارت کا آئین اور انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کا قانون 1993 وہی اقدار ظاہر کرتے ہیں جن کی بنیاد پر قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، بھارت 12 اکتوبر 1993 کو قائم کیا گیا۔ کمیشن یومِ انسانی حقوق کو تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے لیے ایک موقع سمجھتا ہے کہ وہ ہر فرد کے انسانی حقوق کے احترام، فروغ اور تحفظ کے عزم کو دوبارہ تازہ کریں۔
10 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد کی جا نے والی اس سال کی یومِ انسانی حقوق کی تقریب میں حکومت، سول سوسائٹی، اکیڈمیا، انسانی حقوق کے دفاع کرنے والے، سفارتکار، اقوام متحدہ کے اہلکار اور شعبے کے ماہرین شرکت کریں گے۔ بھارت کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اس موقع پر مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سے موجود ہوں گی، جبکہ این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرمین جسٹس جناب وی. راماسبرامنین، کمیشن کے ارکان اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود ہوں گی۔
اس دن کی مناسبت سے اور اقوام متحدہ کے اس سال کے یومِ انسانی حقوق کے موضوع "روزمرہ کی ضروریات" کے مطابق، این ایچ آر سی بھارت اسی مقام پر "روزمرہ کی ضروریات کی فراہمی: عوامی خدمات اور سب کے لیے وقار" کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس بھی منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں وزیراعظم کے خصوصی سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا کلیدی خطاب دیں گے۔ یہ موضوع بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر کے ساتھ مربوط ہے، اور اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ انسانی حقوق صرف نظریاتی خواب نہیں بلکہ وہ روزمرہ کی ضروریات ہیں جو انسانی معیارِ زندگی کو بنیادی خدمات جیسے صحت، تعلیم، رہائش، انصاف، مالی شمولیت اور سماجی تحفظ کے ذریعے متعین کرتی ہیں۔
کمیشن کا ماننا ہے کہ جوابدہ طرزِ حکمرانی اور مؤثر عوامی خدمات بنیادی سہولیات تک یکساں رسائی اور آئینی وعدے جیسے انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور سب کے لیے وقار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لازمی ہیں۔
حالیہ برسوں میں، ملک نے بنیادی سہولیات تک رسائی بڑھانے میں شاندار ترقی کی ہے، جیسے پی ایم آواس یوجنا، جل جیون مشن، سوچھ بھارت مشن، اجولا یوجنا، پردھان منتری جن اوشدیہ مرکز، آیوشمان بھارت، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، ون بندھو کل یان یوجنا، امنگوں والے اضلاع اور بلاکس پروگرام وغیرہ۔ تاہم، ان فلاحی پالیسیوں کو مسلسل کوششوں کے ساتھ مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ رسائی، آگاہی اور جوابدہی میں کوئی خلل نہ ہو۔
کانفرنس کے دو سیشنز، "سب کے لیے بنیادی سہولیات: ایک انسانی حقوق کا نقطہ نظر" اور "عوامی خدمات اور سب کے لیے وقار کی فراہمی"، ان پہلوؤں پر بحث کے لیے منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ اس میں ممتاز ماہرین، بھارت کے سکریٹریز اور دیگر سینئر افسران اپنے خیالات پیش کریں گے اور ان اقدامات پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔
این ایچ آر سی بھارت قیام سے ہی تمام نوعیت کے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں مصروف رہا ہے، جن میں سول، سیاسی، اقتصادی، سماجی اور ثقافتی حقوق شامل ہیں۔ کمیشن نے حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں میں انسانی حقوق پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر کو شامل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے عوامی اداروں اور سول سوسائٹی میں آگاہی بڑھائی ہے۔
کمیشن کی فعال مداخلتیں، جیسے تحقیقات، عوامی سماعتیں، کیمپ میں ملاقاتیں، سو موٹو کارروائیاں، امداد کی سفارشات اور پالیسی مشورے، انصاف اور جوابدہی کے اس کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ قیام سے اب تک، این ایچ آر سی نے 23.8 لاکھ سے زائد انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کی شکایات درج کی ہیں، جن میں از خود کارروائی کے معاملات بھی شامل ہیں، اور متاثرین کو 264 کروڑ روپے کی امداد کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
این ایچ آر سی بھارت کا اثر صرف ازالہ تک محدود نہیں بلکہ نظامی اصلاحات تک پھیلا ہوا ہے، جو قوانین اور پالیسیوں کے جائزے، موضوعاتی مشورے اور تحقیقی اقدامات جیسے بچوں کے حقوق، ذہنی صحت، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور محنت کشوں کی بہبود پر واضح ہے۔ کمیشن کور گروپ میٹنگوں، مشاورت، خھلے ماحول میں تبادلہء خیال، قومی کانفرنس اور دیگر اشتراکی پروگراموں کے ذریعے حکومت، قومی کمیشنز، ریاستی انسانی حقوق کمیشنز، ماہرین، انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں اور سول سوسائٹی کے درمیان مکالمہ کو فروغ دیتا ہے تاکہ انسانی حقوق کی حکمرانی مضبوط ہو۔
کمیشن صلاحیت سازی میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے، سرکاری اہلکاروں، پولیس اہلکاروں اور طلباء کو تربیتی پروگراموں، ورکشاپس، تربیتی عدالتوں اور انٹرنشپس کے ذریعے حساس بنانے کے ذریعے اداروں میں انسانی حقوق کے شعور کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، آئی ٹی ای سی کی معاونت سے کمیشن، عالمِ جنوب کے قومی انسانی حقوق اداروں کے سینئر افسران کو خصوصی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے بھارت کی عالمی سطح پر انسانی حقوق کے تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے میں قیادت مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔ اب تک، این ایچ آر سی بھارت نے چار صلاحیت سازی پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں، جن میں سے دو گزشتہ ایک سال میں ہوئے، اور 23 ممالک کے 78 سینئر افسران نے حصہ لیا، جن میں افریقہ، مشرقی ایشیا، وسطی ایشیا، جنوبی امریکہ اور بحرالکاہل ممالک شامل ہیں۔
این ایچ آر سی نے ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کے ذریعے اپنی رسائی میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جیسے ایچ آر سی نیٹ پورٹل کو فعال کیا گیا ہے، جو ریاستی حکام سے جڑتا ہے اور افراد کو شکایات درج کرنے اور ان کی حالت حقیقی وقت میں دیکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل پانچ لاکھ سے زائد مشترکہ خدمات مراکز اور قومی سرکاری خدمات پورٹل سے منسلک ہے، جس سے انسانی حقوق کا تحفظ زیادہ قابل رسائی اور شفاف ہو گیا ہے۔
یومِ انسانی حقوق کے موقع پر، کمیشن متعدد انسانی حقوق کی اشاعتیں بھی جاری کرے گا تاکہ اپنی رسائی کی سرگرمیوں کو عام کیا جا سکے۔
تقریبات کو این آئی سی ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعے براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا: https://webcast.gov.in/nhrcاور یوٹیوب پر : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zpEIhaD5mmM پر صبح دس بجے سے۔

National Human Rights Commission
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu to be the Chief Guest at NHRC, India’s Human Rights Day function at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 10th December 2025
Marking the day, a National Conference on ‘Ensuring Everyday Essentials: Public Services and Dignity for All’ also being organised reflecting this year’s UN Human Rights Day theme
Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister to deliver the keynote address
The Commission believes responsive governance and efficient public service delivery as key to ensuring basic amenities, justice, liberty, equality and dignity for all
Since inception in 1993, NHRC registered more than 23.8 lakh cases and recommended Rs 264 crore as relief to the victims of human rights violations
07 DEC 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Human Rights Day, observed annually on 10th December since 1950, commemorates the adoption of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) by the United Nations General Assembly in 1948. As a global charter for dignity, equality and freedom, the UDHR continues to guide efforts worldwide to uphold and protect human rights.
Echoing these universal ideals, the Constitution of India and the Protection of Human Rights Act 1993, reflect the same ethos that led to the establishment of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India on 12th October 1993. The Commission considers Human Rights Day an opportunity for all stakeholders to renew their resolve to respect, promote and protect human rights of every individual.
Various stakeholders from governments, civil society, academia, human rights defenders, diplomats, UN officials, domain experts are to join NHRC this year's Human Rights Day function being organised at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 10th December 2025. The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will grace the occasion as Chief Guest in the presence of NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian; Members of the Commission and other dignitaries.
To mark this day, aligning with the theme chosen by UN for this year's Human Rights Day, ‘Everyday Essentials', NHRC, India is also organising a National Conference on ‘Ensuring Everyday Essentials: Public Services and Dignity for All' at the same venue. The keynote address for this conference will be delivered by Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister. The theme strongly resonates with India's developmental journey, underscoring that human rights are not abstract aspirations. They are the everyday essentials that determine one's quality of life through essential services such as healthcare, education, housing, justice, financial inclusion and social protection.
The Commission believes that responsive governance and efficient public services are essential to ensure uniform access to basic amenities and fulfill the constitutional promise of justice, liberty, equality and dignity for everyone.
In recent years, the country has made remarkable progress in expanding access to basic amenities through initiatives such as PM Awas Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission, Ujjwala Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendra, Ayushman Bharat, National Education Policy, Van Bandhu Kalyan Yojana, Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme and others. However, these welfare policies need to be continuously supplemented with reinforced efforts to ensure that there are no gaps in access, awareness and accountability.
The two sessions of the Conference- ‘Basic Amenities to all: A Human Rights Approach’ and ‘Ensuring Public Services and Dignity For All’ aim to discuss these aspects. Eminent domain experts, Secretaries to the Government of India and other senior officials are expected to speak and deliberate on these initiatives in these two sessions.
The NHRC, India right since its inception, has remained steadfast in its endeavour to protect and promote all categories of human rights encompassing civil, political, economic, social and cultural rights. It has made significant contribution to embedding a human rights-centred approach in government policies and programmes, while raising awareness among public authorities and civil society through diverse initiatives.
The Commission’s proactive interventions through investigations, open hearings, camp sittings, suo motu cognizance, recommendations for relief and policy advisories reflect its commitment to justice and accountability. It has registered more than 23.8 lakh complaints of human rights violations including cases of suo motu cognizance and recommended Rs 264 crore as relief to the victims of human rights violations since inception.
The NHRC, India’s impact extends beyond redressal to systemic reform, which is evident in its reviews of laws and policies, thematic advisories and research-driven initiatives on issues ranging from child rights and mental health to environmental protection and labour welfare. Through its core group meetings, consultations and open house discussions, national conferences and such collaborative programmes, the NHRC fosters dialogue between government bodies, national commissions, state human rights commissions, experts, human rights defenders and civil society to strengthen human rights governance.
The Commission also invests in capacity building by sensitising civil servants, police personnel and students through training programmes, workshops, moot courts and internships, nurturing a culture of human rights awareness across institutions. Further, through its ITEC-supported capacity-building programmes, the Commission imparts specialised training to senior functionaries of National Human Rights Institutions (NHRIs) from the Global South, reinforcing India’s leadership in promoting human rights cooperation and knowledge exchange globally. So far, the NHRC, India has organised four capacity building programmes including two during the last one year with the participation of 78 senior functionaries of the NHRIs of 23 countries across Africa, East Asia, Central Asia, South America and the Pacific.
Expanding its outreach through digital innovation, the Commission has operationalised the HRC Net Portal, which connects with state authorities and enables individuals to file complaints and track their status in real time. The portal is integrated with over five lakh Common Service Centres and the National Government Services Portal, making human rights protection more accessible and transparent.
On the Human Rights Day, the Commission will also release various human rights publication to disseminate its outreach activities.
The events will be streamed live through NIC Webcast at: https://webcast.gov.in/nhrc and YouTube at: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zpEIhaD5mmM from 10.00 am.