वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने मेघालय के वस्त्र भविष्य के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक कदम- एकता मेघालय और आईटीटीसी का उद्घाटन किया
06 DEC 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज मेघालय के नोंगपोह में एकता (एकेटीए) मेघालय (वस्त्र विकास के लिए प्रदर्शनी सह ज्ञान साझाकरण) और एकीकृत वस्त्र पर्यटन केन्द्र (आईटीटीसी) का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में वस्त्र एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा; मेघालय के वस्त्र विभाग के राज्य मंत्री श्री मेतबाह लिंगदोह; केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) के सदस्य सचिव श्री पी. शिवकुमार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित हुए।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केन्द्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) ने वस्त्र विभाग, मेघालय सरकार के सहयोग से एकीकृत वस्त्र पर्यटन केंद्र (आईटीटीसी), नोंगपोह में एकता मेघालय (वस्त्र विकास के लिए प्रदर्शनी सह ज्ञान साझाकरण) के दौरान प्रदर्शनी स्टॉल लगाए।
एकीकृत वस्त्र पर्यटन केंद्र (आईटीटीसी), मेघालय वस्त्र विभाग और भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय की एक खास पहल है। आईटीटीसी को एक व्यापक सांस्कृतिक पहल के तौर पर डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो मेघालय की अनूठी टेक्सटाइल परंपरा, खासकर एरी सिल्क को उजागर करते हुए अपनी तरह के पहले एक्सपेरिमेंटल डेस्टिनेशन के तहत शिल्प कौशल, संस्कृति, कौशल विकास और आगंतुक अनुभव को एक मंच पर लाता है। एकता मेघालय रेशम, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, जूट और तकनीकी वस्त्रों को एक मंच पर लाता है, जिससे ज्ञान साझाकरण, नवाचार, बाज़ार संपर्क और अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में वस्त्र उद्योग में पूर्वोत्तर की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला तथा एरी और मुगा रेशम, मूल्य संवर्धन और आजीविका-संचालित विकास पर बल दिया।
श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने अपने संबोधन में कारीगरों के सशक्तिकरण, कौशल विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और युवा उद्यमिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया तथा एरी सिल्क में मेघालय के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की।
श्री पी. शिवकुमार ने रेशम उत्पादन मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए सीएसबी की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला तथा वैज्ञानिक और बाजार-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से एरी और मुगा उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates EKTA Meghalaya and ITTC - a landmark step for Meghalaya’s textile future
06 DEC 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated EKTA Meghalaya (Exhibition cum Knowledge Sharing for Textiles Advantage) and the Integrated Textile Tourism Centre (ITTC) at Nongpoh in Meghalaya today. The event was attended by Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for Textiles & External Affairs; Shri Metbah Lyngdoh, State Minister, Department of Textiles, Meghalaya; Shri P. Sivakumar, Member Secretary, Central Silk Board (CSB); and other senior officials.
The Central Silk Board (CSB) under Ministry of Textiles in association with the Department of Textiles, Government of Meghalaya placed exhibition stalls during EKTA Meghalaya (Exhibition cum Knowledge Sharing for Textiles Advantage) at the Integrated Textile Tourism Centre (ITTC), Nongpoh.
The integrated textiles tourism Centre (ITTC) is a flagship initiative of the Department of Textiles Meghalaya and Ministry of Textiles, Govt of India. ITTC designed as an immersive cultural hub, brings together craftsmanship, culture, skill development and visitor experience under a single, first-of-its-kind experimental destination while highlighting Meghalaya’s unique textile tradition especially Eri Silk. EKTA Meghalaya brings together Silk, Handloom, Handicrafts, Jute, and Technical Textiles on one platform, promoting knowledge sharing, innovation, market linkages, and inter-state collaboration.
In his address, Shri Giriraj Singh highlighted the North-East’s transformative potential in textiles, emphasising Eri and Muga silk, value addition, and livelihood-driven growth.
Shri Pabitra Margherita in his address focused on artisan empowerment, skill development, technology adoption, and youth entrepreneurship, praising Meghalaya’s leadership in Eri silk.
Shri P. Sivakumar outlined CSB’s initiatives to strengthen the sericulture value chain and reaffirmed support for scaling up Eri and Muga production through scientific and market-led interventions.