पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने दुनिया भर में मशहूर नागालैंड के हॉर्नबिल फेस्टिवल में हिस्सा लिया
स्विट्जरलैंड, आयरलैंड और यूनाइटेड किंगडम हॉर्नबिल 2025 के लिए भागीदार देशों के तौर पर शामिल हुए
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का एक्ट ईस्ट विजन पूर्वोत्तर को दुनिया के लिए भारत का पहला फ्रंटियर बना रहा है: सिंधिया
फेस्टिवल में नागालैंड की जीती-जागती विरासत, आदिवासी परंपराएं और सांस्कृतिक चमक को प्रदर्शित किया गया
06 DEC 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार और डीओएनईआर मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने नागालैंड के अपने 3 दिन के दौरे के तहत, राज्य की अनोखी सांस्कृतिक विरासत और इसकी 17 जनजातियों की समृद्ध परंपराओं का जश्न मनाते हुए, दुनिया भर में मशहूर नागालैंड के हॉर्नबिल फेस्टिवल में हिस्सा लिया। इस इलाके के साथ अपने गहरे निजी रिश्ते को दोहराते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “नागालैंड और इसकी 17 जनजातियों के साथ मेरा रिश्ता ऐसा है जिसे मैं दिल से महसूस करता हूं। मैं अपने साथ प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उम्मीदें, आकांक्षाओं और पक्का वादा लेकर आया हूं, जिनका एक्ट ईस्ट विजन पूर्वोत्तर को दुनिया के लिए भारत की पहली सरहद बनाना है।”
A group of people wearing traditional clothingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
मशहूर किसामा हेरिटेज विलेज में होने वाला हॉर्नबिल, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के पूर्वोत्तर पर खास ध्यान देने की वजह से बहुत तेजी से बढ़ा है। पीएम के सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति, संपर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) और पर्यटन पर जोर देने से इस फेस्टिवल को दुनिया भर में पहचान मिली है और इस साल स्विट्जरलैंड, आयरलैंड और यूनाइटेड किंगडम आधिकारिक भागीदारी देशों के तौर पर इसमें शामिल हुए, जो पूर्वोत्तर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्र पर जगह दिलाने के लिहाज से एक बड़ा कदम है।
A group of people in traditional clothingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
यह फेस्टिवल आदिवासी नृत्य, हथकरघा प्रदर्शिन, देसी खेल, गांव की सैर, खाने-पीने के वंजनों की प्रदर्शनी, शाम के कॉन्सर्ट और मशहूर हॉर्नबिल इंटरनेशनल रॉक कॉन्टेस्ट सहित परंपरा और समकालीन रचनात्मकता का एक शानदार मेल है, जिसमें यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि सांस्कृतिक कहानियां असली और सामुदायिकता पर आधारित रहें।
हॉर्नबिल और तौफेमा गांव में हुए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में उपस्थित सिंधिया
अपने दौरे के दौरान, मंत्री ने कारीगरों, उद्यमियों और सांस्कृतिक लोगों से गहराई से बातचीत की। तौफेमा गांव में रीजनल क्राफ्ट एंड रिसोर्स सेंटर में, उन्होंने महिला कारीगरों और डिजाइनर मार्गेरिटा से बातचीत की, नागा खु (टोकरी) बुनाई में हिस्सा लिया और नागा दाओ की क्राफ्टिंग देखी। उन्होंने अंगामी कलाकारों के साथ ताती भी बजाया, जो एक देसी तार वाला वाद्य यंत्र है।
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
बाद में, एक स्थानीय कॉफी फार्म में, उन्होंने ताजी भुनी हुई नागा दाल और मेयेविनो, टोलिबो और विटोज़ुनियो के बनाए हाथ से बने मफिन और विटोस्वू की बनाई कॉफी का स्वाद चखा। वे मुख्यमंत्री नेफ्यू रियो के साथ एक पारंपरिक कॉफी बनाने के सत्र में शामिल हुए और युवा कॉफी उद्यमियों से बातचीत की। शाम को, उन्होंने अंगामी, चाखेसांग और कोन्याक मोरंग का दौरा किया और हॉर्नबिल हैंडीक्राफ्ट मार्केट में महिला बुनकरों और कारीगरों से मुलाकात की।
पारंपरिक अंगामी पत्थर-खींचने के समारोह में भागीदारी और ₹650 करोड़ के विकास पैकेज का अनावरण
इससे पहले दिन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने तुओफेमा गांव में मशहूर अंगामी पत्थर तोड़ने के समारोह में भी हिस्सा लिया। इसे एकता और मिलकर काम करने की भावना का प्रतीक बताते हुए, उन्होंने नागा समाज की हमेशा बनी रहने वाली सांस्कृतिक ताकत पर जोर दिया।
दोपहर में, उन्होंने डीओएनईआर मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार के 'एक्ट ईस्ट, एक्ट फास्ट, एक्ट फर्स्ट' विजन, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आगे बढ़ाया था, के तहत लगभग 650 करोड़ के विकास पैकेज का अनावरण किया। इसमें स्वास्थ्य, खेल, बिजली, शिक्षा, नवाचार और मुख्य रोड कॉरिडोर से जुड़े 202 करोड़ से ज्यादा की नई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और 443 करोड़ से ज्यादा की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई, जो नागालैंड में विकास को गति देने, कनेक्टिविटी को गहरा करने और आर्थिक अवसरों को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
पीएण मोदी के नेतृत्व के बदलाव लाने वाले नतीजों पर जोर देते हुए, मंत्री ने इलाके के विकास की रफ्तार में जबरदस्त तेजी का जिक्र किया और कहा, “हवाई अड्डे और राजमार्ग से लेकर दूरसंचार और क्रॉस-बॉर्डर संपर्क तक, पूर्वोत्तर में बुनियादी ढांचा जबरदस्त तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। अकेले नागालैंड में लगभग 650 करोड़ की नई परियोजनाओं के साथ, हम अपने लोगों की उम्मीदों के मुताबिक भविष्य बनाने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री नेफ्यू रियो के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने फिर से कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जिस पूर्वोत्तर को भारत की अष्ट लक्ष्मी मानते हैं, वह अब देश के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाले इलाकों में से एक है, जिसे युवा, महत्वाकांक्षी और मेहनती लोगों की मदद मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि डीओएनईआर और राज्य सरकार के बीच करीबी तालमेल से पाइपलाइन में पहले से चल रही अगली परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Jyotiraditya Scindia Participates in the Globally Acclaimed Hornbill Festival of Nagaland
Switzerland, Ireland & United Kingdom Join as Partner Countries for Hornbill 2025
PM Modi’s Act East vision transforming the Northeast into India’s first frontier to the world: Scindia
Festival Showcases Nagaland’s Living Heritage, Tribal Traditions & Cultural Brilliance
06 DEC 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications & DoNER, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, participated in the globally renowned Hornbill Festival of Nagaland, celebrating the state’s extraordinary cultural heritage and the rich traditions of its 17 tribes, as part of his 3-day tour to Nagaland. Echoing the deep personal bond he shares with the region, the Minister said, “My relationship with Nagaland and its 17 tribes is one I feel from the heart. I bring with me the hopes, aspirations and unwavering commitment of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, whose Act East vision is transforming the Northeast into India’s first frontier to the world.”
A group of people wearing traditional clothingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Held at the iconic Kisama Heritage Village, Hornbill has grown exponentially under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s focused thrust on the Northeast. The PM’s emphasis on cultural diplomacy, connectivity and tourism has brought the festival global recognition, culminating this year in Switzerland, Ireland and the United Kingdom joining as official Partner Countries,a significant step in positioning the Northeast on the international cultural map.
A group of people in traditional clothingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The festival continues to be a vibrant confluence of tradition and contemporary creativity, with tribal dances, handloom showcases, indigenous games, village walks, culinary exhibitions, evening concerts and the celebrated Hornbill International Rock Contest, all while ensuring that cultural narratives remain authentic and community-led.
Scindia’s Cultural Engagements at Hornbill & Touphema Village
During his visit, the Minister engaged deeply with artisans, entrepreneurs and cultural practitioners. At the Regional Craft and Resource Centre in Touphema Village, he interacted with women artisans and designer Margherita, participated in Naga Khu (basket) weaving and observed the crafting of the Naga Dao. He also played the TaTi, an indigenous string instrument, alongside Angami artists.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Later, at a local coffee farm, he sampled freshly roasted Naga dal and handmade muffins prepared by Meyievino, Tolibo and Vitouzhuneo, with coffee brewed by Vitoswu. He joined Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio for a traditional coffee-making session and interacted with young coffee entrepreneurs. In the evening, he visited the Angami, Chakhesang and Konyak morungs, and concluded the day by meeting women weavers and craftswomen at the Hornbill handicraft market.
Participation in the Traditional Angami Stone-Pulling Ceremony & Unveiling of ₹650 Cr Development Package
Earlier in the day, the Minister also took part in the revered Angami stone-pulling ceremony in Tuophema Village. Calling it a symbol of unity and collective spirit, he emphasised the enduring cultural strength of Naga society.
In the afternoon, he unveiled a nearly ₹650 crore development package under the Ministry of DoNER and the Government of India’s 'Act East, Act Fast, Act First' vision championed by Prime Minister Modi. This included inaugurations worth over ₹202 crore and foundation stones for over ₹443 crore of new projects spanning healthcare, sports, power, education, innovation and key road corridors, a comprehensive push to accelerate growth, deepen connectivity and unlock economic opportunities across Nagaland.
Highlighting the transformational outcomes of PM Modi’s leadership, the Minister noted the unprecedented momentum in the region’s growth trajectory, stating, “From airports and highways to telecom and cross-border connectivity, infrastructure in the Northeast is advancing at unprecedented speed. With nearly ₹650 crore worth of new projects in Nagaland alone, we are working closely with Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio to build a future worthy of our people’s aspirations.”
The Minister reaffirmed that the Northeast revered by the Prime Minister as the Ashta Lakshmi of India is now among the fastest-growing regions of the country, powered by a young, ambitious and enterprising population. Close coordination between DoNER and the State Government will continue to advance the next set of projects already in the pipeline he asserted.