नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने इंडिगो के नेटवर्क में परिचालन संबंधी व्यवधानों और उड़ानों के रद्द होने को गंभीरता से लिया
श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने इंडिगो के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन के साथ उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
मंत्री ने एयरलाइन द्वारा स्थिति को संभालने के तरीके पर स्पष्ट नाराजगी व्यक्त की।
04 DEC 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने इंडिगो के नेटवर्क में हाल ही में परिचालन संबंधी व्यवधानों और उड़ानों के रद्द होने को गंभीरता से लिया है। नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने नागर विमानन सचिव, नागर विमानन महानिदेशक (डीजीसीए), मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) की उपस्थिति में इंडिगो के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन के साथ एक उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक के दौरान, इंडिगो ने रद्द होने पर डेटा प्रस्तुत किया और चालक दल की योजना और संशोधित उड़ान ड्यूटी समय सीमा (एफडीटीएल) मानदंडों के कार्यान्वयन में चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ मौसमी मौसम संबंधी बाधाओं को जिम्मेदार ठहराया। यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि संशोधित एफडीटीएल विनियमों को सम्मानित न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया, ताकि प्रबंधन में सुधार हो सके और उड़ान सुरक्षा को और बढ़ाया जा सके।
श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने एयरलाइन द्वारा स्थिति से निपटने के तरीके पर स्पष्ट रूप से अपनी नाराज़गी व्यक्त की और ज़ोर देकर कहा कि नई नियामक आवश्यकताओं के साथ सहज परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त तैयारी का समय उपलब्ध था। मंत्री महोदय ने इंडिगो को तत्काल परिचालन सामान्य करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि मौजूदा स्थिति के कारण हवाई किराए में कोई वृद्धि न हो।
मंत्री ने एयरलाइन को निर्देश दिया कि वह यात्रियों को किसी भी संभावित रद्दीकरण के बारे में पहले से सूचित करे तथा यह सुनिश्चित करे कि असुविधा को कम करने के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार होटल आवास सहित सभी आवश्यक सुविधाएं तुरंत उपलब्ध कराई जाएं।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भी बैठक की और निर्देश दिया कि सभी हवाईअड्डा निदेशक जमीनी स्तर पर स्थिति पर निरंतर नज़र रखें और सभी फंसे हुए यात्रियों को पूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करें। उन्होंने नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे हवाईअड्डों, एटीसी और अन्य एयरलाइनों सहित सभी हितधारकों के बीच उचित समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा करें ताकि जल्द से जल्द सामान्य स्थिति बहाल हो सके।
डीजीसीए को इंडिगो के परिचालनों की सख्त वास्तविक समय निगरानी करने का निर्देश दिया गया है, जिसमें प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर क्षेत्रीय निरीक्षण भी शामिल है, जिसमें यात्री-संचालन व्यवस्थाओं और देरी व रद्दीकरण के दौरान समय पर सूचना देने पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया गया है। निरंतर निगरानी के लिए इंडिगो के परिचालन नियंत्रण केंद्रों में अधिकारियों को तैनात किया गया है।
मंत्रालय सुचारू हवाई यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने और यात्रियों के अधिकारों एवं सुरक्षा की रक्षा के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। इंडिगो के परिचालन सुधार और यात्री सहायता उपायों के सभी पहलुओं पर तब तक कड़ी निगरानी रखी जाएगी जब तक कि पूर्ण नियमितता प्राप्त नहीं हो जाती।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA takes serious note of operational disruptions and cancellations of flights across IndiGo’s network
Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu chairs high-level review meeting with IndiGo’s senior management
The Minister expressed clear displeasure of handling the situation by the airline
04 DEC 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken serious note of the recent operational disruptions and cancellations of flights across IndiGo’s network. Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu, personally chaired a high-level review meeting with IndiGo’s senior management in the presence of the Secretary, Civil Aviation, Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), senior officials of the Ministry, and the Airports Authority of India (AAI).
During the meeting, IndiGo presented data on cancellations and attributed the disruption to challenges in crew planning and implementation of the revised Flight Duty Time Limitations (FDTL) norms, along with seasonal weather-related constraints. It was noted that the revised FDTL regulations were implemented in phases as per Hon’ble Court directions to ensure improved fatigue management and enhanced flight safety.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu expressed clear displeasure regarding the manner in which the situation has been handled by the airline, and stressed that ample preparatory time had been available to ensure a seamless transition to the new regulatory requirements. The Minister further directed IndiGo to urgently normalize operations and to ensure that there is no increase in airfares due to the current situation.
The Minister instructed the airline to proactively inform passengers of any likely cancellations well in advance and to ensure that all necessary facilities, including hotel accommodation where required, are provided promptly to minimize inconvenience.
The Minister also held a meeting with senior officers of AAI and directed that all airport directors must continuously monitor the situation on the ground and extend full support to all stranded passengers. He has instructed officials of MoCA to communicate the need for proper coordination among all stakeholders — including airports, ATC, and other airlines — to restore normalcy at the earliest.
The DGCA has been directed to conduct strict real-time monitoring of IndiGo’s operations, including field inspections at major airports, with special emphasis on passenger-handling arrangements and timely communication during delays and cancellations. Officers have been deployed to IndiGo’s operational control centers for continuous oversight.
The Ministry remains fully committed to ensuring smooth air travel and to safeguarding passenger rights and safety. All aspects of IndiGo’s operational recovery and passenger support measures will continue to be closely monitored until full stability is achieved.