بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت ای وی چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر
05 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
سبسڈی فنڈنگ ​​حاصل کرنے اور پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم کے تحت ای وی پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنز (ای وی پی سی ایس) کے لیے تجاویز پیش کرنے کے اہل ادارے، حکومت ہند کی وزارتیں، مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای)/ جی او آئی کی وزارتوں، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، اور ان کے پی ایس یو ہیں۔ یہ ادارے مجموعی طلب اور عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسیوں کا تقرر کرتے ہیں۔
پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم کا کل خرچ 10,900 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں سے 2,000 کروڑ خاص طور پر پبلک ای وی چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر (بشمول ای وی پی سی ایس، بیٹری سویپنگ اسٹیشنز، اور بیٹری چارجنگ اسٹیشن) کے قیام کے لیے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔
یہ اسکیم مقام کے زمرے کی بنیاد پر اپ اسٹریم انفراسٹرکچر اور ای وی ایس ای (چارج کرنے والے آلات) کے لیے کیپٹل سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہے:
Category
Locations
% Subsidy
A
State / Central Govt. Premises – Govt. offices, Govt. residential complexes, Govt. hospitals, Govt. educational institutes, CPSEs or any other Govt. establishments. (said chargers to be available to any private individual for charging their EVs without any restrictions, i.e. free public access)
100% on Upstream Infrastructure and 100% on EVSE
B
Locations in cities and along highways which are owned / controlled / managed by State / Central Govt. or their public sector undertakings e.g.
Railway stations, airports (operated & maintained by Airports Authority of India), retail outlets of public sector OMCs, bus stations operated by STUs, metro stations, municipal parking lots, public sector ports and NHAI / State Govt. controlled / managed toll plazas & way-side amenities on highways / expressways.
80% on Upstream Infrastructure and 70% on EVSE
C
All other locations not included in categories A & B, e.g.
Cities - Streets, shopping malls, market complexes etc. Highways/Expressways
80% on Upstream Infrastructure
D
Battery Swapping Stations (BSS) / Battery Charging Stations (BCS) deployed at any location
80% on Upstream Infrastructure
اسٹریم انفراسٹرکچر اور ای وی ایس ای کے اخراجات وزارت پاور کے تحت بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) کے فراہم کردہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہیں۔
ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تنصیب کے لیے شہروں، قصبوں اور شاہراہوں کے انتخاب کے معیارات اور طریقہ کار، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تنصیب کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کو 'ای وی پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنز (ای وی پی سی ایس) کی تعیناتی کے لیے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط میں فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی ر اجو سری نواسا ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2518

Ministry of Heavy Industries
EV CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE UNDER PM E-DRIVE SCHEME
05 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The entities eligible to receive subsidy funding and submit proposals for EV public charging stations (EVPCS) under PM E-DRIVE scheme are GoI Ministries, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)/ Autonomous bodies under GoI Ministries, States/Union Territories, and their PSUs. These entities appoint Nodal Agencies to aggregate demand and oversee implementation.
The PM E-DRIVE scheme has a total outlay of ₹10,900 crore, out of which ₹2,000 crore was specifically allocated for setting up public EV charging infrastructure (including EV PCS, Battery Swapping Stations, and Battery Charging Stations).
The scheme provides capital subsidies for upstream infrastructure and EVSE (charging equipment) based on location category:
Category
Locations
% Subsidy
A
State / Central Govt. Premises – Govt. offices, Govt. residential complexes, Govt. hospitals, Govt. educational institutes, CPSEs or any other Govt. establishments. (said chargers to be available to any private individual for charging their EVs without any restrictions, i.e. free public access)
100% on Upstream Infrastructure and 100% on EVSE
B
Locations in cities and along highways which are owned / controlled / managed by State / Central Govt. or their public sector undertakings e.g.
Railway stations, airports (operated & maintained by Airports Authority of India), retail outlets of public sector OMCs, bus stations operated by STUs, metro stations, municipal parking lots, public sector ports and NHAI / State Govt. controlled / managed toll plazas & way-side amenities on highways / expressways.
80% on Upstream Infrastructure and 70% on EVSE
C
All other locations not included in categories A & B, e.g.
Cities - Streets, shopping malls, market complexes etc. Highways/Expressways
80% on Upstream Infrastructure
D
Battery Swapping Stations (BSS) / Battery Charging Stations (BCS) deployed at any location
80% on Upstream Infrastructure
The costs for upstream infrastructure and EVSE is based on benchmarks provided by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under Ministry of Power.
The criteria for selection of cities, towns and highways for installation of EV charging stations and the mechanisms, measures put in place to coordinate installation of EV charging stations maintenance of the infrastructure have been provided in ‘Operational Guidelines for Deployment of EV Public Charging Stations (EV PCS) under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme’ issued by Ministry of Heavy Industries on 26th September, 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.