خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کولڈ چینز اور پوسٹ ہارویسٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت نیشنل کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع
انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چینز کے ذریعے پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ کو بڑھانا
کولڈ چین ڈویلپمنٹ میں بجٹ کا استعمال اور پروجیکٹ کی پی رفت
05 DEC 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
پروسیسرڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات کے اعداد و شمار (روپے میں) سال وار اور اجناس کے لحاظ سے پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے ضمیمہ I میں رکھے گئے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت، اجزاء میں سے ایک }انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر{کی اسکیم ہے۔ اجزاء کی اسکیم کا مقصد فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے فارم گیٹ سے صارفین تک بغیر کسی وقفے کے مربوط کولڈ چین، تحفظ اور قدر میں اضافے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس سکیم کے تحت کل 404 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 300 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ ملک میں دستیاب کولڈ چینز، پیک ہاؤسز، ریفر وینز، پکنے والے چیمبرز، اور کولڈ سٹوریج کی کل تعداد کی تفصیلات ریاست کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ II میں رکھی گئی ہیں۔
ایم او ایف پی ا ٓئی عام طور پر کولڈ چین کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے درجہ حرارت، ہینڈلنگ اور حفظان صحت کے پروٹوکول کو معیاری نہیں بناتا ہے کیونکہ وہ ایک کھانے کی اشیاء سے دوسری اور کولڈ چین کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اپنائی جانے والی ایک ٹیکنالوجی / آلات سے دوسرے میں مختلف ہوتے ہیں۔ مزید، ان کی نگرانی ملک بھر میں کولڈ چین کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور کوالٹی کنٹرول میں شامل مختلف ایجنسیاں کرتی ہیں۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت کولڈ چین اسکیم کے سلسلے میں بجٹ مختص اور استعمال کی تفصیلات:
Financial year
BE
RE
Actual
In ₹ crore
In ₹ crore
Expenditure
In ₹ crore
2021-22
227.6
263
225.31
2022-23
230.5
222.34
203.07
2023-24
196.5
175.41
175.4
2024-25
179.8
118.8
113.52
2025-26
171.63
-
65.43 (as on 27.11.2025)
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
ANNEXURE-I.
“DEVELOPMENT OF COLD CHAINS AND POST-HARVEST INFRASTRUCTURE”
HS Code
Commodity
2020 - 2021
2021 - 2022
2022 - 2023
2023 - 2024
2024 - 2025
16
PREPARATIONS OF MEAT, OF FISH OR OF CRUSTACEANS, MOLLUSCS OR OTHER AQUATIC INVERTEBRATES
4,723.63
5,754.79
6,356.50
6,009.30
6,685.64
17
SUGARS AND SUGAR CONFECTIONERY.
23,320.89
37,973.57
50,751.48
27,255.78
21,182.41
18
COCOA AND COCOA PREPARATIONS.
1,108.38
1,145.45
1,242.14
1,521.94
2,512.40
19
PREPARATIONS OF CEREALS, FLOUR, STARCH OR MILK; PASTRYCOOKS PRODUCTS.
4,567.43
4,720.04
5,908.69
6,798.49
7,726.16
20
PREPARATIONS OF VEGETABLES, FRUIT, NUTS OR OTHER PARTS OF PLANTS.
5,203.05
5,605.69
7,525.40
9,571.24
10,359.29
21
MISCELLANEOUS EDIBLE PREPARATIONS.
6,905.59
8,270.58
10,131.06
12,167.47
14,506.54
22
BEVERAGES, SPIRITS AND VINEGAR.
2,627.96
2,391.20
3,016.28
3,738.90
3,826.42
23
RESIDUES AND WASTE FROM THE FOOD INDUSTRIES; PREPARED ANIMAL FODER.
14,910.54
11,808.53
20,240.84
23,041.11
18,732.91
Total
63,367.47
77,669.85
1,05,172.39
90,104.23
85,531.77
Value in Rupees crore
ANNEXURE-II
“DEVELOPMENT OF COLD CHAINS AND POST-HARVEST INFRASTRUCTURE”
SN
State
Approved Projects
Completed/Operational
Pack House
Reefer Vans
Ripening Chambers
No of Cold storages
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
1
-
3
0
2
2
Andhra Pradesh
35
23
-
215
100
44
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2
1
-
2
0
1
4
Assam
2
2
-
19
0
4
5
Bihar
5
3
-
12
35
7
6
Chandigarh
0
0
-
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
3
2
-
9
70
3
8
D&N Haveli and DD
0
0
-
0
0
0
9
Delhi
0
0
-
0
0
0
10
Goa
0
0
-
0
0
0
11
Gujarat
29
23
-
90
635
28
12
Haryana
23
18
-
107
0
30
13
Himachal Pradesh
17
13
-
79
449
31
14
Jammu & Kashmir
7
5
-
43
0
7
15
Jharkhand
0
0
-
0
0
16
Karnataka
18
14
-
75
50
22
17
Kerala
9
4
-
58
0
12
18
Ladakh
0
0
-
0
0
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
-
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
12
8
-
47
0
19
21
Maharashtra
77
58
-
363
3190
97
22
Manipur
1
1
-
3
100
5
23
Meghalaya
0
0
-
0
0
0
24
Mizoram
2
2
-
40
0
5
25
Nagaland
2
1
-
10
0
4
26
Odisha
8
4
-
41
0
9
27
Pondicherry
0
0
-
0
0
0
28
Punjab
24
21
-
145
0
41
29
Rajasthan
14
13
--
66
156
23
30
Sikkim
0
0
-
0
0
0
31
Tamil Nadu
24
14
-
107
480
40
32
Telangana
16
10
--
76
60
34
33
Tripura
0
0
-
0
0
0
34
Uttar Pradesh
27
20
-
147
60
49
35
Uttarakhand
30
27
-
99
1100
63
36
West Bengal
16
12
-
68
0
36
Total
404
300
1924
6485
616
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Development of Cold Chains and Post-Harvest Infrastructure
Expansion of National Cold Chain Infrastructure under PMKSY
Enhancing Post-Harvest Management Through Integrated Cold Chains
Budget Utilisation and Project Progress in Cold Chain Development
05 DEC 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The data on exports of processed food products (in rupees) year wise and commodity- wise for the last five years are placed at Annexure-I.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), one of the components is Scheme on “Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure”. The objective of the component scheme is to provide integrated cold chain, preservation and value addition infrastructure facilities, without any break, from the farm gate to the consumer in order to reduce post-harvest losses. A total of 404 projects have been approved under the scheme of which 300 projects have been completed. The details of total number of cold chains, pack houses, reefer vans, ripening chambers, and cold storages available in the country, State-wise are placed at Annexure-II.
MoFPI does not in general standardize temperature, handling and hygiene protocols for cold-chain infrastructure as they vary from one food commodity to another and from one technology / equipment to another adopted in the cold chain infrastructure. Further, their monitoring is done by various agencies involved in developing and quality control of cold chain infrastructure across the country.
The details of budget allocation and utilisation in respect of Cold Chain Scheme under PMKSY:
Financial year
BE
RE
Actual
In ₹ crore
In ₹ crore
Expenditure
In ₹ crore
2021-22
227.6
263
225.31
2022-23
230.5
222.34
203.07
2023-24
196.5
175.41
175.4
2024-25
179.8
118.8
113.52
2025-26
171.63
-
65.43 (as on 27.11.2025)
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
STK
ANNEXURE-I.
“DEVELOPMENT OF COLD CHAINS AND POST-HARVEST INFRASTRUCTURE”
HS Code
Commodity
2020 - 2021
2021 - 2022
2022 - 2023
2023 - 2024
2024 - 2025
16
PREPARATIONS OF MEAT, OF FISH OR OF CRUSTACEANS, MOLLUSCS OR OTHER AQUATIC INVERTEBRATES
4,723.63
5,754.79
6,356.50
6,009.30
6,685.64
17
SUGARS AND SUGAR CONFECTIONERY.
23,320.89
37,973.57
50,751.48
27,255.78
21,182.41
18
COCOA AND COCOA PREPARATIONS.
1,108.38
1,145.45
1,242.14
1,521.94
2,512.40
19
PREPARATIONS OF CEREALS, FLOUR, STARCH OR MILK; PASTRYCOOKS PRODUCTS.
4,567.43
4,720.04
5,908.69
6,798.49
7,726.16
20
PREPARATIONS OF VEGETABLES, FRUIT, NUTS OR OTHER PARTS OF PLANTS.
5,203.05
5,605.69
7,525.40
9,571.24
10,359.29
21
MISCELLANEOUS EDIBLE PREPARATIONS.
6,905.59
8,270.58
10,131.06
12,167.47
14,506.54
22
BEVERAGES, SPIRITS AND VINEGAR.
2,627.96
2,391.20
3,016.28
3,738.90
3,826.42
23
RESIDUES AND WASTE FROM THE FOOD INDUSTRIES; PREPARED ANIMAL FODER.
14,910.54
11,808.53
20,240.84
23,041.11
18,732.91
Total
63,367.47
77,669.85
1,05,172.39
90,104.23
85,531.77
Value in Rupees crore
*****
ANNEXURE-II
“DEVELOPMENT OF COLD CHAINS AND POST-HARVEST INFRASTRUCTURE”
SN
State
Approved Projects
Completed/Operational
Pack House
Reefer Vans
Ripening Chambers
No of Cold storages
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
1
-
3
0
2
2
Andhra Pradesh
35
23
-
215
100
44
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2
1
-
2
0
1
4
Assam
2
2
-
19
0
4
5
Bihar
5
3
-
12
35
7
6
Chandigarh
0
0
-
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
3
2
-
9
70
3
8
D&N Haveli and DD
0
0
-
0
0
0
9
Delhi
0
0
-
0
0
0
10
Goa
0
0
-
0
0
0
11
Gujarat
29
23
-
90
635
28
12
Haryana
23
18
-
107
0
30
13
Himachal Pradesh
17
13
-
79
449
31
14
Jammu & Kashmir
7
5
-
43
0
7
15
Jharkhand
0
0
-
0
0
16
Karnataka
18
14
-
75
50
22
17
Kerala
9
4
-
58
0
12
18
Ladakh
0
0
-
0
0
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
-
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
12
8
-
47
0
19
21
Maharashtra
77
58
-
363
3190
97
22
Manipur
1
1
-
3
100
5
23
Meghalaya
0
0
-
0
0
0
24
Mizoram
2
2
-
40
0
5
25
Nagaland
2
1
-
10
0
4
26
Odisha
8
4
-
41
0
9
27
Pondicherry
0
0
-
0
0
0
28
Punjab
24
21
-
145
0
41
29
Rajasthan
14
13
--
66
156
23
30
Sikkim
0
0
-
0
0
0
31
Tamil Nadu
24
14
-
107
480
40
32
Telangana
16
10
--
76
60
34
33
Tripura
0
0
-
0
0
0
34
Uttar Pradesh
27
20
-
147
60
49
35
Uttarakhand
30
27
-
99
1100
63
36
West Bengal
16
12
-
68
0
36
Total
404
300
1924
6485
616