Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over seven technologies developed under Technology Development Fund scheme to the Armed Forces
Approves 12 new projects spanning across strategic, aerospace, naval & electronic warfare technologies
05 DEC 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has handed over seven technologies developed under the Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme to the three Services. The technologies are: an Indigenous High-Voltage Power Supply for Airborne Self-Protection Jammers; A Tide-Efficient Gangway for Naval Jetties; Advanced Very Low Frequency-High Frequency Switching Matrix Systems; VLF loop Aerials for Underwater Platforms; Indigenous Waterjet Propulsion System for Fast Interceptor Craft; A Novel Process for Recovery of Lithium Precursors from used Lithium-ion Batteries and A Long-life Seawater Battery System for Sustained Underwater Sensing and Surveillance Applications.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Each of these technologies/products has been designed, developed & extensively tested by the Indian Industry with close collaboration and guidance of DRDO domain experts & Tri-services, reinforcing the scheme’s focus on import substitution and critical technology development. The technologies were handed over during the meeting of Empowered Committee of DRDO held at DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi on December 02, 2025 under the chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat. Senior representatives from the Armed Forces, Department of Defence Production and DRDO also attended the meeting.
The Committee undertook detailed discussions on a wide spectrum of projects proposals and approved 12 new projects spanning across strategic, aerospace, naval and electronic warfare technologies. These approvals underscore the continued focus on building domestic capability and reducing dependency on foreign technologies in critical and emerging technology areas.
The Committee discussed the approval approach for various categories of projects under the TDF and emphasised on the need for expediting the end-to-end processing of the scheme’s projects to ensure timeliness and alignment with evolving strategic and technological requirements of the Services.
The Committee also deliberated upon the roadmap of successfully developed technologies and the ways how the subsequent acquisition process needs to be streamlined and executed seamlessly. It recommended important policy alignment and enabling mechanisms to ensure faster induction & operational deployment of the developed technologies.
Addressing the participants, Chairman DRDO reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to strengthening indigenous defence innovation under the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ through faster execution of TDF scheme.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے تکنالوجی ترقی فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت تیار کی گئی سات تکنالوجیاں مسلح افواج کے حوالے کیں
تزویراتی، ایرو اسپیس، بحری اور برقی فن حرب تکنالوجیوں پر محیط 12 نئے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
05 DEC 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے تحت تیار کی گئی سات تکنالوجیوں کو تینوں خدمات کے حوالے کیا ہے۔ یہ تکنالوجیاں ہیں: ایئربورن سیلف پروٹیکشن جیمرز کے لیے ایک مقامی ہائی وولٹیج پاور سپلائی؛ نیول جیٹیوں کے لیے جوار سے موثر گینگ وے؛ اعلی درجے کی بہت کم فریکوئنسی - ہائی فریکوئنسی سوئچنگ میٹرکس سسٹمز؛ پانی کے اندر پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے وی ایل ایف لوپ ایریلز؛ فاسٹ انٹرسیپٹر کرافٹ کے لیے دیسی واٹر جیٹ پروپلشن سسٹم؛ استعمال شدہ لتیم آئن بیٹریوں سے لتیم پیشگیوں کی بازیابی کے لیے ایک نیا عمل اور پانی کے اندر اندر سینسنگ اور نگرانی کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے طویل زندگی سمندری پانی کا بیٹری سسٹم۔
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ان تکنالوجیوں/مصنوعات میں سے ہر ایک کو ہندوستانی صنعت نے ڈی آر ڈی او ڈومین ماہرین اور سہ فریقی خدمات کے قریبی تعاون اور رہنمائی کے ساتھ ڈیزائن، تیار اور وسیع پیمانے پر جانچا ہے، جس سے درآمدی متبادل اور اہم ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی پر اسکیم کی توجہ کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ 02 دسمبر 2025 کو ڈی آر ڈی او بھون، نئی دہلی میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی بااختیار کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے دوران اس ٹیکنالوجی کو حوالے کیا گیا جو سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا۔ مسلح افواج، محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینئر نمائندوں نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
کمیٹی نے پروجیکٹوں کی تجاویز کے وسیع میدان پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی اور سٹریٹجک، ایرو اسپیس، بحری اور الیکٹرانک وارفیئر ٹیکنالوجیز پر محیط 12 نئے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی۔ یہ منظورییں ملکی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور اہم اور ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں غیر ملکی ٹیکنالوجیز پر انحصار کو کم کرنے پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں۔
کمیٹی نے ٹی ڈی ایف کے تحت مختلف زمروں کے منصوبوں کے لیے منظوری کے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اسکیم کے پروجیکٹوں کے اختتام سے آخر تک پروسیسنگ کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ خدمات کی ترقی پذیر اسٹریٹجک اور تکنیکی تقاضوں کے ساتھ بروقت اور ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
کمیٹی نے کامیابی سے تیار کی گئی تکنالوجیوں کے روڈ میپ اور ان طریقوں پر بھی غور کیا جس کے بعد حصول کے عمل کو ہموار اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انجام دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس نے ترقی یافتہ ٹکنالوجیوں کی تیز تر شمولیت اور آپریشنل تعیناتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم پالیسی کی صف بندی اور فعال کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی سفارش کی۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کے ذریعے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کے تحت دیسی دفاعی اختراع کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔