Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Boost in Domestic Production of Pulses to Reduce Import Dependence
05 DEC 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a centrally sponsored scheme namely ‘Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses’ in October, 2025 aimed at boosting domestic production and achieving self-sufficiency (Aatmanirbharta) in pulses over a six-year period, from 2025-26 to 2030-31, with a financial outlay of Rs. 11,440 Crore.
The objective of the Mission is to enhance pulses production with a special focus on Tur, Urad, Masoor, promoting production and availability of climate resilient seeds for farmers, Increase area under pulses cultivation, promote post-harvest storage and management technology. The Mission also supports forassured procurement of Tur, Urad, Masoor by National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) for next four years as per the norms of Price Support Scheme (PSS) underPradhan MantriAnnadataAaySanrakshanAbhiyan (PM-AASHA). It is envisioned under the Mission for promotion of productive land use through horizontal and vertical expansion of pulses into underutilized and competing crop areas, increasing overall land productivity, encouraging sustainable crop rotations, and improving soil health.It is targeted under the Mission to reach total pulses production by 350 lakh tonnes by the end of 2030-31 to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses.
Further, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), Sub-Mission on Agricultural Extension (SMAE), which aims at making extension system farmer driven by way of new institutional arrangements for technology dissemination in the form of an Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) at district level to operationalize the extension reforms including trainings.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयात निर्भरता कम करने हेतु दलहन के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना
05 DEC 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अक्तूबर, 2025 में ‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ नामक एक केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य 11,440 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ वर्ष 2025-26 से 2030-31 तक छह वर्ष की अवधि में दलहन में घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना और आत्मनिर्भर होना है।
इस मिशन का उद्देश्य तुअर, उड़द, मसूर पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए दलहन उत्पादन को बढ़ाना, किसानों के लिए जलवायु अनुकूल बीजों के उत्पादन और उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देना, दलहन खेती के अंतर्गत क्षेत्र में वृद्धि करना, फसलोपरांत भंडारण और प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देना है। यह मिशन प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) के अंतर्गत मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के मानदंडों के अनुसार अगले चार वर्षों के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (नेफेड) और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ (एनसीसीएफ) द्वारा तुअर, उड़द, मसूर की सुनिश्चित खरीद का भी समर्थन करता है। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, कम उपयोग वाले और प्रतिस्पर्धी फसल क्षेत्रों में दलहन के क्षैतिज और ऊर्ध्वाधर विस्तार के माध्यम से उत्पादक भूमि उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने, समग्र भूमि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, स्थायी फसल चक्रों को प्रोत्साहित करने और सॉयल हेल्थ में सुधार लाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस मिशन का लक्ष्य वर्ष 2030-31 के अंत तक कुल दलहन उत्पादन को 350 लाख टन तक पहुँचाना है ताकि दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त की जा सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस), कृषि विस्तार उप-मिशन (एसएमएई) को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य जिला स्तर पर कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एजेंसी (एटीएमए) के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी प्रसार के लिए नई संस्थागत व्यवस्था के माध्यम से विस्तार प्रणाली को किसान-प्रचालित बनाना है ताकि प्रशिक्षण सहित विस्तार सुधारों को कार्यान्वित किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।