Ministry of Textiles
ASSISTANCE TO HANDLOOM WEAVERS UNDER NHDP
05 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles through Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms) is implementing National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) across the country. Approx.22,72,085 weavers including Self Help Groups (SHGs) have been given assistance under NHDP during the last five years.
The Cluster Development Programme (CDP), a component of NHDP is under implementation since 2015-16 for providing need based financial support through various interventions like upgraded looms & accessories, construction of worksheds, solar lighting units, product & design development, etc., across the country. 356 CDPs have been financially assisted across the country during the last five years.
Under the Handloom Marketing Assistance (HMA), a component of NHDP, exhibitions such as National Handloom Expo-“Gandhi Bunkar Mela”, State Handloom Expo- “Hathkargha” & District Handloom Expo- “Tana-Bana” are organized across the country including participation in various Crafts Melas & Dilli Haat programme etc. to provide the marketing platforms to the handloom agencies viz. Co-operative Societies, Producer Companies, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Joint Liabilities Groups (JLGs), Federations, Corporations, Apex Societies etc. to sell their products directly to the customers, In addition, an e-commerce portal (https://www.indiahandmade.com) has already been launched to support the handloom sector for online marketing of handloom products. Approx.16,11,667 weavers have been supported under HMA during the last five years.
Ministry of Textiles through Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms) has conducted forth All India Handloom Census 2019-20. As per the census, there are 35,22,512 handloom workers and allied workers across the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत हथकरघा बुनकरों को सहायता
05 DEC 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय, विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) कार्यालय के माध्यम से देश भर में राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है। पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) सहित लगभग 22,72,085 बुनकरों को एनएचडीपी के अंतर्गत सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
एनएचडीपी का एक घटक, क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी), 2015-16 से देश भर में उन्नत करघे और सहायक उपकरण, वर्कशेड निर्माण, सौर प्रकाश इकाइयों, उत्पाद और डिज़ाइन विकास आदि जैसे विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से आवश्यकता पर आधारित वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान देश भर में 356 सीडीपी को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
एनएचडीपी के एक घटक, हथकरघा विपणन सहायता (एचएमए) के तहत, देश भर में राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा एक्सपो- "गांधी बुनकर मेला", राज्य हथकरघा एक्सपो- "हथकरघा" और जिला हथकरघा एक्सपो- "ताना-बाना" जैसी प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन किया जाता है, जिसमें विभिन्न शिल्प मेलों और दिल्ली हाट कार्यक्रम आदि में भागीदारी भी शामिल है, ताकि हथकरघा एजेंसियों जैसे सहकारी समितियों, निर्माता कंपनियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), संयुक्त देयता समूहों (जेएलजी), संघों, निगमों, शीर्ष समितियों आदि को अपने उत्पाद सीधे ग्राहकों को बेचने के लिए विपणन मंच प्रदान किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, हथकरघा उत्पादों के ऑनलाइन विपणन के लिए हथकरघा क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने हेतु एक ई- कॉमर्स पोर्टल (https://www.indiahandmade.com) पहले ही लॉन्च किया जा चुका है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान एचएमए के तहत लगभग 16,11,667 बुनकरों को समर्थन दिया गया है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) कार्यालय के माध्यम से अखिल भारतीय हथकरघा जनगणना 2019-20 आयोजित की है। इस जनगणना के अनुसार, देश भर में 35,22,512 हथकरघा श्रमिक और संबद्ध श्रमिक हैं।
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।