قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی امدادی خدمات
05 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کی وزارتِ میں وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ قانونی خدمات سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کو لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کو مفت اور مؤثر قانونی معاونت فراہم کی جا سکے، جن میں وہ مستفیدین بھی شامل ہیں جو ایل ایس اے ایکٹ، 1987 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ اس قانون کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ انصاف کے حصول کے مواقع کسی بھی شہری سے معاشی یا دیگر محرومیوں کی بنا پر نہ چھینے جائیں اور تنازعات کے باہمی حل کے لیے لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جا سکے۔
شہریوں کو بروقت اور مؤثر انداز میں انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضلع لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی، امروہہ (اتر پردیش) کی نگرانی میں 16 قانونی خدمات سے متعلق مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ پینل وکلاء اور لیگل ایڈ ڈیفنس کونسِلز کی مدد سے سال26-2025 (ستمبر 2025 تک) کے دوران 458 شہریوں کو مفت قانونی معاونت فراہم کی گئی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Legal Aid Services
05 DEC 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) was constituted under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987, which aims to ensure that the opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats for amicable settlement of disputes.
In order to ensure timely and effective delivery of justice to the citizens, 16 Legal Aid Centres have been established under the supervision of District Legal Services Authority, Amroha, Uttar Pradesh. Through the aid of Panel Lawyers and Legal Aid Defense Counsels, 458 citizens were provided free Legal Aid during the year 2025-26 (upto September, 2025).
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.