Ministry of Power
NATIONAL CONFERENCE SHOWCASING AI AND MACHINE LEARNING BASED SOLUTIONS IN THE POWER SECTOR BEGINS TOMORROW
POWER MINISTER SH. MANOHAR LAL TO AWARD TOP SOLUTIONS
05 DEC 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day National Conference focusing on the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) technologies in the power distribution sector under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) will be held at Bharat mandapam, New Delhi on 6-7 December.
The theme of the Conference, organised by the Ministry of Power, is “Harnessing AI/ML for Smart, Efficient and Sustainable Power Distribution”. It shall showcase cutting-edge use cases of smart meter data analytics, integrated IT/OT systems, and Smart Home Automation Solutions that drive innovation, improve operational efficiencies, and enhance consumer satisfaction across Distribution Companies (DISCOMs) in the country.
During the Conference, AI/ML-driven data analytics and practical use cases leveraging Smart Meter Technology and other Integrated IT/OT systems, shall be demonstrated. The two-day event seeks to promote adoption of advanced technologies like Blockchain, Internet of Things (IoT), and smart home automation for enhanced power distribution management, and facilitate knowledge sharing and best practices towards achieving operational efficiency, grid reliability, and sustainability goals.
A total of 195 applications were received and 51 of these have been shortlisted for presenting the tech solutions at the Conference. Those presenting shall include DISCOMs, Advanced Metering Infrastructure Service Providers (AMISPs), Technology Solution Providers (TSPs) and Home Automation Solution Providers (HASPs). The solutions shall highlight the real-world implementations of AI/ML for demand forecasting, revenue protection, cost optimization, digital system integration, and more.
The tech solutions presented during the Conference shall be judged by juries comprising experts from the power and tech sector and the top solutions shall be awarded by the Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal on December 7. 2025. The conference shall be attended by Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, representatives of DISCOMs, AMISPs, TSPs, HASPs, policymakers, academics and officials of Ministry of Power.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग आधारित समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने वाला राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन कल से शुरू हो रहा है
विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल सर्वश्रेष्ठ समाधानों को पुरस्कृत करेंगे
05 DEC 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत विद्युत वितरण क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) प्रौद्योगियों का उपयोग पर केंद्रित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 6-7 दिसंबर को नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन का विषय "स्मार्ट, कुशल और सतत विद्युत वितरण के लिए एआई/एमएल का उपयोग" है। इसमें स्मार्ट मीटर डेटा एनालिटिक्स, एकीकृत आईटी/ओटी प्रणालियों और स्मार्ट होम ऑटोमेशन समाधानों के अत्याधुनिक उपयोग के मामलों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा, जो नवाचार को बढावा देते हैंपरिचालन दक्षता में सुधार करते हैं और देश भर की वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) में उपभोक्ता संतुष्टि को बढ़ाते हैं।
सम्मेलन के दौरान एआई/एमएल-संचालित डेटा एनालिटिक्स और स्मार्ट मीटर प्रौद्योगिकी सहित अन्य एकीकृत आईटी/ओटी प्रणालियों का उपयोग करने वाले व्यावहारिक उदाहरण प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। दो दिवसीय यह कार्यक्रम ब्लॉकचेन, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) और स्मार्ट होम ऑटोमेशन जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगियों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, जिससे विद्युत वितरण प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ बनाने, और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के प्रसार में सुगमता आएगी, साथ ही परिचालन दक्षता, ग्रिड विश्वसनीयता और सततता लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया जा सकेगा।
सम्मेलन में टेक समाधान प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कुल 195 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए और इनमें से 51 को चुना गया है। प्रस्तुति देने वालों में डिस्कॉम, उन्नत मीटरिंग अवसंरचना सेवा प्रदाता (एएमआईएसपी), प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान प्रदाता (टीएसपी) और गृह स्वचालन समाधान प्रदाता (एचएएसपी) शामिल होंगे। ये समाधान मांग पूर्वानुमान, राजस्व सुरक्षा, लागत अनुकूलन, डिजिटल प्रणाली एकीकरण आदि के लिए एआई/एमएल के वास्तविक कार्यान्वयन को उजागर करेंगे।
सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रस्तुत टेक समाधानों का मूल्यांकन विद्युत और टेक क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों वाली जूरी द्वारा किया जाएगा और सर्वश्रेष्ठ समाधानों को विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल द्वारा 7 दिसंबर 2025 को पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन में विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री प्रदीप अग्रवाल, डिस्कॉम, एएमआईएसपी, टीएसपी, एचएएसपी के प्रतिनिधि, नीति निर्माता, शिक्षाविद और विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे।