औषधि विभाग
औषध क्षेत्र में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियां
02 DEC 2025 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
औषध विभाग ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग सहित औषध क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने हेतु योजना शुरू की है। औषध विभाग के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों ने अपने पाठ्यक्रमों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक से संबंधित विषय शामिल किए हैं और औषध क्षेत्रों में मानव संसाधन क्षमता निर्माण हेतु छात्रों को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-आधारित उपकरणों का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग के अंतर्गत वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), अपनी घटक प्रयोगशालाओं जैसे सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान, लखनऊ, सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला, पुणे और सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद के माध्यम से औषध क्षेत्र में दक्षता, नवाचार और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-सहायता प्राप्त दवा खोज पाइपलाइन, उन्नत मशीन लर्निंग और डीप लर्निंग तकनीकों जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों का उपयोग करता है। उपरोक्त के अलावा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कृषि क्षेत्रों में, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-आधारित अनुसंधान गतिविधियों का समर्थन करता है ताकि इन क्षेत्रों के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाया जा सके। इसके अलावा, भारतीय औषधि एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो, जो औषध विभाग की प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन करता है, ने इस योजना के लिए ब्लॉक-चेन आधारित ट्रैक-एंड-ट्रेस प्रणाली की व्यवहार्यता का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक पायलट परियोजना शुरू की है।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Advanced technologies in pharmaceutical sector
02 DEC 2025 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals has launched the scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in the Pharma Medtech sector with a view to promote research and development in the pharmaceutical sector, including in the areas of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning. Further, the National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research under the aegis of DoP have introduced topics related to AI and block chain technology in their courses and provide training to students in AI-based tools to build human resource capacities in these areas for the pharmaceutical sector. In addition, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, through its constituent laboratories such as CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow, CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune and CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad employ advanced technologies such as AI-assisted drug discovery pipeline, advanced machine learning and deep learning techniques to enhance efficiency, innovation and transparency in the pharmaceutical sector. Apart from the above, the Department of Biotechnology supports AI-based research activities in the biotech sector, particularly in the healthcare and agriculture areas, in order to leverage emerging technologies for these sectors. Furthermore, the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India, which implements the Pradhan MantriBhartiyaJanaushadhiPariyojana scheme of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, has undertaken a pilot project to evaluate the feasibility of a block-chain-based track-and-trace system for the scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.