યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
સરદાર @150 રાષ્ટ્રીય પદયાત્રા નર્મદા જિલ્લામાં પ્રવેશી; 9મા દિવસે પણ પ્રબળ જનભાગીદારી અને સાંસ્કૃતિક એકતા જોવા મળી
સરદાર પટેલનું શાંતિપૂર્ણ ભારત એકીકરણ આવનારી પેઢીઓ માટે એક બોધપાઠ રહેશે, એમ બિહારના રાજ્યપાલ આરીફ મોહમ્મદ ખાને જણાવ્યું
સરદાર પટેલથી લઈને પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સુધી, અખંડ ભારતના વિઝનનું કાર્ય પૂર્ણ થયું છે: કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી હર્ષ મલ્હોત્રાએ ગ્રામ સભામાં જણાવ્યું
સરદાર પટેલથી શરૂ થયેલી એકતા PM મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં નવા ભારતમાં મજબૂત બની છે: શ્રી ઋષિકેશ પટેલ
04 DEC 2025 8:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની 150મી જન્મજયંતિની રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ઉજવણીના બે વર્ષના ભાગરૂપે આયોજિત સરદાર @150 રાષ્ટ્રીય પદયાત્રા 9મા દિવસે નવા ઉત્સાહ સાથે આગળ વધી, જે વડોદરાથી ગુજરાતના નર્મદા જિલ્લા તરફ 14.2 કિલોમીટર આગળ વધી. દિવસના રૂટને કારણે સંચિત અંતર 149 કિલોમીટર થયું, જે નરખડી, જેસલપોર, બીડ, રાસેલા, ભદામ, STP, કાલાઘોડા સર્કલ રાજપીપળા થઈને અંતે રાજપીપળા (પુરાની ક્રિકેટ એકેડમી) ખાતે પહોંચ્યો.
સવારની શરૂઆત સ્મૃતિ વન ખાતે 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' અભિયાન હેઠળ વૃક્ષારોપણ સાથે થઈ, જે પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ પ્રત્યેની સામૂહિક જવાબદારીનું પ્રતીક છે અને સરદાર પટેલના ટકાઉ રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે. આ હરિયાળી પહેલ બાદ, પદયાત્રા જ્યારે ભદામ પહોંચી, ત્યારે ગુજરાતમાં વસેલી આફ્રિકન મૂળની આદિજાતિ, સિદ્દીઓ દ્વારા જોરદાર પરંપરાગત પ્રદર્શન સાથે યાત્રાનું અનોખું સાંસ્કૃતિક સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું, જે રાજ્યના સર્વસમાવેશક વારસાને દર્શાવે છે.
ગ્રામ સભામાં કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ અને માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ) શ્રી હર્ષ મલ્હોત્રા, રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) (જળ સંસાધન અને જળ પુરવઠો) શ્રી ઈશ્વરસિંહ પટેલ, ઉર્જા અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ, પંચાયત અને ગ્રામ ગૃહ નિર્માણ અને સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી ઋષિકેશ પટેલ, રાજ્ય મંત્રી (પ્રાથમિક, માધ્યમિક અને પુખ્ત શિક્ષણ) શ્રીમતી રિવાબા જાડેજા, અને રાજ્ય મંત્રી (કૃષિ, સહકાર, પશુપાલન અને ગૌસંવર્ધન) શ્રી રમેશભાઈ કટારાની ગરિમામય ઉપસ્થિતિ રહી. મહાનુભાવોએ ભદામ ખાતે સરદાર પટેલની પ્રતિમાનું સન્માન પણ કર્યું, આ રીતે ભારતના લોહ પુરુષને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી.
પ્રતિમા સન્માન બાદ, મહાનુભાવોએ સરદાર પટેલના વારસા અને તેની વર્તમાન સુસંગતતા પર પોતાના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કર્યા હતા. શ્રી ઋષિકેશ પટેલે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરદાર પટેલે તમામ 562 રજવાડાઓને એક કરવા માટે અથાગ કામ કર્યું, જે રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણના ઇતિહાસમાં એક સમયે અશક્ય માનવામાં આવતું હતું તે હાંસલ કર્યું. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સરદારના આ વારસાને પુનર્જીવિત, પુનઃસ્થાપિત અને સન્માનિત કર્યો છે, અને સરદાર @150 પદયાત્રા જેવી પહેલો દ્વારા એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત પ્રત્યેના સામૂહિક સંકલ્પને પ્રેરણા આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
શ્રી હર્ષ મલ્હોત્રાએ સંબોધનમાં ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે, “સરદાર પટેલથી લઈને PM મોદી સુધી, અખંડ ભારતના વિઝનનું કાર્ય પૂર્ણ થયું છે,” અને હાઇલાઇટ કર્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કલમ 370 દૂર કરીને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરને ભારતના બાકીના ભાગો સાથે સંપૂર્ણપણે એકીકૃત કરીને, જે પટેલ ન કરી શક્યા તે સિદ્ધ કર્યું છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત અને સ્વદેશીને પ્રોત્સાહન જેવી પહેલો ભારતને 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવાનો સંકલ્પ મજબૂત કરી રહી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય એકીકરણ પરના આ મંતવ્યોને આગળ વધારતા, આ કાર્યક્રમ કૃતજ્ઞતા અને સન્માનની ભાવનાત્મક ક્ષણ તરફ વળ્યો, જ્યાં વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો, સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ અને સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટીના નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપનાર કારીગરોનું સન્માન કરવામાં આવ્યું. ત્યારબાદ, ઉપસ્થિતોએ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત સંકલ્પ લેવા માટે એકતામાં ઊભા થયા, રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણ પ્રત્યેની સામૂહિક જવાબદારીની પુનઃ પુષ્ટિ કરી, જ્યારે “જય સરદાર” અને “જય ગરવી ગુજરાત” ના નારા ગુંજી ઉઠ્યા.
પદયાત્રા રાજપીપળા તરફ આગળ વધી, જ્યાં સરદાર – ધ સોશિયલ રિફોર્મિસ્ટ” (સરદાર – સામાજિક સુધારક) થીમ પર કેન્દ્રિત સરદાર ગાથાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં અગાઉ ઉપસ્થિત રહેલા મહાનુભાવોની સાથે બિહારના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી આરીફ મોહમ્મદ ખાન પણ જોડાયા હતા.
મુખ્ય વક્તવ્ય આપતા, રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી આરીફ મોહમ્મદ ખાને ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે સરદાર પટેલ દ્વારા એક ટીપું લોહી વહાવ્યા વિના 562 રજવાડાઓને એક કરવાનું કાર્ય આવનારી પેઢીઓ માટે એક બોધપાઠ રહેશે. તેમણે અવલોકન કર્યું કે સરદાર પટેલ રાજકીય ક્ષેત્રે આદિ શંકરાચાર્યની ભાવનાને મૂર્તિમંત કરતા હતા. તેમણે ભારતના કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ પ્રયાસોને પણ એકતાના વારસાના પુરાવા તરીકે ગણાવ્યા.
સાંસ્કૃતિક સંધ્યામાં જીવંત સ્થાનિક ડાયરો અને વારસો અને પુનરુત્થાન – શાશ્વત સરદાર” શીર્ષકવાળું એક પ્રદર્શન દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યું, જેણે સરદાર પટેલના સામાજિક સૌહાર્દ, રાષ્ટ્રીય એકીકરણ અને વહીવટી દૂરંદેશીમાં કાયમી યોગદાનને દર્શાવ્યું.
સરદાર @150 રાષ્ટ્રીય પદયાત્રાના 9મા દિવસે, એકતા, સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારી અને સાંસ્કૃતિક ગૌરવની ભાવનાની પુનઃ પુષ્ટિ થઈ. જેમ જેમ આ પદયાત્રા આવનારા દિવસોમાં નર્મદા જિલ્લામાં વધુ આગળ વધશે, તેમ તેમ તે ભારતના લોહ પુરુષના શાશ્વત વારસાને આગળ ધપાવીને અને વધુ એકીકૃત, આત્મનિર્ભર અને સુમેળભર્યા ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવાના સંકલ્પને મજબૂત કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sardar @150 National Padyatra Enters Narmada District; Continues to Witness Strong Public Participation and Cultural Unity on Day 9
Sardar Patel’s Peaceful Integration of India Remains a Lesson for Generations, Says Bihar Governor Arif Mohammed Khan
From Sardar Patel to PM Narendra Modi, the Vision of a Unified India Stands Complete: Union Minister Harsh Malhotra At Gram Sabha
Unity That Began with Sardar Patel Is Strengthened in New India Under PM Modi: Shri Rushikesh Patel
04 DEC 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Sardar@150 National Padyatra, envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as part of the two-year nationwide celebrations marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, advanced with renewed enthusiasm on Day 9, moving from Vadodara to Narmada district in Gujarat advancing by 14.2 km. The day’s route, which takes the cumulative distance to 149 km, passed through Narkhdi, Jesalpor, Bid, Rasela, Bhadam, STP, Kalagoda Circle Rajpipla, and finally Rajpipla (Purani Cricket Academy).
The morning unfolded with a meaningful tree plantation under the Ek Ped Maa ke naam campaign at Smriti Van, symbolising collective responsibility toward environmental stewardship and aligning with Sardar Patel’s vision of sustainable nation-building. After this, as the Padyatra reached Bhadam, following this green initiative, the Padyatra received a unique cultural welcome as the Siddis, an African-origin tribe settled in Gujarat, felicitated the Yatra with an energetic traditional performance, showcasing the state’s inclusive heritage.
The Gram Sabha was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Harsh Malhotra, Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways; Shri Ishwarsinh Patel, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Water Resources and Water Supply; Shri Rushikesh Patel, Minister of Energy & Petrochemicals, Panchayat & Rural Housing, and Parliamentary Affairs; Smt. Rivaba Jadeja, Minister of State for Primary, Secondary and Adult Education; and Shri Rameshbhai Katara, Minister of State for Agriculture, Cooperation, Animal Husbandry and Cow Breeding. The dignitaries also paid Pratima Samman to Sardar Patel at Bhadam, offering their tribute to the Iron Man of India.
Following the Pratima Samman, the dignitaries shared their reflections on Sardar Patel’s legacy and its relevance today. Shri Rushikesh Patel highlighted in his address, that although many princely states willingly acceded out of devotion to Bharat Mata, Sardar Patel worked tirelessly to unite all 562 princely states, accomplishing what had once been deemed impossible in the history of nation-building. He noted that despite attempts by certain political historians to sideline or diminish Sardar Patel’s contributions, his towering legacy remains unshakeable in the nation’s consciousness. Shri Patel added that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has revived, restored, and honoured this legacy, strengthening the message of unity through initiatives like the Sardar @150 Padyatra, which continues to inspire a collective resolve toward Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
Shri Harsh Malhotra, addressing the gathering, noted that Sardar Patel’s vision for a united India was also reflected in the Jammu & Kashmir question. He stated that although Sardar Patel was prevented from resolving the issue during his lifetime, leading to the imposition of Article 370, the vision he set in motion did not remain unfulfilled. “From Sardar Patel to PM Modi, The vision of a unified India stands complete,” he affirmed, highlighting that Prime Minister Narendra Modi, walking in Patel’s footsteps, accomplished what Patel could not by removing Article 370 and fully integrating Jammu & Kashmir with the rest of India. He further emphasised that initiatives such as Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and the promotion of Swadeshi are propelling India toward a developed future, strengthening the resolve to make Bharat a Viksit Rashtra by 2047.He expressed gratitude for being part of the historic Sardar Padyatra, calling it a mission that strengthens India’s march toward Viksit Bharat.
Building on these reflections on national integration and patriotic resolve, the programme moved into an emotional moment of gratitude and recognition as senior citizens, freedom fighters, and artisans who contributed to the construction of the Statue of Unity were felicitated. Their contributions symbolised the living continuum of commitment to Sardar Patel’s ideals. The gathering then rose in unity to take the Atmanirbhar Bharat Pledge, reaffirming collective responsibility toward nation-building, as chants of “Jai Sardar” and “Jai Garvi Gujarat” resonated through the surroundings, energising the atmosphere with pride and patriotic spirit.
As the Padyatra progressed towards Rajpipla where the Sardar Gatha was organised. Centred on the theme “Sardar – The Social Reformist”. The event was attended by several distinguished leaders, with Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Governor of Bihar joining the dignitaries present earlier.
Delivering the keynote address, the Governor of Bihar reflected deeply on India’s civilizational ethos and the unparalleled unifying legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Highlighting the extraordinary nature of Sardar Patel’s statesmanship, he noted that uniting 562 princely states without shedding even a drop of blood had been considered nearly impossible, yet Sardar Patel achieved it with resolve, wisdom, and unmatched national commitment which will remain a lesson for generations. Drawing a spiritual parallel, he observed that Sardar Patel embodied the spirit of Adi Shankaracharya in the political realm, working tirelessly to unify the nation. Reflecting on India’s collective response during the COVID-19 pandemic, he remarked that Bharat stood united in its vaccination efforts, a testament to the enduring legacy of leaders who championed unity, including Adi Shankaracharya and Sardar Patel.
The Cultural evening featured a vibrant local Dayro, and an exhibition titled “Legacy & Revival – The Eternal Sardar,” all of which portrayed Sardar Patel’s lasting contributions to social harmony, national integration, and administrative foresight. These performances offered a bridge between the grassroots participation experienced earlier in the day and the broader historical narrative celebrated in Rajpipla.
Day 9 of the Sardar @150 National Padyatra reaffirmed the spirit of unity, community participation, and cultural pride that Sardar Patel envisioned for the nation. With enthusiastic public engagement across villages, reflective discussions, and vibrant cultural showcases, the Yatra continues to inspire citizens to revisit and uphold the values of national integration and collective responsibility. As the Padyatra advances deeper into Narmada district in the coming days, it is poised to strengthen this message further, carrying forward the timeless legacy of the Iron Man of India and reinforcing the resolve to build a more united, self-reliant, and harmonious Bharat.