قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کی تقریب
04 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر F. No. 20025/01/2021-TRI مورخہ 12 نومبر 2021 کے تحت 15 نومبر کو ”جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس“ کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا ہے، تاکہ آزادی کی جدوجہد میں قبائلی ہیروز کی خدمات کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا جا سکے، خصوصاً بھگوان بیرسا منڈا کو، جن کی سالگرہ 15 نومبر کو منائی جاتی ہے۔
جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس بھگوان برسا منڈا کی سالگرہ کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے، جو ایک معزز قبائلی آزادی کے مجاہد تھے، جن کی الگلن تحریک انصاف، وقار اور خود حکمرانی کی علامت تھی۔
ہاں، بھارت میں نومبر 2024 سے نومبر 2025 تک منایا جانے والا ”جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس“ قبائلی فخر، شناخت اور ورثے کا ایک قومی جشن بن گیا ہے۔ یہ سال بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 150ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں منایا گیا، جو بھارت کے معزز ترین قبائلی آزادی کے مجاہدین میں سے ایک تھے، جن کی الگلن کی روح آج بھی انصاف، وقار اور خود حکمرانی کی تحریکوں کو تحریک دیتی ہے۔ اس جشن کی جڑیں 15 دسمبر 2021 سے جڑی ہیں، جب حکومت ہند نے دھرتی آبا کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر ”جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس“ منانے کا اعلان کیا تھا تاکہ آزادی کی جدوجہد میں قبائلی ہیروز کی خدمات کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا جا سکے۔ اس تاریخی 150 سالہ موقع کی مناسبت سے، حکومت نے اس سال کو ” قبائلی فخر کا سال“ قرار دیا ہے اور پورے ملک سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اپنی قبائلی برادریوں کا فخر اور شعور کے ساتھ جشن منائیں۔
پورے سال کے دوران، بھارت نے ریاستوں، وزارتوں، تعلیمی اداروں، ثقافتی تنظیموں اور عوامی برادریوں کی جانب سے جوش و خروش سے بھرپور سرگرمیوں کی ایک شاندار لہر دیکھی۔ ”جن جاتیہ گورو ورش“ جلد ہی ایک یادگاری اعلان سے بڑھ کر ایک قومی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گیا۔ نمائشوں، ثقافتی پروگراموں، ورکشاپ، سوشل میڈیا مہمات، کھیلوں کے مقابلوں اور علمی مکالموں نے بھارت کی قبائلی برادریوں کی تنوّع، استقامت اور خدمات کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ جوش و خروش خاص طور پر ”جن جاتیہ گورو ورش پکھواڑہ“ (1 سے 15 نومبر 2025) کے دوران نمایاں طور پر دیکھا گیا، جب پورا ملک ” جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس“ کی عظیم تقریبات کی تیاریوں میں مصروف تھا۔ سرکاری پورٹل پر دو لاکھ پچاس ہزار سے زائد تقریبات درج کی گئیں جن میں نمائشیں، ثقافتی پیشکشیں، ورکشاپ، کھیلوں کے مقابلے، آدی سیوا کیندروں میں عوامی شنوائیاں (جن سنوائیاں) اور علمی مکالمے شامل تھے۔ ”جن جاتیہ گورو ورش پکھواڑہ“ (1 تا 15 نومبر 2025) کے دوران یہ مہم اپنے عروج پر پہنچی، جب 14,505 رجسٹرڈ اداروں کی جانب سے دو لاکھ چار ہزار چہتر (2,04,074) تقریبات منعقد ہوئیں، جن میں وزارتیں، سرکاری کمپنیاں، اسکول، یونیورسٹیاں، غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں اور ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسیاں جیسے محکمہ قبائلی بہبود اور قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے شامل تھے۔
اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• معزز صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے نومبر 2025 میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں ان کے مجسمے پر پھول نچھاور کیے۔ اس موقع پر معزز نائب صدر، معزز اسپیکر (لوک سبھا)، راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین اور معزز ارکان پارلیمان و مرکزی وزراء بھی موجود تھے۔
• گجرات کے دیدیاپاڑا میں ایک عظیم قومی پروگرام منعقد ہوا جس میں معزز وزیر اعظم نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر تقریبات کے انعقاد کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور 10,000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے مختلف منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا گیا۔
• معزز مرکزی وزیر (امورِ قبائل) نے جھارکھنڈ کے اولیہاتو، کھونٹی میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کمپلیکس پر پھول نچھاور کیے، جو بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 150 ویں سالگرہ اور جھارکھنڈ کے یومِ تاسیس کی یاد میں منعقدہ تقریب تھی۔ معزز وزیر اعلیٰ جھارکھنڈ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
• یَشو بھومی، نئی دہلی میں ”ٹرائبل بزنس کانکلیو“ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں 250 قبائلی کاروباری ادارے، 150 نمائش کنندگان اور 100 اسٹارٹ اَپ کو ”روٹس ٹو رائز“ پلیٹ فارم کے تحت پیش کیا گیا۔
• بھوپال میں ”این جی او کانکلیو“ منعقد ہوا جس کا مقصد تعلیم، صحت اور روزگار کے مواقع میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
• نئی دہلی کے انڈین ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر میں ”قومی قبائلی ادبی میلہ“ منعقد ہوا، جس میں مقامی زبانوں اور زبانی روایتوں کا جشن منایا گیا۔
• ممبئی میں ”آدی چتر“ نمائش منعقد ہوئی، جس میں 100 سے زائد قبائلی مصوری کے فن پارے پیش کیے گئے جن میں ورلی، گونڈ، بھیل اور پیتھورا فن شامل تھے۔
اختتامی تقریب گجرات کے دیدیاپاڑا میں منعقد ہوئی، جہاں حکومت گجرات نے قبائلی اموار کی وزارت اور وزارت ثقافت کے اشتراک سے ایک شاندار قومی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ہزاروں افراد نے شرکت کی، جن میں قبائلی برادریوں کے ارکان، فنکار، طلبہ اور معزز شخصیات شامل تھیں۔ اس موقع پر معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی موجودگی نے حکومت کے قبائلی فلاح و بہبود اور جامع ترقی کے عزم کو مزید نمایاں کیا۔
جی ہاں، حکومت نے آئندہ بھی جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس بڑے پیمانے پر منانے کی تجویز دی ہے، تاکہ قبائلی ورثے، شناخت اور ترقی کے حوالے سے قومی و بین الاقوامی شعور کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
OBSERVANCE OF JANJATIYA GAURAV DIWAS
04 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India vide Gazette Notification bearing No. F. No. 20025/01/2021-TRI dated 12.11.2021 declared 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas to honour the contributions of tribal heroes in the freedom struggle, especially Bhagwan Birsa Munda, whose birth anniversary is being observed on 15th November.
Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas is observed to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a revered tribal freedom fighter whose Ulgulan movement symbolised justice, dignity, and self-governance.
Yes, India’s year-long observance of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh (November 2024–November 2025) became a national celebration of tribal pride, identity, and heritage. The year commemorated the 150th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, one of India’s most revered tribal freedom fighters whose spirit of Ulgulan continues to inspire movements for justice, dignity, and self-governance. The roots of this celebration go back to 15 December 2021, when the Government of India declared Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on the birth anniversary of DhartiAaba to honour the contributions of tribal heroes in the country’s freedom struggle. To mark the historic 150-year milestone, the Government designated the year as Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, calling on the nation to celebrate its tribal communities with renewed pride and awareness.
Throughout the year, India witnessed a vibrant wave of activities across states, ministries, educational institutions, cultural organisations, and grassroots communities. JJGV quickly transformed from a commemorative announcement into a nationwide movement. Exhibitions, cultural showcases, workshops, social media campaigns, sports events, and academic dialogues illuminated the diversity, resilience, and contributions of India’s tribal societies. The momentum was especially visible during the 15-day JJGV Pakhwada, observed from 1 to 15 November 2025, which filled the country with celebration leading up to the grand observance of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. Over 2.5 lakh events were registered on the official portal, including exhibitions, cultural showcases, workshops, sports meets,J an Sunwais in Adi SewaKendras and academic dialogues. During the Janjatiya Gaurav VarshPakhwada (1–15 November 2025), the momentum peaked with more than 2,04,074 events by 14,505 registered users comprising ministries, PSUs, schools, universities, NGOs, and state nodal agencies such as Tribal Welfare Departments and Tribal Research Institutes.
Major highlights included:
• The Honble President paid floral tributes to a statue of Birsa Munda at Parliament House on his 150th birth anniversary in November 2025, along with Honble Vice President, Honble Speaker (Lok Sabha), Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairperson, alongside Honble MPs/Ministers of the Union
• A grand national event at Dediyapada, Gujarat, attended by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, marking the culmination of celebrations and announcing projects worth₹10,000 crore.
• Honble Union Minister (Tribal Affairs) have made floral tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Birsa Munda Complex in Ulihatu, Khunti, to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda along with Jharkhand’s State Foundation Day, alongside Honble Chief Minister of Jharkhand
• Tribal Business Conclave at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi, showcasing 250 tribal enterprises, 150 exhibitors, and 100 startups under the ‘Roots to Rise’ platform.
• NGO Conclave at Bhopal fostering collaboration for education, health, and livelihood initiatives.
• National Tribal Literary Fest at Indian Habitat Centre, New Delhi, celebrating indigenous languages and oral traditions.
• ‘Aadi Chitra’ Exhibition in Mumbai displaying over 100 tribal paintings including Warli, Gond, Bhil, and Pithora art forms.
The culmination event of the celebration was held in Dediyapada, Gujarat, where Government of Gujarat in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and Ministry of Culture organised a grand national event attended by thousands, including tribal community members, artists, students, and dignitaries. The occasion was graced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whose presence highlighted the Government’s commitment to tribal welfare and inclusive development.
Yes, the Government proposes to continue celebrating the Day on a large scale in future as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas to strengthen national and international awareness about tribal heritage, identity, and development.