Ministry of Tribal Affairs
OBSERVANCE OF JANJATIYA GAURAV DIWAS
04 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India vide Gazette Notification bearing No. F. No. 20025/01/2021-TRI dated 12.11.2021 declared 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas to honour the contributions of tribal heroes in the freedom struggle, especially Bhagwan Birsa Munda, whose birth anniversary is being observed on 15th November.
Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas is observed to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a revered tribal freedom fighter whose Ulgulan movement symbolised justice, dignity, and self-governance.
Yes, India’s year-long observance of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh (November 2024–November 2025) became a national celebration of tribal pride, identity, and heritage. The year commemorated the 150th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, one of India’s most revered tribal freedom fighters whose spirit of Ulgulan continues to inspire movements for justice, dignity, and self-governance. The roots of this celebration go back to 15 December 2021, when the Government of India declared Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on the birth anniversary of DhartiAaba to honour the contributions of tribal heroes in the country’s freedom struggle. To mark the historic 150-year milestone, the Government designated the year as Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, calling on the nation to celebrate its tribal communities with renewed pride and awareness.
Throughout the year, India witnessed a vibrant wave of activities across states, ministries, educational institutions, cultural organisations, and grassroots communities. JJGV quickly transformed from a commemorative announcement into a nationwide movement. Exhibitions, cultural showcases, workshops, social media campaigns, sports events, and academic dialogues illuminated the diversity, resilience, and contributions of India’s tribal societies. The momentum was especially visible during the 15-day JJGV Pakhwada, observed from 1 to 15 November 2025, which filled the country with celebration leading up to the grand observance of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. Over 2.5 lakh events were registered on the official portal, including exhibitions, cultural showcases, workshops, sports meets,J an Sunwais in Adi SewaKendras and academic dialogues. During the Janjatiya Gaurav VarshPakhwada (1–15 November 2025), the momentum peaked with more than 2,04,074 events by 14,505 registered users comprising ministries, PSUs, schools, universities, NGOs, and state nodal agencies such as Tribal Welfare Departments and Tribal Research Institutes.
Major highlights included:
• The Honble President paid floral tributes to a statue of Birsa Munda at Parliament House on his 150th birth anniversary in November 2025, along with Honble Vice President, Honble Speaker (Lok Sabha), Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairperson, alongside Honble MPs/Ministers of the Union
• A grand national event at Dediyapada, Gujarat, attended by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, marking the culmination of celebrations and announcing projects worth₹10,000 crore.
• Honble Union Minister (Tribal Affairs) have made floral tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Birsa Munda Complex in Ulihatu, Khunti, to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda along with Jharkhand’s State Foundation Day, alongside Honble Chief Minister of Jharkhand
• Tribal Business Conclave at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi, showcasing 250 tribal enterprises, 150 exhibitors, and 100 startups under the ‘Roots to Rise’ platform.
• NGO Conclave at Bhopal fostering collaboration for education, health, and livelihood initiatives.
• National Tribal Literary Fest at Indian Habitat Centre, New Delhi, celebrating indigenous languages and oral traditions.
• ‘Aadi Chitra’ Exhibition in Mumbai displaying over 100 tribal paintings including Warli, Gond, Bhil, and Pithora art forms.
The culmination event of the celebration was held in Dediyapada, Gujarat, where Government of Gujarat in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and Ministry of Culture organised a grand national event attended by thousands, including tribal community members, artists, students, and dignitaries. The occasion was graced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whose presence highlighted the Government’s commitment to tribal welfare and inclusive development.
Yes, the Government proposes to continue celebrating the Day on a large scale in future as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas to strengthen national and international awareness about tribal heritage, identity, and development.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाना
04 DEC 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 12.11.2021 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना सं. फा. संख्या. 20025/01/2021-टीआरआई द्वारा स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में आदिवासी नायकों, विशेष रूप से भगवान बिरसा मुंडा, जिनकी जयंती 15 नवंबर को मनाई जाती है, के योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाता है, जो एक सम्मानित आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थे, जिनका उल्गुलान आंदोलन न्याय, गरिमा और स्व-शासन का प्रतीक था।
भारत का वर्ष भर चलने वाला जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष (नवंबर 2024-नवंबर 2025) जनजातीय गौरव, पहचान और विरासत का राष्ट्रीय उत्सव बन गया। इस वर्ष भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती मनाई गई, जो भारत के सबसे सम्मानित आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों में से एक हैं, जिनकी उल्गुलान की भावना न्याय, गरिमा और स्व-शासन के लिए आंदोलनों को प्रेरित करती है। इस उत्सव की जड़ें 15 दिसंबर 2021 तक जाती हैं, जब भारत सरकार ने देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में आदिवासी नायकों के योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए धरती आबा की जयंती पर जनजातीय गौरव दिवस की घोषणा की थी। 150 साल के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव को चिह्नित करने के लिए, सरकार ने वर्ष को जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष के रूप में नामित किया, और राष्ट्र से अपने आदिवासी समुदायों को नए गौरव और जागरूकता के साथ मनाने का आह्वान किया।
पूरे वर्ष, भारत ने राज्यों, मंत्रालयों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, सांस्कृतिक संगठनों और जमीनी समुदायों में गतिविधियों की एक जीवंत लहर देखी। जेजेजीवी जल्दी ही एक स्मारक घोषणा से एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन में बदल गया। प्रदर्शनियों, सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनियों, कार्यशालाओं, सोशल मीडिया अभियानों, खेल आयोजनों और अकादमिक संवादों ने भारत के आदिवासी समाजों की विविधता, लचीलेपन और योगदान को उजागर किया। यह जोश विशेष रूप से 1 से 15 नवंबर 2025 तक मनाए गए 15 दिवसीय जेजेजीवी पखवाड़े के दौरान दिखाई दिया, जिसने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस को बड़े पैमाने पर मनाये जाने से पहले देश को जश्न से भर दिया। आधिकारिक पोर्टल पर 2.5 लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रम पंजीकृत किए गए, जिनमें प्रदर्शनियां, सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, कार्यशालाएं, खेल प्रतियोगिताएं, आदि सेवा केंद्रों में जन सुनवाई और अकादमिक संवाद शामिल हैं। जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा (1-15 नवंबर 2025) के दौरान मंत्रालयों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, स्कूलों, विश्वविद्यालयों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और जनजातीय कल्याण विभागों और जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों जैसी राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों सहित 14,505 पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा 2,04,074 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों के साथ यह जोश अपने चरम पर पहुंच गया।
प्रमुख विशेषताओं में शामिल हैंः
• माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने नवंबर 2025 में बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती पर संसद भवन में उनकी मूर्ति पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उनके साथ माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति, माननीय अध्यक्ष (लोकसभा), राज्यसभा के उप सभापति और केंद्र के माननीय सांसद/मंत्री भी मौजूद थे।
• गुजरात के डेडियापाड़ा में एक भव्य राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम, जिसमें माननीय प्रधानमंत्री शामिल हुए, समारोह का समापन किया और 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं की घोषणा की।
• माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री (जनजातीय कार्य) ने झारखंड के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री के साथ भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती मनाने और झारखंड के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर भगवान बिरसा मुंडा परिसर उलिहातु, खूंटी में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
• 'रूट्स टू राइज' मंच के तहत 250 जनजातीय उद्यमों, 150 प्रदर्शकों और 100 स्टार्टअप्स को प्रदर्शित करते हुए यशोभूमि नई दिल्ली में जनजातीय व्यापार सम्मेलन।
• भोपाल में एनजीओ कॉन्क्लेव शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और आजीविका पहलों के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
• स्वदेशी भाषाओं और मौखिक परंपराओं का जश्न मनाते हुए भारतीय पर्यावास केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय साहित्य महोत्सव
• मुंबई में 'आदि चित्र' प्रदर्शनी में वारली, गोंड, भील और पिथौरा कला रूपों सहित 100 से अधिक आदिवासी चित्र प्रदर्शित किए गए।
समारोह का समापन कार्यक्रम गुजरात के देदियापाड़ा में आयोजित किया गया, जहां गुजरात सरकार ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से एक भव्य राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, जिसमें जनजातीय समुदाय के सदस्यों, कलाकारों, छात्रों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों सहित हजारों लोगों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भी उपस्थित थे, जिनकी उपस्थिति ने जनजातीय कल्याण और समावेशी विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
सरकार ने जनजातीय विरासत, पहचान और विकास के बारे में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जागरूकता को और बढ़ाने के लिए इस दिवस को भविष्य में बड़े पैमाने पर जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में मनाने का प्रस्ताव रखा है।