Ministry of Jal Shakti
DELAY IN NOTIFYING THE JURISDICTION OF KRMB AND GRMB
04 DEC 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (1), (4) and (5) of section 85 of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014 (6 of 2024), the Central Government, vide notification No. S.O. 1391 (E) and S.O. 1403 (E) dated 28.05.2014 constituted the Krishna River Management Board (KRMB) and Godavari River Management Board (GRMB) respectively for administration, regulation, maintenance and operation for such project on Krishna river and Godavari river as may be notified by the Central Government from time to time.
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 84 of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014 (APRA, 2014), with effect from 2nd June, 2014, the Central Government constituted an Apex Council for the supervision of the functioning of the KRMB and GRMB.
Consultations were held in the board meetings of KRMB & GRMB and also in Apex Council meetings and it was finally decided to notify the jurisdiction of both KRMB and GRMB. The Central Government officially notified the jurisdiction of both boards on July 15, 2021, through S.O. 2842 (E) for KRMB and S.O. 2843 (E) for GRMB, exercising powers under Section 87(1) of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014.
As per Sections 84(3)(ii), 85(8)(d) and para-7 of Xl Schedule of APRA, 2014, the states are bound to submit the DPRs of new projects to KRMB and GRMB for appraisal and subsequent sanction by the Apex Council.
The MoJS jurisdiction Notification dated 15.07.2021 is already in place whereby jurisdiction of listed project or components specified in its Schedules were supposed to be handed over by the party States with effect from 14th day of October, 2021.Various issues including handing over of the projects as notified are being taken up by the boards (KRMB & GRMB) in their board meetings from time to time.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केआरएमबी और जीआरएमबी के अधिकार क्षेत्र को अधिसूचित करने में देरी
04 DEC 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2014 (2024 का 6) की धारा 85 की उप-धारा (1), (4) और (5) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा दिनांक 28.05.2014 की अधिसूचना सं. एस.ओ. 1391 (ई) और एस.ओ. 1403 (ई) के माध्यम से कृष्णा नदी और गोदावरी नदी पर ऐसी परियोजनाओं के प्रशासन, विनियमन, रखरखाव और संचालन के लिए क्रमशः कृष्णा नदी प्रबंधन बोर्ड (केआरएमबी) और गोदावरी नदी प्रबंधन बोर्ड (जीआरएमबी) का गठन किया गया, जिन्हें समय-समय पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित किया जा सकता है।
आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2014 (एआरपीआरए 2014) की धारा 84 की उपधारा (1) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा केआरएमबी और जीआरएमबी के कामकाज की देखरेख के लिए एक शीर्ष परिषद का गठन किया गया, जो 2 जून, 2014 से प्रभावी है।
केआरएमबी और जीआरएमबी की बोर्ड बैठकों और शीर्ष परिषद की बैठकों में परामर्श किया गया और अंततः केआरएमबी और जीआरएमबी दोनों के अधिकार क्षेत्र को अधिसूचित करने का निर्णय लिया गया। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2014 की धारा 87(1) के अंतर्गत शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, 15 जुलाई, 2021 को केआरएमबी के लिए एस.ओ. 2842 (ई) और जीआरएमबी के लिए एस.ओ. 2843 (ई) के माध्यम से दोनों बोर्डों के अधिकार क्षेत्र को आधिकारिक रूप से अधिसूचित किया गया।
एपीआरए-2014 की धारा 84(3)(ii), 85(8)(घ) और XIवीं अनुसूची के पैरा-7 के अनुसार, राज्यों को नई परियोजनाओं की डीपीआर को मूल्यांकन और उसके बाद शीर्ष परिषद द्वारा मंजूरी के लिए केआरएमबी और जीआरएमबी को प्रस्तुत करना अनिवार्य है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की दिनांक 15.07.2021 की क्षेत्राधिकार अधिसूचना पहले से ही मौजूद है, जिसके अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध परियोजना या इसकी अनुसूचियों में निर्दिष्ट घटकों का अधिकार क्षेत्र 14 अक्टूबर, 2021 से पक्ष राज्यों द्वारा सौंप दिया जाना था। अधिसूचित परियोजनाओं को सौंपने सहित विभिन्न मुद्दों को बोर्ड (केआरएमबी और जीआरएमबी) द्वारा अपनी बोर्ड बैठकों में समय-समय पर उठाया जा रहा है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।