Ministry of Jal Shakti
REUSE OF WASTEWATER AND RIVER REJUVENATION
04 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Cleaning and rejuvenation of rivers is a continuous process. It is the primary responsibility of the States/Union Territories (UTs), local bodies and industrial units to ensure proper treatment of sewage and industrial effluents to prescribed norms before discharge into rivers, other water bodies, coastal waters or land.
To meet the gap in sewage treatment, the Ministry of Jal Shakti provides financial and technical assistance to States/UTs through the Central Sector Scheme of Namami Gange for river Ganga and its tributaries, and the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for other rivers. Apart from this sewerage infrastructure is created under programs like Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs.
Discharge of Industrial Effluents is monitored by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) through the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and the Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and take punitive action against violators. States/UTs/Local Bodies and industrial units are required to install sewage and effluent treatment plants and comply with prescribed standards. In addition, the industries are encouraged to reduce their waste water generation by technological advancement, reuse/recycle of waste water and maintain Zero Liquid Discharge wherever possible.
As per CPCB, there are total of 4493 Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs). Out of which, 3633 number of industries are operational and 860 industries have been closed down on their own. Amongst the operational industries, 3031 industries are reported to be complying with the environmental standards, while show-cause notices issued to 572 industries, closure directions issued to 29 noncomplying industries and direction issued to one unit.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has issued Technical Guidelines on Flood Plain Zoning to States/UTs for regulating development activities in flood-prone areas and mitigating associated risks. NMCG has developed Urban River Management Plans in coordination with National Institute of Urban Affairs which integrate river sensitive planning into statutory master plans.
As per the latest report of CPCB published in October, 2025 on 'Polluted River Stretches for Restoration of Water Quality' reveals that total number of Polluted River Stretches (PRSs) has decreased from 351 in 2018 to 296 in 2025. The report further shows that 149 PRS in 22 States/UTs have been delisted and 71 PRSs located in 20 States/UTs have shown improvement in river water quality between 2018 and 2025. States/UTs showing improvement in pollution levels of some of the river stretches as given in the reports of 2018 and 2025 include Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Goa, Himachal, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
National Mission for Clean Ganga has developed a National Framework for Reuse of Treated Water that provides guidance to States in developing the State policies on reuse of treated waste water. Some of the notable examples of reuse of water are from States of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Haryana and Tamil Nadu. The State-wise details of expenditure incurred on enhancing reuse of wastewater is not maintained by the Ministry.
CPCB, through its National Water Quality Monitoring Programme (NWQMP), regularly monitors the quality of water in the rivers. CPCB has issued directions to all the GPIs to install Online Continuous Effluent Monitoring System (OCEMS) with real time data connectivity to CPCB/ SPCBs for self-monitoring. This mechanism is applicable for all over the country, in Sidhi Lok Sabha Constituency manual water quality is being monitored regularly. Government through its legal & regulatory framework, basin-wise approach, pollution control systems & their funding etc., ensures inter-state coordination.
Water conservation is the main component of various flagship schemes/ campaigns of the Government which include Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA), Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR), Atal Bhujal Yojana etc. These schemes are implemented through inter-sectoral convergence to promote water conservation. Besides, the Government has mandated a minimum 65% of MNREGS fund allocation for water conservation, water harvesting & related works in over exploited & critical rural blocks (Dark Zones).
As per by the Uttar Pradesh Pollution Control Board, there is no GPIs located in Siddharthnagar district discharging into river Ganga and Yamuna main stem and their tributaries.
The State-wise details of funds sanctioned and released including Punjab under National River Conservation Plan (excluding Ganga & its tributaries) and under Namami Gange Programme is at Annexure-1. The statement indicating the artificial recharge structures created under Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari 1.0 initiative is at Annexure-II.
Creation of new treatment capacity through setting up of new STPs under schemes viz. Namami Gange, NRCP, AMRUT 2.0, Smart Cities Mission etc. is ensured. Besides, upgradation of existing STPs through retrofitting of old STPs & adoption of modern & efficient technologies, strengthening of operation & maintenance of existing STPs and improving sewer network is also promoted by the Government.
Government also takes structural & non-structural measures, ecological conservation and coordinated institutional arrangements for river bank protection. Besides, several measures for stormwater management have been taken by Government which include strengthening of urban drainage under AMRUT and Smart Cities Mission, rejuvenation of lakes and wetlands under National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Eco-systems and implementation of stormwater guidelines by Central Public Health Environmental Engineering Organisation (CPHEEO) and National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). The aforesaid measures are applicable in all the States/UTs of the Country including Madhya Pradesh.
As inputs received from Madhya Pradesh that Urban Development Department (Nagar Nigam) has installed STP capacity of 28 MLD at Chhindwara M.P. In Bhopal, Water Quality of 4 major ponds namely Upper Lake, Lower Lake, Kaliasot and Kerwa reservoir are regularly being monitored by Madhya Pradesh Pollution Control Board (MPPCB) and the water quality is found in B category which is fit for outdoor bathing. The sewage treatment plant is installed for sewage treatment and action is being taken under Amrit Yojna implemented by Urban Development Department. In Sehore district, the Budhni town is located on river Narmada and 2 Sewerage Treatment Plants are installed to intercept sewage of Budhni town.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
ND
(Lok Sabha US Q720)
ANNEXURE-I
ANNEXURE REFERRED IN REPLY OF QUESTION NO. 720 ANSWERED IN LOK SABHA ON 04.12.2025 REGARDING “REUSE OF WASTEWATER AND RIVER REJUVENATION”
1. State-wise details of sanctioned cost and funds released under National River Conservation Plan, Centrally Sponsored Scheme
(excluding Ganga and its tributaries)
(Rs. In crore)
S. No.
State
Sanctioned Cost
Funds Released
by Central Govt.
1
Andhra Pradesh
110.21
288.06
2
Telangana
345.72
3
Jammu & Kashmir
342.65
169.05
4
Jharkhand
3.14
4.26
5
Gujarat
1875.29
1052.73
6
Goa
95.23
51.43
7
Karnataka
66.25
47.83
8
Maharashtra
3109.85
940.10
9
Madhya Pradesh
20.16
12.46
10
Manipur
190.12
100.93
11
Odisha
92.74
63.40
12
Punjab
774.43
516.14
13
Rajasthan
172.60
25.01
14
Tamil Nadu
908.13
623.65
15
Kerala
115.76
7.78
16
Sikkim
608.12
406.85
17
Nagaland
140.12
68.33
Total
8970.52
4378.01
(b) State-wise details of sanctioned cost and funds released under Namami Gange Programme, Central Sector Scheme (Ganga and its tributaries)
(Rs. in crore)
S.No
State
Sanctioned Cost
Fund Released
By Central Govt.
1.
Uttarakhand
1743.00
918.00
2.
Uttar Pradesh
16201.00
5553.00
3.
Bihar
7752.00
3404.00
4.
Jharkhand
1310.00
250.00
5.
West Bengal
4657.00
1620.00
6.
Haryana
218.00
148.00
7.
Delhi
1987.00
1522.00
8.
Himachal Pradesh
12.00
4.00
9.
Rajasthan
258.00
131.00
10.
Madhya Pradesh
670.00
-
Total
34808.00
13550.00
ANNEXURE-II
ANNEXURE REFERRED IN REPLY OF QUESTION NO. 720 ANSWERED IN LOK SABHA ON 04.12.2025 REGARDING “REUSE OF WASTEWATER AND RIVER REJUVENATION”
State-wise progress under Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari 1.0
(Status as on 31.05.2025)
S. No.
State
Completed Work
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
119
2
Andhra Pradesh
36338
3
Assam
1715
4
Bihar
134930
5
Chhattisgarh
405563
6
Chandigarh
11
7
Delhi
201
8
Dadra And Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
92
9
Goa
7
10
Gujarat
133522
11
Himachal Pradesh
148
12
Haryana
7465
13
Jharkhand
2798
14
Jammu And Kashmir
6129
15
Karnataka
115303
16
Kerala
5396
17
Ladakh
1
18
Maharashtra
7149
19
Meghalaya
3356
20
Manipur
34
21
Madhya Pradesh
278852
22
Mizoram
1
23
Nagaland
63
24
Odisha
101174
25
Punjab
6093
26
Puducherry
161
27
Rajasthan
364968
28
Sikkim
18
29
Telangana
520362
30
Tamil Nadu
73394
31
Tripura
12305
32
Uttarakhand
2333
33
Uttar Pradesh
141055
34
West Bengal
27
Total
2361083
(Source: Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari portal)

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
अपशिष्ट जल का पुनः उपयोग और नदी पुनरुद्धार
04 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
नदियों की सफाई और उनका पुनरुद्धार एक सतत रूप से चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों (यूटी), स्थानीय निकायों और औद्योगिक इकाइयों की यह प्राथमिक ज़िम्मेदारी है कि वे नदियों, अन्य जल निकायों, तटीय किनारों अथवा भूमि में छोड़ने से पहले सीवेज और औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों का निर्धारित मानक के अनुसार उपचार सुनिश्चित करें ।
सीवेज उपचार में कमी को पूरा करने के लिए, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के लिए नमामि गंगे की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत और अन्य नदियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) की केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना के माध्यम से राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के स्मार्ट सिटीज़ मिशन जैसे कार्यक्रम के तहत सीवरेज अवसंरचना बनाया जाता है।
पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 और जल (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 के माध्यम से केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) और संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी)/ प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) द्वारा औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों के निर्वहन की निगरानी की जाती है तथा उल्लंघन करने वालों के विरूद्ध दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है। राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों /स्थानीय निकायों और औद्योगिक इकाइयों को सीवेज एवं अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र स्थापित करने और निर्धारित मानकों का पालन करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा, उद्योगों को उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके अपने अपशिष्ट जल के उत्पादन को कम करने, अपशिष्ट जल को पुन: उपयोग/पुन: चक्रण करने और जहां तक हो सके शून्य तरल निर्वहन बनाए रखने के लिए बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
सीपीसीबी के अनुसार, अत्यधिक प्रदूषणकारी उद्योगों (जीपीआई) की कुल संख्या 4493 है। इनमें से 3633 उद्योग संचालन में हैं और 860 उद्योग अपने आप बंद हो गए हैं। संचालित उद्योगों में से, 3031 उद्योगों को पर्यावरणीय मानकों का पालन करते हुए पाया गया है, जबकि 572 उद्योगों को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए गए हैं, अनुपालन न करने वाले 29 उद्योगों को बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं और एक इकाई को निर्देश जारी किया गया है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने बाढ़ प्रभावित इलाकों में विकास गतिविधियों को विनियमित करने और उससे जुड़े खतरों को कम करने के लिए राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को बाढ़ मैदान क्षेत्रीकरण पर तकनीकी दिशानिर्देश जारी किया है।
अक्टूबर, 2025 में 'जल गुणवत्ता की बहाली हेतु प्रदूषित नदी खंड' के संबंध में प्रकाशित सीपीसीबी की नवीनतम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, प्रदूषित नदी खंडों (पीआरएस) की कुल संख्या वर्ष 2018 में 351 से घटकर वर्ष 2025 में 296 तक हो गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त रिपोर्ट में प्रदर्शित किया गया है कि 22 राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में 149 पीआरएस को सूची से हटा दिया गया है और 20 राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में स्थित 71 पीआरएस में वर्ष 2018 और वर्ष 2025 के बीच नदी के जल की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ है। वर्ष 2018 और वर्ष 2025 की रिपोर्ट में कुछ नदी खंडों के प्रदूषण स्तर में सुधार दिखाने वाले राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव, गोवा, हिमाचल, गुजरात, जम्मू और कश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, ओडिशा, पुदुचेरी, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने उपचारित जल के पुन: उपयोग के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा बनाया है, जो राज्यों को उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के पुन: उपयोग हेतु राज्य की नीति बनाने में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। अपशिष्ट जल का पुन: उपयोग बढ़ाने हेतु व्यय के राज्य-वार ब्यौरे का रखरखाव नहीं किया जाता है।
सीपीसीबी अपने राष्ट्रीय जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी कार्यक्रम (एनडब्ल्यूक्यूएमपी) के माध्यम से नियमित तौर पर नदियों में जल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करता है। सीपीसीबी ने सीपीसीबी/एसपीसीबी को स्वत: निगरानी के लिए रियल टाइम डेटा हेतु सभी जीपीआई को ऑनलाइन निरंतर अपशिष्ट निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) स्थापित करने के निर्देश दिए हैं। यह प्रणाली पूरे देश में लागू है। सीधी लोक सभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में पानी की गुणवत्ता की नियमित रूप से मैनुअल निगरानी की जा रही है। सरकार अपने विधिक और विनियामक फ्रेमवर्क, बेसिन-वार दृष्टिकोण, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रणाली और उनकी वित्तीय सहायता आदि के माध्यम से अंतर-राज्यीय समन्वय सुनिश्चित करती है।
जल संरक्षण सरकार की कई प्रमुख योजनाओं/अभियानों का मुख्य घटक है, जिनमें महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा), अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत), प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई), प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण निधि प्रबंधन और योजना प्राधिकरण (सीएएमपीए), जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन (जेएसए:सीटीआर), अटल भूजल योजना आदि शामिल हैं। इन योजनाओं को अंतर-क्षेत्रीय अभिसरण के माध्यम से लागू किया जाता है ताकि जल संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने अतिदोहन एवं गंभीर ग्रामीण ब्लॉकों (डार्क ज़ोन) में जल संरक्षण, जल संचयन एवं संबंधित कार्यों के लिए महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा) निधि का न्यूनतम 65% आवंटन अनिवार्य किया है।
उत्तर प्रदेश प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के अनुसार, सिद्धार्थनगर जिले में गंगा और यमुना नदी तथा उनकी सहायक नदियों में कोई जीपीआई नहीं है।
राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों को छोड़कर) और नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पंजाब सहित स्वीकृत और जारी की गई धनराशि का राज्य-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-1 में दिया गया है। जल संचय जनभागीदारी 1.0 पहल के अंतर्गत सृजित कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक-2 में दिया गया है।
नमामि गंगे, एनआरसीपी, अमृत 2.0, स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन आदि जैसी योजनाओं के तहत नए सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों के स्थापना के माध्यम से नई उपचार क्षमता के निर्माण सुनिश्चित हुआ है। इसके अलावा, पुराने सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों की रेट्रोफिटिंग और आधुनिक तथा कुशल प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाकर मौजूदा सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों को अपग्रेड करने, मौजूदा सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों के संचालन और रखरखाव को सुदृढ़ करने और सीवर नेटवर्क में सुधार करने को भी सरकार बढ़ावा दे रही है।
सरकार नदी तटों के संरक्षण के लिए संरचनात्मक और गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय, पारिस्थितिकीय संरक्षण और समन्वित संस्थागत व्यवस्थाएं भी करती है । इसके अलावा, सरकार ने स्टॉर्मवॉटर प्रबंधन के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अमृत और स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के तहत शहरी ड्रेनेज को मजबूत करना, जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना के तहत झीलों और वेटलैंड्स का पुनरुद्धार करना और केंद्रीय लोक स्वास्थ्य पर्यावरण इंजीनियरिंग संगठन (सीपीएचईईओ) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा स्टॉर्मवॉटर गाइडलाइंस को लागू करना शामिल है। उपर्युक्त उल्लिखित उपाय मध्य प्रदेश समेत देश के सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र में लागू है।
मध्य प्रदेश से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, नगरीय विकास विभाग (नगर निगम) ने छिंदवाड़ा, मध्य प्रदेश में 28 एमएलडी क्षमता का एसटीपी स्थापित किया है। भोपाल में, चार प्रमुख तालाबों, अपर लेक, लोअर लेक, कलियासोत और केरवा जलाशय, के जल की गुणवत्ता की मध्य प्रदेश प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एमपीपीसीबी) द्वारा नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जा रही है और जल की गुणवत्ता बी श्रेणी में पाई गई है जो कि खुले में स्नान के लिए उपयुक्त है। सीवेज उपचार के लिए सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र स्थापित किया गया है और नगरीय विकास विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित अमृत योजना के अंतर्गत कार्यवाही की जा रही है। सीहोर जिले में, बुधनी शहर नर्मदा नदी के किनारे स्थित है और बुधनी शहर के सीवेज को रोकने के लिए दो सीवरेज उपचार संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।
***
एनडी
अनुलग्नक-I
(क) राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों को छोड़कर) के तहत स्वीकृत लागत और जारी की गई राशि का राज्य-वार ब्यौरा
(रूपए करोड़ में)
क्रम सं.
राज्य
स्वीकृत लागत
केंद्र सरकार द्वारी जारी की गई राशि
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
110.21
288.06
2
तेलंगाना
345.72
3
जम्मू और कश्मीर
342.65
169.05
4
झारखंड
3.14
4.26
5
गुजरात
1875.29
1052.73
6
गोवा
95.23
51.43
7
कर्नाटक
66.25
47.83
8
महाराष्ट्र
3109.85
940.10
9
मध्य प्रदेश
20.16
12.46
10
मणिपुर
190.12
100.93
11
ओडिशा
92.74
63.40
12
पंजाब
774.43
516.14
13
राजस्थान
172.60
25.01
14
तमिलनाडु
908.13
623.65
15
केरल
115.76
7.78
16
सिक्किम
608.12
406.85
17
नगालैंड
140.12
68.33
कुल
8970.52
4378.01
(ख) नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम (गंगा एवं उसकी सहायक नदियां) के अन्तर्गत स्वीकृत लागत एवं जारी की गई राशि का राज्यवार ब्यौरा
(रुपए करोड़ में)
क्रम सं.
राज्य
स्वीकृत लागत
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी की गई राशि
1.
उत्तराखंड
1743.00
918.00
2.
उत्तर प्रदेश
16201.00
5553.00
3.
बिहार
7752.00
3404.00
4.
झारखंड
1310.00
250.00
5.
पश्चिम बंगाल
4657.00
1620.00
6.
हरयाणा
218.00
148.00
7.
दिल्ली
1987.00
1522.00
8.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
12.00
4.00
9.
राजस्थान
258.00
131.00
10.
मध्य प्रदेश
670.00
-
कुल :
34808.00
13550.00
अनुलग्नक-II
जल संचय जन भागीदारी 1.0 के तहत राज्य-वार प्रगति
(31.05.2025 तक की स्थिति)
क्र. सं.
राज्य
पूर्ण कार्य
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
119
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
36338
3
असम
1715
4
बिहार
134930
5
छत्तीसगढ
405563
6
चंडीगढ़
11
7
दिल्ली
201
8
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
92
9
गोवा
7
10
गुजरात
133522
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
148
12
हरियाणा
7465
13
झारखंड
2798
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
6129
15
कर्नाटक
115303
16
केरल
5396
17
लद्दाख
1
18
महाराष्ट्र
7149
19
मेघालय
3356
20
मणिपुर
34
21
मध्य प्रदेश
278852
22
मिजोरम
1
23
नागालैंड
63
24
ओडिशा
101174
25
पंजाब
6093
26
पुदुचेरी
161
27
राजस्थान
364968
28
सिक्किम
18
29
तेलंगाना
520362
30
तमिलनाडु
73394
31
त्रिपुरा
12305
32
उत्तराखंड
2333
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
141055
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
27
कुल
2361083
(स्रोत: जल संचय जन भागीदारी पोर्टल)