Ministry of Jal Shakti
PROJECT TO IMPROVE GROUNDWATER LEVEL
04 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, the issues related to development, regulation and management of ground water is primarily the responsibility of the state governments. The Central Government provides technical support and financial assistance through its institutions to complement the efforts of the states. In this regard, the Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) is implementing several projects and schemes to continuously monitor and improve the ground water levels in the country whose brief outline is given below:
1. MoJS is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) since 2019 in the country in which special emphasis is being given for rainwater harvesting (RWH)/ groundwater recharge. Currently, JSA 2025 is underway in the country with special focus on over-exploited and critical districts. JSA is implemented through local convergence of various schemes and funds and some of the major interventions undertaken under the Abhiyan include construction and repair of rainwater harvesting structures including rooftop & water conservation structures.
2. To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: A Community-Driven Path to Water Sustainability in India has been launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister with a vision to make rain water harvesting a mass movement in the country. By promoting community ownership and responsibility, the initiative seeks to develop cost-effective, local solutions tailored to specific water challenges across different regions.
3. The Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) is implementing ‘Ground Water Management & Regulation Scheme’(GWM&R), of which regular monitoring of ground water levels and quality throughout the country and judicious ground water regulation are important pillars. Further, after the successful completion of NAQUIM 1.0 (National Aquifer Mapping and Management Programme), which mapped country's aquifers and provided a macro-level understanding of our nation's groundwater resources, CGWB has now embarked upon NAQUIM 2.0 focusing on water stressed and quality affected pockets.
4. M/o Jal Shakti has successfully demonstrated the efficacy of community led participatory ground water management through Atal Bhujal Yojana which was implemented in 80 water stressed districts in 7 States. Construction of various rain water harvesting and recharge structures like check dams, ponds, shafts etc. as well as promotion of micro irrigation was taken up through convergence and by use of incentive funds under the scheme.
5. Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA & FW) is implementing Per Drop More Crop Scheme since 2015-16 which focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation leading to conservation of ground water.
6. For sustainable management of ground water resources in urban areas, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has come up with Shallow Aquifer Management (SAM) project to explore and showcase different ways in which shallow aquifers can be rejuvenated in order to augment the overall water security of cities.
7. In addition to the above, a number of States have done notable work in the field of water conservation/harvesting. Some of them can be mentioned as ‘Mukhyamantri Jal Swavlamban Abhiyan’ in Rajasthan, ‘JalyuktShibar’ in Maharashtra, ‘SujalamSufalam Abhiyan’ in Gujarat, ‘Mission Kakatiya’ in Telangana, 'Neeru Chettu’ in Andhra Pradesh, 'Jal Jeevan Hariyali' in Bihar, ‘Jal Hi Jeevan’ in Haryana, 'Kudimaramath' scheme in Tamil Nadu etc.
Regarding deepening/rejuvenating the water bodies for increasing the storage capacity:
1. Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched by the Government of India which aimed at developing and rejuvenating at least 75 water bodies in each district of the country. As an outcome nearly 69,000 Amrit Sarovars have been constructed/ rejuvenated, augmenting storage and increasing ground water recharge.
2. Centrally sponsored scheme “Repair, Renovation & Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies (WBs)” is a component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) – Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP) being implemented by Ministry of Jal Shakti under which works like cleaning of traditional water bodies is taken up.
3. Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase-I implemented during 2012-2021 had provision for need-based de-siltation of reservoirs to restore their lost capacity to the extent possible. Currently, the DRIP Phase II and III scheme (2021-2031) is being implemented wherein too provision has been made for need based de-siltation of the reservoirs.
4. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs is currently implementing Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 Scheme under which Rejuvenation of water bodies and wells in urban areas is one of the main components. Mission promotes water source conservation, recycle/ reuse of treated used water by involving community at large.
5. Under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), works relating to water conservation and water harvesting, including large scale desiltation projects for traditional water bodies, rejuvenation of river stretches etc. have been conducted by various state governments.
The Ministry is constantly exploring and harnessing new technologies for cleaning of rivers and water bodies. Under the Namami Gange programme of the Ministry, various innovative and new technologies have been adopted based on regulatory requirements and site conditions. The following are some of the important technologies being employed:
• Multi-storey Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs)
• Nature-based sewage treatment using Constructed Wetlands
• Packaged Sewage Treatment Plant – 'Johkasou‘
• Advance Oxidation Process (AOP)
• Electrocoagulation
• Mandatory Tertiary Treatment by filtration and disinfection to achieve the stringent norms for river revival.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भूजल स्तर सुधारने की परियोजना
04 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
जल राज्य का विषय है। भूजल के विकास, विनियमन और प्रबंधन से संबंधित विषयों का दायित्व मुख्यतः राज्य सरकारों का है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अपने संस्थानों के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कराते हुए समर्थन प्रदान किया जाता है। इस संबंध में, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा देश में भूजल स्तर की निरंतर मॉनिटरिंग और संवर्धन हेतु विभिन्न परियोजनाओं और योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन किया जा रहा है, जिनकी संक्षिप्त रूपरेखा निम्नलिखित है:"
1. जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2019 से देश में जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है, जिसमें वर्षा जल संचयन (आरडब्ल्यूएच) और भूजल पुनर्भरण पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में, देश में जेएसए 2025 का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है, जिसमें अति-दोहित और गंभीर जिलों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। जेएसए का कार्यान्वयन विभिन्न योजनाओं और निधियों के स्थानीय अभिसरण के माध्यम किया जाता है तथा इस अभियान के तहत किए गए कुछ प्रमुख कार्यों में रूफटॉप सहित वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं और जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं का निर्माण और मरम्मत शामिल है।
• ii. जल शक्ति अभियान की गति को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा: भारत में जल स्थिरता के लिए समुदाय-संचालित अभियान जल संचय जन भागीदारी का शुभारंभ किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य देश में वर्षा जल संचयन को एक जन आंदोलन बनाना है। सामुदायिक स्वामित्व और जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देते हुए यह पहल विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट जल चुनौतियों के अनुरूप लागत प्रभावी और स्थानीय समाधान विकसित करने का प्रयास करती है।
1. केंद्रीय भूमि जल बोर्ड द्वारा 'भूजल प्रबंधन और विनियमन योजना' (जीडब्ल्यूएम एंड आर) का क्रियान्वयन किया जा रहा है। देश भर में भूजल स्तर और गुणवत्ता की नियमित मॉनिटरिंग तथा विवेकपूर्ण भूजल विनियमन इस योजना के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, देश के जलभृतों की मैपिंग और राष्ट्र के भूजल संसाधनों की वृहद स्तर की जानकारी प्रदान करने वाले कार्यक्रम नैक्यूम 1.0 (राष्ट्रीय जलभृत मानचित्रण और प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम) के सफल समापन के पश्चात सीजीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा विशेष रूप से जल की कमी वाले और गुणवत्ता प्रभावित क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नैक्यूम 2.0 कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की गई है।
• iv. जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा अटल भूजल योजना के माध्यम से सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले सहभागी भूजल प्रबंधन की प्रभावकारिता को सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शित किया गया है। इस योजना को 7 राज्यों के 80 जल की कमी वाले जिलों में लागू किया गया था। इस योजना के अंतर्गत अभिसरण और प्रोत्साहन निधि के उपयोग के माध्यम से चेक डैम, तालाब, शाफ्ट आदि जैसी विभिन्न वर्षा जल संचयन और पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया गया, साथ ही सूक्ष्म सिंचाई को भी बढ़ावा दिया गया।
1. कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा वर्ष 2015-16 से पर ड्रॉप मोर क्रॉप योजना का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। यह योजना भूजल के संरक्षण के लिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के माध्यम से खेत स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने पर बल देती है।
• vi. शहरी क्षेत्रों में भूजल संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन के लिए, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा उथले जलभृत प्रबंधन (एसएएम) परियोजना की शुरुआत की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य शहरों की समग्र जल सुरक्षा में वृद्धि के लिए उथले जलभृतों का पुनरुद्धार से संबंधित तरीकों का पता लगाना और उन्हें प्रदर्शित करना है।
1. उपरोक्त के अलावा कई राज्यों ने जल संरक्षण/संचयन के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय कार्य किया है। उनमें से कुछ का उल्लेख इस प्रकार किया जा सकता है:
राजस्थान में 'मुख्यमंत्री जल स्वावलंबन अभियान', महाराष्ट्र में 'जलयुक्त शिबर', गुजरात में 'सुजलाम सुफलाम अभियान', तेलंगाना में 'मिशन काकतीय', आंध्र प्रदेश में 'नीरू चेट्टू', बिहार में 'जल जीवन हरियाली', हरियाणा में 'जल ही जीवन', और तमिलनाडु में 'कुदिमरामथ' योजना आदि है ।
भंडारण क्षमता में वृद्धि के लिए जल निकायों को गहरा करने / उनके पुनरुद्धार करने के संबंध में किए गए कार्यों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है :
1. भारत सरकार द्वारा मिशन अमृत सरोवर अभियान आरंभ किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम 75 जल निकायों का विकास और पुनरुद्धार करना था। इसके परिणामस्वरुप, लगभग 69,000 अमृत सरोवरों का निर्माण / पुनरुद्धार किया गया है, जिससे जल भंडारण में संवर्धन और भूजल पुनर्भरण में वृद्धि हुई है।
2. केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना, जल निकायों की मरम्मत, नवीनीकरण और पुनरुद्धार (आरआरआर) 'प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) - हर खेत को पानी (एचकेकेपी)' का एक घटक है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है, जिसके तहत पारंपरिक जल निकायों की सफाई जैसे कार्य किए जाते हैं।
3. वर्ष 2012-2021 के दौरान बांध पुनर्वास और सुधार परियोजना (डीआरआईपी) चरण -I का कार्यान्वयन किया गया । इस परियोजना में जलाशयों की क्षमता की यथासंभव पुनरबहाली के लिए आवश्यकता के आधार पर गाद निकालने का प्रावधान था। वर्तमान में, ड्रिप चरण II और III (2021-2031) का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है, जिसमें भी जलाशयों से आवश्यकता के आधार पर गाद निकालने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
4. आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्तमान में 'अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन' (अमृत 2.0) योजना का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में जल निकायों और कुओं का पुनरुद्धार कार्य इसके मुख्य घटकों में से एक है। यह मिशन व्यापक स्तर पर समुदाय को शामिल करते हुए जल स्रोत संरक्षण और उपचारित उपयोग किए गए जल के पुनर्चक्रण/पुन: उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
5. महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मानरेगा) के तहत, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों द्वारा जल संरक्षण और जल संचयन से संबंधित कार्य किए गए हैं। इनमें पारंपरिक जल निकायों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर गाद निकालने की परियोजनाएं और नदी क्षेत्रों का पुनरुद्धार आदि शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय द्वारा नदियों और जल निकायों की सफाई के लिए निरंतर नई तकनीकों की खोज और उनका उपयोग किया जा रहा है। मंत्रालय केनमामि गंगेकार्यक्रम के तहत, नियामक आवश्यकताओं और साइट की स्थितियों के आधार पर विभिन्न नवीन और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाया गया है। अपनाई जा रही कुछ महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकें निम्नलिखित हैं:
• बहु-मंजिला सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र (एसटीपी)
• निर्मित आर्द्रभूमि का उपयोग कर प्रकृति-आधारित सीवेज उपचार
• पैकेज़्ड सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र – जोकासो
• उन्नत ऑक्सीकरण प्रक्रिया (एओपी)
• इलेक्ट्रोकोएगुलेशन
• नदी के पुनरुद्धार के लिए कड़े मानदंडों को प्राप्त करने हेतु निस्पंदन और कीटाणुशोधन द्वारा अनिवार्य तृतीयक उपचार।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।