Ministry of Jal Shakti
PROJECT TO IMPROVE GROUNDWATER LEVEL
04 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, the issues related to development, regulation and management of ground water is primarily the responsibility of the state governments. The Central Government provides technical support and financial assistance through its institutions to complement the efforts of the states. In this regard, the Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) is implementing several projects and schemes to continuously monitor and improve the ground water levels in the country whose brief outline is given below:
1. MoJS is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) since 2019 in the country in which special emphasis is being given for rainwater harvesting (RWH)/ groundwater recharge. Currently, JSA 2025 is underway in the country with special focus on over-exploited and critical districts. JSA is implemented through local convergence of various schemes and funds and some of the major interventions undertaken under the Abhiyan include construction and repair of rainwater harvesting structures including rooftop & water conservation structures.
2. To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: A Community-Driven Path to Water Sustainability in India has been launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister with a vision to make rain water harvesting a mass movement in the country. By promoting community ownership and responsibility, the initiative seeks to develop cost-effective, local solutions tailored to specific water challenges across different regions.
3. The Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) is implementing ‘Ground Water Management & Regulation Scheme’(GWM&R), of which regular monitoring of ground water levels and quality throughout the country and judicious ground water regulation are important pillars. Further, after the successful completion of NAQUIM 1.0 (National Aquifer Mapping and Management Programme), which mapped country's aquifers and provided a macro-level understanding of our nation's groundwater resources, CGWB has now embarked upon NAQUIM 2.0 focusing on water stressed and quality affected pockets.
4. M/o Jal Shakti has successfully demonstrated the efficacy of community led participatory ground water management through Atal Bhujal Yojana which was implemented in 80 water stressed districts in 7 States. Construction of various rain water harvesting and recharge structures like check dams, ponds, shafts etc. as well as promotion of micro irrigation was taken up through convergence and by use of incentive funds under the scheme.
5. Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA & FW) is implementing Per Drop More Crop Scheme since 2015-16 which focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation leading to conservation of ground water.
6. For sustainable management of ground water resources in urban areas, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has come up with Shallow Aquifer Management (SAM) project to explore and showcase different ways in which shallow aquifers can be rejuvenated in order to augment the overall water security of cities.
7. In addition to the above, a number of States have done notable work in the field of water conservation/harvesting. Some of them can be mentioned as ‘Mukhyamantri Jal Swavlamban Abhiyan’ in Rajasthan, ‘JalyuktShibar’ in Maharashtra, ‘SujalamSufalam Abhiyan’ in Gujarat, ‘Mission Kakatiya’ in Telangana, 'Neeru Chettu’ in Andhra Pradesh, 'Jal Jeevan Hariyali' in Bihar, ‘Jal Hi Jeevan’ in Haryana, 'Kudimaramath' scheme in Tamil Nadu etc.
Regarding deepening/rejuvenating the water bodies for increasing the storage capacity:
1. Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched by the Government of India which aimed at developing and rejuvenating at least 75 water bodies in each district of the country. As an outcome nearly 69,000 Amrit Sarovars have been constructed/ rejuvenated, augmenting storage and increasing ground water recharge.
2. Centrally sponsored scheme “Repair, Renovation & Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies (WBs)” is a component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) – Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP) being implemented by Ministry of Jal Shakti under which works like cleaning of traditional water bodies is taken up.
3. Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase-I implemented during 2012-2021 had provision for need-based de-siltation of reservoirs to restore their lost capacity to the extent possible. Currently, the DRIP Phase II and III scheme (2021-2031) is being implemented wherein too provision has been made for need based de-siltation of the reservoirs.
4. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs is currently implementing Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 Scheme under which Rejuvenation of water bodies and wells in urban areas is one of the main components. Mission promotes water source conservation, recycle/ reuse of treated used water by involving community at large.
5. Under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), works relating to water conservation and water harvesting, including large scale desiltation projects for traditional water bodies, rejuvenation of river stretches etc. have been conducted by various state governments.
The Ministry is constantly exploring and harnessing new technologies for cleaning of rivers and water bodies. Under the Namami Gange programme of the Ministry, various innovative and new technologies have been adopted based on regulatory requirements and site conditions. The following are some of the important technologies being employed:
• Multi-storey Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs)
• Nature-based sewage treatment using Constructed Wetlands
• Packaged Sewage Treatment Plant – 'Johkasou‘
• Advance Oxidation Process (AOP)
• Electrocoagulation
• Mandatory Tertiary Treatment by filtration and disinfection to achieve the stringent norms for river revival.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
زمینی پانی کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے کا منصوبہ
04 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت گری راج بھوشن چودھری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطےزیر زمین پانی کی ترقی، ضابطے اور انتظام سے متعلق مسائل بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے اپنے اداروں کے ذریعے تکنیکی مدد اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں جل شکتی کی وزارت (ایم او جے ایس) ملک میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کی مسلسل نگرانی اور اسے بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی منصوبوں اور اسکیموں پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ جن کا مختصر خاکہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
جل شکتی کی وزارت 2019 سے ملک میں جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ جس میں بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے(آر ڈبلیو ایچ) اور زمینی پانی کی بحالی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ فی الحال جے ایس اے2025 کو ملک میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جس میں زیادہ استحصال اور نازک اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ جے ایس اے کو مختلف اسکیموں اور فنڈز کے مقامی کنورژن کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہےاور اس مہم کے تحت شروع کیے گئے کچھ اہم کاموں میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے اور پانی کے تحفظ کے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور مرمت، بشمول چھت والے کام شامل ہیں۔
جل شکتی ابھیان کی رفتار کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں پانی کی پائیداری کے لیے ایک کمیونٹی سے چلنے والی مہم جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانا ہے۔ کمیونٹی کی ملکیت اور ذمہ داری کو فروغ دے کریہ اقدام مختلف علاقوں میں پانی کے مخصوص چیلنجوں کے مطابق لاگت سے موثر اور مقامی حل تیار کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ گراؤنڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن اسکیم (جی ڈبلیو ایم اینڈآر) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح اور معیار کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی اور زیر زمین پانی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرانا اس اسکیم کا اہم ستون ہے۔ مزید برآں این اے کیو یو آئی ایم1.0 (نیشنل ایکیوفر میپنگ ایند مینجمنٹ پروگرام) کے کامیابی سے مکمل ہونے کے بعد ایک پروگرام جس نے ملک کے آبی ذخائر کی نقشہ کھینچا اور ملک کے زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کے بارے میں میکرو لیول کی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ سی جی ڈبلیو بی نےاین اے کیو یو آئی ایم2.0 کا خاص طور پر پانی سے متاثرہ علاقوں اور معیار پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئےآغاز کیا۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے اٹل بھوجل یوجناکے ذریعہ کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں شراکت کے ساتھ زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کے نتائج کا کامیابی سے مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم سات ریاستوں کے 80 آبی دباؤ والے اضلاع میں لاگو کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور ری چارج کرنے کے مختلف ڈھانچے، جیسے کہ چیک ڈیم، تالاب، شافٹ وغیرہ، کنورجنس اور ترغیبی فنڈز کے ذریعے تعمیر کیے گئے اور مائیکرو اریگیشن کو بھی فروغ دیا گیا۔
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود16-2015 سے فی ڈراپ مور کراپ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم زمینی پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے مائیکرو اریگیشن کے ذریعے کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
شہری علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کو پائیدار طریقے سے منظم کرنے کے لیے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت(ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے شالو ایکویفر مینجمنٹ (ایس اے ایم) پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد شہروں کی مجموعی پانی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اتلی آبی ذخائر کو زندہ کرنے کے طریقوں کو تلاش کرنا اور اس کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ کئی ریاستوں نے پانی کے تحفظ /کٹائی کے میدان میں قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ کا تذکرہ اس طرح کیا جا سکتا ہے:
راجستھان میں’مکھیہ منتری جل سواولمبن ابھیان ‘ مہاراشٹر میں’جلیکت شیبر‘، گجرات میں’سجلام سفلم ابھیان‘، تلنگانہ میں’مشن کاکتیہ‘، آندھرا پردیش میں’نیرو چیتو‘، بہار میں’جل جیون ہریالی‘،ہر یانہ میں ’جل ہی جیون‘اور تمل ناڈومیں’کدیمارامتھ ‘وغیر اسکیمیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں ۔
ذخیرے کی گنجائش کو بڑھانے کے لیے آبی ذخائر کو گہرا/ بحال کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے کام کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
حکومت ہند نے مشن امرت سروور ابھیان شروع کیا، جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم 75 آبی ذخائر کو ترقی دینا اور ان کو زندہ کرنا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، تقریباً 69,000 امرت سروور تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں/ بحال کیے گئے ہیں، پانی کے ذخیرے میں اضافہ اور زمینی پانی کو ری چارج کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم، آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی (آر آر آر)، پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا ( پی ایم کے ایس وائی) - ہر کھیت کو پانی (ایچ کے کے پی) کا ایک جزو ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو جل شکتی کی وزارت نے نافذ کیا ہے، جس کے تحت روایتی آبی ذخائر کی صفائی جیسے کام کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ڈیم کی بحالی اور بہتری کے منصوبے (ڈی آر آئی پی) فیز I کو 2021-2012کے دوران لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ نے ضرورت کی بنیاد پر آبی ذخائر کو صاف کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی تاکہ ان کی صلاحیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بحال کیا جا سکے۔ فی الحال، ڈرپ فیز II اور III(2031-2021)لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، جو ضرورت کی بنیاد پر آبی ذخائر کو صاف کرنے کے لیے بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت فی الحال اٹل مشن فار ریجویوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی2.0) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ شہری علاقوں میں آبی ذخائر اور کنوؤں کی بحالی اس کے اہم اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ مشن پانی کے منبع کے تحفظ اور علاج شدہ گندے پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ/دوبارہ استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر کمیونٹی شامل ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (منریگا) کے تحت، مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں نے پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان میں روایتی آبی ذخائر کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی کے منصوبے اور دریائی راستوں کی بحالی شامل ہیں۔
وزارت دریاؤں اور آبی ذخائر کی صفائی کے لیے نئی ٹکنالوجی کی مسلسل تلاش اور تعیناتی کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت کے ’نمامی گنگے‘ پروگرام کے تحت، ریگولیٹری ضروریات اور سائٹ کے حالات کی بنیاد پر مختلف جدید اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنایا گیا ہے۔ اختیار کی جانے والی چند اہم ٹیکنالوجیز یہ ہیں:
کثیر المنزلہ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی)
تعمیر شدہ گیلی زمینوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فطرت پر مبنی سیوریج کا علاج
پیکڈ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس –’جوہکاسو‘
اعلی درجے کی آکسیڈئیشن پرو سیس (اے او پی)
الیکٹرو کوگولیشن
دریا کی بحالی کے لیے سخت معیارات حاصل کرنے کے لیے فلٹریشن اور ڈس انفیکشن کے ذریعے لازمی ترتیری علاج۔