Ministry of Jal Shakti
RESERVOIR STORAGE MONITORING SYSTEM
04 DEC 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission (CWC) monitors the live storage status of 166 reservoirs across the country. Of these, a Telemetry-based Reservoir Monitoring System (TBRMS) has been installed on 78 major reservoirs. However, owing to challenges associated with satellite-based technology, instead of TBRMS, reservoir data is monitored through the Reservoir Storage Monitoring System (RSMS), which was introduced in 2012 to streamline data entry by project authorities and CWC offices. In April 2025, a new web-based RSMS portal was launched, enabling automated data analysis and facilitating the generation of charts, tables, and graphs for inclusion in the reservoir bulletin.
As a non-structural flood management measure, CWC issues short-range forecasts with up to 24-hour lead time to State Governments and provides seven-day advisory forecasts online for preparedness. Inflow forecasts are also given to designated reservoirs for regulation. At present, flood forecasts are being issued by CWC at 350 stations across the country, comprising 150 inflow forecast stations and 200 level forecast stations, in accordance with the Standard Operating Procedure.
Daily Flood Situation Reports prepared by the regional offices of the CWC include reservoir storage data, rainfall forecasts issued by the India Meteorological Department (IMD), and advisories from CWC to alert project authorities regarding anticipated hydro-meteorological conditions. At the national level, consolidated reports are issued on a daily basis during the monsoon season to State Chief Secretaries, State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), and the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA). In addition, CWC submits reports to the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on the storage status of monitored reservoirs during the monsoon period to facilitate team deployment and positioning.
Flood forecasts are disseminated via the Flood Forecasting website, Flood Watch India 2.0 app, SMS, e-mail, telephone, and social media. Additionally, seven-day advisory forecasts are available through a rainfall-based portal. Common Alert Protocol (CAP) alerts, generated in collaboration with C-DOT and NDMA, are uploaded by CWC for level-forecasting stations and transmitted to SDMAs via the Sachet platform for dissemination of public warnings.
RSMS portal is currently being used in 21 States for monitoring the reservoir live storage capacity of 166 dams. The concerned project authorities or State Governments directly enter water level and live storage data into the RSMS portal following standard procedures. As such, the portal is not directly being used for resolving inter-state water sharing disputes. However, during extreme weather events, especially during the monsoon season, dams are to be operated as per the rule curve and the Operation & Maintenance manual.
All the dam owners are required to have O&M manual containing standard operating procedures for their dams/reservoirs in place. As per the Dam Safety Act 2021, every owner of the specified dam shall ensure that a well-documented operation and maintenance manual is kept at each of the specified dam and are followed at all times.
RSMS enhances transparency and strengthens water resource management. Data analysis and bulletin generation are carried out through RSMS, with soft copies of the bulletin disseminated to all concerned stakeholders. In addition, the bulletin is uploaded on the RSMS portal for access by the public at large. The portal dashboard enables the general public to view the status of monitored reservoirs either individually, or aggregated state-wise and basin-wise. This system facilitates better planning and preparedness for drought conditions, as well as improved disaster management during floods, by the concerned Ministries of the Central Government.
As per the National Register of Specified Dams 2025 compiled by the National Dam Safety Authority, the country is currently having 6,545 number of completed and functional specified dams with total live storage capacity of 253.95 Billion Cubic Meters (available at URL: https://dharma.cwc.gov.in/#/national-register-of-specified-dams-(nrsd)-2025).
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जलाशय भंडारण निगरानी प्रणाली
04 DEC 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल आयोग देश भर के 166 जलाशयों के सक्रिय भंडारण स्थिति की निगरानी करता है। इनमें से 78 बड़े जलाशयों पर टेलीमेट्री-आधारित जलाशय मॉनिटरिंग प्रणाली (टीबीआरएमएस) लगाया गया है। हालाँकि, उपग्रह आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ी चुनौतियों की वजह से, टीबीआरएमएस के बजाय, जलाशय डेटा की निगरानी जलाशय भंडारण मॉनिटरिंग प्रणाली (आरएसएमएस) के ज़रिए की जाती है, जिसे वर्ष 2012 में परियोजना अधिकारियों और केंद्रीय जल आयोग कार्यालयों द्वारा डेटा एंट्री को आसान बनाने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। अप्रैल 2025 में, एक नया वेब-आधारित आरएसएमएस पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया, जिससे ऑटोमेटेड डेटा के विश्लेषण को सक्षम बनाया गया और रिज़र्वॉयर बुलेटिन में शामिल करने के लिए चार्ट, टेबल और ग्राफ़ बनाना आसान हो गया।
एक गैर-संरचनात्मक बाढ़ प्रबंधन उपाय के रूप में, केंद्रीय जल आयोग राज्य सरकारों को 24 घंटे तक के लीड टाइम के साथ लघु-अवधि के पूर्वानुमान जारी करता है और तैयारियों के लिए सात दिन का परामर्शी पूर्वानुमान ऑनलाइन प्रदान करता है। नामित जलाशयों को विनियमन के लिए अंतर्वाह पूर्वानुमान भी प्रदान किए जाते हैं। वर्तमान में, मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, केंद्रीय जल आयोग द्वारा देश भर के 350 स्टेशनों पर बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी किए जा रहे हैं, जिसमें 150 अंतर्वाह पूर्वानुमान स्टेशन और 200 स्तरीय पूर्वानुमान स्टेशन शामिल हैं। प्रत्याशित जल-मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों के बारे में परियोजना प्राधिकारियों को सचेत करने के लिए केंद्रीय जल आयोग के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा तैयार की जाने वाली दैनिक बाढ़ स्थिति रिपोर्टों में जलाशय भंडारण डेटा, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) द्वारा जारी वर्षा पूर्वानुमान, और केंद्रीय जल आयोग द्वारा जारी एडवाइजरियाँ शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, राज्य के मुख्य सचिवों, राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (एसडीएमए),राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ) और राष्ट्रीय बाँध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (एनडीएसए) को मानसून के मौसम के दौरान दैनिक आधार पर समेकित रिपोर्टे जारी की जाती हैं। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय जल आयोग मॉनसून के दौरान मॉनिटर किए जा रहे जलाशयों में भंडारण की स्थिति पर गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) को भी रिपोर्टे भेजता है, ताकि टीम की तैनाती और जगह तय करने में आसानी हो।
बाढ़ का पूर्वानुमान फ्लड फोरकास्टिंग वेबसाइट, फ्लड वॉच इंडिया 2.0 ऐप, एसएमएस, ई-मेल, टेलीफोन और सोशल मीडिया के ज़रिए प्रसारित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, वर्षा आधारित पोर्टल पर सात दिन के एडवाइजरी पूर्वानुमान उपलब्ध हैं। सी-डॉट और एनडीएमए के सहयोग से बनाए गए कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) अलर्ट, केंद्रीय जल आयोग द्वारा स्तरीय पूर्वानुमान (लेवल-फोरकास्टिंग) स्टेशनों के लिए अपलोड किए जाते हैं और लोगों को चेतावनी देने के लिए सैशे प्लेटफॉर्म के ज़रिए एसडीएमए को भेजे जाते हैं।
आरएसएमएस पोर्टल का उपयोग इस समय 21 राज्यों में 166 बांधों के जलाशयों की सक्रिय भंडारण क्षमता की मॉनिटरिंग के लिए किया जा रहा है। संबंधित परियोजना प्राधिकरण या राज्य सरकारें मानक प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हुए सीधे आरएसएमएस पोर्टल में जलस्तर और सक्रिय भंडारण का डेटा डालती हैं। इसलिए, पोर्टल का उपयोग सीधे अंतरराज्यीय जल बंटवारे से संबंधित विवादों को सुलझाने के लिए नहीं किया जा रहा है। हालांकि, बहुत खराब मौसम के दौरान, खासकर मानसून के मौसम में, बांधों को रूल कर्व और संचालन एवं रखरखाव मैनुअल के अनुसार संचालित किया जाना अपेक्षित है। सभी बाँध मालिकों के पास अपने बाँधों/जलाशयों के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया से संबंधित ओ एंड एम मैनुअल होना ज़रूरी है। बाँध सुरक्षा अधिनियम 2021 के अनुसार, निर्दिष्ट बांध का प्रत्येक मालिक यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि निर्दिष्ट बांध पर एक सुप्रलेखित संचालन और रखरखाव मैनुअल रखा जाए और हमेशा उसका पालन किया जाए।
आरएसएमएस पारदर्शिता बढ़ाता है और जल संसाधन प्रबंधन को मज़बूत करता है। डेटा विश्लेषण और बुलेटिन बनाने का कार्य आरएसएमएस के ज़रिए किया जाता है, और बुलेटिन की सॉफ्ट कॉपी सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को दी जाती है । इसके अलावा, बुलेटिन को आम जनता के उपयोग के लिए आरएसएमएस पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जाता है। पोर्टल डैशबोर्ड आम जनता को मॉनिटर किए जा रहे जलाशयों की अलग-अलग, या राज्य-वार और बेसिन-वार समेकित स्थिति देखने में सहायता करता है। यह प्रणाली सूखे की स्थिति के संबंध बेहतर योजना और तैयारी के साथ-साथ बाढ़ के दौरान केंद्र सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा बेहतर आपदा प्रबंधन में सहायता करता है।
राष्ट्रीय बाँध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण द्वारा संकलित नेशनल रजिस्टर ऑफ़ स्पेसिफाइड डैम्स 2025 के अनुसार, देश में इस समय पुर्णतः निर्मित और कार्यात्मक विनिर्दिष्ट बांधों की संख्या 6,545 हैं, जिनकी कुल सक्रिय भंडारण क्षमता 253.95 बिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (URL: https://dharma.cwc.gov.in/#/national-register-of-specified-dams-(nrsd)-2025 पर उपलब्ध) है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।