Ministry of Jal Shakti
LOSSES DUE TO FLOODS IN RAPTI RIVER
04 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per information provided by State Government of Uttar Pradesh, the losses due to flood during the last three years and the current year (2022-23 to 2025-26) from Rapti River in Shravasti Lok Sabha Constituency and adjoining 7 districts including Balrampur is at Annexure.
Following measures and provision of essential facilities/relief have been taken by State to mitigate losses to public and property due to the floods:
• Food packets, lunch packets, water pouches, ORS packets, chlorine tablets, tripal, dignity kits have been distributed.
· Medical teams have been camped in the affected area.
· Under animal relief efforts animal camps have been established for treating animals, vaccinating animals.
· Distributing fodder for animals.
· For damaged houses due to rainfall and flooding, compensation has been provided to the owners according to SDRF guidelines.
· Relief and rescue efforts have been set up and boats have been positioned.
• Control room at district level and state level remain active & in well-coordinated manner 24x7.
CWC maintains 4 level forecasting stations on Rapti river, namely, Balrampur (Balrampur District), Bansi (Sidharthnagar District), Birdghat (Gorakhpur District) and Kakradhari (Shravasti district).
Two flood management projects on river Rapti benefitting Siddharthnagar, Sant Kabir Nagar, Gorakhpur & Deoria districts of Uttar Pradesh have been implemented under Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP), a centrally sponsored Scheme of Govt. of India. Central assistance of Rs. 66.65 Crore has been released to Govt. of Uttar Pradesh under FMBAP.
Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. Government of Uttar Pradesh has no plan to raise the existing embankments and to construct new embankments on both banks of the Rapti river in the flood affected areas of Shravasti, Balrampur, Siddharthnagar, Maharajganj, Gorakhpur, Sant Kabir Nagar and Deoria Districts.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI SHRI C R PATIL in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
ND
(Lok Sabha S Q77)
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO LOK SABHA QUESTION NO. 77 ANSWERED ON 04.12.2025 REGARDING
“LOSSES DUE TO FLOODS IN RAPTI RIVER”
The details of loss of life and property caused by floods due to Rapti River in Shravasti Lok Sabha Constituency and other districts of Uttar Pradesh including Balrampur during each of the last three years and the current year
S.No.
District
Year
Number of casualties due to floods
Number of injured
Number of animal casualties
Number of houses damaged
Details of funds distributed in respect of loss of life, injuries, animal loss and house damage due to floods
Number of farmers affected by floods
Affected area
Details of funds distributed in respect of agricultural damage caused by floods
1
Shravasti
2022-23
6
0
3
1321
12790000
44123
27859.111
236802441
2023-24
0
0
1
67
1986000
0
0
0
2024-25
3
0
2
127
5560500
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
8
960000
0
0
0
Total
9
0
6
1523
21296500
44123
27859.111
236802441
2
Balrampur
2022-23
14
0
5
1396
11979700
83984
47676.544
251727543
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
4
0
2
423
6387482
1150
166.2
4784639
2025-26
0
0
0
32
1264000
0
0
0
Total
18
0
7
1851
19631182
85134
47842.744
256512182
3
Siddharthnagar
2022-23
21
0
1
126
10190000
66014
58857
351166550
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
3
0
0
18
1319500
38028
12304
190242721
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
24
0
1
144
11509500
104042
71161
541409271
4
Maharajganj
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
Kushinagar
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
Sant Kabir Nagar
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
842
135
2432838
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
0
0
0
0
0
842
135
2432838
7
Gorakhpur
2022-23
2
0
0
2
990200
28096
5378.7754
112786791
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
27
2344000
6581
1496.9822
30501732
2025-26
0
0
0
3
248000
413
30.0315
2633726
Total
2
0
0
32
3582200
35090
6905.7891
145922249
8
Deoria
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Grand Total
53
0
14
3550
56019382
269231
153903.6441
1183078981

جل شکتی وزارت
راپتی دریا میں سیلاب کے باعث نقصانات
04 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں وزیر جل شکتی، جناب سی آر پٹیل نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ یو پی حکومت کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، شراوستی لوک سبھا حلقہ اور متعلقہ سات اضلاع بشمول بلرام پور میں پچھلے تین سالوں اور موجودہ مالی سال (2023-2022 تا 2026-2025) کے دوران راپتی دریا سے پیدا ہونے والے سیلاب کے نقصانات کا تفصیلی ریکارڈ منسلکہ ضمیمہ میں دیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے عوام اور املاک کو سیلاب کے نقصانات سے بچانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• کھانے کے پیکٹ، لنچ پیکٹ، پانی کے تھیلے،او آر ایس پیکٹ، کلورین گولیاں، ٹرپل، ڈگنٹی کٹس کی تقسیم۔
. متاثرہ علاقوں میں طبی ٹیمیں کیمپ میں موجود ہیں۔
. جانوروں کی امداد: جانوروں کے علاج اور ویکسینیشن کے لیے کیمپ قائم کیے گئے۔
. جانوروں کے لیے چارہ تقسیم کیا گیا۔
. بارش اور سیلاب کے سبب نقصان پہنچنے والے مکانات کے مالکان کو ایس ڈی آر ایف ہدایات کے مطابق معاوضہ فراہم کیا گیا۔
. ریلیف اور ریسکیو اقدامات کے تحت کشتیوں کی تعیناتی کی گئی۔
• ضلعی اور ریاستی سطح پر کنٹرول رومز فعال ہیں اور 247x بہتر ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی واٹر کمیشن(سی ڈبلیو سی) راپتی دریا پر چار سطحی پیشن گوئی اسٹیشنز کو قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو درج ذیل ہیں:بلرام پور (ضلع بلرام پور)بانسی (ضلع سدھارتھ نگر)بردگھٹ (ضلع گورکھپور)کاکر دھاری (ضلع شراوستی)۔
سیلاب کے انتظام کے دو منصوبے راپتی دریا پر نافذ کیے گئے ہیں، جو سدھارتھ نگر، سنت کبیر نگر، گورکھپور اور دیوریا اضلاع کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے فلڈ مینجمنٹ اور بارڈر ایریاز پروگرام ( ایف ایم بی اے پی) کے تحت عمل میں لائے گئے، جو حکومت ہند کی مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم ہے۔ ایف ایم بی اے پی کے تحت حکومت اترپردیش کو 66.65 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے۔
سیلاب کے انتظام اور مٹی کے کٹاؤ سے بچاؤ کی اسکیمیں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی ترجیح کے مطابق تیار اور نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ حکومت اتر پردیش کا کوئی منصوبہ خاص طور پر شراوستی، بلرام پور، سدھارتھ نگر، مہاراج گنج، گورکھپور، سنت کبیر نگر اور دیوریا اضلاع کے سیلاب متاثرہ علاقوں میں موجودہ باندوں کو بڑھانے یا راپتی دریا کے دونوں کناروں پر نئے باند تعمیر کرنے کا نہیں ہے۔
ضمیمہ
منسلکہ ضمیمہ کا حوالہ لوک سبھا سوال نمبر 77 کے جواب میں دیا گیا، جو 04 دسمبر 2025 کو فراہم کیا گیا، جس کا موضوع تھا:
‘‘راپتی دریا میں سیلاب کے باعث نقصانات’’
شراواستی لوک سبھا حلقہ اور اتر پردیش کے دیگر اضلاع بشمول بلرام پور میں راپتی دریا کے باعث سیلاب کے دوران ہر سال اور موجودہ سال میں ہونے والے جانی و مالی نقصانات کی تفصیل
نمبرشمار
ضلع
سال
سیلاب کے باعث ہلاکتوں کی تعداد
زخمی ہونے والوں کی تعداد
جانوروں کے ہلاک ہونے کی تعداد
نقصان والے مکانات کی تعداد
سیلاب سے ہونے والے جانی، مالی اور حیوانی نقصانات کے لیے دیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیل
سیلاب کے باعث متاثرہ کسانوں کی تعداد
متاثرہ علاقے
سیلاب سے زرعی نقصانات کے لیے فراہم کردہ مالی امداد کی تفصیل
1
شراوستی
2022-23
6
0
3
1321
12790000
44123
27859.111
236802441
2023-24
0
0
1
67
1986000
0
0
0
2024-25
3
0
2
127
5560500
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
8
960000
0
0
0
کل
9
0
6
1523
21296500
44123
27859.111
236802441
2
بلرام پور
2022-23
14
0
5
1396
11979700
83984
47676.544
251727543
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
4
0
2
423
6387482
1150
166.2
4784639
2025-26
0
0
0
32
1264000
0
0
0
کل
18
0
7
1851
19631182
85134
47842.744
256512182
3
سدھارتھ نگر
2022-23
21
0
1
126
10190000
66014
58857
351166550
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
3
0
0
18
1319500
38028
12304
190242721
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
کل
24
0
1
144
11509500
104042
71161
541409271
4
مہاراج گنج
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
کل
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
کشی نگر
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
کل
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
سنت کبیر نگر
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
842
135
2432838
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
کل
0
0
0
0
0
842
135
2432838
7
گورکھپور
2022-23
2
0
0
2
990200
28096
5378.7754
112786791
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
27
2344000
6581
1496.9822
30501732
2025-26
0
0
0
3
248000
413
30.0315
2633726
کل
2
0
0
32
3582200
35090
6905.7891
145922249
8
دیوریا
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
کل
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
کل میزان
53
0
14
3550
56019382
269231
153903.6441
1183078981