Ministry of Jal Shakti
LOSSES DUE TO FLOODS IN RAPTI RIVER
04 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per information provided by State Government of Uttar Pradesh, the losses due to flood during the last three years and the current year (2022-23 to 2025-26) from Rapti River in Shravasti Lok Sabha Constituency and adjoining 7 districts including Balrampur is at Annexure.
Following measures and provision of essential facilities/relief have been taken by State to mitigate losses to public and property due to the floods:
• Food packets, lunch packets, water pouches, ORS packets, chlorine tablets, tripal, dignity kits have been distributed.
· Medical teams have been camped in the affected area.
· Under animal relief efforts animal camps have been established for treating animals, vaccinating animals.
· Distributing fodder for animals.
· For damaged houses due to rainfall and flooding, compensation has been provided to the owners according to SDRF guidelines.
· Relief and rescue efforts have been set up and boats have been positioned.
• Control room at district level and state level remain active & in well-coordinated manner 24x7.
CWC maintains 4 level forecasting stations on Rapti river, namely, Balrampur (Balrampur District), Bansi (Sidharthnagar District), Birdghat (Gorakhpur District) and Kakradhari (Shravasti district).
Two flood management projects on river Rapti benefitting Siddharthnagar, Sant Kabir Nagar, Gorakhpur & Deoria districts of Uttar Pradesh have been implemented under Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP), a centrally sponsored Scheme of Govt. of India. Central assistance of Rs. 66.65 Crore has been released to Govt. of Uttar Pradesh under FMBAP.
Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. Government of Uttar Pradesh has no plan to raise the existing embankments and to construct new embankments on both banks of the Rapti river in the flood affected areas of Shravasti, Balrampur, Siddharthnagar, Maharajganj, Gorakhpur, Sant Kabir Nagar and Deoria Districts.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI SHRI C R PATIL in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
ND
(Lok Sabha S Q77)
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO LOK SABHA QUESTION NO. 77 ANSWERED ON 04.12.2025 REGARDING
“LOSSES DUE TO FLOODS IN RAPTI RIVER”
The details of loss of life and property caused by floods due to Rapti River in Shravasti Lok Sabha Constituency and other districts of Uttar Pradesh including Balrampur during each of the last three years and the current year
S.No.
District
Year
Number of casualties due to floods
Number of injured
Number of animal casualties
Number of houses damaged
Details of funds distributed in respect of loss of life, injuries, animal loss and house damage due to floods
Number of farmers affected by floods
Affected area
Details of funds distributed in respect of agricultural damage caused by floods
1
Shravasti
2022-23
6
0
3
1321
12790000
44123
27859.111
236802441
2023-24
0
0
1
67
1986000
0
0
0
2024-25
3
0
2
127
5560500
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
8
960000
0
0
0
Total
9
0
6
1523
21296500
44123
27859.111
236802441
2
Balrampur
2022-23
14
0
5
1396
11979700
83984
47676.544
251727543
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
4
0
2
423
6387482
1150
166.2
4784639
2025-26
0
0
0
32
1264000
0
0
0
Total
18
0
7
1851
19631182
85134
47842.744
256512182
3
Siddharthnagar
2022-23
21
0
1
126
10190000
66014
58857
351166550
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
3
0
0
18
1319500
38028
12304
190242721
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
24
0
1
144
11509500
104042
71161
541409271
4
Maharajganj
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
Kushinagar
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
Sant Kabir Nagar
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
842
135
2432838
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
0
0
0
0
0
842
135
2432838
7
Gorakhpur
2022-23
2
0
0
2
990200
28096
5378.7754
112786791
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
27
2344000
6581
1496.9822
30501732
2025-26
0
0
0
3
248000
413
30.0315
2633726
Total
2
0
0
32
3582200
35090
6905.7891
145922249
8
Deoria
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Grand Total
53
0
14
3550
56019382
269231
153903.6441
1183078981

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राप्ती नदी में आई बाढ़ के कारण नुकसान
04 DEC 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई सूचना के अनुसार, पिछले तीन वर्षों और वर्तमान वर्ष (2022-23 से 2025-26) के दौरान राप्ती नदी से श्रावस्ती लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र और बलरामपुर सहित निकटवर्ती 7 जिलों में बाढ़ के कारण हुए नुकसान का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
बाढ़ के कारण जान-माल को हुए नुकसान का उपशमन करने के लिए राज्य द्वारा निम्नलिखित उपाय और आवश्यक सुविधाओं/राहत का प्रावधान किया गया है:
i. खाने के पैकेट, लंच पैकेट, पानी के पाउच, ओआरएस पैकेट, क्लोरीन टैबलेट, त्रिपाल, डिग्निटी किट वितरित की गई हैं।
ii. प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में मेडिकल टीमों द्वारा कैंप लगाया गए हैं।
iii. पशु राहत प्रयासों के लिए पशुओं के इलाज और पशुओं को वैक्सीन लगाने के लिए पशु कैंप लगाए गए हैं।
iv. पशुओं के लिए चारे का वितरण।
v. वर्षा और बाढ़ के कारण नुकसान पहुंचे घरों के लिए, एसडीआरएफ के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार मालिकों को मुआवज़ा दिया गया है।
vi. राहत और बचाव के लिए इंतज़ाम किए गए हैं और नावों को उपयुक्त स्थान पर भेजा गया।
vii. जिला-स्तर और राज्य-स्तर पर कंट्रोल रूम 24X7 कार्यरत है और उचित रूप से समन्वय कर रहे हैं।
सीडब्ल्यूसी राप्ती नदी पर 4 स्तरीय पूर्वानुमान केन्द्र नामतः बलरामपुर (बलरामपुर जिला), बंसी (सिद्धार्थनगर जिला), बर्डघाट (गोरखपुर जिला) और काकराधारी (श्रावस्ती जिला)का रख-रखाव करता है।
भारत सरकार की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना, बाढ़ प्रबंधन एवं सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम (एफएमबीएपी) के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश के सिद्धार्थनगर, संत कबीर नगर, गोरखपुर और देवरिया जिलों को लाभ पहुँचाने वाली राप्ती नदी पर दो बाढ़ प्रबंधन परियोजनाएँ कार्यान्वित की गई हैं। एफएमबीएपी के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार को 66.65 करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की गई है।
बाढ़ प्रबंधन और कटाव-रोधी योजनाएं संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा प्राथमिकता के अनुसार बनाई और कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की श्रावस्ती, बलरामपुर, सिद्धार्थनगर, महाराजगंज, गोरखपुर, संत कबीर नगर और देवरिया ज़िलों के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में राप्ती नदी के दोनों किनारों पर मौजूदा तटबंधों को ऊंचा करने और नए तटबंध बनाने की कोई योजना नहीं है।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।
***
एनडी
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO LOK SABHA QUESTION NO. 77 ANSWERED ON 04.12.2025 REGARDING
“LOSSES DUE TO FLOODS IN RAPTI RIVER”
The details of loss of life and property caused by floods due to Rapti River in Shravasti Lok Sabha Constituency and other districts of Uttar Pradesh including Balrampur during each of the last three years and the current year
S.No.
District
Year
Number of casualties due to floods
Number of injured
Number of animal casualties
Number of houses damaged
Details of funds distributed in respect of loss of life, injuries, animal loss and house damage due to floods
Number of farmers affected by floods
Affected area
Details of funds distributed in respect of agricultural damage caused by floods
1
Shravasti
2022-23
6
0
3
1321
12790000
44123
27859.111
236802441
2023-24
0
0
1
67
1986000
0
0
0
2024-25
3
0
2
127
5560500
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
8
960000
0
0
0
Total
9
0
6
1523
21296500
44123
27859.111
236802441
2
Balrampur
2022-23
14
0
5
1396
11979700
83984
47676.544
251727543
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
4
0
2
423
6387482
1150
166.2
4784639
2025-26
0
0
0
32
1264000
0
0
0
Total
18
0
7
1851
19631182
85134
47842.744
256512182
3
Siddharthnagar
2022-23
21
0
1
126
10190000
66014
58857
351166550
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
3
0
0
18
1319500
38028
12304
190242721
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
24
0
1
144
11509500
104042
71161
541409271
4
Maharajganj
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
Kushinagar
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
Sant Kabir Nagar
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
842
135
2432838
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
0
0
0
0
0
842
135
2432838
7
Gorakhpur
2022-23
2
0
0
2
990200
28096
5378.7754
112786791
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
27
2344000
6581
1496.9822
30501732
2025-26
0
0
0
3
248000
413
30.0315
2633726
Total
2
0
0
32
3582200
35090
6905.7891
145922249
8
Deoria
2022-23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2023-24
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2024-25
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2025-26
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Grand Total
53
0
14
3550
56019382
269231
153903.6441
1183078981