Ministry of Jal Shakti
RIVER LINKING PROJECTS INVOLVING ANDHRA PRADESH
04 DEC 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has formulated the National Perspective Plan (NPP) under which 30 Interlinking of Rivers (ILR) projects have been identified to address water scarcity and augment irrigation facilities across the country. The National Water Development Agency (NWDA) has been entrusted with implementing the ILR projects under the NPP. There are 7 ILR projects involving the State of Andhra Pradesh, details of which are provided at Annexure.
Among these, the Godavari (Polavaram)–Krishna (Vijayawada) Link Project is one of the links under the Peninsular Component of the National Perspective Plan (1980). The feasibility report for this project was prepared by NWDA in September 1999. Subsequently, the link was taken over by the State of Andhra Pradesh under the Indirasagar Polavaram Project, and the Detailed Project Report (DPR) was submitted to the Central Water Commission (CWC) in 2005. The DPR was approved in 2009 for diversion of 4666 MCM through the Right Main Canal.
Following the bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh, the link came under the Polavaram Project Authority as part of the Polavaram Irrigation National Project, declared under the Andhra Pradesh Re-organization Act, 2014.The water connectivity in the link canal has been established and canal has been put into temporary operation through lift arrangements.
Other than the above, no ILR project under the National Perspective Plan involving Andhra Pradesh has reached the stage of implementation.
The Polavaram Irrigation Project (PIP), which also encompasses the Godavari (Polavaram)–Krishna (Vijayawada) Link Project, is being implemented in the State of Andhra Pradesh and has been receiving sustained financial support from the Government of India. Between 2014 and 2024, an amount of ₹15,146 crore was reimbursed to the State Government. The Government of India approved the Revised Cost Estimate of ₹30,436 crore with additional central assistance of ₹12,157 crore to facilitate timely completion of the project. The cumulative Central Assistance /financial support extended to the State of Andhra Pradesh for the Polavaram Irrigation Project stands at ₹20,658 crore till date.
Information relating to approved project timelines, revisions thereto, causes of delays including administrative, financial, land acquisition, environmental and inter-State issues, along with the expected quantitative benefits for Andhra Pradesh including creation of additional irrigation potential, planned drinking water supply, flood-moderation and the number of districts expected to benefit therefrom, is placed in the Annexure.
The Government of Andhra Pradesh has submitted the Pre-Feasibility Report (PFR) of the Polavaram–Banakacherla Link Project, which envisages the transfer of flood waters from the Polavaram Dam to the Banakacherla Regulator. The project has an estimated cost of ₹81,900 crore. The PFR was submitted to the Central Water Commission (CWC) on 22 May 2022 for techno economic appraisal. The submitted PFR has been forwarded to Krishna River Management Board (KRMB), Godavari River Management Board (GRMB), Polavaram Project Authority (PPA) Hyderabad, and the co basin states like Telangana, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh for their views/comments.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI SHRI C R PATIL in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
ND
(Lok Sabha S Q79)
ANNEXURE
Annexure referred in reply to the Lok Sabha Question No. 79 Answered On 04.12.2025 Regarding “RIVER LINKING PROJECTS INVOLVING ANDHRA PRADESH”
Status and benefits of ILR projects involving Andhra Pradesh
S.No
Name
States
benefited
Annual Irrigation
(Lakh ha)
Domestic & Industrial (MCM)
Hydro power
(MW)
Status
1.
a.) Mahanadi (Manibhadra) -Godavari (Dowlaiswaram) link
Andhra Pradesh (AP) and Odisha
4.43
802
445
Feasibility Report completed
Alternate Mahanadi (Barmul) - Rushikulya – Godavari (Dowlaiswaram) link
Odisha
3.52
493.70
210
Feasibility Report completed
AP
0.91
91.3 (Drinking water) and
115 (Industrial)
2.
Godavari (Polavaram) - Krishna (Vijayawada) link
AP
1.29
33.41
960
1. was taken over by State Govt. for DPR preparation and implementation. Now being implemented by PPA as National Project
3.
Godavari (Inchampalli/ SSMPP) - Krishna (Pulichintala) link
Telangana
0.36
26.28
90
DPR completed
AP
4.38
319.7
---
4.
a.) Krishna (Nagarjunasagar) - Pennar (Somasila ) link
AP
1.68
124
90
Feasibility Report completed
b.) Alternate under GC link: Krishna (Nagarjunasagar) - Pennar (Somasila ) link
AP
1.71
236
40
DPR completed
5.
Krishna (Srisailam) – Pennar link
AP
1.79
58
11
DPR Completed
6.
Krishna (Almatti) – Pennar link
Karnataka
0.69
66.31
--
DPR Completed
AP
1.57
10.1(Drinking water) & 22.3
(Industrial)
7.
a.) Pennar (Somasila) - Cauvery (Grand Anicut) link
AP
0.49
1105
--
Feasibility Report completed
Tamil Nadu
4.36
Puducherry
0.06
b.) Alternate Pennar (Somasila) - Cauvery (Grand Anicut) link
AP
0.51
43
DPR completed
Tamil Nadu
1.14
618
Puducherry
--
62

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश को शामिल करते हुए नदियों को जोड़ने संबंधी परियोजनाएं
04 DEC 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना (एनपीपी) तैयार की गई है, जिसके अंतर्गत देश भर में जल की कमी को दूर करने और सिंचाई सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने (आईएलआर) की 30 परियोजनाओं को चिन्हित किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय जल विकास अभिकरण (एनडब्ल्यूडीए) को इस एनपीपी के अंतर्गत आईएलआर परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य को शामिल करने वाली 7 आईएलआर परियोजनाएँ हैं, जिनका विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
इनमें से, गोदावरी (पोलावरम)-कृष्णा (विजयवाड़ा) लिंक परियोजना राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना (1980) के प्रायद्वीपीय घटक के अंतर्गत आने वाली लिंक परियोजनाओं में से एक है। इस परियोजना की व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट सितंबर 1999 में एनडब्ल्यूडीए द्वारा तैयार की गई थी। इसके बाद, आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य द्वारा इंदिरासागर पोलावरम परियोजना के अंतर्गत इस लिंक को अपने अधीन ले लिया गया और केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) को वर्ष 2005 में विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) प्रस्तुत की गई। दायीं मुख्य नहर के माध्यम से 4666 एमसीएम जल के डायवर्जन के लिए डीपीआर को वर्ष 2009 में मंजूरी दी गई।
आंध्र प्रदेश के विभाजन के बाद, यह लिंक, आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2014 के अंतर्गत घोषित पोलावरम सिंचाई राष्ट्रीय परियोजना के एक भाग के रूप में, पोलावरम परियोजना प्राधिकरण के अधीन आ गया। लिंक नहर में जल की कनेक्टिविटी स्थापित कर दी गई है और लिफ्ट व्यवस्था के माध्यम से नहर को अस्थायी रूप से चालू भी कर दिया गया है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश से संबंधित कोई भी आईएलआर परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के चरण तक नहीं पहुंची है।
पोलावरम सिंचाई परियोजना (पीआईपी), जिसमें गोदावरी (पोलावरम)-कृष्णा (विजयवाड़ा) लिंक परियोजना भी शामिल है, को आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है और इसे भारत सरकार से निरंतर वित्तीय सहायता मिल रही है। वर्ष 2014 से 2024 के बीच, राज्य सरकार को 15,146 करोड़ रुपए की राशि प्रतिपूर्ति की गई। भारत सरकार ने परियोजना को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए 12,157 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता के साथ 30,436 करोड़ रुपए के संशोधित लागत अनुमान को मंजूरी दी। पोलावरम सिंचाई परियोजना के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य को अब तक दी गई संचयी केंद्रीय सहायता/वित्तीय सहायता 20,658 करोड़ रुपए है।
आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए स्वीकृत परियोजना समय-सीमा, उसमें किए गए संशोधन, विलंब के कारणों (जिनमें प्रशासनिक, वित्तीय, भूमि अधिग्रहण, पर्यावरणीय तथा अंतर-राज्यीय समन्वय से संबंधित कारण शामिल हैं) तथा अपेक्षित मात्रात्मक लाभ से संबंधित जानकारी अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा पोलावरम-बनकचेरला लिंक परियोजना की पूर्व-व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट (पीएफआर) प्रस्तुत की गई है, जिसमें पोलावरम बांध से बनकचेरला नियामक तक बाढ़ के जल को अंतरित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 81,900 करोड़ रुपए है। केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) को तकनीकी-आर्थिक मूल्यांकन के लिए 22 मई 2022 को पीएफआर प्रस्तुत किया गया। प्रस्तुत पीएफआर को कृष्णा नदी प्रबंधन बोर्ड (केआरएमबी), गोदावरी नदी प्रबंधन बोर्ड (जीआरएमबी), पोलावरम परियोजना प्राधिकरण (पीपीए) हैदराबाद, और तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ जैसे सह-बेसिन राज्यों को उनके विचारों/टिप्पणियों के लिए भेज दिया गया है।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।
***
एनडी
ANNEXURE
Annexure referred in reply to the Lok Sabha Question No. 79 Answered On 04.12.2025 Regarding “RIVER LINKING PROJECTS INVOLVING ANDHRA PRADESH”
Status and benefits of ILR projects involving Andhra Pradesh
S.No
Name
States
benefited
Annual Irrigation
(Lakh ha)
Domestic & Industrial (MCM)
Hydro power
(MW)
Status
1.
a.) Mahanadi (Manibhadra) -Godavari (Dowlaiswaram) link
Andhra Pradesh (AP) and Odisha
4.43
802
445
Feasibility Report completed
Alternate Mahanadi (Barmul) - Rushikulya – Godavari (Dowlaiswaram) link
Odisha
3.52
493.70
210
Feasibility Report completed
AP
0.91
91.3 (Drinking water) and
115 (Industrial)
2.
Godavari (Polavaram) - Krishna (Vijayawada) link
AP
1.29
33.41
960
1. was taken over by State Govt. for DPR preparation and implementation. Now being implemented by PPA as National Project
3.
Godavari (Inchampalli/ SSMPP) - Krishna (Pulichintala) link
Telangana
0.36
26.28
90
DPR completed
AP
4.38
319.7
---
4.
a.) Krishna (Nagarjunasagar) - Pennar (Somasila ) link
AP
1.68
124
90
Feasibility Report completed
b.) Alternate under GC link: Krishna (Nagarjunasagar) - Pennar (Somasila ) link
AP
1.71
236
40
DPR completed
5.
Krishna (Srisailam) – Pennar link
AP
1.79
58
11
DPR Completed
6.
Krishna (Almatti) – Pennar link
Karnataka
0.69
66.31
--
DPR Completed
AP
1.57
10.1(Drinking water) & 22.3
(Industrial)
7.
a.) Pennar (Somasila) - Cauvery (Grand Anicut) link
AP
0.49
1105
--
Feasibility Report completed
Tamil Nadu
4.36
Puducherry
0.06
b.) Alternate Pennar (Somasila) - Cauvery (Grand Anicut) link
AP
0.51
43
DPR completed
Tamil Nadu
1.14
618
Puducherry
--
62