Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Northern Coal Limited & Oil India limited Sign MoU with NSTFDC for execution of CSR funded infrastructure development of Eklavya Model Residential Schools
“Education is our most powerful tool against generational poverty. When combined with skills and strong institutional partnerships, it ensures that every tribal child receives not just learning, but a real livelihood.”
- Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary of Tribal Affairs
04 DEC 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a path breaking step towards welfare of tribal youth, two leading PSUs, Northern Coal Limited(NCL) and Oil India Limited (OIL) under Ministries of Coal and Petroleum and Natural Gas respectivelyhave signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Scheduled Tribe Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), an autonomous body of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.The MoU is aimed at empowerment of tribal students enrolled in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) through career mentorship, digital education and augmentationof infrastructure development.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is steering the Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) to provide quality education to the tribal children. Such schools signify a pivotal step in the direction of nurturing a modern and enlightened generation through a mix of education, technology and holistic development. There are 479 functional EMRS across the country as on date.
The MoU was signed on 4th December 2025 at Dr.Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi and exchanged between Smt. Bismita Das, Deputy General Manager, NSTFDC, Smt. Krishna Hazarika Rao, DGM, OIL and Sh Abhinav Dixit, GM, CSR, NCL in the august presence of Secretary Tribal Affairs, Ms. Ranjana Chopra,Deputy Director General, Ministry of Coal, Ms. Chetna Shukla, and other senior officials from Ministry of Tribal Affairs and NSTFDC.
NCL has sanctioned Rs. 5crores towards strengthening of digital learning infrastructure in45EMRS located in the states of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. The said initiative will benefit over 10000 tribal students, in accessing equal opportunities.
Oil India Limited (OIL) sanctioned aroundRs. 73 lakhs to support 5 EMRS in the state of Arunachal Pradesh through infrastructure upgrade, by providing Diesel Generators and solar street lights. These schools owing to their remote locations face challenges in power supply, which can be addressed effectively through this collaboration.
This initiativeis part of a broader collaborative effort between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Corporate Sector to improve the socio-economic development of tribal communities enabling them to march towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
नॉर्दर्न कोल लिमिटेड और ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के सीएसआर वित्तपोषित इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण के लिए एनएसटीएफडीसी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
“शिक्षा पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी चली आ रही गरीबी के खिलाफ हमारा सबसे शक्तिशाली हथियार है। जब इसे कौशल और मजबूत संस्थागत साझेदारी के साथ जोड़ा जाता है, तो यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि प्रत्येक आदिवासी बच्चे को न केवल शिक्षा मिले, बल्कि उसे वास्तविक आजीविका भी मिले।”
- श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा, जनजातीय मामलों की सचिव
04 DEC 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय युवाओं के कल्याण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, कोयला और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालयों के अंतर्गत आने वाले दो प्रमुख सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, नॉर्दर्न कोल लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) और ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड (ओआईएल) ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के एक स्वायत्त निकाय, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में नामांकित जनजातीय छात्रों को करियर मेंटरशिप, डिजिटल शिक्षा और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्र के निर्माण के जरिए सशक्त बनाना है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, जनजातीय बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। ऐसे विद्यालय शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी और संपूर्ण विकास के माध्यम से एक आधुनिक और प्रबुद्ध पीढ़ी के पोषण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। आज देश भर में 479 ईएमआरएस कार्यरत हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर 4 दिसंबर 2025 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में एनएसटीएफडीसी की उप महाप्रबंधक श्रीमती बिस्मिता दास, ओआईएल की डीजीएम श्रीमती कृष्णा हजारिका राव और एनसीएल के सीएसआर महाप्रबंधक श्री अभिनव दीक्षित ने हस्ताक्षर किए और जनजातीय कार्य सचिव सुश्री रंजना चोपड़ा, कोयला मंत्रालय की उप महानिदेशक सुश्री चेतना शुक्ला और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय तथा एनएसटीएफडीसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में इनका आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
एनसीएल ने मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों में स्थित 45 ईएमआरएस में डिजिटल शिक्षण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने के लिए 5 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए हैं। इस पहल से 10,000 से अधिक आदिवासी छात्रों को समान अवसर मिलने का लाभ होगा।
ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड (ओआईएल) ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य में 5 ईएमआरएस के अवसंरचना अपग्रेड करने के लिए डीजल जनरेटर और सौर स्ट्रीट लाइट प्रदान करके लगभग 73 लाख रुपये मंजूर किए हैं। दूरस्थ स्थानों के कारण इन स्कूलों को बिजली आपूर्ति संबंधी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है, जिसका इस सहयोग से प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान किया जा सकता है।
यह पहल जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय और कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र के बीच व्यापक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में सुधार लाना है, जिससे वे विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर हो सकें।