Ministry of Jal Shakti
UNINTERRUPTED SUPPLY OF WATER IN NASHIK
04 DEC 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking water is a state subject and the power to plan, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes/ projects is vested in the State Government. Government of India, in partnership with States/ UTs is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission, since August, 2019, to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household in the country. Significant progress has been made in the state of Maharashtra since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 48.44 lakh (33%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by State, around 83.92 lakh additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 01.12.2025, out of 146.78 lakh rural households in the state, more than 132.36 lakh (90.18%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Whereas in Nashik, at the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 1.71 lakh (23.85%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by State, around 5.05 lakh additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on date, out of 7.18 lakh rural households in the state, more than 6.76 lakh (94.22%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. Further, water supply duration is managed by local authorities.
As per operational guidelines for implementation of JJM, payment for all works executed under JJM are to be made only after Third party Inspection of said works.
Furthermore, an assessment of functionality of tap connection is also done nationally. As per the national functionality assessment 2024 undertaken by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Nashik district 97.9% of Households were found with tap water connection, with 99.9% connections in working condition. Out of which, 63.3% households receive adequate quantity of water, 90.3% receive potable water as per district reports, and 99.2% households get regular supply.
To ensure the quality of water supply to households, the department has revised the testing protocol for Rural piped water supply system (RPWSS) infrastructure including the delivery points. As per the protocol, in each village, 2 samples should be collected from different households (delivery points) every month for both chemical and bacteriological parameters.
As per data reported by the State on WQMIS/ IMIS of this department, there are a total of 7 water quality testing laboratories in Nashik district of Maharashtra which have the capability/ facilities to test the for bacteriological and chemical parameters. All these labs can be accessed by the public for water quality testing at nominal rates.
Lack of dependable drinking water sources in water-stressed areas, presence of geo-genic contaminants in ground water, uneven geographical terrain, scattered rural habitations, lack of capacity of the local village communities to manage and operate in-village water supply infrastructure, etc., are few challenges being faced in the implementation of the mission.
To expedite the planning and implementation, as well as monitoring and handhold States/ UTs including Maharashtra, Government of India has taken number of steps to plan and implement JJM in the whole country which inter alia includes discussion and finalization of annual action plan (AAP) in consultation with States/ UTs, regular review of planning and implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building and knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नासिक में पानी की निर्बाध आपूर्ति
04 DEC 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
पीने का पानी राज्य का विषय है और पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति की योजनाओं/परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने, उन्हें मंज़ूरी देने और लागू करने की शक्ति राज्य सरकार के पास है। भारत सरकार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में, अगस्त, 2019 से जल जीवन मिशन लागू कर रही है, ताकि देश के हर ग्रामीण घर में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति की जा सके। जल जीवन मिशन शुरू होने के बाद से महाराष्ट्र में ग्रामीण घरों तक नल के पानी की पहुँच बढ़ाने की दिशा में काफ़ी प्रगति हुई है। अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन शुरू होने पर, सिर्फ़ 48.44 लाख (33%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। अब तक, राज्य की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत लगभग 83.92 लाख और ग्रामीण घरों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। इस तरह, 01.12.2025 तक, राज्य के 146.78 लाख ग्रामीण घरों में से, 132.36 लाख (90.18%) से ज़्यादा घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है।
जबकि नासिक में, अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन शुरू होने पर, सिर्फ़ 1.71 लाख (23.85%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। अब तक, राज्य की रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत लगभग 5.05 लाख और ग्रामीण घरों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। इस तरह, आज की तारीख में, राज्य के 7.18 लाख ग्रामीण घरों में से, 6.76 लाख (94.22%) से ज़्यादा घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है। इसके अलावा, पानी की आपूर्ति के समय का प्रबंधन स्थानीय प्राधिकरण करते हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन को लागू करने के लिए प्रचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत किए गए सभी कार्यों का भुगतान सिर्फ़ थर्ड पार्टी इंस्पेक्शन के बाद ही किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, नल कनेक्शन के काम करने की क्षमता का आकलन भी राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर किया जाता है। पेय जल और स्वच्छता विभाग (DDWS) के राष्ट्रीय कार्यात्मकता आकलन 2024 के अनुसार, नासिक ज़िले में 97.9% घरों में नल के पानी का कनेक्शन पाया गया, जिसमें 99.9% कनेक्शन काम करने की हालत में थे। इनमें से, ज़िले की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 63.3% घरों को काफ़ी पानी मिलता है, 90.3% को पीने का पानी मिलता है, और 99.2% घरों को नियमित आपूर्ति मिलती है।
घरों में पानी की आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विभाग ने डिलीवरी पॉइंट्स समेत ग्रामीण नल जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली (RPWSS) अवसंरचना के लिए टेस्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल में बदलाव किया है। प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार, हर गाँव में, केमिकल और बैक्टीरियोलॉजिकल दोनों पैरामीटर्स के लिए हर महीने अलग-अलग घरों (डिलीवरी पॉइंट्स) से 2 सैंपल लिए जाने चाहिए।
इस विभाग के WQMIS/IMIS पर राज्य द्वारा बताए गए डेटा के अनुसार, महाराष्ट्र के नासिक जिले में कुल 7 जल गुणवत्ता जांच प्रयोगशाला हैं, जिनमें बैक्टीरियोलॉजिकल और केमिकल पैरामीटर्स को टेस्ट करने की क्षमता/सुविधाएँ हैं। इन सभी प्रयोगशालाओं में आम लोग मामूली रेट पर जल गुणवत्ता जांच के लिए जा सकते हैं।
जल-तनाव वाले क्षेत्रों में भरोसेमंद पेयजल स्रोतों की कमी, भूजल में भू-जनित दूषित पदार्थों की उपस्थिति, असमान भौगोलिक भूभाग, बिखरे हुए ग्रामीण आवास, स्थानीय ग्राम समुदायों की गांव में जल आपूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे का प्रबंधन और संचालन करने की क्षमता की कमी आदि मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में आने वाली कुछ चुनौतियाँ हैं।
योजना और कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के साथ-साथ महाराष्ट्र सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की निगरानी और सहायता करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने पूरे देश में जल जीवन मिशन की योजना बनाने और उसे लागू करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) पर चर्चा और उसे अंतिम रूप देना, योजना और कार्यान्वयन की नियमित समीक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए कार्यशालाएं/सम्मेलन/वेबिनार, तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए बहु-विषयक टीम द्वारा क्षेत्र का दौरा आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।