Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WEATHER FORECASTS BY REGIONAL METEOROLOGICAL CENTRE (RMC) KOLKATA
04 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The level of accuracy of weather forecasts issued by the Regional Meteorological Centre (RMC), Kolkata over the past three years for different severe weather events such as heavy rainfall, heat wave, thunderstorm and dense fog at district and city levels for the State during last 3-years of 2022-2024 in terms of percentage correct are 84%, 95%, 62% and 90%, respectively against their national averages of 85%, 97%, 88% and 70%.
Different important measures taken in recent years to improve the forecast service. Details are given below:
• Expansion of the Observation network, including installation of new automatic weather stations and new rain gauges
• Multi-hazard impact-based forecasting and risk-based warning
• Upgradation of logistic support and infrastructure
• Implementation of impact-based forecast for different sectors like agriculture, transport (both aviation and surface), power, fisheries, tourism, and disaster management, etc., at the district and city level.
• Use of a new decision support system (DSS) for data analysis and forecast decision in nowcasting (for a few hours) to short to medium range forecasting (up to a few days) at the districts, blocks, river catchment area, and State levels.
• MoU with various academic institutions for research and development works for improving operational forecast; Internship of students, Regular forecaster training for officials of RMC Kolkata.
Currently, RMC Kolkata is equipped with the following infrastructures:
• Weather monitoring, analysis, and forecasting systems
• Multi-hazard early warning GIS-based DSS
• The Area Cyclone Warning Centre (ACWC) in Kolkata has forecasting facilities that operate round the clock.
• Two Flood Met offices and one Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC) Met Unit for providing the quantitative precipitation forecast and flood meteorological services over the concerned river basins.
• State Agromet Advisory Centre (SAMC) for issuing the user-specific forecast and advisory to farmers
• A total of 4 Airports Meteorological Offices are functional in the State, with the Meteorological Watch Office at Kolkata
• One DWR functional at Kolkata round the clock
• 14 departmental manned surface meteorological observatories, 18 part-time observatories, 52 Automated Weather Stations (AWS), 39 Automated Rain Gauge (ARG) stations, and 03 no. of high wind speed recorders (HWSR) covering the entire coast.
A total of about 334 officials are working in RMC Kolkata, with ACWC 29 no. of officials. Besides providing severe weather warnings to disaster managers and the public, it has been equipped with all the infrastructure needed to provide customised sectoral services to various sectors like Agromet, Aviation, Hydromet, etc. Scientists are also working in various research fields to improve the detection and accuracy of severe weather warnings. MoUs are also signed time to time with various academic institutions for research and development works. Advanced forecaster training, seminar, and symposium conducted for improving Human resources. Total sanctioned strength, men in position, and vacancy position of RMC Kolkata, Alipore, including DWR Kolkata as on 01.11.2025, as follows: Sanctioned strength (221), Mention in position (158), Vacancy position (63).
Total number of severe weather warnings issued during 2022-2024 for the State of West Bengal is 1757, 723, 877, 2681, and 4868 number of warning bulletins issued for Heavy Rainfall, Heat Wave, Dense Fog, Thunderstorm, and Nowcast, respectively, and their accuracies are around 83%.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र (आरएमसी) कोलकाता द्वारा मौसम पूर्वानुमान
04 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन सालों में, 2022-2024 के दौरान राज्य के ज़िला और शहर लेवल पर भारी बारिश, लू, आंधी-तूफ़ान और घने कोहरे जैसी अलग-अलग गंभीर मौसम की घटनाओं के लिए कोलकाता के क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र (आरएमसी), ने जो मौसम के अनुमान जारी किए हैं, उनकी सटीकता का लेवल सही होने का प्रतिशत क्रमशः 84%, 95%, 62% और 90% है, जबकि उनका राष्ट्रीय औसत 85%, 97%, 88% और 70% है।
पूर्वानुमान सेवा में सुधार के लिए हाल के वर्षों में उठाए गए विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण कदमों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
• नए स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों और नए वर्षामापी यंत्रों की स्थापना सहित अवलोकन नेटवर्क का विस्तार
• बहु-आपदा प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान और जोखिम-आधारित चेतावनी
• रसद सहायता और बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन
• जिला एवं नगर स्तर पर कृषि, परिवहन (विमानन एवं भूतल दोनों), विद्युत, मत्स्य पालन, पर्यटन और आपदा प्रबंधन आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान का कार्यान्वयन।
• जिलों, ब्लॉकों, नदी जलग्रहण क्षेत्र और राज्य स्तर पर अभी पूर्वानुमान (कुछ घंटों के लिए) से लेकर लघु से मध्यम अवधि के पूर्वानुमान (कुछ दिनों तक) में डेटा विश्लेषण और पूर्वानुमान निर्णय के लिए एक नई निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) का उपयोग।
• परिचालन पूर्वानुमान में सुधार के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यों हेतु विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन; छात्रों की इंटर्नशिप, आरएमसी कोलकाता के अधिकारियों के लिए नियमित पूर्वानुमान प्रशिक्षण।
वर्तमान में, आरएमसी कोलकाता निम्नलिखित बुनियादी सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है:
• मौसम निगरानी, ​​विश्लेषण और पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियाँ
• बहु-आपदा प्रारंभिक चेतावनी हेतु जीआईएस-आधारित डीएसएस
• कोलकाता स्थित क्षेत्रीय चक्रवात चेतावनी केंद्र (एसीडब्ल्यूसी) में पूर्वानुमान सुविधाएं हैं जो चौबीसों घंटे काम करती हैं।
• संबंधित नदी घाटियों पर मात्रात्मक वर्षा पूर्वानुमान और बाढ़ मौसम संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए दो बाढ़ मौसम कार्यालय और एक दामोदर घाटी निगम (डीवीसी) मौसम इकाई।
• राज्य कृषि मौसम परामर्श केंद्र (एसएएमसी) किसानों को उपयोगकर्ता-विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान और सलाह जारी करने के लिए
• राज्य में कुल 4 हवाई अड्डा मौसम कार्यालय कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें कोलकाता में मौसम निगरानी कार्यालय भी शामिल है।
• कोलकाता में एक डीडब्ल्यूआर चौबीसों घंटे कार्यरत
• 14 विभागीय मानवयुक्त सतह मौसम विज्ञान वेधशालाएं, 18 अंशकालिक वेधशालाएं, 52 स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (एडब्ल्यूएस), 39 स्वचालित वर्षा गेज (एआरजी) स्टेशन, और 03 उच्च वायु गति रिकॉर्डर (एचडब्ल्यूएसआर) पूरे तट को कवर करते हैं।
आरएमसी कोलकाता में लगभग 334 अधिकारी कार्यरत हैं, जिसमें एसीडब्ल्यूसी में 29 अधिकारी हैं। आपदा प्रबंधकों और जनता को गंभीर मौसम की चेतावनी प्रदान करने के अलावा, इसे एग्रोमेट, एविएशन, हाइड्रोमेट आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को अनुकूलित क्षेत्रीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यक सभी बुनियादी ढांचे से लैस किया गया है। गंभीर मौसम की चेतावनियों का पता लगाने और सटीकता में सुधार के लिए वैज्ञानिक विभिन्न शोध क्षेत्रों में भी काम कर रहे हैं। अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यों के लिए समय-समय पर विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाते हैं। मानव संसाधन में सुधार के लिए उन्नत पूर्वानुमान प्रशिक्षण, सेमिनार और संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया। 01.11.2025 तक आरएमसी कोलकाता, अलीपुर, जिसमें डीडब्ल्यूआर कोलकाता भी शामिल है, की कुल स्वीकृत संख्या, पद पर पुरुष और रिक्ति की स्थिति निम्नानुसार है: स्वीकृत संख्या (221), पद पर उल्लेख (158), रिक्ति की स्थिति (63)
पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य के लिए 2022-2024 के दौरान जारी की गई गंभीर मौसम चेतावनियों की कुल संख्या क्रमशः 1757, 723, 877, 2681 और 4868 है, जिनमें भारी वर्षा, लू, घना कोहरा, आंधी और नाउकास्ट के लिए चेतावनी बुलेटिन जारी किए गए हैं और उनकी सटीकता लगभग 83% है।