Ministry of Power
Several Actions Taken to Reduce Power Transmission Losses
04 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The transmission losses in the country vary between approximately 3-4%. As per the General Review published by Central Electricity Authority (CEA) in November, 2025, the region-wise Transmission Losses during 2023-24 in the country are as under:
Region
Transmission Losses (%)
Northern Region
3.15
Western Region
3.12
Southern Region
3.46
Eastern Region
4.24
North Eastern Region
3.89
In order to address the line losses in power transmission, the Central & State Transmission Utilities are taking following actions:
• Network expansion and augmentation of existing system
• Adoption of higher voltage system
• Reactive power management and better operational practices to improve voltage profile and reduce losses
• Modernizing transmission system including use of Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) and Energy Management System (EMS)
Meanwhile, the Government of India has supplemented the efforts of the States through schemes like Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS), Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA) etc., to help them achieve the objective of providing quality and reliable power supply to all households.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Power , Shri Shripad Yesso Naik , in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today .

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पारेषण हानियां रोकने के लिए उठाए गए कई कदम
04 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
देश में पारेषण हानियां लगभग 3-4% के बीच होती है। केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) द्वारा नवंबर, 2025 में प्रकाशित सामान्य समीक्षा के अनुसार, वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान देश में क्षेत्र-वार पारेषण हानियाँ निम्नलिखित हैं:
क्षेत्र
पारेषण हानियां (%)
उत्तरी क्षेत्र
3.15
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र
3.12
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
3.46
पूर्वी क्षेत्र
4.24
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र
3.89
बिजली पारेषण में लाइन हानियों को कम करने के लिए, केंद्रीय और राज्य पारेषण यूटिलिटीज निम्नलिखित कार्रवाई कर रही हैं:
• नेटवर्क विस्तार और मौजूदा प्रणाली का संवर्धन
• उच्च वोल्टेज प्रणाली को अपनाना
• वोल्टेज प्रोफाइल में सुधार करने और हानियों को कम करने के लिए प्रतिक्रियाशील बिजली प्रबंधन और बेहतर परिचालन पद्धतियाँ
• पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण और डेटा अधिग्रहण (एससीएडीए) और ऊर्जा प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ईएमएस) के उपयोग सहित पारेषण प्रणाली का आधुनिकीकरण
इस दौरान भारत सरकार ने दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई), एकीकृत बिजली विकास योजना (आईपीडीएस), प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना (सौभाग्य) आदि जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाया है, ताकि उन्हें सभी घरों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण और विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिल सके।
यह जानकारी बिजली राज्य मंत्री, श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।
पीके/केसी/एसके/