Ministry of Power
Several Actions Taken to Reduce Power Transmission Losses
04 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The transmission losses in the country vary between approximately 3-4%. As per the General Review published by Central Electricity Authority (CEA) in November, 2025, the region-wise Transmission Losses during 2023-24 in the country are as under:
Region
Transmission Losses (%)
Northern Region
3.15
Western Region
3.12
Southern Region
3.46
Eastern Region
4.24
North Eastern Region
3.89
In order to address the line losses in power transmission, the Central & State Transmission Utilities are taking following actions:
• Network expansion and augmentation of existing system
• Adoption of higher voltage system
• Reactive power management and better operational practices to improve voltage profile and reduce losses
• Modernizing transmission system including use of Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) and Energy Management System (EMS)
Meanwhile, the Government of India has supplemented the efforts of the States through schemes like Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS), Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA) etc., to help them achieve the objective of providing quality and reliable power supply to all households.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Power , Shri Shripad Yesso Naik , in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today .

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின் பரிமாற்ற இழப்புகளைக் குறைக்க எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
04 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் மின் பரிமாற்ற இழப்புகள் உத்தேசமாக 3% முதல் 4% என்ற அளவில் உள்ளன. மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையம் நவம்பர் 2025-ல் வெளியிட்ட பொது மதிப்பீட்டு அறிக்கையின்படி, நாட்டில் 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் மின் பரிமாற்ற இழப்புகள் தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. தென் மண்டலத்தில் இழப்பு 3.46 % ஆக இருந்தது.
மின் பரிமாற்றத்தில் ஏற்படும் இழப்புகளை தடுப்பதற்காக, மத்திய, மாநில மின்பகிர்வு அமைப்புகள் கீழ்க்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகின்றன.
* ஏற்கனவே உள்ள அமைப்பின் கட்டமைப்பு விரிவாக்கம்
* அதிக மின்னழுத்த அமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவது
* மின்னழுத்த தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும் இழப்புகளைக் குறைக்கவும் சிறந்த செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளை உருவாக்குதல்
இதற்கிடையில், அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் தரமான மின்சாரம் வழங்கும் நோக்கத்தை அடைய உதவும் வகையில், தீன் தயாள் உபாத்யாய கிராம ஜோதி திட்டம், ஒருங்கிணைந்த மின் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் சௌபாக்யா திட்டம் போன்ற திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய மின்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் யெஸ்ஸோ நாயக் இன்று (04.12.2025) மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.