Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S OPERATIONAL DEMONSTRATION OF MARITIME STRENGTH MARKS NAVY DAY 2025 AT SHANGUMUGHAM BEACH, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
Hon'ble President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the event as Chief Guest
04 DEC 2025 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy displayed its operational prowess and maritime capabilities through a spectacular ‘Operational Demonstration’ at Shangumugham beach, Thiruvananthapuram on 03 Dec 2025. The mega event brought alive the Navy’s formidable combat capabilities, technological excellence, and operational readiness, while reflecting the nation’s growing maritime strength and self-reliance. The Hon'ble President was hosted by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff. Upon arrival, a 150 men ceremonial Guard of Honour was presented to the Chief Guest.
http://www.presidentofindia.gov.in/press_releases/president-india-graces-navy-day-celebrations-thiruvananthapuram
Amongst various dignitaries, Hon'ble Governor of Kerala Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, and Chief Minister of Kerala Shri Pinarayi Vijayan witnessed the event along with other senior Central and State Government officials, military dignitaries, and the local populace.
The Op Demo featured a thrilling display of coordinated manoeuvres by frontline platforms symbolising the Navy’s ability to deliver power and precision across the maritime spectrum. More than twenty Naval ships and submarines, including indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, along with a formidable array of air assets and elite Marine Commandos (MARCOS) presented a spectacular display of Naval strength and operational excellence.
Additionally, Hornpipe dance by the Sea Cadet Corps, cultural performance, and Continuity Drill by Naval personnel undertaking fast sequenced drills also enthralled the spectators. The event culminated with a Beating Retreat by Indian Naval band and traditional sunset ceremony with illumination of Naval ships.
The Navy Day marks an important day in the annals of Indian history commemorating the Indian Navy's defining role in 'Operation Trident' during the 1971 war. Over the decades, the Indian Navy has grown from strength to strength, and has stood firm and resilient, continuously evolving to meet the emerging challenges to the country's maritime interests. Building on this legacy, under the guiding vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Indian Navy is moving towards rapid modernisation of force and has fully transformed from a Buyer’s Navy to a Builder’s Navy.
Op Demo 2025 underscored the Navy’s maritime excellence and its steadfast role as a reliable force that inspires confidence, builds partnerships, and upholds collective security in the oceans; a role that aligns with India’s commitment to a free, open and rule-based maritime order, anchored in the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
Link :- ADDRESS BY THE HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA SMT DROUPADI MURMU ON THE EVE OF NAVY DAY 2025
http://www.presidentofindia.gov.in/speeches/address-honble-president-india-smt-droupadi-murmu-eve-navy-day
VCV6.jpeg)
JSUC.jpeg)
49WK.jpeg)
P3B8.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने तिरुवनंतपुरम के शंगुमुघम समुद्र तट नौसेना दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर समुद्री शक्ति का परिचालन प्रदर्शन किया
राष्ट्रपति और सशस्त्र बलों की सर्वोच्च कमांडर श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुईं
04 DEC 2025 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 3 दिसंबर 2025 को तिरुवनंतपुरम के शंगुमुघम समुद्र तट पर एक शानदार 'परिचालन प्रदर्शन' के माध्यम से अपनी परिचालन क्षमता और समुद्री क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया। इस विशाल आयोजन ने नौसेना की दुर्जेय युद्ध क्षमताओं, प्रौद्योगिकी उत्कृष्टता और परिचालन तत्परता को जीवंत किया, साथ ही देश की बढ़ती समुद्री शक्ति और आत्मनिर्भरता को भी दर्शाया। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का स्वागत नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने किया। आगमन पर मुख्य अतिथि को 150 जवानों द्वारा औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
http://www.presidentofindia.gov.in/press_releases/president-india-graces-navy-day-celebrations-thiruvananthapuram
केरल के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर तथा केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन सहित अनेक प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों, वरिष्ठ केंद्रीय एवं राज्य के सरकारीअधिकाररियों, सैन्य अधिकारियों और बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय नागरिकों ने इस कार्यक्रम को देखा।
इस ऑपरेशन डेमो में अग्रिम पंक्ति के प्लेटफार्मों द्वारा समन्वित युद्धाभ्यास का एक रोमांचक प्रदर्शन किया गया, जो नौसेना की समुद्री क्षेत्र में शक्ति और सटीकता प्रदान करने की क्षमता का प्रतीक था। स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत सहित बीस से अधिक नौसैनिक जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों ने एयर असेट्स और इलीट मरीन कमांडो (एमएआरसीओएस) के साथ नौसेना की ताकत और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता का शानदार प्रदर्शन किया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सी कैडेट कोर द्वारा हॉर्नपाइप नृत्य, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और नौसैनिक कर्मियों द्वारा तेजी से किए गए क्रमबद्ध ड्रिल ‘कंटीन्यूटी ड्रिल्स’ ने भी दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। इस कार्यक्रम का समापन भारतीय नौसेना बैंड द्वारा बीटिंग रिट्रीट और नौसेना के जहाजों की रोशनी के साथ पारंपरिक सूर्यास्त समारोह के साथ हुआ।
नौसेना दिवस भारतीय इतिहास के पन्नों में एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है, जो 1971 के युद्ध के दौरान 'ऑपरेशन ट्राइडेंट' में भारतीय नौसेना की निर्णायक भूमिका का स्मरण कराता है । दशकों से भारतीय नौसेना लगातार मजबूत हुई है और देश के समुद्री हितों के लिए उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए निरंतर विकसित होते हुए दृढ़ और मजबूत बनी हुई है। इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए आत्मनिर्भर भारत के मार्गदर्शक विजन के तहत भारतीय नौसेना अपने तेज आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में बढ़ रही है और एक ‘खरीददार नौसेना’ से एक ‘निर्माता नौसेना’ में पूरी तरह परिवर्तित हो गई है।
ऑप डेमो 2025 ने नौसेना की समुद्री उत्कृष्टता और एक विश्वसनीय बल के रूप में इसकी अटल भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, जो महासागरों में विश्वास प्रेरित करता है, साझेदारी बनाता है और सामूहिक सुरक्षा को बरकरार रखता है। यह एक ऐसी भूमिका है, जो एमएएचएसएजीएआर (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए आपसी और समग्र उन्नति) के विजन पर आधारित एक स्वतंत्र, खुली और नियम आधारित समुद्री व्यवस्था के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।
लिंक:- नौसेना दिवस 2025 की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का संबोधन
http://www.presidentofindia.gov.in/speeches/address-honble-president-india-smt-droupadi-murmu-eve-navy-day
VCV6.jpeg)
JSUC.jpeg)
49WK.jpeg)
P3B8.jpeg)