Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Initiatives to Boost Food Processing and Minimize Loss
Government Schemes to Improve Food Processing and Storage
04 DEC 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per studies conducted by Indian Council for Agricultural Research – Central Institute of Post-Harvest Engineering & Technology (ICAR-CIPHET), 2015 and NABARD Consultancy Service Pvt. Ltd (NABCONS), 2022, the estimated percentage of Harvest and Post-Harvest loss of various agricultural produce in India is as follows:
Crops/ Commodities
Estimated Percentage Loss
As per ICAR-CIPHET study
(2015)
As per NABCONS study (2022)
Cereals
4.65 - 5.99
3.89-5.92
Pulses
6.36 - 8.41
5.65-6.74
Oil Seeds
3.08 - 9.96
2.87-7.51
Fruits
6.70-15.88
6.02-15.05
Vegetables
4.58-12.44
4.87-11.61
Plantation Crops & Spices
1.18-7.89
1.29-7.33
Milk
0.92
0.87
Fisheries (Inland)
5.23
4.86
Fisheries (Marine)
10.52
8.76
Meat
2.71
2.34
Poultry
6.74
5.63
Egg
7.19
6.03
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) through implementation of various initiatives and schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Prime Minister Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI) aims for the overall development of food processing sector. Under various components of the aforementioned schemes, the MoFPI provides financial assistance for creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlets. The infrastructure created and assistance provided aims at providing better returns to farmers, creation of employment opportunities, reducing wastage, increasing the processing levels and enhancing the export of the processed foods.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing Central Sector umbrella scheme – Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) since 2017-18 across the country. The component schemes under PMKSY are (i) Mega Food Parks (MFP scheme- discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2021), (ii) Integrated Cold Chain & Value Addition Infrastructure (iii) Creation of Infrastructure for Agro Processing Clusters (APC scheme), (iv) Creation/ Expansion of Food Processing and Preservation Capacities (CEFPPC scheme), (v) Creation of Backward and Forward Linkages (CBFL scheme- discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2021) and (vi) Operation Greens (OG scheme). The schemes are demand driven and proposals are invited by floating Expression of Interest from time to time based on availability of funds. Under these component schemes, MoFPI provides financial support in the form of grants-in-aid/ subsidy for setting up of food processing projects thereby creating both processing and preservation infrastructure facilities including cold chain infrastructure. The facilities created under the component schemes help in preservation & processing of raw farm produce and efficient transport of raw & finished processed food products thereby reducing post-harvest losses of farm produce. A total of 1619 projects have been sanctioned across the country since inception under PMKSY, out of which 1181 projects have been completed as on 31st October, 2025.
MoFPI provides financial, technical and business support for setting up/ upgradation of micro food processing enterprises in the country under "Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme. The support is provided for potential entrepreneurs for all the products including One District One Product (ODOP) products under PMFME Scheme across the country. The scheme is operational from 2020-21 to 2025-26 with total outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore. As of 31st October 2025, 3,86,686 applications have been sent to banks and out of which 1,62,744 loans have been sanctioned with term loan amount of Rs. 13.23 thousand crore. Seed Capital support of Rs. 1244.95 Crore has been sanctioned for 3,65,935 women SHG members.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI) of MoFPI is intended, inter alia, to support creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in international market. The scheme is being implemented over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crores. By 31st October 2025, 170 applications have been approved under this scheme, with beneficiaries reporting investment of ₹9,032 crore and receiving incentive of ₹2162.55 crore. Also, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) provides incentives to processed food exporters under its different schemes for Infrastructure, Quality, Market Development etc. These schemes are implemented across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ावा देने और नुकसान कम करने के लिए पहल
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और भंडारण में सुधार के लिए सरकारी योजनाएं
04 DEC 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद - सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पोस्ट-हार्वेस्ट इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईसीएआर-सीआईपीएचईटी) 2015 और नाबार्ड कंसल्टेंसी सर्विस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (नैबकॉन्स),2022 द्वारा किए गए अध्ययनों के अनुसार भारत में विभिन्न कृषि उपज की फसल और कटाई के बाद के नुकसान का अनुमानित प्रतिशत इस प्रकार है:
फसलें/वस्तुएं
अनुमानित प्रतिशत हानि
आईसीएआर-सीआईपीएचईटी के अध्ययन के अनुसार
(2015)
नाबकॉन्स अध्ययन (2022) के अनुसार
अनाज
4.65 - 5.99
3.89-5.92
दालों
6.36 - 8.41
5.65-6.74
तिलहन
3.08 - 9.96
2.87-7.51
फल
6.70-15.88
6.02-15.05
सब्ज़ियाँ
4.58-12.44
4.87-11.61
बागवानी फसलें और मसाले
1.18-7.89
1.29-7.33
दूध
0.92
0.87
मत्स्य पालन (अंतर्देशीय)
5.23
4.86
मत्स्य पालन (समुद्री)
10.52
8.76
मीट
2.71
2.34
पोल्ट्री
6.74
5.63
अंडा
7.19
6.03
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई), प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों (पीएमएफएमई) के औपचारिकीकरण और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) जैसी विभिन्न पहलों और योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र का समग्र विकास करना है। उपर्युक्त योजनाओं के विभिन्न घटकों के अंतर्गत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय खेत से खुदरा दुकानों तक कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के साथ आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। सृजित अवसंरचना और प्रदान की गई सहायता का उद्देश्य किसानों को बेहतर लाभ प्रदान करना, रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करना, बर्बादी को कम करना, प्रसंस्करण स्तरों में वृद्धि करना और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात को बढ़ाना है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय देश भर में 2017-18 से केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की प्रमुख योजना – प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई ) को लागू कर रहा है। पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत घटक योजनाएं हैं (i) मेगा फूड पार्क (एमएफपी योजना- 01.04.2021 से बंद कर दी गई), (ii) एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन और मूल्य वर्धित बुनियादी ढांचा (iii) कृषि प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टरों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण (एपीसी योजना), (iv) खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण क्षमताओं का निर्माण/विस्तार (सीईएफपीपीसी योजना), (v) बैकवर्ड और फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज का निर्माण (सीबीएफएल योजना- 01.04.2021 से बंद कर दिया गया) और (vi) ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स (ओजी स्कीम)। ये योजनाएं मांग आधारित होती हैं और निधियों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर समय-समय पर रुचि के आधार पर प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। इन घटक योजनाओं के अंतर्गत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए सहायता अनुदान/सब्सिडी के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इससे कोल्ड चेन बुनियादी ढांचे सहित प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण बुनियादी ढांचा दोनों सुविधाओं का निर्माण होता है। घटक योजनाओं के अंतर्गत बनाई गई सुविधाएं कच्चे कृषि उत्पादों के संरक्षण और प्रसंस्करण और कच्चे और तैयार प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के कुशल परिवहन में मदद करती हैं। इससे कृषि उपज की कटाई के बाद के नुकसान को कम किया जा सकता है। पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत स्थापना के बाद से देश भर में कुल 1619 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक 1181 परियोजनाओं की स्थिति के अनुसार परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय "प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना के अंतर्गत देश में सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की स्थापना/उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान करता है। देश भर में पीएमएफएमई योजना के अंतर्गत एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) उत्पादों सहित सभी उत्पादों के लिए संभावित उद्यमियों के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यह योजना 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक चालू है। 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक बैंकों को 3,86,686 आवेदन भेजे गए हैं और जिनमें से 1,62,744 ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनकी सावधि ऋण राशि 13.23 हजार करोड़ रुपये है। 3,65,935 महिला एसएचजी सदस्यों के लिए 1244.95 करोड़ रुपये की प्रारंभिक पूंजी सहायता स्वीकृत की गई है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन स्कीम (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) का उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ वैश्विक खाद्य विनिर्माण प्रमुखों के सृजन में सहायता करना और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में खाद्य उत्पादों के भारतीय ब्रांडों का समर्थन करना है। यह योजना 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 2021-22 से 2026-27 तक छह साल की अवधि में लागू की जा रही है। 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक, इस योजना के अंतर्गत 170 आवेदनों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसमें लाभार्थियों ने 9,032 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की सूचना दी है और 2162.55 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त किया है। इसके अलावा कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) अवसंरचना, गुणवत्ता, बाजार विकास आदि के लिए अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओ के अंतर्गत प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यातकों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है। ये योजनाएं पूरे देश में लागू की जाती हैं।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।