National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India to organise a function to commemorate Human Rights Day at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 10th December 2025
President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu to address as Chief Guest
A National Conference on ‘Ensuring Everyday Essentials: Public Services and Dignity for All’ to follow: Chief Guest, Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister
Eminent speakers to address the two thematic sessions of the Conference
Online registration open till 10 am on 9th December to receive e-invite for attending the events
04 DEC 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India is organising Human Rights Day function at Auditorium 1, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi at 10.00 am on 10th December 2025. The Hon’ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. Human Rights Day is celebrated to commemorate the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) on this day in 1948. This is one of the most referred document in the world.
On Human Rights Day, a National Conference on ‘Ensuring Everyday Essentials: Public Services and Dignity for All’ is also being organised. It is aligning with this year’s Human Rights Day theme ‘Human Rights, Our Everyday Essentials.’
The keynote address at the Conference will be delivered by Chief Guest, Dr. P. K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister. The Conference, under two thematic sessions, will deliberate upon the imperative of ensuring universal, equitable and dignified access to public services as an indispensable condition for ensuring human rights for all. Eminent speakers will address the Conference.
State Human Rights Commissions, other national commissions and officials from both Government of India and States/ UTs, human rights defenders, civil society organisations, members of academia, professionals, representatives of print and electronic media, among others, are expected to participate.
To attend these events, the Commission has given a link to register online at https://www.hrcnet.nic.in/einvite/registration.aspx till 9th December, latest by 10.00 am. Interested persons may register online through the aforesaid link. E-invites for entry to the venue will be sent via email to the confirmed registrations.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ،انڈیا 10 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں یوم انسانی حقوق کی یاد میں ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گا
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو مہمان خصوصی کے طور پراجلاس سے خطاب کریں گی
‘روزمرہ کی ضروریات کو یقینی بنانا: عوامی خدمات اور سب کے لیے وقار’ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی کانفرنس: وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری اورمہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا
ممتاز مقررین کانفرنس کے دو موضوعاتی اجلاسوں سے خطاب کریں گے
تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے ای-دعوت نامہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے آن لائن رجسٹریشن 9 دسمبر کو صبح 10 بجے تک جاری رہے گا
04 DEC 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)انڈیا، انسانی حقوق کے عالمی دن کی تقریب منعقد کر رہا ہے، جو 10 دسمبر 2025 کو صبح 10:00 بجے نئی دہلی کےبھارت منڈپم میں واقع آڈیٹوریم 1 میں منعقد ہوگی۔ معزز صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مورمو، اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گی۔ انسانی حقوق کا عالمی دن اس دن 1948 میں یونیورسل ڈیکلریشن آف ہیومن رائٹس (یوڈی ایچ آر) کے نفاذ کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے، جو دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ حوالہ دی جانے والی دستاویزات میں سے ایک ہے۔
انسانی حقوق کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر’روزمرہ کی ضروریات کی فراہمی: عوامی خدمات اور سب کے لیے وقار’ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی کانفرنس بھی منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ اس سال کے انسانی حقوق کے عالمی دن کے موضوع‘انسانی حقوق، ہماری روزمرہ کی ضروریات’ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
وزیراعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری اورمہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا کاکانفرنس میں کلیدی خطاب ہوگا۔ کانفرنس دو موضوعاتی سیشنز کے تحت منعقد ہوگی، جس میں انسانی حقوق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عوامی خدمات تک سب کے لیے مساوی، باوقار اور ہر فرد تک رسائی کے اہمیت پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ نامور مقررین کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
ریاستی انسانی حقوق کمیشنز، دیگر قومی کمیشنز، حکومت ہند اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے افسران، انسانی حقوق کے کارکنان، سول سوسائٹی تنظیمیں، علمی حلقے، پیشہ ور افراد، پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے نمائندے، اور دیگر متعلقہ افرادکے شرکت کی توقع ہے۔
ان تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے، کمیشن نے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کا لنک فراہم کیا ہے: [https://www.hrcnet.nic.in/einvite/registration.aspx](https://www.hrcnet.nic.in/einvite/registration.aspx) جو 9 دسمبر صبح 10:00 بجے تک فعال رہے گا۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد مذکورہ لنک کے ذریعے رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں۔ تصدیق شدہ رجسٹریشنز کو ای-انوائٹ بذریعہ ای میل بھیجے جائیں گے تاکہ پروگرام کےمقام پر داخلہ ممکن ہو سکے۔