Ministry of Science & Technology
Nanoplastics from single-use PET bottles harm gut bacteria and human Cells
04 DEC 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
A new study provides the first clear evidence that nanoplastics derived from single-use PET bottles can directly disrupt key biological systems that are vital for human health.
Nano-plastics are a global concern and are increasingly being detected inside the human body. But their exact effects remain poorly understood. While many studies had focused on how plastics pollute the environment or damage host tissues, almost nothing was known about their direct impact on beneficial gut microbes that are central to human health.
Gut microbes are key to protecting our health as they regulate immunity, metabolism, and even mental well-being and hence it is crucial to understand what happens when they themselves are exposed to nano-plastics.
A team from Institute of Nano Science and Technology, Mohali (INST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) conducted a multi-system investigation, looking not only at gut bacteria but also at red blood cells and human epithelial cells, aiming to connect environmental plastic pollution with its hidden but potentially profound consequences for human health.
They recreated Nano-plastics from PET bottles in the laboratory and tested them across three key biological models. A beneficial gut bacterium Lactobacillus rhamnosus, was used to see how nano-plastics affect the microbiome. The researchers found that long-term exposure reduced bacterial growth, colonization, and protective functions, while increasing stress responses and sensitivity to antibiotics.
Fig: Schematic illustration of nanoplastics synthesis from plastic bottles and their biological effects. The process involves shredding, dissolving, and synthesizing nanoplastics, followed by exposure studies in Lactobacillus rhamnosus, red blood cells, and A549 epithelial cells. Exposure to nanoplastics caused oxidative, morphological, and metabolic changes across the tested models systems.
Red blood cells were examined to test blood compatibility. At higher concentrations, nanoplastics disrupted cell membranes and caused hemolytic changes. Human epithelial cells were also studied to represent general cellular responses. Here, prolonged exposure led to DNA damage, oxidative stress, apoptosis, and inflammatory signalling, alongside shifts in energy and nutrient metabolism.
Together, these findings explain that nano-plastics from everyday plastics are biologically active particles that can interfere with gut health, blood stability, and cellular function. They induce DNA damage, oxidative stress, and inflammatory responses in human epithelial cells during prolonged exposure, posing risks to human health that were previously unrecognized.
This work published in the journal Nanoscale Adv. uncovers the hidden health risks of nano-plastics, which are increasingly found in food, water, and even the human body and could push industry and policy towards a healthier, more sustainable future.
Beyond human health, the insights can extend to agriculture, nutrition, and ecosystem studies, where microbial balance and plastic pollution intersect.
Link to paper: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlehtml/2025/na/d5na00613a

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सिंगल-यूज़ PET बोतलों से निकलने वाले नैनोप्लास्टिक पेट के बैक्टीरिया और इंसानी सेल्स को नुकसान पहुंचाते हैं
04 DEC 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
एक नई स्टडी से पहला साफ़ सबूत मिलता है कि सिंगल-यूज़ PET बोतलों से बने नैनोप्लास्टिक सीधे तौर पर उन ज़रूरी बायोलॉजिकल सिस्टम को खराब कर सकते हैं जो इंसानी सेहत के लिए ज़रूरी हैं।
नैनो-प्लास्टिक दुनिया भर में चिंता का विषय है और इंसानी शरीर के अंदर इनका पता तेज़ी से चल रहा है। लेकिन इनके असली असर के बारे में अभी भी ठीक से पता नहीं है। कई स्टडीज़ में इस बात पर ध्यान दिया गया है कि प्लास्टिक कैसे पर्यावरण को प्रदूषित करता है या होस्ट टिशू को नुकसान पहुँचाता है, लेकिन इंसानी सेहत के लिए ज़रूरी फायदेमंद गट माइक्रोब्स पर इनके सीधे असर के बारे में लगभग कुछ भी पता नहीं था।
गट माइक्रोब्स हमारी हेल्थ को बचाने के लिए ज़रूरी हैं क्योंकि वे इम्यूनिटी, मेटाबॉलिज़्म और मेंटल हेल्थ को भी रेगुलेट करते हैं और इसलिए यह समझना ज़रूरी है कि जब वे खुद नैनो-प्लास्टिक के संपर्क में आते हैं तो क्या होता है।
डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (DST) के एक ऑटोनॉमस इंस्टीट्यूट, इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ नैनो साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, मोहाली (INST) की एक टीम ने एक मल्टी-सिस्टम इन्वेस्टिगेशन किया। इसमें न सिर्फ़ गट बैक्टीरिया बल्कि रेड ब्लड सेल्स और ह्यूमन एपिथेलियल सेल्स को भी देखा गया। इसका मकसद एनवायरनमेंटल प्लास्टिक पॉल्यूशन को इंसानी सेहत पर इसके छिपे हुए लेकिन गंभीर असर से जोड़ना था।
उन्होंने लैब में PET बोतलों से नैनो-प्लास्टिक दोबारा बनाए और तीन खास बायोलॉजिकल मॉडल पर उनका टेस्ट किया। एक फायदेमंद गट बैक्टीरिया लैक्टोबैसिलस रैम्नोसस का इस्तेमाल यह देखने के लिए किया गया कि नैनो-प्लास्टिक माइक्रोबायोम पर कैसे असर डालते हैं। रिसर्चर्स ने पाया कि लंबे समय तक संपर्क में रहने से बैक्टीरिया की ग्रोथ, कॉलोनाइज़ेशन और प्रोटेक्टिव फंक्शन कम हो गए, जबकि स्ट्रेस रिस्पॉन्स और एंटीबायोटिक्स के प्रति सेंसिटिविटी बढ़ गई।
चित्र: प्लास्टिक की बोतलों से नैनोप्लास्टिक बनाने और उनके बायोलॉजिकल असर का स्कीमैटिक इलस्ट्रेशन। इस प्रोसेस में नैनोप्लास्टिक को काटना, घोलना और सिंथेसाइज़ करना शामिल है, इसके बाद लैक्टोबैसिलस रैम्नोसस, रेड ब्लड सेल्स और A549 एपिथेलियल सेल्स में एक्सपोज़र स्टडीज़ की जाती हैं। नैनोप्लास्टिक के एक्सपोज़र से टेस्ट किए गए मॉडल सिस्टम में ऑक्सीडेटिव, मॉर्फोलॉजिकल और मेटाबोलिक बदलाव हुए।
ब्लड कम्पैटिबिलिटी टेस्ट करने के लिए रेड ब्लड सेल्स की जांच की गई। ज़्यादा कंसंट्रेशन में, नैनोप्लास्टिक्स ने सेल मेम्ब्रेन को खराब कर दिया और हीमोलिटिक बदलाव किए। आम सेलुलर रिस्पॉन्स को दिखाने के लिए ह्यूमन एपिथेलियल सेल्स की भी स्टडी की गई। यहां, लंबे समय तक एक्सपोजर से DNA डैमेज, ऑक्सीडेटिव स्ट्रेस, एपोप्टोसिस और इन्फ्लेमेटरी सिग्नलिंग के साथ-साथ एनर्जी और न्यूट्रिएंट मेटाबॉलिज्म में बदलाव हुए।
कुल मिलाकर, ये नतीजे बताते हैं कि रोज़ाना इस्तेमाल होने वाले प्लास्टिक से बने नैनो-प्लास्टिक बायोलॉजिकली एक्टिव पार्टिकल हैं जो पेट की सेहत, खून की स्थिरता और सेलुलर काम में रुकावट डाल सकते हैं। लंबे समय तक संपर्क में रहने पर ये इंसानी एपिथेलियल सेल्स में DNA डैमेज, ऑक्सीडेटिव स्ट्रेस और सूजन पैदा करते हैं, जिससे इंसानी सेहत को ऐसे खतरे होते हैं जिनके बारे में पहले पता नहीं था।
नैनोस्केल एडव. जर्नल में पब्लिश यह काम नैनो-प्लास्टिक के छिपे हुए हेल्थ रिस्क को सामने लाता है, जो खाने, पानी और यहाँ तक कि इंसानी शरीर में भी तेज़ी से पाए जा रहे हैं और इंडस्ट्री और पॉलिसी को एक हेल्दी, ज़्यादा सस्टेनेबल भविष्य की ओर ले जा सकते हैं।
इंसानी सेहत के अलावा, ये जानकारी खेती, न्यूट्रिशन और इकोसिस्टम की स्टडीज़ तक भी पहुँच सकती है, जहाँ माइक्रोबियल बैलेंस और प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण एक-दूसरे से जुड़े होते हैं।
पेपर का लिंक: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlehtml/2025/na/d5na00613a