वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए दक्षता और नवाचार महत्वपूर्ण: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारतीय उद्योग को वैश्विक विकास के प्रति प्रतिस्पर्धी और उत्तरदायी होना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
03 DEC 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योगwमंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित इंडियाएज कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए भारत की विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धा के प्रमुख उत्प्रेरकों के रूप में नवाचार, गुणवत्ता, डिजाइन, स्थिरता और दक्षता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार देश की आर्थिक प्रगति में सहयोग के लिए एक स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कृषि, सेवा और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में हाल के विकास रुझानों का उल्लेख किया और बताया कि भारत का विनिर्माण उत्पादन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, श्वेत वस्तुओं, रसायनों और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में विविधता पूर्ण हो गया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने उद्योग जगत के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने और वैश्विक विकास के प्रति संवेदनशील बने रहने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के व्यवधानों ने सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के महत्व को रेखांकित किया है और विशिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता के प्रति आगाह किया। उन्होंने उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जहाँ घरेलू क्षमता और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर अधिक नियंत्रण आवश्यक है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विनिर्माण उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ सहयोग अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है और उन्होंने कहा कि विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में वृद्धि से सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में वृद्धि को और गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत वैश्विक बाजारों में अपनी उपस्थिति मजबूत कर रहा है, उसे घरेलू अर्थव्यवस्था में भी प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रथाओं के लिए खुला रहना होगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश और ओडिशा सहित कई राज्यों ने हाल के वर्षों में तेज़ी से प्रगति की है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप स्थानीय अवसरों में वृद्धि हुई है और प्रवासन में कमी आई है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत को प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, नियामक प्रणालियों में सुधार लाने और विनिर्माण वातावरण को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए सुझाव देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने अनुपालन को आसान बनाने, अप्रचलित प्रावधानों को हटाने और चार श्रम संहिताओं को लागू करने सहित कानूनी ढाँचों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए चल रहे सरकारी प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 23 राज्यों ने संबंधित नियम बनाए हैं और ये संहिताएँ नियम निष्ठा को बढ़ावा देंगी, न्यूनतम मजदूरी सुनिश्चित करेंगी और सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवं कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करेंगी।
श्री गोयल ने एमएसएमई को समय पर भुगतान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि बकाया राशि का शीघ्र निपटान नकदी प्रवाह की बाधाओं को काफी हद तक कम करेगा और एमएसएमई की उत्पादकता और विकास को समर्थन देगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भरता पर दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय ध्यान पर भी ज़ोर दिया और घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करने में इनकी प्रासंगिकता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने और विकसित भारत 2047 के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए उद्योग और सरकार के सामूहिक प्रयास आवश्यक होंगे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Innovation and Efficiency Key to Strengthening India’s Manufacturing Sector: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Indian industry must be competitive and responsive to global developments: Shri Goyal
03 DEC 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the importance of innovation, quality, design, sustainability and efficiency as key drivers of India’s manufacturing competitiveness while addressing the IndiaEdge event organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal said that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is working with a clear vision to support the country’s economic progress. He referred to recent growth trends across agriculture, services and manufacturing, and pointed out that India’s manufacturing output has diversified into newer areas such as electronics, white goods, chemicals and petrochemicals.
The Minister highlighted the need for industry to remain competitive and responsive to global developments. He said that recent disruptions have underscored the importance of resilient supply chains and cautioned against overdependence on specific geographies. He emphasised the need to identify areas where domestic capacity and greater control over supply chains are essential.
Shri Goyal stated that industry collaboration is vital for expanding manufacturing output and noted that growth in manufacturing will further accelerate growth in services. He added that as India strengthens its presence in global markets, it must simultaneously remain open to competitive practices within the domestic economy.
The Minister observed that several States, including Uttar Pradesh and Odisha, have recorded rapid progress in recent years, resulting in increased local opportunities and reduced migration. He encouraged industry to provide suggestions on simplifying procedures, improving regulatory systems and strengthening the manufacturing environment. He noted ongoing Government efforts to ease compliance, remove obsolete provisions and modernise legal frameworks, including the introduction of the four Labour Codes. He said that 23 States have framed corresponding rules and that the Codes will enhance formalisation, ensure minimum wages and strengthen social security and workplace safety.
Shri Goyal underlined the importance of timely payments to MSMEs and said that prompt clearing of dues would significantly ease cash flow constraints and support MSME productivity and growth.
The Minister also emphasised the long-standing national focus on Swadeshi and self-reliance, noting their relevance in strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities. He said that collective efforts of industry and Government will be essential in advancing the vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat and achieving the national goal of Viksit Bharat 2047.