Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Innovation and Efficiency Key to Strengthening India’s Manufacturing Sector: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Indian industry must be competitive and responsive to global developments: Shri Goyal
03 DEC 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the importance of innovation, quality, design, sustainability and efficiency as key drivers of India’s manufacturing competitiveness while addressing the IndiaEdge event organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal said that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is working with a clear vision to support the country’s economic progress. He referred to recent growth trends across agriculture, services and manufacturing, and pointed out that India’s manufacturing output has diversified into newer areas such as electronics, white goods, chemicals and petrochemicals.
The Minister highlighted the need for industry to remain competitive and responsive to global developments. He said that recent disruptions have underscored the importance of resilient supply chains and cautioned against overdependence on specific geographies. He emphasised the need to identify areas where domestic capacity and greater control over supply chains are essential.
Shri Goyal stated that industry collaboration is vital for expanding manufacturing output and noted that growth in manufacturing will further accelerate growth in services. He added that as India strengthens its presence in global markets, it must simultaneously remain open to competitive practices within the domestic economy.
The Minister observed that several States, including Uttar Pradesh and Odisha, have recorded rapid progress in recent years, resulting in increased local opportunities and reduced migration. He encouraged industry to provide suggestions on simplifying procedures, improving regulatory systems and strengthening the manufacturing environment. He noted ongoing Government efforts to ease compliance, remove obsolete provisions and modernise legal frameworks, including the introduction of the four Labour Codes. He said that 23 States have framed corresponding rules and that the Codes will enhance formalisation, ensure minimum wages and strengthen social security and workplace safety.
Shri Goyal underlined the importance of timely payments to MSMEs and said that prompt clearing of dues would significantly ease cash flow constraints and support MSME productivity and growth.
The Minister also emphasised the long-standing national focus on Swadeshi and self-reliance, noting their relevance in strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities. He said that collective efforts of industry and Government will be essential in advancing the vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat and achieving the national goal of Viksit Bharat 2047.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اختراع اور کارکردگی اہمیت کی حامل ہیں: مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
بھارتی صنعت کو عالمی پیش رفتوں کے لیے مسابقتی اور رسپانسیو ہونا چاہئے: جناب گوئل
03 DEC 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام انڈیا ایج ایونٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ مسابقت کے کلیدی ڈرائیوروں کے طور پر جدت، معیار، ڈیزائن، پائیداری اور کارکردگی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے ایک واضح وژن کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زراعت، خدمات اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں ترقی کے حالیہ رجحانات کا حوالہ دیا، اور نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ پیداوار نئے شعبوں جیسے الیکٹرانکس، سفید سامان، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز میں متنوع ہوگئی ہے۔
وزیر نے صنعت کو عالمی ترقی کے لیے مسابقتی اور جوابدہ رہنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ رکاوٹوں نے مضبوط سپلائی چین کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے اور مخصوص جغرافیوں پر ضرورت سے زیادہ انحصار کے خلاف خبردار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جہاں گھریلو صلاحیت اور سپلائی چینوں پر زیادہ کنٹرول ضروری ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ صنعتی تعاون مینوفیکچرنگ کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے اور کہا کہ مینوفیکچرنگ میں ترقی خدمات میں ترقی کو مزید تیز کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان عالمی منڈیوں میں اپنی موجودگی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، اسے ساتھ ہی ساتھ گھریلو معیشت میں مسابقتی طریقوں کے لیے کھلا رہنا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اتر پردیش اور اڈیشہ سمیت کئی ریاستوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں تیز رفتار ترقی ریکارڈ کی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں مقامی مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور نقل مکانی میں کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے، ریگولیٹری نظام کو بہتر بنانے اور مینوفیکچرنگ ماحول کو مضبوط بنانے کے بارے میں تجاویز فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے چار لیبر کوڈز کے تعارف سمیت تعمیل کو آسان بنانے، فرسودہ دفعات کو ہٹانے اور قانونی فریم ورک کو جدید بنانے کے لیے جاری حکومتی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 23 ​​ریاستوں نے اسی طرح کے قوانین بنائے ہیں اور یہ کہ ضابطے رسمی عمل میں اضافہ کریں گے، کم از کم اجرت کو یقینی بنائیں گے اور سماجی تحفظ اور کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت کو مضبوط کریں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بروقت ادائیگیوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ واجبات کی فوری منظوری سے نقد بہاؤ کی رکاوٹوں کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جائے گا اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
محترم وزیر نے ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کی مطابقت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، سودیشی اور خود انحصاری پر دیرینہ قومی توجہ پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے اور وکشت بھارت 2047 کے قومی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں صنعت اور حکومت کی اجتماعی کوششیں ضروری ہوں گی۔