Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal Freight Revenue Increases Four Times in Three Years, Reaching ₹12,608.05 Cr in 2024-25
118 Commissioned GCTs With Traffic Capacity of 192 Million Tonnes Per Annum, Lower Logistics Costs and Increase Rail Cargo
03 DEC 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Following the introduction of the Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal(GCT) policy in 2021, Indian Railways has approved proposals for 306 GCTs. Under the GCT policy launched to facilitate development of cargo terminals on non Railway land, as well as on Railway land (partially or fully), so far, 118 new GCTs have been commissioned since the implementation of the policy, with an estimated traffic capacity of 192 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). The private investment mobilised on this account since inception of GCT policy is around Rs. 8,600 crore.
The year-wise details of the freight revenue for traffic handled at GCTs during the last 3 financial years, is as under -
Financial year
Freight Revenue
2022-23
2,901.86 Cr.
2023-24
7,712.36 Cr.
2024-25
12,608.05 Cr.
GCTs bring more cargo to railways. This also helps the economy by reducing logistics costs.
A total of 9 new Gati Shakti Cargo terminals(GCTs) have been commissioned so far in Maharashtra state including in MMR region, with total investment of ₹548.69 crore.Moreover, more cargo by railways means less emissions. Further, 91 works have been sanctioned in Maharashtra state including in MMR region, of ₹932.34 crore for development of goods and parcel terminals.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in written replies to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینل فریٹ ریونیو میں تین سالوں میں چار گنا اضافہ، 2024-25 میں 12,608.05 کروڑ تک پہنچ گیا
118 کمیشنڈ جی سی ٹی جن کی ٹریفک کی صلاحیت 192 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہے، کم لاجسٹک لاگت اور ریل کارگو میں اضافہ ہوا
03 DEC 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2021 میں گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینل (جی سی ٹی) پالیسی متعارف کرانے کے بعد، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 306 جی سی ٹی کے لیے تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ غیر ریلوے زمین پر کارگو ٹرمینلز کے ساتھ ساتھ ریلوے کی زمین پر (جزوی طور پر یا مکمل طور پر) کی ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے شروع کی گئی جی سی ٹی پالیسی کے تحت، پالیسی کے نفاذ کے بعد سے اب تک 118 نئے جی سی ٹیز کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، جس کی تخمینہ ٹریفک کی گنجائش 192 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہے۔ جی سی ٹی پالیسی کے آغاز کے بعد سے اس اکاؤنٹ پر متحرک نجی سرمایہ کاری تقریباً روپے ہے۔ 8,600 کروڑہے ۔
پچھلے 3 مالی سالوں کے دوران جی سی ٹی پر سنبھالے جانے والے ٹریفک کے لیے مال برداری کی آمدنی کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں –
Financial year
Freight Revenue
2022-23
2,901.86 Cr.
2023-24
7,712.36 Cr.
2024-25
12,608.05 Cr.
جی سی ٹی ریلوے میں مزید کارگو ۔ یہ لاجسٹک اخراجات کو کم کرکے معیشت میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
ریاست مہاراشٹرا بشمول ایم ایم آر خطہ میں اب تک کل 9 نئے گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جن کی کل سرمایہ کاری 548.69 کروڑ ہے۔ مزید برآں، ریلوے کے ذریعے زیادہ کارگو کا مطلب کم اخراج ہے۔ مزید برآں، سامان اور پارسل ٹرمینلز کی ترقی کے لیے 932.34 کروڑ روپے کے ایم ایم آر خطہ سمیت ریاست مہاراشٹر میں 91 کاموں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2340