Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal Freight Revenue Increases Four Times in Three Years, Reaching ₹12,608.05 Cr in 2024-25
118 Commissioned GCTs With Traffic Capacity of 192 Million Tonnes Per Annum, Lower Logistics Costs and Increase Rail Cargo
03 DEC 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Following the introduction of the Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal(GCT) policy in 2021, Indian Railways has approved proposals for 306 GCTs. Under the GCT policy launched to facilitate development of cargo terminals on non Railway land, as well as on Railway land (partially or fully), so far, 118 new GCTs have been commissioned since the implementation of the policy, with an estimated traffic capacity of 192 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). The private investment mobilised on this account since inception of GCT policy is around Rs. 8,600 crore.
The year-wise details of the freight revenue for traffic handled at GCTs during the last 3 financial years, is as under -
Financial year
Freight Revenue
2022-23
2,901.86 Cr.
2023-24
7,712.36 Cr.
2024-25
12,608.05 Cr.
GCTs bring more cargo to railways. This also helps the economy by reducing logistics costs.
A total of 9 new Gati Shakti Cargo terminals(GCTs) have been commissioned so far in Maharashtra state including in MMR region, with total investment of ₹548.69 crore.Moreover, more cargo by railways means less emissions. Further, 91 works have been sanctioned in Maharashtra state including in MMR region, of ₹932.34 crore for development of goods and parcel terminals.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in written replies to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
गति शक्ति मल्टी-मॉडल कार्गो टर्मिनल का माल ढुलाई राजस्व पिछले तीन वर्षों में चार गुना वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए 2024-25 में 12,608.05 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचा
192 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष यातायात क्षमता वाले 118 जीसीटी चालू, इससे रसद लागत में कमी आई और रेल कार्गो में वृद्धि हुई
03 DEC 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने वर्ष 2021 में गति शक्ति मल्टी-मॉडल कार्गो टर्मिनल (जीसीटी) नीति की शुरुआत के बाद से कुल 306 जीसीटी प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। गैर-रेलवे भूमि के साथ-साथ रेलवे भूमि (आंशिक या पूर्ण) पर कार्गो टर्मिनलों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से प्रारंभ की गई इस नीति के तहत अब तक 118 नए जीसीटी चालू किए जा चुके हैं, जिनकी अनुमानित यातायात क्षमता 192 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (मिलियन टन प्रतिवर्ष) है। इस नीति के लागू होने के बाद से क्षेत्र में लगभग 8,600 करोड़ रुपये का निजी निवेश आकर्षित किया गया है, जो लॉजिस्टिक अवसंरचना में तेजी से हो रहे विस्तार और निजी भागीदारी की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान जीसीटी पर संचालित यातायात से प्राप्त माल राजस्व का वर्षवार विवरण निम्नानुसार है -
वित्त वर्ष
माल ढुलाई राजस्व
2022-23
2,901.86 करोड़
2023-24
7,712.36 करोड़
2024-25
12,608.05 करोड़
जीसीटी रेलवे में अधिक माल लाते हैं। इससे लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम होने से अर्थव्यवस्था को भी मदद मिलती है।
महाराष्ट्र राज्य में अब तक एमएमआर क्षेत्र सहित कुल 9 नए गति शक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनल (जीसीटी) चालू किए जा चुके हैं, जिन पर कुल 548.69 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। इसके अलावा, रेलवे द्वारा अधिक कार्गो का मतलब कम उत्सर्जन है। इसके अलावा, महाराष्ट्र राज्य में एमएमआर क्षेत्र सहित माल और पार्सल टर्मिनलों के विकास के लिए 932.34 करोड़ रुपये के 91 कार्यों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।