Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Leads Key Meet with Maharashtra Parliamentarians to Accelerate TB Eradication Efforts
Maharashtra MPs Unite to Champion TB-Mukt Bharat, Extend Support & Reaffirm Commitment to India’s TB Elimination Mission
Parliamentarians Pledge Stronger Community Action and Oversight to Fast-Track TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
India’s TB Fight poised to get a Boost as Parliamentarians Commit to Awareness, Monitoring, and Community Mobilisation
AI-Powered Tools, Nikshay Mitras, DBT, and Jan Bhagidari at Core of TB-Mukt Bharat: Shri JP Nadda
Shri Nadda Lauds Maharashtra’s Leadership in TB Elimination as MPs Vow Renewed Support for TB-Mukt Bharat
03 DEC 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda convened a landmark meeting, “Parliamentarians Championing a TB Mukt Bharat”, with Members of Parliament (MPs) from Maharashtra on the sidelines of the Winter Session of Parliament. The session, held at the Press Conference Hall, New Maharashtra Sadan, brought together Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha MPs to reinforce their leadership in India’s historic fight against tuberculosis. Union MoS (Independent) Ministry of Ayush & Union MoS in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav also participated in the meeting.
Shri Nadda lauded India’s progress in TB elimination, noting that the country achieved a 21% reduction in TB incidence between 2015 and 2024—nearly double the global rate. With a 90% treatment success rate, India has surpassed the worldwide average of 88%, as highlighted in the WHO Global TB Report 2025. He praised Maharashtra for being a frontrunner in the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and reaffirmed the critical role of elected representatives in accelerating progress toward a healthier future.
Union Health Minister while interacting with Members of Parliament from Maharashtra, highlighted the significant advancements India has made in accelerating TB detection and care. He noted that AI-enabled hand-held X-ray machines and Truenat have made TB screening faster, more accurate, and more accessible. Emphasising focused outreach, he shared that vulnerable populations are now being proactively targeted. Shri Nadda also underscored the pivotal role of Nikshay Mitras, who act as partners in the TB-Mukt Bharat campaign. He added that the government’s direct benefit transfer is helping patients meet their daily nutritional and other essential needs. The minister reiterated that Jan Bhagidari—people’s participation—remains at the heart of India’s mission to eliminate TB.
Parliamentarians from Maharashtra pledged to spearhead awareness campaigns and Ni-kshay Shivirs in their constituencies to reduce stigma and enable early detection, especially among vulnerable groups. They agreed to provide enhanced supportive supervision to local TB programs to ensure quality service delivery and mobilise communities through Jan Andolan initiatives, extending nutritional, psychosocial, and vocational support to TB patients.
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava highlighted policy innovations such as community screening and nutrition-focused interventions to improve treatment outcomes. Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, apprised MPs of Maharashtra’s progress in notifications, treatment success, and preventive measures, aligning with national TB elimination targets.
This meeting served as a crucial follow-up to last year’s sensitisation session for parliamentarians. Since then, the flagship TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan has achieved significant milestones through strategies such as:
• Community-based screening via Ni-kshay Vahans equipped with handheld X-ray units.
• Upfront NAAT testing to reach high-risk individuals, including asymptomatic cases.
• Political leadership engagement, with MPs inaugurating Ni-kshay Shivirs and Vahans, enrolling as Ni-kshay Mitras, and fostering community participation.
Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Maharashtra’s parliamentarians reaffirmed their commitment to accelerate progress toward a TB-free India, ensuring that political will translates into transformative action at the grassroots.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने टीबी उन्मूलन प्रयासों में तेजी लाने के लिए महाराष्ट्र के सांसदों के महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
महाराष्ट्र के सांसद टीबी मुक्त भारत के लिए एकजुट हुए, भारत के टीबी उन्मूलन मिशन के लिए समर्थन और प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
सांसदों ने टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान को तेज करने के लिए मजबूत सामुदायिक कार्रवाई और निगरानी का संकल्प लिया
सांसदों द्वारा जागरूकता, निगरानी और सामुदायिक लामबंदी की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ भारत में टीबी से लड़ाई को बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना है
एआई-संचालित उपकरण, निक्षय मित्र, डीबीटी और जनभागीदारी टीबी मुक्त भारत के मूल में: श्री जेपी नड्डा
श्री नड्डा ने टीबी उन्मूलन में महाराष्ट्र के नेतृत्व की सराहना की, क्योंकि सांसदों ने टीबी मुक्त भारत के लिए नए सिरे से समर्थन का संकल्प लिया
03 DEC 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने संसद के शीतकालीन सत्र के दौरान महाराष्ट्र के सांसदों के साथ "टीबी मुक्त भारत के लिए प्रयासरत सांसद" नामक एक ऐतिहासिक बैठक आयोजित की। नए महाराष्ट्र सदन स्थित प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल में आयोजित इस बैठक में लोकसभा और राज्यसभा के सांसदों को टीबी के खिलाफ भारत की ऐतिहासिक लड़ाई में नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मंच मिला । आयुष मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।
श्री नड्डा ने टीबी उन्मूलन में भारत की प्रगति की सराहना की और बताया कि देश ने 2015 और 2024 के बीच टीबी के मामलों में 21% की कमी हासिल की है - जो वैश्विक दर से लगभग दोगुनी है। जैसा कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की वैश्विक टीबी रिपोर्ट 2025 में दर्शाया गया है, 90% उपचार सफलता दर के साथ, भारत ने विश्व औसत 88% को पार कर लिया है उन्होंने टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए महाराष्ट्र की प्रशंसा की और एक स्वस्थ भविष्य की ओर प्रगति को गति देने में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की पुष्टि की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के सांसदों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, टीबी की पहचान और देखभाल में तेजी लाने की दिशा में भारत द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि एआई-सक्षम हैंड-हेल्ड एक्स-रे मशीनों और ट्रूनेट ने टीबी की जांच को तेज़, अधिक सटीक और अधिक सुलभ बना दिया है। केंद्रित पहुँच पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि अब संवेदनशील आबादी को सक्रिय रूप से लक्षित किया जा रहा है। श्री नड्डा ने टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान में भागीदार के रूप में काम करने वाले निक्षय मित्रों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण रोगियों को उनकी दैनिक पोषण संबंधी और अन्य आवश्यक ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद कर रहा है। मंत्री ने दोहराया कि जनभागीदारी टीबी उन्मूलन मिशन के केंद्र में है।
महाराष्ट्र के सांसदों ने अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता अभियान और निक्षय शिविरों का नेतृत्व करने का संकल्प लिया ताकि कलंक को कम किया जा सके और विशेष रूप से कमजोर समूहों में रोग का शीघ्र पता लगाया जा सके। उन्होंने गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय टीबी कार्यक्रमों को बेहतर सहायक पर्यवेक्षण प्रदान करने और जन आंदोलन पहलों के माध्यम से समुदायों को संगठित करने, टीबी रोगियों को पोषण, मनोवैज्ञानिक और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने उपचार परिणामों में सुधार के लिए सामुदायिक जाँच और पोषण-केंद्रित हस्तक्षेप जैसे नीतिगत नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डाला। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक, श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक ने सांसदों को राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप अधिसूचनाओं, उपचार की सफलता और निवारक उपायों में महाराष्ट्र की प्रगति से अवगत कराया।
यह बैठक पिछले साल सांसदों के लिए आयोजित जागरूकता सत्र के बाद एक महत्वपूर्ण अनुवर्ती बैठक थी। तब से, प्रमुख टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान ने निम्नलिखित रणनीतियों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं:
• हस्तचालित एक्स-रे इकाइयों से सुसज्जित निक्षय वाहनों के माध्यम से समुदाय-आधारित जांच।
• बिना लक्षण वाले मामलों सहित उच्च जोखिम वाले व्यक्तियों तक पहुंचने के लिए अग्रिम एनएएटी परीक्षण।
• राजनीतिक नेतृत्व की सहभागिता, जिसमें सांसदों द्वारा नि-क्षय शिविरों और वाहनों का उद्घाटन, नि-क्षय मित्र के रूप में नामांकन और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, महाराष्ट्र के सांसदों ने टीबी मुक्त भारत की दिशा में तेजी लाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, तथा यह सुनिश्चित किया कि राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति जमीनी स्तर पर परिवर्तनकारी कार्रवाई में परिवर्तित हो।