Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Leads Key Meet with Maharashtra Parliamentarians to Accelerate TB Eradication Efforts
Maharashtra MPs Unite to Champion TB-Mukt Bharat, Extend Support & Reaffirm Commitment to India’s TB Elimination Mission
Parliamentarians Pledge Stronger Community Action and Oversight to Fast-Track TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
India’s TB Fight poised to get a Boost as Parliamentarians Commit to Awareness, Monitoring, and Community Mobilisation
AI-Powered Tools, Nikshay Mitras, DBT, and Jan Bhagidari at Core of TB-Mukt Bharat: Shri JP Nadda
Shri Nadda Lauds Maharashtra’s Leadership in TB Elimination as MPs Vow Renewed Support for TB-Mukt Bharat
03 DEC 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda convened a landmark meeting, “Parliamentarians Championing a TB Mukt Bharat”, with Members of Parliament (MPs) from Maharashtra on the sidelines of the Winter Session of Parliament. The session, held at the Press Conference Hall, New Maharashtra Sadan, brought together Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha MPs to reinforce their leadership in India’s historic fight against tuberculosis. Union MoS (Independent) Ministry of Ayush & Union MoS in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav also participated in the meeting.
Shri Nadda lauded India’s progress in TB elimination, noting that the country achieved a 21% reduction in TB incidence between 2015 and 2024—nearly double the global rate. With a 90% treatment success rate, India has surpassed the worldwide average of 88%, as highlighted in the WHO Global TB Report 2025. He praised Maharashtra for being a frontrunner in the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and reaffirmed the critical role of elected representatives in accelerating progress toward a healthier future.
Union Health Minister while interacting with Members of Parliament from Maharashtra, highlighted the significant advancements India has made in accelerating TB detection and care. He noted that AI-enabled hand-held X-ray machines and Truenat have made TB screening faster, more accurate, and more accessible. Emphasising focused outreach, he shared that vulnerable populations are now being proactively targeted. Shri Nadda also underscored the pivotal role of Nikshay Mitras, who act as partners in the TB-Mukt Bharat campaign. He added that the government’s direct benefit transfer is helping patients meet their daily nutritional and other essential needs. The minister reiterated that Jan Bhagidari—people’s participation—remains at the heart of India’s mission to eliminate TB.
Parliamentarians from Maharashtra pledged to spearhead awareness campaigns and Ni-kshay Shivirs in their constituencies to reduce stigma and enable early detection, especially among vulnerable groups. They agreed to provide enhanced supportive supervision to local TB programs to ensure quality service delivery and mobilise communities through Jan Andolan initiatives, extending nutritional, psychosocial, and vocational support to TB patients.
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava highlighted policy innovations such as community screening and nutrition-focused interventions to improve treatment outcomes. Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, apprised MPs of Maharashtra’s progress in notifications, treatment success, and preventive measures, aligning with national TB elimination targets.
This meeting served as a crucial follow-up to last year’s sensitisation session for parliamentarians. Since then, the flagship TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan has achieved significant milestones through strategies such as:
• Community-based screening via Ni-kshay Vahans equipped with handheld X-ray units.
• Upfront NAAT testing to reach high-risk individuals, including asymptomatic cases.
• Political leadership engagement, with MPs inaugurating Ni-kshay Shivirs and Vahans, enrolling as Ni-kshay Mitras, and fostering community participation.
Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Maharashtra’s parliamentarians reaffirmed their commitment to accelerate progress toward a TB-free India, ensuring that political will translates into transformative action at the grassroots.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مہاراشٹر کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ ایک اہم میٹنگ کی
مہاراشٹر کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ ٹی بی سے پاک ہندوستان کی حمایت کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے، جس کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اور ہندوستان کے ٹی بی سے پاک مشن کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا
ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت مہم کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی مضبوط کارروائی اور نگرانی کا وعدہ کیا
ہندوستان کی ٹی بی کی لڑائی کو فروغ حاصل ہونے والا ہے کیونکہ ممبران پارلیمنٹ بیداری، نگرانی اور کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں
اے آئی سے چلنے والے ٹولز، نکشے مترا، ڈی بی ٹی، اور عوامی شرکت ٹی بی سے پاک ہندوستان کے مرکز میں ہیں: جناب جے پی نڈا
جناب نڈا نے ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے میں مہاراشٹر کی قیادت کی تعریف کی کیونکہ ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے ٹی بی سے پاک ہندوستان کے لیے نئے سرے سے حمایت کا عہد کیا
03 DEC 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے پارلیمنٹ کے سرمائی اجلاس کے موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی) کے ساتھ "پارلیمنٹیرین چیمپئننگ اے ٹی بی مکت بھارت" کے عنوان سے ایک تاریخی میٹنگ بلائی ۔ پریس کانفرنس ہال ، نیو مہاراشٹر سدن میں منعقدہ اس اجلاس میں لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے خلاف ہندوستان کی تاریخی لڑائی میں اپنی قیادت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے ۔
جناب نڈا نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک نے 2015 اور 2024 کے درمیان ٹی بی کے واقعات میں 21فیصد کمی حاصل کی جو کہ عالمی شرح سے تقریبا دگنی ہے ۔ 90 فیصد علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان نے دنیا بھر کی اوسط 88 فیصد کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے ، جیسا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹی بی رپورٹ 2025 میں نمایاں کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان میں سب سے آگے رہنے کے لیے مہاراشٹر کی تعریف کی اور صحت مند مستقبل کی طرف پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے میں منتخب نمائندوں کے اہم کردار کی تصدیق کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مہاراشٹر کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ٹی بی کا پتہ لگانے اور دیکھ بھال میں تیزی لانے میں ہندوستان کی اہم پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی سے چلنے والی ہینڈ ہیلڈ ایکس رے مشینوں اور ٹروینٹ نے ٹی بی اسکریننگ کو تیز ، زیادہ درست اور زیادہ قابل رسائی بنا دیا ہے ۔ مرکوز رسائی پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اب کمزور آبادیوں کو فعال طور پر نشانہ بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ جناب نڈا نے نکشے متروں کے اہم کردار پر بھی زور دیا ، جو ٹی بی مکت بھارت مہم میں شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کی براہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی مریضوں کو ان کی روزمرہ کی غذائیت اور دیگر ضروری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ جن بھاگیداری-لوگوں کی شرکت-ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے ہندوستان کے مشن کے مرکز میں ہے ۔
مہاراشٹر کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے اپنے حلقوں میں بیداری کی مہمات اور نی-کشے شیوروں کی قیادت کرنے کا عہد کیا تاکہ بدنما داغ کو کم کیا جا سکے اور خاص طور پر کمزور گروہوں میں اس کا جلد پتہ لگایا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے معیاری خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور جن آندولن اقدامات کے ذریعے کمیونٹیز کو متحرک کرنے ، ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو غذائیت ، نفسیاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مقامی ٹی بی پروگراموں کو بہتر معاون نگرانی فراہم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
مرکزی سکریٹری صحت محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے علاج کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کمیونٹی اسکریننگ اور غذائیت پر مرکوز مداخلت جیسی پالیسی اختراعات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ، قومی صحت مشن ، محترمہ ارادھنا پٹنائک نے ایم پی کو ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے قومی اہداف کے مطابق نوٹیفکیشن ، علاج کی کامیابی اور احتیاطی اقدامات میں مہاراشٹر کی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا ۔
اس میٹنگ نے پارلیمنٹیرینز کے لیے گزشتہ سال کے حساس اجلاس کی ایک اہم پیروی کے طور پر کام کیا ۔ تب سے ، فلیگ شپ ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان نے اس طرح کی حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں:
• ہینڈ ہیلڈ ایکس رے یونٹس سے لیس نی-کشے واہانوں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی پر مبنی اسکریننگ ۔
• غیر علامتی معاملات سمیت زیادہ خطرے والے افراد تک پہنچنے کے لیے پیشگی این اے اے ٹی جانچ ۔
• سیاسی قیادت کی شمولیت ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ نی-کشے شیوروں اور واہانوں کا افتتاح کرنا ، نی-کشے متروں کے طور پر اندراج کرنا ، اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دینا ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں ، مہاراشٹر کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے ٹی بی سے پاک ہندوستان کی طرف پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ سیاسی عزم نچلی سطح پر تبدیلی لانے والی کارروائی میں تبدیل ہو جائے ۔