Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WINTER FORECAST BY IMD
03 DEC 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been issuing seasonal temperature outlooks for the winter season, covering the months of December to February (DJF), and the same is generally issued at the end of November. These temperature forecasts are issued using coupled dynamical models. However, since 2023, the Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) technique was used to prepare the temperature forecasts. These forecasts include probabilistic outlooks for maximum and minimum temperatures, along with anomaly forecast for the number of cold wave days. In addition, IMD issues monthly temperature outlooks, including cold wave information, during the cold weather season.
Spatial probabilistic forecasts are provided at the meteorological subdivision level, and the relevant information is made available through press releases, press conferences, and social media. Furthermore, apart from the seasonal and monthly forecasts, weekly cold wave alerts and warnings are issued every Thursday, which are valid for the subsequent four weeks. These weekly forecasts are made available on the IMD website (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/) and are disseminated to all concerned States through meteorological centers/ regional meteorological centers.
Several international centers—such as the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF), the NOAA Climate Prediction Centre (CPC), and the UK Met Office—publish global and regional seasonal temperature (2-metre) outlooks based on Climate Model/Multi-Model Ensemble outputs. These products, generally provided in the form of probability and anomaly departure from normal maps, include coverage of the South Asian region; however, they are not specifically tailored for India. IMD issues the official seasonal guidance for the country through its Cold Weather Season Temperature Outlook, which is based on bias-corrected minimum temperature fields derived from climate models.
IMD regularly undertakes verification of its winter forecasts, and the forecast skill has shown notable improvement in recent years owing to the use of the MME scheme based on some of the best coupled global models. Spatial verification plots available on the IMD Pune website (https://imdpune.gov.in/prediction.php) indicate improved performance compared to earlier forecast cycles. The links for the verification of seasonal and monthly temperature forecasts for maximum and minimum temperatures are provided in Annexure-1.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has adopted an improved methodology for issuing daily, weekly, monthly, and seasonal forecasts through the MME systems. It includes Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS), monthly and seasonal forecast, extended range forecasting system for weekly forecast up to four weeks, and deterministic & probabilistic models for nowcast to short and medium range forecast up to 7 days. Further, IMD has operationalized the Bharat Forecasting System, presently the highest-resolution operational weather prediction model globally, with a spatial resolution of 6 km. Verification results from recent seasons indicate that the MME system offers improved forecast skill and greater accuracy compared to single-model forecasts. Over time, IMD has strengthened its weather observation network, upgraded forecasting systems, and developed high-resolution datasets to support the assessment of long-term climate variability over India. IMD has further enhanced operational forecasting capabilities through advances in modeling techniques and improved data assimilation processes.
The India Meteorological Department continuously monitors weather and climate conditions across the country and publishes the Annual Climate Summary for India, along with State-wise Annual Climate Statements. The climate data of IMD has been digitized for the entire period since 1901. The data supply has been made easier by developing a climate data supply portal. Further datasets are provided to research and development (R&D) organizations through collaboration to improve understanding and prediction. Recently, Mission Mausam has been launched with the objective of strengthening weather and climate services nationwide. The Mission is aimed at enhancing the monitoring, prediction, and overall understanding of weather and climate systems over the Indian region.
Annexure-1
https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Models_Forecast/special_veri/Seasonal_TMAX_Veri.html https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Models_Forecast/special_veri/Monthly_TMAX_Veri.html https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Models_Forecast/special_veri/Seasonal_TMIN_Veri.html
https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Models_Forecast/special_veri/Monthly_TMIN_Veri.html

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग द्वारा शीतकालीन पूर्वानुमान
03 DEC 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) सर्दियों के मौसम के लिए दिसंबर से फरवरी (डीजेएफ) तक के मौसमी तापमान पूर्वानुमान जारी करता है और ये पूर्वानुमान आमतौर पर नवंबर के अंत में जारी किए जाते हैं। ये तापमान पूर्वानुमान युग्मित गतिकीय मॉडलों का उपयोग करके जारी किए जाते हैं। हालाँकि, 2023 से तापमान पूर्वानुमान तैयार करने के लिए मल्टी-मॉडल एनसेंबल (एमएमई) तकनीक का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। इन पूर्वानुमानों में अधिकतम और न्यूनतम तापमान के संभाव्य पूर्वानुमान के साथ-साथ शीत लहर वाले दिनों की संख्या के लिए विसंगति पूर्वानुमान भी शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, आईएमडी ठंड के मौसम के दौरान शीत लहर की जानकारी सहित मासिक तापमान पूर्वानुमान जारी करता है।
मौसम विज्ञान उपखंड स्तर पर स्थानिक संभाव्यता संबंधी पूर्वानुमान प्रदान किए जाते हैं और संबंधित जानकारी प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों, प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। इसके अलावा, मौसमी और मासिक पूर्वानुमानों के अलावा, हर गुरुवार को साप्ताहिक शीत लहर अलर्ट और चेतावनियाँ जारी की जाती हैं, जो अगले चार हफ्तों तक मान्य होती हैं। ये साप्ताहिक पूर्वानुमान आईएमडी की वेबसाइट (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/) पर उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं और मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों और क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों के माध्यम से सभी संबंधित राज्यों को प्रसारित किए जाते हैं।
कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रजैसे यूरोपीय मध्यम-अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (ईसीएमडब्ल्यूएफ), एनओएए जलवायु पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (सीपीसी) और यूके मौसम कार्यालयजलवायु मॉडल/बहु-मॉडल एनसेंबल आउटपुट के आधार पर वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मौसमी तापमान (2-मीटर) पूर्वानुमान प्रकाशित करते हैं। ये परिणाम, जो आमतौर पर सामान्य मानचित्रों से संभाव्यता और विसंगति विचलन के रूप में प्रदान किए जाते हैं, दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र को कवर करते हैं; हालाँकि, ये विशेष रूप से भारत के लिए तैयार नहीं हैं। आईएमडी अपने शीत ऋतु तापमान पूर्वानुमान के माध्यम से देश के लिए आधिकारिक मौसम मार्गदर्शन जारी करता है, जो जलवायु मॉडलों से प्राप्त पूर्वाग्रह-संशोधित न्यूनतम तापमान क्षेत्रों पर आधारित होता है।
आईएमडी नियमित रूप से अपने शीतकालीन पूर्वानुमानों का सत्यापन करता है और कुछ सर्वोत्तम युग्मित वैश्विक मॉडलों पर आधारित एमएमई योजना के उपयोग के कारण हाल के वर्षों में पूर्वानुमान कौशल में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। आईएमडी पुणे वेबसाइट (https://imdpune.gov.in/prediction.php) पर उपलब्ध स्थानिक सत्यापन आरेख पहले के पूर्वानुमान चक्रों की तुलना में बेहतर प्रदर्शन दर्शाते हैं। अधिकतम और न्यूनतम तापमान के लिए मौसमी और मासिक तापमान पूर्वानुमानों के सत्यापन हेतु लिंक अनुबंध-1 में दिए गए हैं।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने एमएमई प्रणालियों के माध्यम से दैनिक, साप्ताहिक, मासिक और मौसमी पूर्वानुमान जारी करने के लिए एक बेहतर कार्यप्रणाली अपनाई है। इसमें मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली ( एमएमसीएफएस), मासिक और मौसमी पूर्वानुमान, चार सप्ताह तक के साप्ताहिक पूर्वानुमान के लिए विस्तारित अवधि पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली और 7 दिनों तक के लघु और मध्यम अवधि के पूर्वानुमान के लिए नियतात्मक और संभाव्यता मॉडल शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, आईएमडी ने भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली को चालू किया है, जो वर्तमान में 6 किलोमीटर के स्थानिक रिज़ॉल्यूशन के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर उच्चतम-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाला परिचालन मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल है। हाल के मौसमों के सत्यापन के परिणाम बताते हैं कि एमएमई प्रणाली एकल-मॉडल पूर्वानुमानों की तुलना में बेहतर पूर्वानुमान कौशल और अधिक सटीकता प्रदान करती है।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) देश भर में मौसम और जलवायु की स्थिति पर निरंतर नज़र रखता है और भारत के लिए वार्षिक जलवायु सारांश के साथ-साथ राज्यवार वार्षिक जलवायु विवरण भी प्रकाशित करता है। 1901 से अब तक, आईएमडी के जलवायु आँकड़ों को पूरी अवधि के लिए डिजिटल कर दिया गया है। जलवायु आँकड़ा आपूर्ति पोर्टल विकसित करके आँकड़ों की आपूर्ति को आसान बनाया गया है। समझ और पूर्वानुमान को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सहयोग के माध्यम से अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) संगठनों को और भी आँकड़े उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। हाल ही में, देश भर में मौसम और जलवायु सेवाओं को मज़बूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से मिशन मौसम की शुरुआत की गई है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य भारतीय क्षेत्र में मौसम और जलवायु प्रणालियों की निगरानी, ​​पूर्वानुमान और समग्र समझ को बढ़ाना है।
अनुलग्नक - 1
https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Models_Forecast/special_veri/Seasonal_TMAX_Veri.html https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Models_Forecast/special_veri/Monthly_TMAX_Veri.html https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Models_Forecast/special_veri/Seasonal_TMIN_Veri.html
https://imdpune.gov.in/cmpg/Models_Forecast/special_veri/Monthly_TMIN_Veri.html