Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sardar@150 Padyatra National Padyatra Advances Nearly 20 km On Day 8
Sardar Patel Achieved The Near Impossible By Uniting 562 States, Says Gujarat Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat
The Unity March is Playing A Major Role In Shaping The Unity Of Viksit Bharat: Gujarat Minister Shri Nareshbhai Patel
03 DEC 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Sardar@150 Padyatra continued its determined march across Gujarat today, covering nearly 20 km and taking the cumulative distance to 134.6 km. The day’s route followed the trajectory of Sinor - Damapura - Kanjetha - Mota Fofaliya Road - Mota Fofaliya School - Bithli - Bithali Primary School - Poicha Dham, drawing enthusiastic community participation as the padyatra commemorating the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabbhai Patel, enters its final leg toward Kevadiya.
The day began with a Tree Plantation and Pratima Samman ceremony attended by senior district representatives and community leaders, symbolising collective stewardship and widespread public involvement in the Sardar@150 initiative.
Building on the day’s enthusiasm, Shri Nareshbhai Patel, Minister of Tribal Development, Khadi, Cottage & Rural Industries, Government of Gujarat, and Shri P.C. Baranda, Minister of Tribal Development, Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Government of Gujarat, joined the padyatra, followed later by Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, accompanied by Shri Dileep Sanghani former Minister and MP. Their participation strengthened the padyatra’s message of unity and national resolve.
At Mota Fofaliya School, the flagship Sardar Gatha programme was held on the theme “Sardar: Leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha.” Addressing the gathering, Shri Nareshbhai Maganbhai Patel, emphasised that the Unity March is playing a major role in shaping the unity of Viksit Bharat. He urged people across Gujarat to draw inspiration from Sardar Patel and join the mission to build a truly United, Akhand Bharat, aligning the padyatra’s spirit with Sardar Patel’s vision of national cohesion.
Following Shri Nareshbhai Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat delivered the keynote address, offering a comprehensive exposition on the Bardoli Satyagraha recalling how it was fundamentally a farmers’ struggle against an unjust 22% tax hike imposed during difficult times. He narrated how the British confiscated farmers’ cattle and land, and how Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, then a lawyer living a comfortable life, left everything behind to support the farmers, unite them, and guide them through the movement that earned him the title “Sardar.”
The Governor highlighted that Sardar Patel successfully reduced the tax increase burden on peasants in Bardoli, inspired people nationwide to rise against colonial injustice, and played a pivotal role, alongside Mahatma Gandhi in securing India’s independence. He further noted that unifying 562 princely states was one of the most formidable tasks of nation-building, yet Sardar Patel fulfilled it with unmatched courage and willpower. The Governor concluded by remarking that Gujarat has always been a land of great leaders (Mahapurushon) who have shaped India’s destiny.
The event also featured a striking Mallakhamb performance, adding grandeur and symbolising strength, balance, and discipline- qualities at the core of Sardar Patel’s leadership. Felicitations were presented to contributors supporting the padyatra. Later, a vibrant Gram Sabha was held at Bithali Primary School, Vadodara, where Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil addressed the gathering.
Building on the day’s momentum, subsequent programmes brought together even larger community participation. The day will conclude with a vibrant Gurukul Cultural Programme and Dayro at Poicha Dham, Narmada, adding spirit and community participation to the Sardar@150 National padyatra.
At the national level, the Sardar@150 campaign continues to register remarkable public engagement. With 641 districts covered, 1547 padyatras held across districts and Assembly constituencies, and participation from nearly 15.6 lakh citizens across 452 Lok Sabha constituencies, the movement stands as one of India’s largest people-led tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
With only three days remaining for the padyatra to reach the Statue of Unity in Kevadiya, the march now enters its most inspiring phase. As thousands continue to join along the way, the Sardar@150 Padyatra is steadily cementing itself as a powerful reaffirmation of Sardar Patel’s extraordinary legacy and India’s enduring commitment to Ekta and Rashtra Nirman.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سردار @ 150 پدیاترا قومی پدیاترا آٹھویں دن تقریباً 20 کلومیٹر آگے بڑھی
گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت نے کہا سردار پٹیل نے 562 ریاستوں کو متحد کر کے تقریبا ناممکن کو ممکن بنایا
یکجہتی مارچ وکست بھارت کے اتحاد کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے: گجرات کے وزیر جناب نریش بھائی پٹیل
03 DEC 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
سردار@150 پدیاترا نے آج گجرات میں اپنے باعزم سفر کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے تقریباً 20 کلومیٹر فاصلہ طے کیا، جس سے مجموعی مسافت 134.6 کلومیٹر تک پہنچ گئی۔ آج کا راستہ سینور – داماپورا – کنجیٹھا – موٹا فوفلیہ روڈ – موٹا فوفلیہ اسکول – بٹھلی – بٹھلی پرائمری اسکول – پوئیچا دھام پر مشتمل تھا، جہاں مقامی برادری نے بھرپور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔یہ پدیاترا بھارت کے مردآہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی یاد میں نکالی گئی ہے اور اب کیوڑیا کی جانب اپنے آخری مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہی ہے۔
دن کا آغاز شجرکاری اور پرتیما سمان تقریب سے ہوا جس میں ضلع کے سینئر نمائندوں اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں نے شرکت کی ، جو سردار@150 پہل میں اجتماعی سرپرستی اور وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی شمولیت کی علامت ہے۔
اس دن کے جوش و خروش کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ، جناب نریش بھائی پٹیل ، وزیر قبائلی ترقی ، کھادی ، کاٹیج اور دیہی صنعت ، حکومت گجرات ، اور جناب پی سی بارندا ، قبائلی ترقی ، خوراک ، شہری رسد اور صارفین کے امور کے وزیر ، حکومت گجرات ، اس پد یاترا میں شامل ہوئے ۔اس کے بعد گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت ، سابق وزیر اور ایم پی جناب دلیپ سنگھانی بھی پدیاترا میں شامل ہوئے ۔ ان کی شرکت نے پدیاترا کے اتحاد اور قومی عزم کے پیغام کو مضبوط کیا۔
موٹا فوفالیہ اسکول میں "سردار: باردولی ستیہ گرہ کے رہنما" کے موضوع پر فلیگ شپ سردار گاتھاپروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نریش بھائی مگن بھائی پٹیل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یونٹی مارچ وکست بھارت کے اتحاد کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے گجرات بھر کے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سردار پٹیل سے تحریک حاصل کریں اور سردار پٹیل کے قومی ہم آہنگی کے وژن کے ساتھ پید یاترا کے جذبے کو ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے حقیقی معنوں میں متحد ، اکھنڈ بھارت کی تعمیر کے مشن میں شامل ہوں ۔
گجرات کے گورنر جناب نریش بھائی پٹیل کے بعد ، جناب آچاریہ دیوورت نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا ، جس میں باردولی ستیہ گرہ پر ایک جامع وضاحت پیش کی گئی ، جس میں یاد کیا گیا کہ یہ کس طرح بنیادی طور پر مشکل وقت کے دوران لگائے گئے غیر منصفانہ 22% ٹیکس اضافے کے خلاف کسانوں کی جدوجہد تھی ۔ انہوں نے بیان کیا کہ کس طرح انگریزوں نے کسانوں کے مویشی اور زمین ضبط کر لی ، اور کس طرح سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل ، جو اس وقت ایک آرام دہ زندگی گزارنے والے وکیل تھے ، نے کسانوں کی حمایت کرنے ، انہیں متحد کرنے اور اس تحریک کے ذریعے ان کی رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے سب کچھ پیچھے چھوڑ دیا جس کی وجہ سے انہیں "سردار" کا خطاب ملا ۔
گورنر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سردار پٹیل نے باردولی میں کسانوں پر ٹیکس میں اضافے کے بوجھ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کم کیا، نوآبادیاتی ناانصافیوں کے خلاف اٹھ کھڑے ہونے کے لیے ملک بھر میں لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، اور ہندوستان کی آزادی کو حاصل کرنے میں مہاتما گاندھی کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 562 ریاستوں کو متحد کرنا قومی تعمیر کا سب سے بڑا کام تھا، پھر بھی سردار پٹیل نے اسے بے مثال ہمت اور قوت ارادی کے ساتھ پورا کیا۔ گورنر نے یہ تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ گجرات ہمیشہ سے عظیم لیڈروں (مہا پرشوں) کی سرزمین رہا ہے جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی تقدیر کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ایک شاندار ملکھمبھ پرفارمنس بھی پیش کی گئی، جس میں سردار پٹیل کی قیادت کے مرکز میں طاقت، توازن اور نظم و ضبط کی خوبیوں کا اضافہ کیا گیا۔ پد یاترا میں تعاون کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی گئی۔ بعد میں، وڈودرا کے بیتھالی پرائمری اسکول میں ایک متحرک گرام سبھا کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جہاں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
دن کی رفتار کو بڑھاتے ہوئے، اس کے بعد کے پروگراموں میں کمیونٹی کی اور بھی بڑی شرکت دیکھنے کوملی ۔ دن کا اختتام ایک شاندارگروکل کلچرل پروگرام اور پوئیچا دھام ، نرمدا میں دیوروکے ساتھ ہوگا، جو سردار @ 150 قومی پدیاترا میں جوش اور کمیونٹیز شرکت داری کوبڑھائے گا ۔
قومی سطح پر، سردار @150 مہم قابل ذکر عوامی شراکت داری درج کررہا ہے۔ 641 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے، اضلاع اور اسمبلی حلقوں میں منعقد ہونے والی 1547 پدیاترا، اور 452 لوک سبھا حلقوں میں تقریباً 15.6 لاکھ شہریوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ، یہ تحریک سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑی عوام کی قیادت والے خراج عقیدت کی مہم میں سے ایک ہے ۔
کیوڑیا میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی تک پہنچنے کے لیے پد یاترا میں صرف تین دن باقی ہیں، یہ پدیاترا اب اپنے سب سے اہم مرحلے میں داخل ہو گئی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ہزاروں لوگ راستے میں شامل ہوتے جا رہے ہیں، سردار@150 پدیاترا اپنے آپ کو سردار پٹیل کی غیر معمولی میراث اور ایکتا اور راشٹرا نرمان کے لیے ہندوستان کی پائیدار وابستگی کی ایک طاقتور تصدیق کے طور پر مستحکم کر رہی ہے۔