Department of Atomic Energy
Homi Bhabha’s pledge and declaration to the world that India's Nuclear programme is dedicated to peaceful purposes has found its vindication under PM Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Nuclear Tech Rollout to Cover Bengal, Kerala, Karnataka and More- Politics Will not Dictate Science: Dr. Jitendra Singh in Parliament
Govt Opens Nuclear Sector to Private Players; 40 Partners Onboard for Public Welfare Projects: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Scientific Interventions Key to Viksit Bharat, Every Citizen’s Health a National Priority: Dr. Jitendra Singh
03 DEC 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India’s nuclear programme has achieved a historic vindication of Dr. Homi Bhabha’s pledge and declaration to the world that India's Nuclear Programme is dedicated to peaceful purposes has found its vindication under PM Modi. He added that this commitment has found its strongest realisation under the leadership of the Prime Minister, as India’s nuclear capabilities are now delivering transformative gains in healthcare, agriculture, drinking water purification and other citizen-centric domains.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that when the country’s nuclear journey began, doubts were raised globally about India’s intentions. “Today, the success of peaceful applications, whether in cancer care through Tata Memorial Centre’s expanding network, or in community-level water purification systems, affirm India’s responsible and welfare-oriented nuclear vision,” he noted. The Minister highlighted that 11 Tata Memorial cancer hospitals have been established, 9 of which are already functional, and a national oncology grid now connects over 300 hospitals with advanced diagnostic and treatment support.
The Minister further stated that the Modi Government has opened the nuclear sector to private participation for the first time through the PPP model, enabling nearly 40 private partners to join atomic energy water purification initiatives. He said, this unprecedented reform underscores the Government’s commitment to leverage nuclear science for “a healthier, safer, and more empowered India.”
During the Question Hour in the Winter Session of Parliament, Malvika Devi, MP from Kalahandi, Odisha, sought clarification on the health outcomes in Nuapada district of Odisha, where contaminated water has caused significant kidney-related and other health issues. She asked about the impact of installing 500 reverse osmosis (RO)-based water purification systems in the affected areas and whether there has been a reduction in such cases.
Responding to the query, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the House that Odisha has become a model for successful deployment of nuclear-linked water purification technologies. In Kalahandi district, 500 RO-based purification units, established with the support of the Department of Atomic Energy, are ensuring supply of clean and safe domestic drinking water by removing salinity and harmful chemical constituents.
The Minister added that ultrafiltration systems, targeted at eliminating microbes and pathogens, have also been deployed in select regions. In addition to Kalahandi, community water purification units are operational in Khordha, Mayurbhanj, and Boudh districts.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that the Government has adopted a non-discriminatory, need-based approach for the rollout of nuclear-supported purification systems across India. Apart from Odisha, installations have been undertaken in West Bengal, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam, and Karnataka, ensuring that states governed by any political party receive equal support wherever public health demands such intervention.
“Prime Minister Modi has repeatedly underlined that every citizen must contribute to building a developed India. For that, safeguarding every citizen’s health is the Government’s foremost responsibility,” the Minister said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded that the success of these initiatives demonstrates how India’s nuclear programme, firmly rooted in peaceful objectives, continues to evolve as a powerful tool for national development, touching lives in some of the most remote and vulnerable regions.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ہومی بھابھا کا عہد اور دنیا کے سامنے یہ اعلان کہ ہندوستان کا جوہری پروگرام پرامن مقاصد کے لیے وقف ہے، وزیر اعظم مودی کے تحت اس کی توثیق ہوئی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’’بنگال، کیرالہ، کرناٹک اور دیگر ریاستوں میں نیوکلیئر ٹیکنالوجی کا دائرہ پھیلایا جائے گا — سائنس میں سیاست دخل نہیں دے گی: پارلیمنٹ میں ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
حکومت نے جوہری شعبے کو نجی کمپنیوں کے لیے کھول دیا ؛ عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے منصوبوں کے لیے 40 شراکت دار شامل ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وکست بھارت کے لیے سائنسی مداخلت کلیدی ہے ، ہر شہری کی صحت قومی ترجیح ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
03 DEC 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کے جوہری پروگرام نے ڈاکٹر ہومی بھابھا کے عہد اور دنیا کے سامنے اس اعلامیے کی تاریخی توثیق کی ہے کہ ہندوستان کا جوہری پروگرام پرامن مقاصد کے لیے وقف ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس عزم کو وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں سب سے مضبوط احساس حاصل ہوا ہے، کیونکہ ہندوستان کی جوہری صلاحیتیں اب صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، پینے کے پانی کی صفائی اور دیگر شہریوں پر مرکوز ڈومینز میں تبدیلی لانے والے فوائد فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب ملک کا جوہری سفر شروع ہوا تو ہندوستان کے ارادوں کے بارے میں عالمی سطح پر شکوک و شبہات پیدا ہوئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’آج ، پرامن ایپلی کیشنز کی کامیابی ، چاہے وہ ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر کے بڑھتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کینسر کی دیکھ بھال میں ہو ، یا کمیونٹی کی سطح پر پانی صاف کرنے کے نظام میں ہو، ہندوستان کے ذمہ دار اور فلاح و بہبود پر مبنی جوہری وژن کی تصدیق کرتی ہے‘‘۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 11 ٹاٹا میموریل کینسر اسپتال قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 9 پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں اور ایک قومی اونکولوجی گرڈ اب 300 سے زیادہ اسپتالوں کو جدید تشخیصی اور علاج کی مدد سے جوڑتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے پی پی پی ماڈل کے ذریعے پہلی بار جوہری شعبے کو نجی شراکت داری کے لیے کھول دیا ہے، جس سے تقریبا 40 نجی شراکت دار جوہری توانائی کے پانی کی صفائی کے اقدامات میں شامل ہوسکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بے مثال اصلاحات ’’ایک صحت مند ، محفوظ اور زیادہ بااختیار ہندوستان‘‘ کے لیے جوہری سائنس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشان دہی کرتی ہیں۔
پارلیمنٹ کے سرمائی اجلاس میں وقفہ سوال کے دوران ، اوڈیشہ کے کالا ہانڈی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ مالویکا دیوی نے اوڈیشہ کے نوا پاڈا ضلع میں صحت کے نتائج پر وضاحت طلب کی، جہاں آلودہ پانی گردے سے متعلق اور صحت کے دیگر مسائل کا باعث بنا ہے۔ انہوں نے متاثرہ علاقوں میں 500 ریورس اوسموسس (آر او) پر مبنی واٹر پیوری فکیشن سسٹم لگانے کے اثرات کے بارے میں پوچھا اور کیا ایسے معاملات میں کمی آئی ہے ۔
اس سوال کے جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ اوڈیشہ نیوکلیئر سے منسلک پانی صاف کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی کامیاب تعیناتی کے لیے ایک نمونہ بن گیا ہے۔ کالا ہانڈی ضلع میں ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے تعاون سے قائم 500 آر او پر مبنی صاف کرنے والے یونٹ ، نمکیات اور نقصان دہ کیمیائی اجزاء کو ہٹا کر صاف اور محفوظ گھریلو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مائکروبس اور پیتھوجینز کو ختم کرنے کے لیے الٹرا فلٹریشن سسٹم کو بھی منتخب علاقوں میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔ کالا ہانڈی کے علاوہ ، خوردھا ، میوربھنج اور بودھ اضلاع میں کمیونٹی واٹر پیوریفکیشن یونٹ کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت نے پورے ہندوستان میں نیوکلیئر سپورٹڈ پیوریفکیشن سسٹم کے نفاذ کے لیے غیر امتیازی ، ضرورت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے ۔ اڈیشہ کے علاوہ ، مغربی بنگال ، بہار ، چھتیس گڑھ ، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، راجستھان ، تمل ناڈو ، کیرالہ ، آسام اور کرناٹک میں تنصیبات کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ جہاں بھی صحت عامہ اس طرح کی مداخلت کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے ، کسی بھی سیاسی جماعت کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو یکساں حمایت حاصل ہو ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے بار بار اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ہر شہری کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے ، ہر شہری کی صحت کی حفاظت کرنا حکومت کی اولین ذمہ داری ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ان اقدامات کی کامیابی سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کا جوہری پروگرام ، جس کی جڑیں پرامن مقاصد پر مضبوطی سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں، قومی ترقی کے لیے ایک طاقتور آلے کے طور پر تیار ہو رہا ہے ، جو کچھ انتہائی دور دراز اور کمزور علاقوں کی زندگیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔