Department of Atomic Energy
Homi Bhabha’s pledge and declaration to the world that India's Nuclear programme is dedicated to peaceful purposes has found its vindication under PM Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Nuclear Tech Rollout to Cover Bengal, Kerala, Karnataka and More- Politics Will not Dictate Science: Dr. Jitendra Singh in Parliament
Govt Opens Nuclear Sector to Private Players; 40 Partners Onboard for Public Welfare Projects: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Scientific Interventions Key to Viksit Bharat, Every Citizen’s Health a National Priority: Dr. Jitendra Singh
03 DEC 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India’s nuclear programme has achieved a historic vindication of Dr. Homi Bhabha’s pledge and declaration to the world that India's Nuclear Programme is dedicated to peaceful purposes has found its vindication under PM Modi. He added that this commitment has found its strongest realisation under the leadership of the Prime Minister, as India’s nuclear capabilities are now delivering transformative gains in healthcare, agriculture, drinking water purification and other citizen-centric domains.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that when the country’s nuclear journey began, doubts were raised globally about India’s intentions. “Today, the success of peaceful applications, whether in cancer care through Tata Memorial Centre’s expanding network, or in community-level water purification systems, affirm India’s responsible and welfare-oriented nuclear vision,” he noted. The Minister highlighted that 11 Tata Memorial cancer hospitals have been established, 9 of which are already functional, and a national oncology grid now connects over 300 hospitals with advanced diagnostic and treatment support.
The Minister further stated that the Modi Government has opened the nuclear sector to private participation for the first time through the PPP model, enabling nearly 40 private partners to join atomic energy water purification initiatives. He said, this unprecedented reform underscores the Government’s commitment to leverage nuclear science for “a healthier, safer, and more empowered India.”
During the Question Hour in the Winter Session of Parliament, Malvika Devi, MP from Kalahandi, Odisha, sought clarification on the health outcomes in Nuapada district of Odisha, where contaminated water has caused significant kidney-related and other health issues. She asked about the impact of installing 500 reverse osmosis (RO)-based water purification systems in the affected areas and whether there has been a reduction in such cases.
Responding to the query, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the House that Odisha has become a model for successful deployment of nuclear-linked water purification technologies. In Kalahandi district, 500 RO-based purification units, established with the support of the Department of Atomic Energy, are ensuring supply of clean and safe domestic drinking water by removing salinity and harmful chemical constituents.
The Minister added that ultrafiltration systems, targeted at eliminating microbes and pathogens, have also been deployed in select regions. In addition to Kalahandi, community water purification units are operational in Khordha, Mayurbhanj, and Boudh districts.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that the Government has adopted a non-discriminatory, need-based approach for the rollout of nuclear-supported purification systems across India. Apart from Odisha, installations have been undertaken in West Bengal, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam, and Karnataka, ensuring that states governed by any political party receive equal support wherever public health demands such intervention.
“Prime Minister Modi has repeatedly underlined that every citizen must contribute to building a developed India. For that, safeguarding every citizen’s health is the Government’s foremost responsibility,” the Minister said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded that the success of these initiatives demonstrates how India’s nuclear programme, firmly rooted in peaceful objectives, continues to evolve as a powerful tool for national development, touching lives in some of the most remote and vulnerable regions.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
होमी भाभा के शांतिपूर्ण परमाणु कार्यक्रम के संकल्प को मोदी सरकार में सच्ची प्रमाणिकता मिली: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी बंगाल, केरल, कर्नाटक और अन्य क्षेत्रों में लागू की जाएगी - राजनीति विज्ञान को निर्देशित नहीं करेगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सरकार ने परमाणु सेक्टर को निजी कंपनियों के लिए खोला; लोक कल्याण परियोजनाओं के लिए 40 साझेदार शामिल: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
वैज्ञानिक युक्तियां विकसित भारत की कुंजी, प्रत्येक नागरिक का स्वास्थ्य राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
03 DEC 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत के परमाणु कार्यक्रम ने डॉ. होमी भाभा की इस बुनियादी घोषणा की ऐतिहासिक पुष्टि की है कि देश की परमाणु ऊर्जा पहल शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए समर्पित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में यह प्रतिबद्धता और भी मज़बूत हुई है, क्योंकि भारत की परमाणु क्षमताएं अब स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, पेयजल शोधन और अन्य नागरिक-केंद्रित क्षेत्रों में रूपांतरकारी लाभ प्रदान कर रही हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बल देकर कहा कि जब देश की परमाणु यात्रा शुरू हुई, तो विश्व भर में भारत की मंशा पर संदेह जताया गया था। उन्होंने कहा, "आज, शांतिपूर्ण अनुप्रयोगों की सफलता, चाहे वह टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर के विस्तारित नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कैंसर देखभाल हो, सामुदायिक स्तर पर जल शोधन प्रणालियां, भारत के उत्तरदायी और कल्याण-उन्मुख परमाणु विजन की पुष्टि करती है।" डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि 11 टाटा मेमोरियल कैंसर अस्पताल स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 9 पहले से ही कार्यरत हैं। एक राष्ट्रीय ऑन्कोलॉजी ग्रिड अब 300 से अधिक अस्पतालों को उन्नत निदान और उपचार सहायता से जोड़ता है।
ड़ॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पहली बार सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के माध्यम से परमाणु सेक्टर को निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोल दिया है, जिससे लगभग 40 निजी साझेदार परमाणु ऊर्जा और जल शोधन पहलों में शामिल हो सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभूतपूर्व सुधार "एक स्वस्थ, सुरक्षित और अधिक सशक्त भारत" के लिए परमाणु विज्ञान का लाभ उठाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
संसद के शीतकालीन सत्र में प्रश्नकाल के दौरान, ओडिशा के कालाहांडी से सांसद मालविका देवी ने ओडिशा के नुआपाड़ा ज़िले में स्वास्थ्य परिणामों पर स्पष्टीकरण मांगा, जहां दूषित पानी के कारण किडनी संबंधी और अन्य स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं गंभीर रूप से उत्पन्न हुई हैं। उन्होंने प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 500 रिवर्स ऑस्मोसिस (आरओ) आधारित जल शोधन प्रणालियां स्थापित करने के प्रभाव और क्या ऐसे मामलों में कमी आई है, के बारे में पूछा।
प्रश्न के उत्तर में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सदन को बताया कि ओडिशा परमाणु-आधारित जल शोधन प्रौद्योगिकियों के सफल उपयोग का एक आदर्श उदाहरण बन गया है। कालाहांडी जिले में, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सहयोग से स्थापित 500 आरओ-आधारित शोधन इकाइयां लवणता और हानिकारक रासायनिक तत्वों को हटाकर स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित घरेलू पेयजल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि चुनिंदा क्षेत्रों में सूक्ष्म जीवों और रोगाणुओं को नष्ट करने के उद्देश्य से अल्ट्राफिल्ट्रेशन प्रणालियां भी स्थापित की गई हैं। कालाहांडी के अतिरिक्त, खोरधा, मयूरभंज और बौध जिलों में भी सामुदायिक जल शोधन इकाइयां प्रचालनगत हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि सरकार ने पूरे भारत में परमाणु-समर्थित शुद्धिकरण प्रणालियों की शुरुआत के लिए एक गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण, आवश्यकता-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। ओडिशा के अतिरिक्त पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, केरल, असम और कर्नाटक में भी परमाणु-समर्थित शुद्धिकरण प्रणालियों की स्थापना की गई है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि किसी भी राजनीतिक दल द्वारा शासित राज्यों को, जहां भी जन स्वास्थ्य की आवश्यकता हो, समान सहायता प्राप्त हो।
उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बार-बार रेखांकित किया है कि प्रत्येक नागरिक को एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देना चाहिए। इसके लिए, प्रत्येक नागरिक के स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा सरकार की सर्वोच्च ज़िम्मेदारी है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इन पहलों की सफलता दर्शाती है कि भारत का परमाणु कार्यक्रम, जो शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों पर दृढ़ता से आधारित है, राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है और कुछ सबसे दूरस्थ एवं असुरक्षित क्षेत्रों में लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित कर रहा है।