Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NISAR-SATELLITE
03 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) was successfully launched onboard GSLV-F16 on July 30, 2025 from Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.
The aims and objectives of NISAR is given below:
NISAR is the first of its kind mission jointly developed by ISRO and NASA in L & S-Band for global coverage with microwave imaging capability to acquire fully polarimetric and interferometric data. NISAR’s mission objectives are to study land and ice deformation, land ecosystems and oceanic regions in areas of common interest to the US and Indian science communities with a mission life of 5 years.
After NISAR’s successful launch by GSLV-F16 on July 30, 2025, 17.40 Hrs (IST), the desired objectives/ target activities that have been carried out successfully are given below:
• Antenna Reflector deployment on August 15, 2025, 19.38 Hrs through a sequence of deployments that continued from August 09-15, 2025 for a period of 7 days.
• First day payload operations of S-Band SAR started on August 19, 2025.
Science plan activities are in progress as per the mission plan. Development of applications to end users will be taking place during the mission life of 5 years.
The financial sanction for realisation of NISAR satellite was obtained on 27th May, 2015 and it took a decade for the successful launch on 30th July, 2025. The expenditure incurred by ISRO is Rs. 504.78 Crores for the development of satellite as on October 31, 2025 and Rs. 340 Crores (approx.) for the cost of its launch.
The total number of satellites launched by ISRO during the current year are as given below:
• NVS-02 on January 29, 2025
• EOS-09 on May 18, 2025
• NISAR on July 30, 2025 and
• CMS-03 on November 02, 2025

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: نسار-سیٹلائٹ
03 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
ناسا-اسرو مصنوعی اپرچر رڈار (این آئی ایس اے آر) کو 30 جولائی 2025 کو سری ہری کوٹا ، آندھرا پردیش سے جی ایس ایل وی-ایف 16 پر کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا ۔
نسارکے اغراض اور مقاصد ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں:
نسار اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مشن ہے جسے اسرو اور ناسا نے مشترکہ طور پر ایل اینڈ ایس بینڈ میں تیار کیا ہے تاکہ مکمل طور پر پولرمیٹرک اور انٹرفیرومیٹرک ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے لیے مائکروویو امیجنگ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ عالمی کوریج کی جا سکے ۔ این آئی ایس اے آر کے مشن کے مقاصد 5 سال کی مشن لائف کے ساتھ امریکہ اور ہندوستانی سائنس برادریوں کے مشترکہ مفاد کے شعبوں میں زمین اور برفانی بگاڑ ، زمینی ماحولیاتی نظام اور سمندری علاقوں کا مطالعہ کرنا ہے ۔
30 جولائی 2025 ، 17.40 گھنٹے (آئی ایس ٹی) کو جی ایس ایل وی-ایف 16 کے ذریعے نسار کے کامیاب لانچ کے بعد مطلوبہ مقاصد/ہدف کی سرگرمیاں جو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دی گئی ہیں ، ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
• اینٹینا ریفلیکٹر کی تعیناتی 15 اگست ، 2025 ، 19.38 گھنٹے پر تعیناتی کے سلسلے کے ذریعے جو 09-15 اگست ، 2025 سے 7 دن کی مدت تک جاری رہی ۔
• ایس-بینڈ ایس اے آر کا پہلے دن کا پے لوڈ آپریشن 19 اگست 2025 کو شروع ہوا ۔
مشن پلان کے مطابق سائنس پلان کی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں ۔ اختتامی صارفین کے لیے ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی 5 سال کی مشن لائف کے دوران ہوگی ۔
نسار سیٹلائٹ کی تکمیل کے لیے مالی منظوری 27 مئی 2015 کو حاصل کی گئی تھی اور 30 جولائی 2025 کو اس کے کامیاب لانچ میں ایک دہائی لگ گئی ۔31 اکتوبر 2025 تک سیٹلائٹ کی ترقی کے لیے اسرو کی طرف سے کئے گئے اخراجات 504.78 کروڑ روپے ہیں اوراس کی لانچنگ کی لاگت کے لیے(تقریباً) 340 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔
رواں سال کے دوران اسرو کے ذریعے لانچ کیے گئے مصنوعی سیاروں کی کل تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
• 29 جنوری 2025 کو این وی ایس -02
• 18 مئی 2025 کو ای او ایس - 09
• 30 جولائی 2025 کو نسار اور
• 02 نومبر 2025 کو سی ایم ایس -03