Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NISAR-SATELLITE
03 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) was successfully launched onboard GSLV-F16 on July 30, 2025 from Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.
The aims and objectives of NISAR is given below:
NISAR is the first of its kind mission jointly developed by ISRO and NASA in L & S-Band for global coverage with microwave imaging capability to acquire fully polarimetric and interferometric data. NISAR’s mission objectives are to study land and ice deformation, land ecosystems and oceanic regions in areas of common interest to the US and Indian science communities with a mission life of 5 years.
After NISAR’s successful launch by GSLV-F16 on July 30, 2025, 17.40 Hrs (IST), the desired objectives/ target activities that have been carried out successfully are given below:
• Antenna Reflector deployment on August 15, 2025, 19.38 Hrs through a sequence of deployments that continued from August 09-15, 2025 for a period of 7 days.
• First day payload operations of S-Band SAR started on August 19, 2025.
Science plan activities are in progress as per the mission plan. Development of applications to end users will be taking place during the mission life of 5 years.
The financial sanction for realisation of NISAR satellite was obtained on 27th May, 2015 and it took a decade for the successful launch on 30th July, 2025. The expenditure incurred by ISRO is Rs. 504.78 Crores for the development of satellite as on October 31, 2025 and Rs. 340 Crores (approx.) for the cost of its launch.
The total number of satellites launched by ISRO during the current year are as given below:
• NVS-02 on January 29, 2025
• EOS-09 on May 18, 2025
• NISAR on July 30, 2025 and
• CMS-03 on November 02, 2025

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: निसार-उपग्रह
03 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीहरिकोटा से जीएसएलवी-एफ16 के माध्यम से नासा-इसरो सिंथेटिक एपर्चर रडार (निसार) को 30 जुलाई, 2025 को सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपित किया गया।
निसार के लक्ष्य एवं उद्देश्य नीचे दिए गए हैं:
निसार, इसरो और नासा द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित किया गया अपनी तरह का पहला मिशन है जो एल और एस-बैंड में वैश्विक कवरेज के लिए माइक्रोवेव इमेजिंग क्षमता के साथ पूर्ण पोलरिमेट्रिक और इंटरफेरोमेट्रिक डेटा प्राप्त करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। निसार के मिशन का उद्देश्य 5 वर्षों की अवधि के मिशन जीवन के साथ, अमेरिकी और भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समुदायों के साझा हित वाले क्षेत्रों में भूमि और बर्फ के क्षरण, भूमि इकोसिस्टम और समुद्री क्षेत्रों का अध्ययन करना है।
30 जुलाई, 2025 को 17.40 बजे (आईएसटी) जीएसएलवी-एफ16 के माध्‍यम से निसार के सफल प्रक्षेपण के बाद सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किए गए वांछित उद्देश्य/लक्ष्य संबंधी क्रियाकलाप नीचे दिए गए हैं:
• 15 अगस्त, 2025 को 19.38 बजे एंटीना रिफ्लेक्टर की तैनाती की गई, जो 9-15 अगस्त, 2025 तक 7 दिनों की अवधि के लिए सक्रिय थी।
• एस-बैंड एसएआर का प्रथम दिन पेलोड संचालन 19 अगस्त, 2025 को शुरू हुआ।
मिशन योजना के अनुसार विज्ञान योजना संबंधी गतिविधियां प्रगति पर हैं। अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए इस्तेमाल का विकास इस मिशन की 5 वर्ष की अवधि के दौरान किया जाएगा।
निसार उपग्रह के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय स्वीकृति 27 मई, 2015 को प्राप्त हुई थी और 30 जुलाई, 2025 को इसके सफल प्रक्षेपण में एक दशक का समय लगा। 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक उपग्रह के विकास के लिए इसरो द्वारा 504.78 करोड़ रुपये और इसके प्रक्षेपण की लागत के तौर पर 340 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) खर्च किए गए हैं।
चालू वर्ष के दौरान इसरो द्वारा प्रक्षेपित उपग्रहों की कुल संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
• 29 जनवरी, 2025 को एनवीएस-02,
• 18 मई, 2025 को ईओएस-09
• 30 जुलाई, 2025 को निसार और
• 02 नवंबर, 2025 को सीएमएस-03