Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: APPLICATIONS OF SPACE TECHNOLOGY IN VARIOUS SECTORS
03 DEC 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Space technology is extensively used in India for applications across various domains such as agriculture, disaster management, urban planning etc.
In the agriculture domain, the major applications developed include pre-harvest acreage & production estimation for major crops, mapping & assessment of horticulture crops, crop intensification for optimal utilization of post-kharif rice fallow areas under National Food Security Mission, drought monitoring & management, crop yield estimation under PMFBY scheme etc. Space technology utilisation is operationalised in MoA&FW with the establishment of Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre (MNCFC).
Similarly, satellite data is used for disaster management support for various disasters such as cyclones, floods, forest fire, landslides, earthquakes, GLOF, and agricultural drought. Data of Indian satellites viz., INSAT-3DR & 3DS and EOS-06 are being used by IMD for monitoring tropical cyclones in the Northern Indian Ocean, and for generating early warning of cyclogenesis, track, intensity as well as landfall time & location. ISRO provides flood inundation maps derived from multi-sensor satellite data during floods (riverine or cyclonic) to concerned State Disaster Management Authority for disaster management support. Flood hazard zonation (for six major flood prone states) and spatial flood early warning models (for Godawari & Tapi basins) have also been developed. Mapping of Glacial Lakes (>0.25ha area) in the Himalaya and GLOF risk modelling of 15 prioritised Glacial Lakes have also been done by ISRO under the National Hydrology Project of MoJS. ISRO disseminates active forest fire detections, six to eight times daily, during the forest fire season to FSI/ MoEF&CC and the State Governments for forest fire management. Forest fire burnt area is also mapped for major forest fires. ISRO generates satellite data-based inventory of landslides and carries out damage assessment for landslides and earthquakes. National Geospatial Drought portal has been developed on VEDAS Geoportal of SAC/ ISRO, jointly with MoA&FW, following the drought manual 2020. It provides fortnightly assessment of drought through various triggers at taluka & district levels.
Very High Resolution Satellite data is being used for creation of urban geospatial database under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) project of MoH&UA for potential utilisation in the urban master plan preparation.
Over the years, ISRO is taking the lead in providing the space technology/applications across various sectors such as agriculture, disaster management, urban planning and telecommunications. The participation of Indian private industry, which is in nascent stage in space technology/application, is vital for meeting the increasing demand for space-based solutions by developing space as well as ground applications leveraging India's human capital.
The Government of India, through IN-SPACe, has launched key initiatives to support private industry in developing space technologies/applications for sectors such as agriculture, disaster management, urban planning, and telecommunications. A Joint Working Group identifies use cases for pilot projects funded through IN-SPACe Seed fund. Technology Adoption Fund offers up to 60% funding for Startups/MSMEs and 40% for large industries, capped at ₹25 crores, to promote commercialization. IN-SPACe has also engaged industry partners to develop an indigenous Earth Observation system under a PPP model.
Space reforms have significantly increased the number and diversity of Indian space startups, many progressing toward commercial launch services, satellite manufacturing, Earth observation constellations, data analytics, SATCOM, and PNT applications. Companies like Skyroot and Agnikul are advancing in orbital launch capabilities and Ananth Technologies is developing a private communication satellite, with indigenous technologies. Growing private participation is poised to expand India’s space economy by 2033 through greater investment, high-tech exports, skilled jobs, and a stronger global market presence.
To accelerate the adoption of satellite-enabled services across governance and industry, IN-SPACe launched the ‘Space Applications Adoptions Workshop” (SAAW). Nine thematic and regional workshops have been conducted, including those focused on the North-East, agriculture, defence, disaster mitigation, and various states. IN-SPACe has organized structured training, outreach, technical handholding, and capacity-building programs. Additionally, the Department of Space conducted National Space Meet 2.0 to sensitise State Departments and Ministries on applications in connectivity, agriculture, disaster management, and urban development.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
विभिन्न सेक्टरों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग
03 DEC 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन, शहरी नियोजन आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापक स्तर पर किया जाता है।
कृषि क्षेत्र में, विकसित किए गए प्रमुख अनुप्रयोगों में प्रमुख फसलों के लिए कटाई-पूर्व क्षेत्रफल और उत्पादन अनुमान, बागवानी फसलों का मानचित्रण और मूल्यांकन, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन के तहत खरीफ के बाद चावल के परती क्षेत्रों के इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए फसल गहनता, सूखा निगरानी और प्रबंधन, पीएमएफबीवाई योजना के तहत फसल उपज अनुमान आदि शामिल हैं। महालनोबिस राष्ट्रीय फसल पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एमएनसीएफसी) की स्थापना के साथ कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग प्रचालनगत है।
इसी प्रकार, उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग विभिन्न आपदाओं जैसे चक्रवात, बाढ़, जंगल की आग, भूस्खलन, भूकंप, जीएलओएफ और कृषि सूखे के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन सहायता के लिए किया जाता है। भारतीय उपग्रहों जैसे, इनसैट-3डीआर और 3डीएस और ईओएस-06 का डेटा उत्तरी हिंद महासागर में उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों की निगरानी के लिए और चक्रवाती तूफान, ट्रैक, तीव्रता के साथ-साथ भूस्खलन के समय और स्थान की पूर्व चेतावनी देने के लिए आईएमडी द्वारा उपयोग में लाया जा रहा है। इसरो बाढ़ (नदी या चक्रवाती) के दौरान बहु-सेंसर उपग्रह डेटा से प्राप्त बाढ़ के जलप्लावन मानचित्र संबंधित राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण को आपदा प्रबंधन सहायता के लिए प्रदान करता है। बाढ़ खतरा क्षेत्रीकरण (छह प्रमुख बाढ़ संभावित राज्यों के लिए) और स्थानिक बाढ़ पूर्व चेतावनी मॉडल (गोदावरी और तापी बेसिन के लिए) भी विकसित किए गए हैं। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के नेशनल हाइड्रोलॉजी प्रोजेक्ट के तहत इसरो ने हिमालय में ग्लेशियल झीलों (>0.25 हेक्टेअर क्षेत्र) की मैपिंग और 15 प्राथमिकता वाली ग्लेशियल झीलों की जीएलओएफ रिस्क मॉडलिंग भी की है। इसरो, वन अग्नि मौसम के दौरान, प्रतिदिन छह से आठ बार, वन अग्नि प्रबंधन हेतु एफएसआई/पृथ्वी एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों को सक्रिय वन अग्नि की जानकारी प्रसारित करता है। प्रमुख वन अग्नि के लिए वन अग्नि से प्रभावित क्षेत्र का मानचित्रण भी किया जाता है। इसरो भूस्खलन की उपग्रह डेटा-आधारित सूची तैयार करता है और भूस्खलन तथा भूकंप से होने वाले नुकसान का आकलन करता है। ड्रॉट मैन्युअल 2020 के अनुसार, नेशनल जियोस्पेशियल ड्रॉट पोर्टल, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर, एसएसी/इसरो के वेदास जियोपोर्टल पर विकसित किया गया है। यह तालुका और जिला स्तर पर विभिन्न माध्यमों से सूखे का पाक्षिक मूल्यांकन प्रदान करता है।
शहरी मास्टर प्लान की तैयारी में संभावित उपयोग के लिए, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की अटल कायाकल्प एवं शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (एएमआरयूटी) परियोजना के अंतर्गत शहरी भू-स्थानिक डाटाबेस के निर्माण के लिए अति उच्च रिजोल्यूशन उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, इसरो कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन, शहरी नियोजन और दूरसंचार जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी/अनुप्रयोग प्रदान करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी/अनुप्रयोग में अभी प्रारंभिक अवस्था में विद्यमान भारतीय निजी उद्योग की भागीदारी, भारत की मानव पूंजी का लाभ उठाते हुए अंतरिक्ष के साथ-साथ स्थलीय अनुप्रयोगों का विकास करके अंतरिक्ष-आधारित समाधानों की बढ़ती माँग को पूरा करने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारत सरकार ने इन-स्पेस के माध्यम से कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन, शहरी नियोजन और दूरसंचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों/अनुप्रयोगों के विकास में निजी उद्योगों को सहयोग देने के लिए प्रमुख पहलें शुरू की हैं। एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह इन-स्पेस सीड फंड के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित पायलट परियोजनाओं के लिए उपयोग के मामलों की पहचान करता है। प्रौद्योगिकी अंगीकरण कोष, व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स/एमएसएमई के लिए 60 प्रतिशत तक और बड़े उद्योगों के लिए 40 प्रतिशत तक, अधिकतम 25 करोड़ रुपये तक, वित्त पोषण प्रदान करता है। इन-स्पेस ने पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत एक स्वदेशी पृथ्वी अवलोकन प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए उद्योग भागीदारों को भी शामिल किया है।
अंतरिक्ष सुधारों ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या और विविधता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है, जिनमें से कई वाणिज्यिक प्रक्षेपण सेवाओं, उपग्रह निर्माण, पृथ्वी अवलोकन पुंजों, डेटा विश्लेषण, सैटकॉम और पीएनटी अनुप्रयोगों की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। स्काईरूट और अग्निकुल जैसी कंपनियां कक्षीय प्रक्षेपण क्षमताओं में प्रगति कर रही हैं और अनंत टेक्नोलॉजीज स्वदेशी तकनीकों के साथ एक निजी संचार उपग्रह विकसित कर रही है। बढ़ती निजी भागीदारी 2033 तक अधिक निवेश, उच्च-तकनीकी निर्यात, कुशल रोज़गार और वैश्विक बाज़ार में मज़बूत उपस्थिति के माध्यम से भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार करने के लिए तैयार है।
शासन और उद्योग जगत में उपग्रह-सक्षम सेवाओं के अंगीकरण में तेज़ी लाने के लिए, इन-स्पेस ने 'अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग अपनाने कार्यशाला' (एसएएडब्ल्यू) शुरू की। नौ विषयगत और क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें पूर्वोत्तर, कृषि, रक्षा, आपदा न्यूनीकरण और विभिन्न राज्यों पर केंद्रित कार्यशालाएं शामिल हैं। इन-स्पेस ने संरचित प्रशिक्षण, लोकसंपर्क, तकनीकी प्राथमिक सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने कनेक्टिविटी, कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन और शहरी विकास में अनुप्रयोगों के बारे में राज्य के विभागों और मंत्रालयों को जागरूक करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष सम्मेलन 2.0 का आयोजन किया।