Ministry of Home Affairs
STRINGENT ACTION ON CRIME AGAINST WOMEN
03 DEC 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been given precedence and placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated in BNS. Main provisions related protection of woman in the new Criminal Laws are given in the Annexure.
MAIN FEATURES OF THE NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
The new criminal laws mark a significant step towards creating a citizen centric, more accessible and efficient justice system. The following are main features of the new criminal laws:
1. Victim Centric Provisions
1. Report Incidents Online: A person may now report incidents by electronic communication, without the need to physically visit a police station. This allows for easier and quicker reporting, facilitating prompt action by the police.
1. File FIR at Any Police Station: With the introduction of Zero FIR, a person can file a First Information Report (FIR) at any police station, regardless of jurisdiction. This eliminates delays in initiating legal proceedings and ensures immediate reporting of the offence.
2. Free Copy of FIR: Victim is entitled to receive a free copy of the FIR, ensuring their participation in the legal process.
1. Right to Inform Upon Arrest: In the event of an arrest, the individual has the right to inform a person of his choice about their situation. This will ensure immediate support and assistance to the arrested individual.
1. Display of Arrest Information: Every police station and district must now have a designated police officer not below the rank of ASI and the information of all arrested individuals shall now be prominently displayed in every police station. This safeguards the right of the accused persons and mitigates instances of custodial violence and illegal detention by police.
1. Progress Updates to Victims: Victims are entitled to get update on the progress of their case within 90 days. This provision keeps victims informed and involved in the legal process, enhancing transparency and trust.
1. Supply of police report and other documents: Both the accused and the victim are entitled to receive copies of the FIR, police report/chargesheet, statements, confessions and other documents within 14 days.
1. Witness Protection Scheme: The new laws mandate all State Governments to implement Witness Protection Scheme to ensure the safety and security of witnesses, enhancing the credibility and effectiveness of legal proceedings.
2. Exemption from going to police station: Women, persons below 15 years, persons above 60 years, and those with disabilities or acute illness are exempt from attending police stations.
1. It is mandated that victim be heard before withdrawal from prosecution in Section 360 of BNSS. The statutory recognition of the right of the victim to be heard is a significant example of a nyaya centric approach to criminal justice system. By mandatorily hearing the victim in proceedings regarding withdrawal of cases, the justice system becomes more responsive to the needs and concerns of those directly affected by crime.
1. Provisions for Protection of Woman and Child
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new chapter-V of BNS.
1. In BNS, the age differential for minor victims of gang rape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gang rape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gang rape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
1. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
2. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
3. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
1. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
1. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
1. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
1. The act of hiring, employing or engaging a child to commit an offence, is made a punishable offence under section 95 of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023, which entails punishment of imprisonment of minimum seven years, extendable to ten years. This provision aims to deter gangs or groups from employing/hiring children for committing offence.
1. Provision relating to use of Technology and Forensics
1. Forensic Evidence Collection and videography: To strengthen the case and investigations, it has become mandatory for forensic experts to visit crime scenes for serious offences and collect evidence in offences which are punishable for 7 years or more. Additionally, the process of evidence collection at the crime scene will be mandatorily videographed to prevent tampering of evidence. This dual approach significantly enhances the quality and reliability of investigations and contributes to a fair administration of justice.
1. Electronic Summons: Summons can now be served electronically, expediting legal processes, reducing paperwork, and ensuring efficient communication between all parties involved.
1. All proceedings in Electronic Mode: By conducting all legal proceedings electronically, the new laws offer convenience to victims, witnesses and accused, thereby streamlining and expediting the entire legal process.
1. Timelines
1. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritized the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
2. Adjournments: Courts can grant a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
1. Reformative Approach
1. Community service: The new laws introduce community service for minor offences. The offenders get the chance to positively contribute to society, learn from their mistakes and build stronger community bonds.
1. Expansion of the ambit of summary trial: The ambit of summary trial has now been expanded to include more offences ensuring expeditious disposal of cases.
1. Rights of the Accused
Arbitrary arrest of individuals solely to initiate judicial proceedings has been curtailed. The police, now, need not arrest an accused person just for the Magistrate to take cognizance of the police report and no arrest is needed for taking handwriting, signature, fingerprint, or voice samples.
1. New Offences
1. New offences addressing terrorist act, act endangering, sovereignty, unity and integrity of India, mob lynching, snatching, organized crime, petty organized crime etc. have been added.
2. Harsher punishment has been prescribed for repeat offenders of theft – a mandatory minimum sentence of 1 year extendable to 5 years with fine. However, to prevent petty theft from becoming a gateway crime, first-time offenders are punished only with community service, where the value of the stolen property is less than Rs. 5000 and either such value is returned, or such property is restored.
1. Trial in absentia
A new provision of trial in absentia for persons declared as proclaimed offenders allows the Court to proceed with the trial and pronounce the verdict in the absence of the accused. This provision ensures that justice is neither delayed nor denied.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহিলাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ
03 DEC 2025 5:21PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা (BNS), ২০২৩-ত পোন-প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে নাৰী আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিধানসমূহত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানেৰে এইসমূহক এটা অধ্যায়ৰ অধীনত ৰখা হৈছে। মহিলাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধৰ বাবে মৃত্যুদণ্ড পৰ্য্যন্ত কঠোৰ শাস্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ১৮ বছৰ-অনূৰ্ধ মহিলাক দলবদ্ধ ধৰ্ষণৰ শাস্তি হ’ল যাৱজ্জীৱন কাৰাদণ্ড। বিবাহ, কৰ্মসংস্থাপন, পদোন্নতি আদিৰ মিছা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে যৌন সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ নতুন অপৰাধো ইয়াত সন্নিৱিষ্ট হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ত মানৱ সৰবৰাহৰ অপৰাধ আৰু সৰবৰাহ কৰা শিশুক যৌন শোষণৰ অপৰাধত যাৱজ্জীৱন কাৰাদণ্ডৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। শিশুক নিয়োগ বা অপৰাধ সংঘটিত কৰিবলৈ নিয়োগ কৰাৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় আইনকো শাস্তিযোগ্য কৰি তোলা হৈছে। নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইনসমূহত মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ সৈতে জড়িত মূল বিধানসমূহ পৰিশিষ্টত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইনৰ মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ
নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইনসমূহ এটি নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক, অধিক সুলভ আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইনসমূহৰ মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হ’লঃ
-
- ভুক্তভোগীকেন্দ্ৰিক ব্যৱস্থা
-
-
- অনলাইনযোগে ঘটনা সম্পৰ্কে অৱগতকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থাঃ এতিয়া এজন ব্যক্তিয়ে ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক যোগাযোগৰ জৰিয়তে ঘটনাৰ সবিশেষ জনাব পাৰে, কায়িকভাৱে থানালৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা নাই। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত সহজ আৰু দ্ৰুত অৱগতকৰণ কাৰ্য্য প্ৰশস্ত হৈছে। এনে হোৱাত আৰক্ষীৰ তৎকালীন ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণত সুবিধা হৈছে।
-
-
- থানাতে এফআইআৰ দাখিলৰ সুবিধাঃ শূন্য এফআইআৰ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ লগে-লগে এজন ব্যক্তিয়ে কোনো থানাত প্ৰথম তথ্য প্ৰতিবেদন (FIR) দাখিল কৰিব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত আইনী কাৰ্য্যবিধি আৰম্ভত পলম নহয় আৰু অপৰাধৰ তাৎক্ষণিক প্ৰতিবেদন নিশ্চিত হয়।
- বিনামূলীয়া কপিঃ ভুক্তভোগীয়ে এফআইআৰ-ৰ বিনামূলীয়া কপি লাভৰ অধিকাৰ আছে, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত আইনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত তেওঁলোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত হয়।
-
-
- সময়ত অৱগতকৰণৰ অধিকাৰঃ গ্ৰেপ্তাৰৰ বেলিকা ব্যক্তিজনে নিজৰ পছন্দৰ ব্যক্তিক তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিস্থিতি সম্পৰ্কে অৱগতকৰণৰ অধিকাৰ আছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ হোৱা ব্যক্তিজনক তাৎক্ষণিক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা কাৰ্য্য নিশ্চিত হ’ব।
-
-
- তথ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনঃ প্ৰতিখন আৰক্ষী থানা আৰু জিলাত এতিয়া এএছআই ৰেংকৰ সম-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ এগৰাকী নিৰ্দিষ্ট আৰক্ষী বিষয়া থাকিব লাগিব আৰু গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা সকলো ব্যক্তিৰ তথ্য এতিয়া প্ৰতিখন থানাত বিশিষ্টভাৱে প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ’ব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত অভিযুক্ত ব্যক্তিসকলৰ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষিত হ’ব আৰু আৰক্ষীৰ দ্বাৰা জিম্মাত ৰখা হিংসা তথা অবৈধভাৱে আটকৰ দৃষ্টান্ত হ্ৰাস পাব।
-
-
- অগ্ৰগতিৰ আপডেটঃ ভুক্তভোগীয়ে ৯০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত তেওঁলোকৰ গোচৰৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ আপডেট লাভৰ অধিকাৰ আছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই ভুক্তভোগীসকলক আইনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সৈতে অৱগত আৰু জড়িত কৰি ৰাখে, স্বচ্ছতা আৰু বিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি কৰে।
-
-
- প্ৰতিবেদন আৰু আন-আন নথি যোগানঃ অভিযুক্ত আৰু ভুক্তভোগী উভয়েই ১৪ দিনৰ ভিতৰত এফআইআৰ, প্ৰতিবেদন/চাৰ্জশ্বীট, বিবৃতি, স্বীকাৰোক্তি আৰু আন-আন নথি-পত্ৰৰ প্ৰতিলিপি লাভৰ অধিকাৰ আছে।
-
-
- সাক্ষী সুৰক্ষা আঁচনিঃ নতুন আইনসমূহে সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক সাক্ষীৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সাক্ষী সুৰক্ষা আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিছে, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত আইনী কাৰ্য্যবিধিৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূতা বৃদ্ধি পায়।
- থানালৈ যোৱাৰ পৰা ৰেহাইঃ মহিলা, ১৫ বছৰ-অনূৰ্ধ, ৬০ বছৰ-উৰ্ধ আৰু বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম তথা অধিক অসুস্থ লোকক থানালৈ যোৱাৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে।
-
-
- বিএনএছএছ-ৰ ৩৬০ নং ধাৰাত বিচাৰৰ পৰা আঁতৰি অহাৰ পূৰ্বে ভুক্তভোগীৰ শুনানি গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো বাধ্যতামূলক।
-
- মহিলা আৰু শিশুক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা
- ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ৰ নতুন পঞ্চম অধ্যায়ত মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধক আন সকলো অপৰাধতকৈ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
-
-
- ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ত দলবদ্ধ ধৰ্ষণৰ বলি হোৱা নাবালিকাৰ বয়সৰ পাৰ্থক্য নাইকিয়া কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ১৬ বছৰ আৰু ১২ বছৰ অনূৰ্ধ ছোৱালী এজনীক দলবদ্ধ ধৰ্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভিন্ন শাস্তি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল। এই বিধান সংশোধনেৰে এতিয়া ওঠৰ বছৰৰ তলৰ মহিলাক দলবদ্ধ ধৰ্ষণ কৰিলে আজীৱন কাৰাদণ্ড বা মৃত্যুদণ্ডৰ শাস্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে।
-
-
- মহিলাসকলক পৰিয়ালৰ প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক সদস্য হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে যিয়ে চমন কৰা ব্যক্তিজনৰ হৈ চমন লাভ কৰিব পাৰে। পূৰ্বে ‘কোনো প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক পুৰুষ সদস্য’ৰ ঠাইত এতিয়া ‘কোনো প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক সদস্য’ বুলি লিখা হৈছে।
- ভুক্তভোগীক অধিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আৰু ধৰ্ষণৰ অপৰাধৰ সৈতে জড়িত তদন্তৰ স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আৰক্ষীয়ে অডিঅ’-ভিডিঅ’ মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে ভুক্তভোগীৰ বক্তব্য ৰেকৰ্ড কৰিব লাগিব।
- মহিলাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত কেতবোৰ অপৰাধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভুক্তভোগীৰ বক্তব্য যিমানদূৰ সম্ভৱ মহিলা দণ্ডাধীশে আৰু তেওঁৰ অনুপস্থিতিত এগৰাকী মহিলাৰ উপস্থিতিত পুৰুষ দণ্ডাধীশে লিপিবদ্ধ কৰিব লাগে।
-
-
- ধৰ্ষণৰ ভুক্তভোগীৰ চিকিৎসা প্ৰতিবেদন ৭ দিনৰ ভিতৰত তদন্তকাৰী বিষয়ালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিবলৈ মেডিকেল প্ৰেকটিচনাৰ বাধ্যতামূলক।
-
-
- নতুন আইন অনুসৰি মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধৰ বলি হোৱাসকলক সকলো চিকিৎসালয়তে বিনামূলীয়া প্ৰাথমিক চিকিৎসা বা চিকিৎসা প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়ত ভুক্তভোগীসকলৰ মংগল আৰু আৰোগ্য লাভত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানেৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সেৱাৰ তাৎক্ষণিক সুবিধা নিশ্চিত কৰে।
-
-
- অপৰাধ সংঘটিত কৰিবলৈ শিশুক নিযুক্তি দিয়া বা নিয়োগ কৰা কাৰ্য্যক ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ৰ ধাৰা ৯৫-ৰ অধীনত শাস্তিযোগ্য অপৰাধ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়, য’ত ন্যূনতম সাত বছৰৰ কাৰাদণ্ডৰ শাস্তি তথা দহ বছৰলৈকে বৃদ্ধিৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। এই বিধানৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অপৰাধ সংঘটিত কৰাৰ বাবে শিশুক নিয়োগ কৰাত গেং বা গোটক বাধা দিয়া।
-
- প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ফৰেনছিকৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত ব্যৱস্থা
- ফৰেনছিক প্ৰমাণ সংগ্ৰহ আৰু ভিডিঅ’গ্ৰাফীঃ গোচৰ আৰু তদন্তক সুদৃঢ় কৰিবলৈ ফৰেনছিক বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে গুৰুতৰ অপৰাধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অপৰাধস্থলীলৈ যোৱা আৰু ৭ বছৰ বা ততোধিক সময়ৰ শাস্তিযোগ্য অপৰাধৰ প্ৰমাণ সংগ্ৰহ কৰাটো বাধ্যতামূলক হৈ পৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও অপৰাধস্থলীত প্ৰমাণ সংগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো বাধ্যতামূলকভাৱে ভিডিঅ’ কৰা হ’ব, যাতে প্ৰমাণৰ লগত আপোচ কাৰ্য্য ৰোধ কৰিব পৰা যায়। এই দ্বৈত পদ্ধতিয়ে তদন্তৰ মানদণ্ড আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰে আৰু ন্যায়ৰ ন্যায্য প্ৰশাসনত অৰিহণা যোগায়।
-
-
- ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক চমনঃ এতিয়া চমন ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকভাৱে প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰি। এই ব্যৱস্থাই আইনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক ক্ষীপ্ৰ, পেপাৰৱৰ্ক হ্ৰাস আৰু জড়িত সকলো পক্ষৰ মাজত ফলপ্ৰসূ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
-
-
- সকলো কাৰ্য্যবিধি ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক ম’ডত সম্পন্নঃ সকলো আইনী কাৰ্য্যবিধি ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকভাৱে সম্পন্নেৰে নতুন আইনসমূহে ভুক্তভোগী, সাক্ষী আৰু অভিযুক্তসকলক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত সমগ্ৰ আইনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো সুশৃংখলিত হৈছে আৰু ক্ষীপ্ৰতা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
-
- সময়সীমা
-
-
- দ্ৰুত আৰু ন্যায্য সমাধানঃ নতুন আইনসমূহে গোচৰসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত আৰু ন্যায্য সমাধানৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আইনী ব্যৱস্থাত আস্থা জগাই তুলিছে। তদন্ত আৰু বিচাৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্য্যায় যেনে - প্ৰাৰম্ভিক তদন্ত (১৪ দিনত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব), অধিক তদন্ত (৯০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব), ভুক্তভোগী আৰু অভিযুক্তক নথিপত্ৰ যোগান ধৰা (১৪ দিনৰ ভিতৰত), ডিচচাৰ্জ আবেদন দাখিল (৬০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত), অভিযোগৰ ফ্ৰেমিং (৬০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত), ৰায় ঘোষণা (৪৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত) আৰু দয়া আবেদন দাখিল কাৰ্য্যক সুশৃংখলিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে।
-
-
- দ্ৰুত-গতিত তদন্তঃ নতুন আইনসমূহে মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধৰ তদন্তক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
- স্থগিত ৰখাঃ আদালতে গোচৰৰ শুনানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অপ্ৰয়োজনীয়ভাৱে পলম হোৱা কাৰ্য্যৰ পৰা হাত সাৰিবলৈ সৰ্বাধিক দুবাৰ স্থগিত ৰখাৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে।
- সংস্কাৰমূলক পদ্ধতি
-
-
- সামূহিক সেৱাঃ নতুন আইনসমূহে সৰু-সৰু অপৰাধৰ বাবে সামূহিক সেৱা ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অপৰাধীয়ে সমাজলৈ ইতিবাচক অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছে।
-
- অভিযুক্তৰ অধিকাৰ
কেৱল ন্যায়িক কাৰ্য্যবিধি আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ ব্যক্তিক স্বেচ্ছাচাৰীভাৱে গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কাৰ্য্যক বাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
-
- নতুন অপৰাধ
-
-
- সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী কাৰ্য্য, ভাৰতৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব, ঐক্য আৰু অখণ্ডতা বিপন্ন কৰা কাৰ্য্য, গণ প্ৰহাৰ, সংগঠিত অপৰাধ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ সংগঠিত অপৰাধ ইত্যাদিৰে মোকাবিলাকৰণেৰে নতুন অপৰাধৰ সংজ্ঞা নিৰূপণ কৰা হৈছে।
- চুৰিৰ পুনৰাবৃত্তিকাৰী অপৰাধীৰ বাবে কঠোৰ শাস্তি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে – যি বাধ্যতামূলক ন্যূনতম শাস্তি ১ বছৰৰ পৰা জৰিমনাসহ ৫ বছৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব পাৰে।
-
- অনুপস্থিতিত বিচাৰ
অপৰাধী হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ অনুপস্থিতি সত্বেও বিচাৰৰ নতুন ব্যৱস্থাত আদালতে বিচাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আগবঢ়াই নিব পাৰে আৰু অভিযুক্তৰ অনুপস্থিতিত ৰায়দানো কৰিব পাৰে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বণ্ডী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।