Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government Mandates Retail Sale Price (RSP) Display on All Pan Masala Packs
New Legal Metrology amendments to enhance consumer transparency and support GST compliance
All pack sizes brought under mandatory Retail Sale Price and declaration requirements from 1 February 2026
03 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has notified the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Second (Amendment) Rules, 2025 through G.S.R. 881(E), making it mandatory for all pan masala packs of every size and weight to display the Retail Sale Price (RSP) and all other declarations required under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011.
The amended rules will come into force on 1 February 2026, from which date all manufacturers, packers and importers of pan masala must ensure full compliance. The notification has been issued by Shri Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs.
Key Changes Introduced
• Mandatory RSP on all pan masala packs: Small packs of 10 grams or less, which were previously exempted, must now print the Retail Sale Price on their labels.
• Full compliance with mandatory declarations: All pan masala packages must display every declaration required under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011.
• Removal of earlier exemption: The previous proviso under Rule 26(a), which allowed small pan masala packs to avoid certain declarations, has now been withdrawn with the insertion of a new proviso specific to pan masala.
The amendment significantly strengthens consumer protection by ensuring that buyers have transparent and clear pricing information for every pack size, prevents misleading or deceptive pricing on smaller packs, enables consumers to make better informed purchasing decisions
GST Compliance and Revenue Collection
By mandating RSP on all packages, the amendment facilitates the effective implementation of RSP-based GST levy on pan masala, enabling:
• Seamless enforcement of GST Council decisions.
• Proper tax assessment and revenue collection across all pack sizes, including the smallest units.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सभी पान मसाला पैक पर खुदरा बिक्री मूल्य (आरएसपी) प्रदर्शित करना अनिवार्य कर दिया है
उपभोक्ता पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और जीएसटी अनुपालन को समर्थन देने के लिए नए कानूनी माप विज्ञान संशोधन
1 फरवरी 2026 से सभी पैक साइज को अनिवार्य खुदरा बिक्री मूल्य और घोषणा आवश्यकताओं के अंतर्गत लाया गया
03 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने जीएसआर 881 (ई) के माध्यम से विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज) द्वितीय (संशोधन) नियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया है, जिससे हर आकार और वजन के सभी पान मसाला पैकों पर खुदरा बिक्री मूल्य (आरएसपी) और विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज) नियम, 2011 के तहत आवश्यक सभी अन्य घोषणाएं प्रदर्शित करना अनिवार्य हो गया है।
संशोधित नियम 1 फरवरी 2026 से लागू होंगे , जिसके बाद सभी पान मसाला निर्माताओं, पैकर्स और आयातकों को इनका पूर्ण अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना होगा। यह अधिसूचना उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनुपम मिश्रा द्वारा जारी की गई है।
प्रमुख परिवर्तन
• सभी पान मसाला पैकों पर अनिवार्य आरएसपी: 10 ग्राम या उससे कम के छोटे पैक, जिन्हें पहले छूट दी गई थी, अब उनके लेबल पर खुदरा बिक्री मूल्य मुद्रित करना होगा।
• अनिवार्य घोषणाओं का पूर्ण अनुपालन: सभी पान मसाला पैकेजों पर विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज) नियम, 2011 के अंतर्गत आवश्यक प्रत्येक घोषणा प्रदर्शित की जानी चाहिए।
• पहले की छूट को हटाया जाना : नियम 26(ए) के अंतर्गत पिछला प्रावधान, जो छोटे पान मसाला पैकों को कुछ घोषणाओं से बचने की अनुमति देता था, अब पान मसाला के लिए एक नया प्रावधान शामिल करके उसे वापस ले लिया गया है।
यह संशोधन उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत करता है, यह सुनिश्चित करके कि खरीदारों के पास प्रत्येक पैक आकार के लिए पारदर्शी और स्पष्ट मूल्य निर्धारण जानकारी हो, छोटे पैक पर भ्रामक या भ्रामक मूल्य निर्धारण को रोकता है, उपभोक्ताओं को बेहतर जानकारी के साथ खरीदारी के निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाता है।
जीएसटी अनुपालन और राजस्व संग्रह
सभी पैकेजों पर आरएसपी को अनिवार्य करके, संशोधन पान मसाला पर आरएसपी-आधारित जीएसटी लेवी के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे:
• जीएसटी परिषद के निर्णयों का निर्बाध प्रवर्तन।
• सबसे छोटी इकाइयों सहित सभी पैक आकारों में उचित कर निर्धारण और राजस्व संग्रह।