Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government Mandates Retail Sale Price (RSP) Display on All Pan Masala Packs
New Legal Metrology amendments to enhance consumer transparency and support GST compliance
All pack sizes brought under mandatory Retail Sale Price and declaration requirements from 1 February 2026
03 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has notified the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Second (Amendment) Rules, 2025 through G.S.R. 881(E), making it mandatory for all pan masala packs of every size and weight to display the Retail Sale Price (RSP) and all other declarations required under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011.
The amended rules will come into force on 1 February 2026, from which date all manufacturers, packers and importers of pan masala must ensure full compliance. The notification has been issued by Shri Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs.
Key Changes Introduced
• Mandatory RSP on all pan masala packs: Small packs of 10 grams or less, which were previously exempted, must now print the Retail Sale Price on their labels.
• Full compliance with mandatory declarations: All pan masala packages must display every declaration required under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011.
• Removal of earlier exemption: The previous proviso under Rule 26(a), which allowed small pan masala packs to avoid certain declarations, has now been withdrawn with the insertion of a new proviso specific to pan masala.
The amendment significantly strengthens consumer protection by ensuring that buyers have transparent and clear pricing information for every pack size, prevents misleading or deceptive pricing on smaller packs, enables consumers to make better informed purchasing decisions
GST Compliance and Revenue Collection
By mandating RSP on all packages, the amendment facilitates the effective implementation of RSP-based GST levy on pan masala, enabling:
• Seamless enforcement of GST Council decisions.
• Proper tax assessment and revenue collection across all pack sizes, including the smallest units.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து பான் மசாலா பொட்டலங்களிலும் சில்லறை விற்பனை விலையைக் குறிப்பிட வேண்டும்: மத்திய அரசு உத்தரவு
03 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து பான் மசாலா பொட்டலங்களிலும் சில்லறை விற்பனை விலையை கட்டாயம் இடம்பெறச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான சட்ட அளவீட்டு (பொட்டலப் பொருள்கள்) இரண்டாவது (திருத்தம்) விதிகள், 2025 அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திருத்தப்பட்ட விதிகள் 2026 பிப்ரவரி 1 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வருகின்றன. 10 கிராம் அல்லது அதற்குக் குறைவான சிறிய பொட்டலங்களுக்கு முன்பு விலைக் குறிப்பிடுவதிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. ஆனால், புதிய விதியின்படி அனைத்துச் சிறிய பான் மசாலா பொட்டலங்கள் உட்பட அனைத்துக் கட்டாய அறிவிப்புகளையும் அச்சிட வேண்டும்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை மூலம், அனைத்துப் அளவுள்ள பொட்டலங்களிலும் வெளிப்படையான விலைத் தகவலை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு வலுப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மேலும், பான் மசாலாவுக்கு சில்லறை விற்பனை விலையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட ஜிஎஸ்டி வரியைச் சீராக அமல்படுத்தி, வரி வருவாயை முறையாக வசூலிக்கவும் இந்த உத்தரவு உதவும் என்று மத்திய அரசு கூறியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198215&reg=3&lang=1