Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government Mandates Retail Sale Price (RSP) Display on All Pan Masala Packs
New Legal Metrology amendments to enhance consumer transparency and support GST compliance
All pack sizes brought under mandatory Retail Sale Price and declaration requirements from 1 February 2026
03 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has notified the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Second (Amendment) Rules, 2025 through G.S.R. 881(E), making it mandatory for all pan masala packs of every size and weight to display the Retail Sale Price (RSP) and all other declarations required under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011.
The amended rules will come into force on 1 February 2026, from which date all manufacturers, packers and importers of pan masala must ensure full compliance. The notification has been issued by Shri Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs.
Key Changes Introduced
• Mandatory RSP on all pan masala packs: Small packs of 10 grams or less, which were previously exempted, must now print the Retail Sale Price on their labels.
• Full compliance with mandatory declarations: All pan masala packages must display every declaration required under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011.
• Removal of earlier exemption: The previous proviso under Rule 26(a), which allowed small pan masala packs to avoid certain declarations, has now been withdrawn with the insertion of a new proviso specific to pan masala.
The amendment significantly strengthens consumer protection by ensuring that buyers have transparent and clear pricing information for every pack size, prevents misleading or deceptive pricing on smaller packs, enables consumers to make better informed purchasing decisions
GST Compliance and Revenue Collection
By mandating RSP on all packages, the amendment facilitates the effective implementation of RSP-based GST levy on pan masala, enabling:
• Seamless enforcement of GST Council decisions.
• Proper tax assessment and revenue collection across all pack sizes, including the smallest units.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت نے پان مصالحہ کےتمام پیکوں پرخردہ فروخت قیمت (آرایس پی) کو نمایاں کرنا لازمی قرار دیا
صارفین کے لئے شفافیت میں اضافہ کرنے اور جی ایس ٹی کی تعمیل میں معاونت کے لیے نئے قانونی میٹرولوجی ترامیم
تمام سائز کے پیک یکم فروری 2026 سے لازمی طور پر ریٹیل سیل پرائس اور اعلامیہ کے تقاضوں کے دائرہ کار میں آ جائیں گے
03 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ امور صارفین نے قانونی میٹرولوجی (پیک شدہ اشیاء) کے دوسرے (ترمیمی) قواعد، 2025 کو جی.ایس.آر. 881(ای) کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس کے تحت ہر سائز اور وزن کے تمام پان مصالحہ پیک پر ریٹیل سیل پرائس (آر ایس پی) اور قانونی میٹرولوجی (پیک شدہ اشیاء) قواعد، 2011 کے تحت درکار تمام دیگر اعلامیوں کی نمائش لازمی قرار دی گئی ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ قواعد یکم فروری 2026 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔اس تاریخ سے پان مصالحہ کے تمام تیار کنندگان، پیکرز اور درآمد کنندگان کو مکمل تعمیل یقینی بنانی ہوگی۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن جناب انوپم مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ امور صارفین کی طرف سے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
متعارف کرائی گئی اہم تبدیلیاں:
• تمام پان مصالحہ پیکوں پر آرایس پی لازمی: پہلے مستثنیٰ چھوٹے پیک، جو 10 گرام یا اس سے کم تھے، اب اپنے لیبلز پر ریٹیل سیل پرائس (آرایس پی) لازمی طور پر شائع کریں گے۔
• لازمی اعلامیوں کی مکمل تعمیل: پان مصالحہ کے تمام پیکوں پر قانونی میٹرولوجی (پیک شدہ اشیاء) قواعد، 2011 کے تحت درکار تمام اعلامیوں کی نمائش لازمی ہے۔
• پہلے کا استثنیٰ ختم کرنا: رول 26(اے) کے تحت جو پہلے چھوٹے پان مصالحہ پیکوں کو کچھ اعلامیوں سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیتا تھا، اب اسے ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور پان مصالحہ کے لیے ایک نئی خصوصی شق شامل کی گئی ہے۔
یہ ترمیم صارفین کے تحفظ کو مؤثر طریقے سے مستحکم کرتی ہے کیونکہ اس سے یہ بات یقینی ہوجاتی ہے کہ خریداروں کو ہر سائز کے پیک کے لیے شفاف اور واضح قیمت کی معلومات دستیاب ہوں، چھوٹے پیکوں پر گمراہ کن یا دھوکہ دہی والی قیمتوں سے بچاؤ ہوتا ہے اور صارفین کو بہتر اور باخبر خریداری کے فیصلے کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی کی تعمیل اور محصول کی وصولی
تمام پیکجوں پر آرایس پی کو لازمی قرار دے کر، یہ ترمیم پان مصالحہ پر آرایس پی کی بنیاد پر جی ایس ٹی کے مؤثر نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، جس کے ذریعے:
• جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے فیصلوں کا بلا تعطل نفاذ۔
• تمام پیک سائزز بشمول سب سے چھوٹے یونٹس پر مناسب ٹیکس کا تعین اور محصول کی وصولی۔