Ministry of Panchayati Raj
OBJECTIVES OF RASHTRIYA GRAM SWARAJ ABHIYAN
03 DEC 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives and key features of Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) are as under:
1. Develop the capacity of elected representatives of PRIs for leadership Roles to enable the Gram Panchayats to function effectively as third tier of Government;
2. Strengthening Gram Sabhas to function effectively as the basic forum of people's participation within the Panchayat system.
3. Promote e-governance and other technology driven solutions to enable good governance in Panchayat administrative efficiency and improved service delivery with transparency and accountability;
4. Promote devolution of powers and responsibilities to Panchayats according to the spirit of the Constitution and PESA Act 1996; etc.
The erstwhile Rashtriya Gram SwarajAbhiyan was implemented for the period of 2018-19 to 2021-22 and subsequently the Scheme has been revamped for implementation during the period FY 2022-23 to 2025-26 in co-terminus with 15th Finance Commission. The total financial outlay of revamped RGSA scheme for the period FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 is Rs. 5911 crore in which Central Share is Rs 3700 Crore and State matching Share is Rs. 2211 crore. However, year-wise funds released to States/UTs during last five years areas under:
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Financial year
Fund released
1
2021-22
614.25
2
2022-23
672.97
3
2023-24
800.17
4
2024-25
670.40
5
2025-26 (till 25.11.2025)
697.00
An external evaluation of the Revamped RGSA has been undertaken through the Institute of Rural Management, Anand (IRMA). The study conducted a large-scale field survey covering 600 Gram Panchayats across 120 blocks in 60 districts of 16 States, engaging over 6,000 stakeholders, including Elected Representatives, Panchayat Functionaries, line department officials, trainers/faculty, and State/District RGSA units. In addition, NITI Aayog has commissioned an independent assessment of RGSA to provide complementary evidence on outcomes. The evaluations indicate that the scheme’s structured, multi-layered capacity-building, combining classroom/thematic modules, exposure visits and digital learning, has enhanced PRI capacities in Panchayat operations, planning and implementation (including GPDP), digital governance, citizen engagement and financial management. Post-training assessments record measurable gains in knowledge and practice, supporting more effective local governance and the Localisation of SDGs.
The implementation of the scheme is closely monitored through meetings and video conferences with State officials, and field visits by senior officers. The Central Empowered Committee (CEC) of RGSA, while approving a State’s Annual Action Plan (AAP), considers the progress of implementation and the utilisation of funds. States/UTs are regularly reminded to furnish the requisite documents, including Utilisation Certificates (UCs) and Auditor’s Reports, in accordance with Ministry of Finance instructions, for the regulation of fund releases.
The scheme is being implemented since financial year 2022-23 in States/ UTs with main objective of capacitating Panchayati Raj institutions (PRIs) through imparting training to the Elected Representatives (ERs), functionaries and other stakeholders to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles to enable the Panchayats to function effectively. Under revamped RGSA scheme, capacity building and training of elected representatives, functionaries and other stakeholders of Panchayats supported under different categories viz. basic orientation and refresher training, thematic training, specialized training, panchayat development plan training, etc. Apart from different trainings, scheme also supports for exposure visits of Elected Representatives and Panchayat Functionaries, development of training modules and materials, etc.
In addition, a new initiative has also been taken for capacity building and training of elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayats through institutes of excellence under Leadership/Management Development Program (MDP). Ministry also organizes workshop on different subjects and sharing of best practices for cross State learning.
Under the scheme of revamped RGSA, computers are provided on limited scales for digital enablement of Gram Panchayats. Further, the Ministry runs various web based portal like eGramSwaraj, Gram Manchitra, Meri Panchayat App which facilitate Panchayati Raj Institutions for decentralised planning, transparent fund-flow & expenditure tracking, asset & works management, and citizen-centric governance.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 03rd December 2025.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان کے مقاصد
03 DEC 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج ( 03 دسمبر ، 2025 ء کو ) راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ از سر نو جاری کردہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کے مقاصد اور کلیدی خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. قیادت کے کردار کے لیے پی آر آئی کے منتخب نمائندوں کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا تاکہ گرام پنچایتوں کو حکومت کے تیسرے درجے کے طور پر مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
2. پنچایت نظام کے اندر لوگوں کی شرکت کے بنیادی فورم کے طور پر مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے لیے گرام سبھاؤں کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
3. پنچایت کی انتظامی کارکردگی میں اچھی حکمرانی ، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے ساتھ خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای-گورننس اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کو فروغ دینا ۔
4. آئین اور پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ 1996 وغیرہ کی روح کے مطابق پنچایتوں کو اختیارات اور ذمہ داریوں کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینا ۔
سابقہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان کو 2018-19 ء سے 22-2021 ء کی مدت کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ساتھ مالی سال 23-2022 ء سے 26-2025 ء کی مدت کے دوران ، اس اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے نئی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔ مالی سال 23- 2022 ء سے مالی سال 26-2025 ء تک کی مدت کے لیے از سر نو جاری کردہ آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے کل مالی اخراجات 5911 کروڑ روپے ہیں ۔ اس میں مرکز کا حصہ 3700 کروڑ روپئے اور ریاست کا حصہ 2211 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ تاہم ، گزشتہ پانچ سال کے دوران ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سال کے لحاظ سے جاری کیے گئے فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
( کروڑ روپے میں )
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
جاری کردہ فنڈ
1
2021-22 ء
614.25
2
2022-23 ء
672.97
3
2023-24 ء
800.17
4
2024-25 ء
670.40
5
26-2025 ء ( 25 نومبر ، 2025 ء تک )
697.00
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل مینجمنٹ ، آنند (آئی آر ایم اے) کے ذریعے از سر نو جاری کردہ آر جی ایس اے کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ۔ اس مطالعے میں 16 ریاستوں کے 60 اضلاع کے 120 بلاکوں میں 600 گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ، بڑے پیمانے پر فیلڈ سروے کیا گیا ، جس میں منتخب نمائندوں ، پنچایت کے عہدیداروں ، متعلقہ محکموں کے عہدیداروں ، ٹرینرز/اساتذہ اور ریاست/ضلع آر جی ایس اے اکائیوں سمیت 6000 سے زیادہ شراکت داروں کو شامل کیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، نیتی آیوگ نے نتائج پر تکمیلی ثبوت فراہم کرنے کے لیے آر جی ایس اے کا ایک آزادانہ جائزہ شروع کیا ہے ۔ مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اسکیم کی منظم ، کثیر سطحی صلاحیت سازی ، کلاس روم/ موضوعاتی ماڈیولز ، نمائش کے دوروں اور ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کو یکجا کرنے سے پنچایت کے کاموں ، منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ (بشمول جی پی ڈی پی) ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی ، شہریوں کی شمولیت اور مالی انتظام میں پی آر آئی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ تربیت کے بعد کے جائزے علم اور عمل میں قابل پیمائش فوائد ریکارڈ ہوئے ہیں ، جو زیادہ موثر مقامی حکمرانی اور ایس ڈی جیز کو مقامی بنانے کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگوں اور ویڈیو کانفرنسوں اور سینئر افسران کے فیلڈ دوروں کے ذریعے اسکیم کے نفاذ کی کڑی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے ۔ آر جی ایس اے کی مرکزی بااختیار کمیٹی (سی ای سی) ، ریاست کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان (اے اے پی) کی منظوری دیتے ہوئے ، عمل درآمد کی پیش رفت اور فنڈز کے استعمال پر غور کرتی ہے ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو باقاعدگی سے یاد دلایا جاتا ہے کہ وہ فنڈ ریلیز کے ضابطے کے لیے وزارت خزانہ کی ہدایات کے مطابق استعمال سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ (یو سی) اور آڈیٹر کی رپورٹس سمیت مطلوبہ دستاویزات پیش کریں ۔
یہ اسکیم ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مالی سال 23-2022ء سے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے ، جس کا بنیادی مقصد پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کو منتخب نمائندوں (ای آر) کے عہدیداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو قیادت کے کردار کے لیے اپنی حکمرانی سے متعلق صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ پنچایتوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔ از سر نو جاری کردہ آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت ، منتخب نمائندوں ، عہدیداروں اور پنچایتوں کے دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کو مختلف زمروں کے تحت بنیادی واقفیت اور ریفریشر ٹریننگ ، موضوعاتی ٹریننگ ، خصوصی ٹریننگ ، پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ پلان ٹریننگ وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ مختلف ٹریننگ کے علاوہ ، اسکیم منتخب نمائندوں اور پنچایت کے عہدیداروں کے نمائشی دوروں ، تربیتی ماڈیولز اور مواد وغیرہ کی تیاری میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ لیڈرشپ/مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ڈی پی) کے تحت انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایکسی لینس کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے لیے بھی ایک نئی پہل کی گئی ہے ۔ وزارت مختلف موضوعات پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرتی ہے اور بین ریاستی تعلیم کے لیے بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک کرتی ہے ۔
از سر نو جاری کردہ آر جی ایس اے کی اسکیم کے تحت ، گرام پنچایتوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال کرنے کے لیے محدود پیمانے پر کمپیوٹر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، وزارت ، ای گرام سوراج ، گرام مانچتر ، میری پنچایت ایپ جیسے مختلف ویب پر مبنی پورٹل چلاتی ہے ، جو پنچایتی راج اداروں کو لا مرکزی منصوبہ بندی ، شفاف طور پر فنڈ ز کی آمد اور اخراجات سے باخبر رہنے ، اثاثوں اور کام کاج کے بندوبست اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔