Ministry of Panchayati Raj
OBJECTIVES OF RASHTRIYA GRAM SWARAJ ABHIYAN
03 DEC 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives and key features of Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) are as under:
1. Develop the capacity of elected representatives of PRIs for leadership Roles to enable the Gram Panchayats to function effectively as third tier of Government;
2. Strengthening Gram Sabhas to function effectively as the basic forum of people's participation within the Panchayat system.
3. Promote e-governance and other technology driven solutions to enable good governance in Panchayat administrative efficiency and improved service delivery with transparency and accountability;
4. Promote devolution of powers and responsibilities to Panchayats according to the spirit of the Constitution and PESA Act 1996; etc.
The erstwhile Rashtriya Gram SwarajAbhiyan was implemented for the period of 2018-19 to 2021-22 and subsequently the Scheme has been revamped for implementation during the period FY 2022-23 to 2025-26 in co-terminus with 15th Finance Commission. The total financial outlay of revamped RGSA scheme for the period FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 is Rs. 5911 crore in which Central Share is Rs 3700 Crore and State matching Share is Rs. 2211 crore. However, year-wise funds released to States/UTs during last five years areas under:
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Financial year
Fund released
1
2021-22
614.25
2
2022-23
672.97
3
2023-24
800.17
4
2024-25
670.40
5
2025-26 (till 25.11.2025)
697.00
An external evaluation of the Revamped RGSA has been undertaken through the Institute of Rural Management, Anand (IRMA). The study conducted a large-scale field survey covering 600 Gram Panchayats across 120 blocks in 60 districts of 16 States, engaging over 6,000 stakeholders, including Elected Representatives, Panchayat Functionaries, line department officials, trainers/faculty, and State/District RGSA units. In addition, NITI Aayog has commissioned an independent assessment of RGSA to provide complementary evidence on outcomes. The evaluations indicate that the scheme’s structured, multi-layered capacity-building, combining classroom/thematic modules, exposure visits and digital learning, has enhanced PRI capacities in Panchayat operations, planning and implementation (including GPDP), digital governance, citizen engagement and financial management. Post-training assessments record measurable gains in knowledge and practice, supporting more effective local governance and the Localisation of SDGs.
The implementation of the scheme is closely monitored through meetings and video conferences with State officials, and field visits by senior officers. The Central Empowered Committee (CEC) of RGSA, while approving a State’s Annual Action Plan (AAP), considers the progress of implementation and the utilisation of funds. States/UTs are regularly reminded to furnish the requisite documents, including Utilisation Certificates (UCs) and Auditor’s Reports, in accordance with Ministry of Finance instructions, for the regulation of fund releases.
The scheme is being implemented since financial year 2022-23 in States/ UTs with main objective of capacitating Panchayati Raj institutions (PRIs) through imparting training to the Elected Representatives (ERs), functionaries and other stakeholders to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles to enable the Panchayats to function effectively. Under revamped RGSA scheme, capacity building and training of elected representatives, functionaries and other stakeholders of Panchayats supported under different categories viz. basic orientation and refresher training, thematic training, specialized training, panchayat development plan training, etc. Apart from different trainings, scheme also supports for exposure visits of Elected Representatives and Panchayat Functionaries, development of training modules and materials, etc.
In addition, a new initiative has also been taken for capacity building and training of elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayats through institutes of excellence under Leadership/Management Development Program (MDP). Ministry also organizes workshop on different subjects and sharing of best practices for cross State learning.
Under the scheme of revamped RGSA, computers are provided on limited scales for digital enablement of Gram Panchayats. Further, the Ministry runs various web based portal like eGramSwaraj, Gram Manchitra, Meri Panchayat App which facilitate Panchayati Raj Institutions for decentralised planning, transparent fund-flow & expenditure tracking, asset & works management, and citizen-centric governance.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 03rd December 2025.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान के उद्देश्य
03 DEC 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) के उद्देश्य और प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
i. ग्राम पंचायतों को सरकार के तीसरे स्तर के रूप में प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाओं हेतु पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की क्षमता का विकास करना;
ii. पंचायत प्रणाली के भीतर जन भागीदारी के बुनियादी मंच के रूप में प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करने हेतु ग्राम सभाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाना;
iii. पंचायतों में सुशासन, प्रशासनिक दक्षता और पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही के साथ सेवाओं की बेहतर आपूर्ति को संभव बनाने हेतु ई-गवर्नेंस और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों को बढ़ावा देना;
iv. संविधान और पेसा अधिनियम, 1996 की भावनाओं के अनुरूप पंचायतों को शक्तियों और जिम्मेदारियों के हस्तांतरण को बढ़ावा देना; आदि।
पूर्ववर्ती राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान को 2018-19 से 2021-22 की अवधि के लिए लागू किया गया था और बाद में इस योजना को 15वें वित्त आयोग के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए लागू करने हेतु संशोधित किया गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) योजना का कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 5911 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें केन्द्र का हिस्सा 3700 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य का हिस्सा 2211 करोड़ रुपये है। हालांकि, पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान राज्यों/ केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई वर्षवार धनराशि निम्नानुसार है::
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
वित्त वर्ष
जारी धनराशि
1
2021-22
614.25
2
2022-23
672.97
3
2023-24
800.17
4
2024-25
670.40
5
2025-26 (25.11.2025 तक)
697.00
ग्रामीण प्रबंधन संस्थान, आनंद (आईआरएमए) के माध्यम से संशोधित आरजीएसए का एक बाह्य मूल्यांकन किया गया है। इस अध्ययन में 16 राज्यों के 60 जिलों के 120 ब्लॉकों की 600 ग्राम पंचायतों को शामिल करते हुए एक बड़े पैमाने पर क्षेत्रीय सर्वेक्षण किया गया, जिसमें निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, पंचायत पदाधिकारियों, विभागीय अधिकारियों, प्रशिक्षकों/संकाय और राज्य/जिला आरजीएसए इकाइयों सहित 6,000 से अधिक हितधारकों को शामिल किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, नीति आयोग ने परिणामों पर पूरक साक्ष्य प्रदान करने हेतु आरजीएसए का एक स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन भी करवाया है। इन मूल्यांकनों से संकेत मिलता है कि योजना के व्यवस्थित एवं बहुस्तरीय क्षमता निर्माण, जिसमें कक्षा/विषयगत मॉड्यूल, अनुभव भ्रमण (एक्सपोजर विजिट) और डिजिटल शिक्षण का संयोजन शामिल है, ने पंचायत संचालन, योजना और कार्यान्वयन (जीपीडीपी सहित), डिजिटल शासन, नागरिक सहभागिता और वित्तीय प्रबंधन में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया है। प्रशिक्षण के बाद के मूल्यांकनों में ज्ञान और व्यवहार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जो अधिक प्रभावी स्थानीय शासन और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण में सहयोग करती है।
राज्य के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठकों एवं वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा क्षेत्रीय दौरों के माध्यम से इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी जाती है। आरजीएसए की केन्द्रीय अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (सीईसी), किसी राज्य की वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) को मंजूरी देते समय, कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति और निधियों के उपयोग पर विचार करती है। निधि जारी करने के नियमन हेतु वित्त मंत्रालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों/केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों को उपयोग प्रमाणपत्र (यूसी) और लेखा परीक्षक की रिपोर्ट सहित आवश्यक दस्तावेज प्रस्तुत करने के लिए नियमित रूप से याद दिलाया जाता है।
यह योजना वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से राज्यों/केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों (ईआर), पदाधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) को सक्षम बनाना है ताकि वे नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाओं हेतु अपनी शासन संबंधी क्षमताएं विकसित कर सकें और पंचायतों को प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करने में सक्षम बना सकें। संशोधित आरजीएसए योजना के अंतर्गत, पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, पदाधिकारियों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण को बुनियादी अभिविन्यास एवं पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण, विषयगत प्रशिक्षण, विशेष प्रशिक्षण, पंचायत विकास योजना प्रशिक्षण आदि जैसे विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। विभिन्न प्रशिक्षणों के अलावा, यह योजना निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों एवं पंचायत पदाधिकारियों के अनुभव भ्रमण (एक्सपोजर विजिट) तथा प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल एवं सामग्री के विकास आदि के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान करती है।
इसके अलावा, नेतृत्व/प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम (एमडीपी) के अंतर्गत उत्कृष्ट संस्थानों के माध्यम से पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों एवं पदाधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण तथा प्रशिक्षण हेतु एक नई पहल भी शुरू की गई है। मंत्रालय विभिन्न विषयों पर कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन भी करता है और राज्यों के बीच सीखने के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करता है।
संशोधित आरजीएसए योजना के अंतर्गत, ग्राम पंचायतों को डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम बनाने हेतु सीमित पैमाने पर कंप्यूटर उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ई-ग्रामस्वराज, ग्राम मंच, मेरी पंचायत ऐप जैसे विभिन्न वेब-आधारित पोर्टल चलाता है जो पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को विकेंद्रीकृत नियोजन, पारदर्शी निधि-प्रवाह एवं व्यय ट्रैकिंग, परिसंपत्ति एवं कार्य प्रबंधन, तथा नागरिक-केन्द्रित शासन में सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 03 दिसंबर 2025 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।