Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NESIDS Projects in Assam
03 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) was approved as a new Central Sector Scheme in 2017-18 and restructured into two components viz. NESIDS (Roads) and NESIDS (Other Than Roads Infrastructure) in 2022-23. The broad objective of NESIDS-Roads is to ensure focused development of North Eastern Region by providing financial assistance to the eight North Eastern States for projects leading to the creation of road infrastructure.
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has assessed the impact of road connectivity under NESIDS (Roads) scheme of all the eight (08) states of North Eastern Region, inter-alia, including Assam, through Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong on multiple parameters including Infrastructure development, social infrastructure, regional growth, Multi sectoral support, Implementation mechanism etc.
The impact study has, inter-alia, emphasized that the projects under NESIDS not only meet immediate infrastructure needs but also generate long-term socio-economic benefits – enhancing trade, tourism and mobility across the region. They also align with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) no. 9 (Industry, innovation and infrastructure) and 11 (Sustainable cities and economies), ensuring responsible growth.
A total of 20 road projects had been sanctioned under NESIDS for the State of Assam since 2017, out of which 14 projects have since been completed.
No project under NESIDS (Roads) is pending due to land or clearance issues in the State of Assam.
The implementation period of the projects sanctioned under NESIDS depends upon various factors such as the geographical location, terrain, availability of land, mandatory statutory clearances, removal of obstacles, financial closures etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমত এনইএছআইডিএছ প্ৰকল্প
03 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূব বিশেষ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আঁচনি (এনইএছআইডিএছ)ক ২০১৭-১৮ চনত নতুন কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ড আঁচনি হিচাপে অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ লগতে দুটা উপাদানত পুনৰ্গঠন কৰা হয় যেনে- ২০২২-২৩ চনত এনইএছআইডিএছ (পথ) আৰু এনইএছআইডিএছ (পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাহিৰে)। এনইএছআইডিএছ-পথৰ বহল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে পথৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আঠখন ৰাজ্যক আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত কৰা।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (এমড’নাৰ) এনইএছআইডিএছ (পথ) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ইণ্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অৱ মেনেজমেন্ট (আইআইএম), শিলচৰৰ জৰিয়তে অসমকে ধৰি অন্যান্য আঠখন (০৮) ৰাজ্যৰ এনইএছআইডিএছ (পথ) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ইণ্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অৱ মেনেজমেন্ট (আইআইএম), শ্বিলঙৰ জৰিয়তে আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি, আঞ্চলিক বৃদ্ধি, বহু খণ্ডৰ সহায়, ৰূপায়ণ ব্যৱস্থা আদিকে ধৰি একাধিক পৰিমাপত পথ সংযোগৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰিছে।
প্ৰভাৱ অধ্যয়নটোৱে অন্যান্য বিষয়ৰ লগতে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে যে এনইএছআইডিএছৰ অধীনত প্ৰকল্পসমূহে কেৱল তাৎক্ষণিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰাই নহয়, দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী আৰ্থ-সামাজিক সুবিধাও সৃষ্টি কৰে – সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত বাণিজ্য, পৰ্যটন আৰু গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য (এছডিজি) নং. ৯ (উদ্যোগ, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি) আৰু ১১ (বহনক্ষম চহৰ আৰু অৰ্থনীতি), দায়িত্বশীল বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত কৰা।
২০১৭ চনৰ পৰা অসম ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে এনইএছআইডিএছৰ অধীনত মুঠ ২০টা পথ প্ৰকল্প অনুমোদন কৰা হৈছিল, ইয়াৰে ১৪টা প্ৰকল্প তাৰ পিছত সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
অসম ৰাজ্যত ভূমি বা ক্লিয়াৰেন্সৰ সমস্যাৰ বাবে এনইএছআইডিএছ (পথ)ৰ অধীনত কোনো প্ৰকল্প বাকী থকা নাই।
এনইএছআইডিএছৰ অধীনত অনুমোদিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ সময়সীমা বিভিন্ন কাৰকৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে যেনে ভৌগোলিক অৱস্থান, ভূখণ্ড, মাটিৰ উপলব্ধতা, বাধ্যতামূলক বিধিগত নিষ্পত্তি, বাধা আঁতৰোৱা, আৰ্থিক বন্ধ আদি।
এই তথ্য আজি লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে দিয়ে।