Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NESIDS Projects in Assam
03 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) was approved as a new Central Sector Scheme in 2017-18 and restructured into two components viz. NESIDS (Roads) and NESIDS (Other Than Roads Infrastructure) in 2022-23. The broad objective of NESIDS-Roads is to ensure focused development of North Eastern Region by providing financial assistance to the eight North Eastern States for projects leading to the creation of road infrastructure.
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has assessed the impact of road connectivity under NESIDS (Roads) scheme of all the eight (08) states of North Eastern Region, inter-alia, including Assam, through Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong on multiple parameters including Infrastructure development, social infrastructure, regional growth, Multi sectoral support, Implementation mechanism etc.
The impact study has, inter-alia, emphasized that the projects under NESIDS not only meet immediate infrastructure needs but also generate long-term socio-economic benefits – enhancing trade, tourism and mobility across the region. They also align with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) no. 9 (Industry, innovation and infrastructure) and 11 (Sustainable cities and economies), ensuring responsible growth.
A total of 20 road projects had been sanctioned under NESIDS for the State of Assam since 2017, out of which 14 projects have since been completed.
No project under NESIDS (Roads) is pending due to land or clearance issues in the State of Assam.
The implementation period of the projects sanctioned under NESIDS depends upon various factors such as the geographical location, terrain, availability of land, mandatory statutory clearances, removal of obstacles, financial closures etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
असम में एनईएसआईडीएस परियोजनाएं
03 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस) को 2017-18 में एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के रूप में अनुमोदित किया गया था और 2022-23 में इसे दो घटकों अर्थात् एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कें) और एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कों के अलावा अन्य अवसंरचना) में पुनर्गठित किया गया। एनईएसआईडीएस-सड़कों का व्यापक उद्देश्य सड़क अवसंरचना के निर्माण हेतु परियोजनाओं हेतु आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का केंद्रित विकास सुनिश्चित करना है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) ने भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम), शिलांग के माध्यम से असम सहित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के सभी आठ (08) राज्यों में एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़क) योजना के तहत सड़क संपर्क के प्रभाव का आकलन किया है, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे, क्षेत्रीय विकास, बहुक्षेत्रीय समर्थन, कार्यान्वयन तंत्र आदि सहित कई मापदंडों पर मूल्यांकन किया गया है।
प्रभाव अध्ययन में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया है कि एनईएसआईडीएस के अंतर्गत आने वाली परियोजनाएं न केवल तात्कालिक बुनियादी ढांचे की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करती हैं बल्कि दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ भी उत्पन्न करती हैं – जिससे पूरे क्षेत्र में व्यापार, पर्यटन और गतिशीलता में वृद्धि होती है। ये परियोजनाएं सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) संख्या 9 (उद्योग, नवाचार और बुनियादी ढाचा) और 11 (स्थायी शहर और अर्थव्यवस्थाएं) के अनुरूप भी हैं जिससे ज़िम्मेदार विकास सुनिश्चित होता है।
वर्ष 2017 से असम राज्य के लिए एनईएसआईडीएस के तहत कुल 20 सड़क परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई थीं, जिनमें से 14 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
असम राज्य में एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़क) के अंतर्गत कोई भी परियोजना भूमि या मंजूरी संबंधी मुद्दों के कारण लंबित नहीं है।
एनईएसआईडीएस के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की कार्यान्वयन अवधि विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करती है, जैसे भौगोलिक स्थिति, भूभाग, भूमि की उपलब्धता, अनिवार्य वैधानिक मंजूरी, बाधाओं को दूर करना, वित्तीय समापन आदि।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में यह जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराई।