Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NESIDS Projects in Assam
03 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) was approved as a new Central Sector Scheme in 2017-18 and restructured into two components viz. NESIDS (Roads) and NESIDS (Other Than Roads Infrastructure) in 2022-23. The broad objective of NESIDS-Roads is to ensure focused development of North Eastern Region by providing financial assistance to the eight North Eastern States for projects leading to the creation of road infrastructure.
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has assessed the impact of road connectivity under NESIDS (Roads) scheme of all the eight (08) states of North Eastern Region, inter-alia, including Assam, through Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong on multiple parameters including Infrastructure development, social infrastructure, regional growth, Multi sectoral support, Implementation mechanism etc.
The impact study has, inter-alia, emphasized that the projects under NESIDS not only meet immediate infrastructure needs but also generate long-term socio-economic benefits – enhancing trade, tourism and mobility across the region. They also align with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) no. 9 (Industry, innovation and infrastructure) and 11 (Sustainable cities and economies), ensuring responsible growth.
A total of 20 road projects had been sanctioned under NESIDS for the State of Assam since 2017, out of which 14 projects have since been completed.
No project under NESIDS (Roads) is pending due to land or clearance issues in the State of Assam.
The implementation period of the projects sanctioned under NESIDS depends upon various factors such as the geographical location, terrain, availability of land, mandatory statutory clearances, removal of obstacles, financial closures etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
আসামে এন.ই.এস.আই.ডি.এস প্রকল্পে সড়ক উন্নয়নে সফল বাস্তবায়ন
03 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫: উত্তর-পূর্ব বিশেষ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প (এন.ই.এস.আই.ডি.এস) ২০১৭-২০১৮ সালে একটি নতুন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প হিসাবে অনুমোদিত হয়েছিল এবং ২০২২-২৩ সালে এই প্রকল্পেটি দুটি ভাগে পুনর্গঠন করা হয়েছিল।
এন.ই.এস.আই.ডি.এস (সড়ক) এবং এন.ই.এস.আই.ডি.এস (সড়ক পরিকাঠামো ব্যতীত)। এন.ই.এস.আই.ডি.এস -সড়কের বিস্তৃত উদ্দেশ্য হল সড়ক পরিকাঠামো তৈরির জন্য উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের আটটি রাজ্যকে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সড়ক উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করা।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক আসাম সহ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের আটটি রাজ্যের এন.ই.এস.আই.ডি.এস (সড়ক) প্রকল্পের আওতায় সড়ক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার প্রভাব শিলংস্হিত ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্টের মাধ্যমে বেশ কিছু প্যারামিটার মূল্যায়ন করেছে। মূল্যায়নে দেখা গেছে, এন.ই.এস.আই.ডি.এস'এর আওতায় প্রকল্পগুলি শুধুমাত্র পরিকাঠামোগত চাহিদাই পূরণ করে না, বরং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী আর্থ-সামাজিক সুবিধাও তৈরি করে,যা এই অঞ্চলে বাণিজ্য, পর্যটন এবং গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি করে। এগুলি সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যমাত্রার (এস.ডি.জি) সাথেও সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। এই প্রকল্পগুলি দায়িত্বশীল প্রবৃদ্ধিও নিশ্চিত করে।
২০১৭ সাল থেকে এখন অব্দি আসামের জন্য এন.ই.এস.আই.ডি.এস-এর অধীনে মোট ২০টি সড়ক প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ১৪টি প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে।
আসামে এন.ই.এস.আই.ডি.এস (সড়ক)-এর অধীনে কোনও প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে জমি এবং ছাড়পত্র সংক্রান্ত কোনো সমস্যা নেই।
এন.ই.এস.আই.ডি.এস-এর আওতায় অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়নের সময়কাল বিভিন্ন কারণের উপর নির্ভর করে যেমন ভৌগলিক অবস্থান, ভূখণ্ড, জমির প্রাপ্যতা, বাধ্যতামূলক বিধিবদ্ধ ছাড়পত্র, বাধা অপসারণ, তহবিল প্রাপ্যতা ইত্যাদি।
আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদার।