औषधि विभाग
घरेलू एपीआई विनिर्माण को मजबूती
02 DEC 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
औषधि विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं के अंतर्गत सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल घटक (एपीआई) पार्कों के लिए कोई प्रावधान नहीं है। हालांकि, औषधि विभाग 3,000 करोड़ रुपए के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ बल्क ड्रग पार्कों को बढ़ावा देने की अन्‍य एक योजना का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत तीन बल्क ड्रग पार्कों को मंजूरी दी गई है और वे आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात और हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्यों में अपने-अपने राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इन पार्कों की कुल परियोजना लागत 6,306.68 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक है जिसमें सामान्य अवसंरचना सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए प्रत्येक को 1,000 करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय सहायता शामिल है। इन पार्कों में स्थापित इकाइयों के लिए बल्क ड्रग या एपीआई निर्माताओं को रियायती दर पर भूमि और बिजली, पानी, अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र, भाप, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन व गोदाम की सुविधाएं प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। संबंधित राज्यों की राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों ने भी स्थायी पूंजी निवेश पर पूंजीगत सब्सिडी, ब्याज सब्सिडी, राज्य माल और सेवा कर प्रतिपूर्ति, स्टांप शुल्क और पंजीकरण शुल्क में छूट आदि के रूप में राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहन की पेशकश की है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना में पार्कों में भूमि आवंटन के लिए आवेदकों को बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना में प्राथमिकता वाले उत्पादों के विनिर्माण के लिए इकाइयां स्थापित करने हेतु भूमि आवंटन में प्राथमिकता प्रदान की गई है।
विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही पीएलआई योजनाओं का ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है: (i) भारत में महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख प्रारंभिक सामग्री (केएसएम)/दवा मध्यवर्ती (डीआई) और सक्रिय दवा सामग्री (एपीआई) के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (जिसे थोक दवाओं के लिए पीएलआई योजना के रूप में भी जाना जाता है): इस योजना का उद्देश्य उन महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं को बनाने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण एपीआई की आपूर्ति में व्यवधान को रोकना है। इस योजना का बजटीय परिव्यय 6,940 करोड़ रुपए है। सितंबर 2025 तक, योजना की उत्पादन अवधि के साढ़े तीन वर्षों में 4,763.34 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश पहले ही किया जा चुका है इसके अलावा, 26 केएसएम/डीआई/एपीआई के लिए उत्पादन क्षमताएं बनाई गई हैं, जिन्हें पहले मुख्य रूप से आयात किया जाता था। इस योजना के परिणामस्वरूप सितंबर 2025 तक 2,315.44 करोड़ रुपए की संचयी बिक्री हुई है, जिसमें 508.12 करोड़ रुपए का निर्यात शामिल है। इसके फलस्‍वरूप 1,807.32 करोड़ रुपए के आयात को टाला जा सका। इस योजना की अवधि वित्तीय वर्ष 2029-30 तक है। (ii) फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना: इस योजना का उद्देश्य फार्मास्यूटिकल्स क्षेत्र में निवेश और उत्पादन बढ़ाकर देश की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना और फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में उच्च मूल्य वाली वस्तुओं के लिए उत्पाद विविधीकरण में योगदान देना है और उच्च मूल्य वाली दवाओं जैसे बायोफार्मास्युटिकल्स, जटिल जेनेरिक दवाओं, पेटेंट दवाओं या पेटेंट समाप्ति के करीब दवाओं, ऑटो-इम्यून दवाओं, कैंसर-रोधी दवाओं आदि के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इसका बजटीय परिव्यय 15,000 करोड़ रुपए है। सितंबर 2025 तक, योजना की छह साल की अवधि में लक्षित 17,275 करोड़ रुपए का प्रतिबद्ध निवेश, ब्राउनफील्ड और ग्रीनफील्ड दोनों परियोजनाओं में योजना उत्पादन अवधि के साढ़े तीन वर्षों में किए गए 40,890 करोड़ रुपए के संचयी निवेश से काफी अधिक हो गया है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के तहत 726 एपीआई/केएसएम/डीआई का निर्माण किया जा रहा है जिनमें 191 ऐसे हैं जिनका निर्माण इस योजना के तहत पहली बार किया गया है। सितंबर 2025 तक इस योजना के तहत उत्पादित एपीआई/केएसएम/डीआई की संचयी घरेलू बिक्री 26,123 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य की है और इस प्रकार आयात को सीमित करने में भी मदद मिल रही है। इस योजना की अवधि वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक है।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Strengthening domestic API manufacturing
02 DEC 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
There is no provision for active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) parks under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes implemented by the Department of Pharmaceuticals. However, the Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing another scheme, namely the scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, with a budgetary outlay of ₹3,000 crore, under which three bulk drug parks have been approved and are at various stages of development in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh, through their respective State implementing agencies. The total project cost of these parks is over ₹6,306.68 crore, with Central assistance to the tune of ₹1,000 crore each for creation of common infrastructure facilities. These parks envisage land and utilities such as power, water, effluent treatment plant, steam, solid waste management and warehouse facilities at a subsidised rate to bulk drug or API manufacturers for units set up in the park. The State implementing agencies of the States concerned have also offered fiscal incentives in the form of capital subsidy on fixed capital investment, interest subsidy, State Goods and Services Tax reimbursement, exemption of stamp duty and registration charges, etc. Further, the scheme provides for applicants for allotment of land in the parks to set up units for manufacturing products prioritised in the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs to have priority in land allotment.
The details of the PLI schemes being implemented by the Department, including in respect of the investment attracted, number of drugs indigenously produced and reduction of import dependence and the timeframe for each scheme, are as follows: (i) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs) / Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (also known as PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs): The scheme is aimed at avoiding disruption in supply of critical APIs used to make critical drugs for which there are no alternatives by reducing supply disruption risk due to excessive dependence on single source. The scheme has a budgetary outlay of ₹6,940 crore. Till September 2025, investment of ₹4,763.34 crore has already been made in three and a half years of scheme production period, against an investment commitment of ₹4,329.95 crore over the period of six years in greenfield projects. Further, production capacities have been created for 26 KSMs/DIs/APIs, which were earlier primarily imported. The scheme has resulted in cumulative sales of ₹2,315.44 crore reported till September 2025, including exports of ₹508.12 crore, thereby avoiding imports worth ₹1,807.32 crore. The tenure of the scheme is till the financial year 2029-30. (ii) PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals: The scheme is aimed at enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the pharmaceuticals sector and contributing to product diversification to high-value goods in the pharmaceutical sector and incentivises production of high-value medicines such as biopharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry, auto-immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, etc. as well as production of APIs/DIs/KSMs other than those notified under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs. It has a budgetary outlay of ₹15,000 crore. As of September 2025, the committed investment of ₹17,275 crore targeted over the six-year period of the scheme stands substantially exceeded with cumulative investment of ₹40,890 crore made in three and a half years of scheme production period in both brownfield and greenfield projects. Further, 726 APIs/KSMs/DIs are being manufactured under the scheme, including 191 which have been manufactured for the first time under the scheme. Cumulative domestic sales of APIs/KSMs/DIs produced under the scheme till September 2025 is worth ₹26,123 crore and thereby contributing to import avoidance. The tenure of the scheme is till the financial year 2028-29.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.